w.ethnia.org
 

1917-NOV-18

.. or a geo zone >>

RUSSIAN Soviet Republic
(Petrograd)

FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Island Territory

Flag or logo since 1917-11-18
ZEMLYA FRANTSA-IOSIFA Arkhipelag : ЗЕМЛЯ ФРАНЦА ИОСИФА Архипелаг (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

Vladimir Ilich Lenin
(ruler of SOVIET RUSSIA since 1917-11-08)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Northbrook Island(Ostrov Nortbruk)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()




1 Territory:

FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)Local: ZEMLYA FRANTSA-IOSIFA Arkhipelag : ЗЕМЛЯ ФРАНЦА ИОСИФА Архипелаг (ru)  (Ostrov Nortbruk)




Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGEA Independent State of ADYGEA  (Maykop)
ORENBURG COSSACKIA Host of ORENBURG COSSACKS : Orenburg Cossack Host  (Orenburg)
SIBERIA SIBERIAN Regional Council Government  (Tomsk)
SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Republic  (Petrograd)
WHITE RUSSIA Southern Front of the WHITE RUSSIAN Forces  (Novorossiysk)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Government  (Ufa)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOL State  (Verkhneudinsk)
CHECHENIA Imamate of CHECHENIA  (Suyuchkala)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Uyezd  (Chelyabinsk)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Nation : Bolgaria  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
CZEREMISSIA CZEREMISS Nation : Mari  (Tsaryovokokshaisk)
DON KALMYKIA DON KALMYKIA Region : Astrakhan Kalmuckia  (Elista)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
GREEN UKRAINE All-Ukrainian FAR EASTERN Regional Council  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
GROZNY GROZNY Region  (Grozny)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-in-Kamchatka)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KHABAROVSK Council of the People''s Commissariat of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Region  (Nagayevo)
KUBAN Russian Sovereign State of KUBAN  (Yekaterinodar)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kunashir)
LOWER KOLYMA LOWER KOLYMA Region  (Srednekolymsk)
MARITIME Executive Committee of MARITIME Oblast  (Vladivostok)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTH SAKHALIN SAKHALIN District  (Alexandovsky)
NORTHERN CAUCASUS Mountainous Republic of THE NORTHERN CAUCASUS : Republic of The Mountaineers  (Nazran)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Republic  (Petrograd)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOUTH-EASTERN CAUCASUS SOUTH-EASTERN League  (Nalchik)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Uyezd  (Sterlitamak)
TATARIA TATAR Nation of Kazan Governorate  (Kazan)
TEREK-DAGHESTAN Provisional Government of TEREK-DAGHESTAN  (Port Petrovsk)
TOBOLSK TOBOLSK Governorate  (Tobolsk)
UPPER ALTAY UPPER ALTAI Nations  (Ulala)
URIANKHAY Russian Protected Area of URIANKHAY Territory  (Byelotsarsk)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VOLGA GERMANS Labor Commune of Germans of the Volga : VOLGA GERMAN Workers'' Commune  (Pokrovsk)
VOLGA-URAL League of IDEL-URAL States : Volga-Ural States  (Ufa)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Nation : Udmurt National Congress  (Izhevsk)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAKUTIA Self-Administered Province of Yakutsk : YAKUT Worker''s Union of Federalists  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Uyezd  (Ekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Governorate  (Krasnonyarsk)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.