w.ethnia.org
 

1914-SEP-26

.. or a geo zone >>

FRANCE  UNITED KINGDOM  Occupied Military Territories of FORMER CAMEROON Occupied Military Territories of FORMER CAMEROON Region of NGAUNDERE
  
(Paris) - (London + Westminster) - (Buea) (Buea + Duala) (Ngaundere)

REY-BOUBA Sultanate

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
Sultanat de REY-BOUBA (fr)
Emblem or Symbol

President Raymond Poincare
(ruler of FRANCE since 1913-02-18)

King George V
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1910-05-06)
Capital:Rey-Bouba - (Rey-Bouba)
Official languages: French (fr) .

Mainland:


REY-BOUBA REY-BOUBA Sultanate  (Rey-Bouba)

1 Mainland Divisions:

REY-BOUBA REY-BOUBA Sultanate  (Rey-Bouba)Local: Sultanat de REY-BOUBA  (Rey-Bouba)







Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BABADJOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BABADJOU  (Babadjou)
BABOUANTOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BABOUANTOU  (Baloum)
BABOUTCHA-NITCHEU Bamileke Chiefdom of BABOUTCHA-NITCHEU  (Baboutcha)
BABUNGO BABUNGO Kingdom of Vengo  (Bamungo)
BADENKOP Bamileke Chiefdom of BADENKOP  (Badenkop)
BADOUNGA Bamileke Chiefdom of BADOUNGA  (Tonga)
BAFANG Bamileke Chiefdom of BAFANG  (Bafang)
BAFAW BAFAW Chiefdom  (Kumba)
BAFOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BAFOU  (Bafou)
BAFOUSSAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAFOUSSAM  (Bafoussam)
BAFUT BAFUT Kingdom  (Bafut)
BAHAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAHAM  (Baham)
BAKASSI Territory of BAKASSI  (Bakassi)
BAKONG Bamileke Chiefdom of BAKONG  (Bazou)
BALENG Bamileke Chiefdom of BALENG  (Baleng)
BALI-KUMBAT BALI-KUMBAT Kingdom  (Balikumbat)
BALI-NYONGA BALI-NYONGA Kingdom  (Bali)
BALONG AND MOKONGE Chiefdom of BALONG AND MOKONGE  (Muyuka)
BAMAHA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMAHA  (Maha)
BAMBALANG BAMBALANG Chiefdom  (Bambalang)
BAMBOUTOS Bamileke Chieftaincies of BAMBOUTOS  (Mbuda)
BAMEKA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMEKA  (Bameka)
BAMENDA-NKWE BAMENDA-NKWE Kingdom  (Bamenda)
BAMENDJINDA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMENDJINDA  (Bamendjinda)
BAMENDJO Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMENDJO  (Bamendjou)
BAMESSO Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMESSO  (Bamesso)
BAMILEKE Region of BAMILEKE Confederation  (Dschang)
BAMOUGOUM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMOUGOUM  (Bamougoum)
BAMUN District-Residency of BAMUN Kingdom  (Fumban)
BANA Bamileke Kingdom of BANA  (Bana)
BANDJA Bamileke Chiefdom of BANDJA  (Bandja)
BANFELOUK Bamileke Chiefdom of BANFELOUK  (Banfelouk)
BANGANG Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGANG  (Bangang-Fondji)
BANGANG FOKAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGANG FOKAM  (Bangang Fokam)
BANGANGTE Bamileke Chiefdoms of BANGANGTE  (Bangangte)
BANGANGTES Bamileke Chiefdoms of BANGANGTE  (Bangangte)
BANGOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGOU  (Bangou)
BANGWA Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGWA  (Bangwa)
BANJUN Bamileke Chiefdom of BANJUN  (Banjun)
BANKA Bamileke Chiefdom of BANKA  (Bafang)
BANKIM Tikar State of BANKIM  (Bankim)
BANYO Vute Lamidate of BANYO  (Banyo)
BAPA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAPA  (Bapa)
BATCHA Bamileke Chiefdom of BATCHA  (Batcha)
BATCHAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BATCHAM  (Batcham)
BATIBO BATIBO Kingdom  (Batibo)
BATOUFAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BATOUFAM  (Batoufam)
BAYANGAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAYANGAM  (Bayangam)
BAZOUS Bamileke Chiefdoms of BAZOU  (Bazou)
BEBA BEBA Chiefdom  (Beba)
BIBEMI BIBEMI Sultanate  (Bibemi)
BONAKU Akwa Regency of BONAKU  (Bonaku)
BONANJO BONANJO Kingdom of Douala  (Duala)
BONEBELA BONEBELA Chiefdom  (Bonebela)
CAMEROON Occupied Military Territories of FORMER CAMEROON  (Buea)
DITAM Tikar State of DITAM  (Ditam)
ESU ESU Kingdom  (Wum)
EYUMJOCK AND OSSING Chiefdom of EYUMJOCK AND OSSING  (Eyumojock)
FINGYE Kedjom Kingdom of FINGYE  (Bafingye)
FOMBELE Bamileke Chiefdom of FOMBELE  (Fombele)
FONDANTI Bamileke Chiefdom of FONDANTI  (Fondanti)
FONFUKA FONFUKA Kingdom  (Fonfuka)
FOREKE-DSCHANG Bamileke Chiefdom of FOREKE-DSCHANG  (Dschang)
FOTETSA Bamileke Chiefdom of FOTETSA  (Fotetsa)
FOTO Bamileke Chiefdom of FOTO  (Foto)
FOTOUNI Bamileke Chiefdom of FOTOUNI  (Fotouni)
FOYANTCHA Bamileke Chiefdom of FOYANTCHA  (Bametchetcha)
GARUA Fulbe Lamidate of GARUA  (Garua)
GBEA GBEA Chiefdom of Buea  (Buea)
GERMAN CAMEROON German Crown Land of CAMEROON : German Protectorate of Cameroon  (Dschang)
INA Tikar State of INA  (Ina)
KEDJOM KEKU KEDJOM KEKU Kingdom  (Babanki-Tungaw)
KEDJOM KETINGUH KEDJOM KETINGUH Kingdom  (Babanki-Tungo)
KOM Protectorate of KOM Kingdom  (Laikom)
KONTSHA KONTSHA Lamidate  (Kontsha)
KUNGI KUNGI Chiefdom  (Keka)
LEBANG LEBANG Chiefdom  (Fontem)
LEWOH LEWOH Chiefdom  (Lewoh)
LOGONE-BIRNI LOGONE-BIRNI Sultanate  (Kusseri)
MAGBA Tikar Kingdom of MAGBA  (Magba)
MAMBILA MAMBILA Chiefdom  (Somie)
MANDARA German Territory of MANDARA Sultanate  (Mora)
MANKON Kingdom of MANKON Community  (Bamenda)
MARUA MARUA Sultanate  (Marua)
MBIAME Tikar Kingdom of MBIAME  (Mbiame)
MBUM Tikar Kingdom of MBUM  (Ngaundere)
NGAMBE Tikar State of NGAMBE  (Ngambe-Tikar)
NGAUNDERE NGAUNDERE Lamidate  (Ngaundere)
NGUME Tikar State of NGUME  (Ngume)
NKAR NKAR Chiefdom  (Nkar)
NORTHERN BAKOSSI NORTHERN BAKOSSI Chiefdom  (Bangem)
NSAW Tikar Kingdom of NSAW  (Banso)
SOUTHERN BAKOSSI SOUTHERN BAKOSSI Chiefdom  (Tombel)
TIBATI Vute Lamidate of TIBATI  (Tibati)
TIKAR TIKAR States : Yoko District  (Yoko)
VICTORIA Chiefdom of VICTORIA District  (Victoria)
WE Tikar State of WE  (We)
WONYANGOMBA WONYANGOMBA Chiefdom  (Bonangomba)
YAKONG Tikar State of YAKONG  (Yakong)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.