ethnia.org   
 

1928-JUL-07

Zones: Timeline


SOVIET CHINA (Yiyang gRebellion CHINESE Soviet Territories : Hsiang Chung-Fa
CHINA (Mukden) SDN Member Military Government of CHINA [Fengtien Clique] : Chang Hsueh-Liang
NATIONALIST CHINA (Nanking aRebellion Standing Committee of the National Government of the Republic of CHINA [Kuomintang Clique] : Tan Yen-Kai
NORTHWEST CHINA (Changkiakow) De facto Semi-Independent Nationalist Army of the Northwest : KUOMINCHUN Clique : General Feng Yu-Hsiang

Other Entities with similar names

Military Government of CHINA [Fengtien Clique]
(Mukden)

Military Government of CHINA [Fengtien Clique]

Flag or logo since 1917-07-12*
FENG Hsi : 奉系 (zh) SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Chang Hsueh-Liang
(ruler of CHINA since 1928-06-04)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Mukden
(Feng-T´ien-Fu)
Official & national languages: Chinese (zh) .

Mainland:


CHINA Military Government of CHINA  (Mukden)

2 Regionalized Divisions:

CHUNGKING CHUNGKING Special Municipality  (Chungking)Local: CH´UNG-CH´ING Shih : 重慶市 (zh)  (Ch´ung-Ch´ing)
HOPEH HOPEH Province  (Peiping)Local: HO-PEI Sheng : 河北省 (zh)  (Pei-Ping)


2 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

MANCHURIA Autonomous Province of MANCHURIA [Warlordship of the Fengtien Clique]  (Mukden) Chang Hsueh-Liang
SINKIANG Autonomous Province of SINKIANG [Warlordship of the Tungan Government of the Sinkiang Clique]  (Tihwa) Fan Yao-Nan


1 Assisted Entity

EASTERN PROVINCES EASTERN PROVINCES Special Administrative Region  (Kharbin) Chang Hsueh-Liang



2 Territories:

CHWANPIEN CHWANPIEN Special Administrative District  (Tachienlu)Local: CH´UAN-PIEN T´e-Pieh Ch´ü : 川邊特別區 (zh)  (Ta-Chien-Lu)
TUNGCHWAN TUNGCHWAN Circuit  (Tzuyang)Local: TUNG-CH´UAN Tao : 東川道 (zh)  (Tzu-Yang)

3 Condominiums:

FRENCH CHUNGKING French Marine Establishment in CHUNGKING  (Wangchiato)Local: Établissement de la Marine française à TCHONG-KING (fr)  (Wang-Chia-T´o)
PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peiping Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Peiping : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PEIPING (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)



22 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ATCCT Advisory and Technical Committee for Communications and Transit : ATCCT  (Geneva)
CTW Advisory Committee on the Traffic in Women and Children : CTW  (New York City)
EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HCR League of Nations High Commission for Refugees : HCR  (Berne)
ICAN International Commission for Air Navigation : ICAN  (Paris)
ICIC International Commission on Intellectual Co-operation : ICIC  (Geneva)
IHB International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency  (Monaco)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL POLICE International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Vienna)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Paris)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne + Amsterdam)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PCOB Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Geneva)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SLAVERY Convention to Suppress the Slave Trade and Slavery : SLAVERY Commission  (Geneva)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

EASTERN PROVINCES EASTERN PROVINCES Special Administrative Region  (Kharbin)
KWEICHOW Military Province of KWEICHOW [Autonomous Warlordship]  (Kweiyang)
MA Sultanates of the MA Clique [Warlordships of the Ma Clique]  (Lanchow)
MANCHURIA Autonomous Province of MANCHURIA [Warlordship of the Fengtien Clique]  (Mukden)
NANCHAO Government of Kwangsi Province : NANCHAO Federation  (Nanning)
NATIONALIST CHINA Standing Committee of the National Government of the Republic of CHINA [Kuomintang Clique]  (Nanking a)
NORTHWEST CHINA Nationalist Army of the Northwest : KUOMINCHUN Clique  (Changkiakow)
SHANSI SHANSI Clique [Autonomous Warlordship of the Shansi Clique]  (Taiyuan-Yangchu)
SINKIANG Autonomous Province of SINKIANG [Warlordship of the Tungan Government of the Sinkiang Clique]  (Tihwa)
SOVIET CHINA CHINESE Soviet Territories  (Yiyang g)
SZECHWAN Independent Military Province of SZECHWAN [Autonomous Warlordship of the Szechwan Clique]  (Chengtu)
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa)
YUNNAN YUNNAN Province [Autonomous Warlordship of the Yunnan Clique]  (Kunming)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AIGUN Soviet Union Concession of AIGUN  (Aigun)
AMERICAN TIENTSIN American Permanent Base of TIENTSIN  (Tientsin American Base)
AMOY ISLAND British Concession of AMOY ISLAND  (Siming)
ANHWEI AN-HWEI Province  (Hwaining)
BAYAN-NUR BAYAN NUR League  (Linho)
BELGIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Belgian Concession  (Tientsin Belgian Concession)
BRITISH FOOCHOW British Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow British Concession)
BRITISH HANKOW British Concession at HANKOW [Chinese Occupation]  (Hankow British Concession)
BRITISH SHAMEEN British Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen)
BRITISH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)
CHAHAR CHAHAR Special Administrative Region  (Changkiakow)
CHEKIANG CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)
CHINKIANG British Concession at CHINKIANG [Chinese Occupaton]  (Chinkiang)
DAIREN DAIREN Special Municipality  (Port Arthur)
FORMOSAN ABORIGINES FORMOSAN Aboriginal Peoples [Bunun Rebellion of Tafen]  (Hualien Harbor)
FRENCH CHUNGKING French Marine Establishment in CHUNGKING  (Wangchiato)
FRENCH HANKOW French Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow French Concession)
FRENCH SHAMEEN French Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen French Concession)
FRENCH SHANGHAI Municipal Council of the FRENCH CONCESSION OF SHANGHAI  (Shanghai French Concession)
FRENCH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN French Concession  (Tientsin French Concession)
FUKIEN FUKIEN Province  (Foochow)
GOLOK GOLOK Prefecture [Ngolok Tribal Region in Rebellion]  (Machin)
GREATER SHANGHAI Special Municipality of GREATER SHANGHAI [Chinese City Government]  (Shanghai)
HAILUFENG Haifeng-Lufeng Soviet : HAILUFENG Communists of Kwangtung  (Haifeng + Lufeng)
HAINAN HAINAN Region  (Haikou)
HANKOW FIRST AREA HANKOW First Special Area [Chinese Administration]  (Hankow)
HANKOW SECOND AREA HANKOW Second Special Area [Chinese Admininistration]  (Kianghan)
HONAN HONAN Province  (Kaifeng)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)
HSIANG-E-KAN Liberated Zone of the HUNAN-HUPEH-KIANGSI Revolutionary Base Area  (I-Chun)
HSIANGTUNG EASTERN HUNAN Red Army Independent Division  (Lienhua)
HUNAN HUNAN Province  (Changsha)
HUPEH HUPEH Province  (Wuchang)
INNER MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIAN People´s Revolutionary Party  (Khailar)
ITALIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Italian Concession  (Tientsin Italian Concession)
JAPANESE CHUNGKING Japanese Concession at CHUNGKING  (Chungking Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE FOOCHOW Japanese Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE HANGCHOW Japanese Concession in HANGCHOW  (Hangchow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE HANKOW Japanese Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE SOOCHOW Japanese Concession at SOOCHOW  (Soochow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Japanese Concession  (Amatsu)
JEHOL JEHOL Province  (Jehol)
JERIM JERIM League  (Tungliao)
JOSUTU Tumed JOSUTU League  (Chaoyang)
JUU UDA JUU UDA League  (Chihfeng)
KANGTUNPEI NORTHEAST KIANGSI Revolutionary Base Area  (Yiyang)
KANSU Sultanate of KANSU Province  (Lanchow)
KHARBIN KHARBIN Special Municipality  (Kharbin)
KHINGAN KHINGAN League  (Wangyehmiao)
KIANGSI KIANGSI Province  (Nanchang)
KIANGSU KIANGSU Province  (Chinkiang)
KIAOCHOW Chinese Territory of KIAOCHOW  (Tsingtao)
KIHIA KIHIA District  (Kihia)
KIUKIANG Chinese Occupied British Concession at KIUKIANG  (Kiukiang)
KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Municipal Council of the KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Kulangsu)
KUMUL KUMUL Khanate [Principality of Kumul Vassal of Sinkiang]  (Khamil)
KWANGCHOW KWANGCHOW Special Municipality  (Canton)
KWANGCHOWAN Leased Territory of KWANGCHOWAN  (Fort Bayard)
KWANGSI KWANGSI Province  (Nanning)
KWANGTUNG KWANGTUNG Province  (Chenkiang)
KWANTUNG Territory of KWANTUNG [Japanese Civil Administration of the Chinese Leased Territory to Japan]  (Port Arthur)
MACAO Portuguese Overseas Colony of MACAO  (Macao)
MUKDEN MUKDEN Special Municipality [Shenyang]  (Mukden)
NANKIANG Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)
NANKING NANKING Special Municipality  (Nanking)
NINGSIA Sultanate of NINGSIA  (Ningsia)
ORDOS ORDOS League  (Ordos)
PAKHOI Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI  (Pakhoi)
PARACEL ISLANDS PARACEL ISLANDS Group  (Woody Island)
PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peiping Legation Quarter)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SHANTUNG Province of SHANTUNG [Japanese Zone of Influence]  (Tsinan)
SHENSI SHENSI Province  (Paoki)
SIAN SIAN Special Municipality  (Sian)
SILINGOL SILINGOL League  (Silinhot)
SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILWAY ZONE South Manchuria Railway Company : SMR  (Dairen)
SOVIET KHARBIN Soviet Union Concession of KHARBIN  (Soviet Kharbin)
TAIWAN Government-General of TAIWAN [Colonial Government of Formosa]  (Taipeh)
TEHUNG TEHUNG Region  (Kanfang)
TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Special Municipality  (Tientsin)
TSINGHAI Sultanate of the Military Province of TSINGHAI  (Zining)
ULANCHAB ULANCHAB League  (Wulanhua)
WEIHAIWEI British Leased Territory of WEIHAIWEI  (Port Edward)
WUHAN Hankow Special Municipality : Capital District of WUHAN  (Hankow)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .