w.ethnia.org
 

1900-JAN-01

.. or a geo zone >>

Fulani Empire of the SOKOTO Caliphate
(Sokoto)

Fulani Empire of the SOKOTO Caliphate

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
Al-Khilafa al-BILAD AS-SUDAN : الخلافة البلاد السودان (ar) + Daular Khalifar SAKKAWATO : رثة الإمبراطورية سوكوتو (ha) + Saltanat SOKOTO : سلطنة سوكوتو (ff) De facto Independent
Emblem or Symbol

Sultan Abd ar-Rahman dan Abi Bakar
(ruler of SOKOTO since 1900-01-01)
Capital:Sokoto - (Sokoto)
Official languages: Arabic (ar) . Fulbe (ff) . Hausa (ha) .

Mainland:


SOKOTO SOKOTO Caliphate  (Sokoto)

17 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

BANYO Lamidate of BANYO  (Kontsha)Local: Lamido BANYO : لاميدو بانيو (fub) + Lamido BANYO (pfe)  (Kontsha)
BAUCHI Fulbe State of BAUCHI Lamidate : Bauchi Emirate  (Bauchi)Local: Lamido BAUCHI : اميدو بوتشي (ff) + Lamido BAUCHI : اميدو بوتشي (ha)  (Bauchi)
GOMBE Fulbe State of GOMBE Emirate  (Gombe)Local: Modibo GOMBE : موديبو غومب (ff) + Modibo GOMBE : موديبو غومب (ha)  (Gombe)
JAMAARE Fulbe State of JAMAARE Emirate  (Jamaare)Local: Amirat JAMA''ARE : أميرات جامعاري (ff)  (Jama''are)
JEMAAN DARORO Fulbe State of JEMAAN DARORO Emirate  (Kafanchan)Local: JEMAAN DARORO Emirat : جمعة الإمارة (ff)  (Kafanchan)
KANO Fulbe Hausa State of KANO Emirate  (Kano)Local: KANO Emirat : كانو الإمارة (ha)  (Kano)
KATAGUM Fulbe State of KATAGUM Emirate  (Katagum)Local: Sarkin KATAGUM : ساركين كاتاغوم (ff)  (Katagum)
KATSINA Fulbe Hausa State of KATSINA Emirate  (Katsina)Local: KATSINAT Emirat : كاتسينا الإمارة (ha)  (Katsina)
KAZAURE Fulbe State of KAZAURE Emirate  (Kazaure)Local: Sarkin Arewa KAZAURE : الكوازار (ff)  (Kazaure)
KEFFI Fulbe State of KEFFI Emirate  (Keffi)Local: KAFI Emirat : كافي الإمارة (ff)  (Kafi)
KONTAGORA Fulbe State of KONTAGORA Emirate  (Kontagora)Local: Sarkin Sudan KONTAGORA : ساركين سودان كونتاغورا (ff)  (Kontagora)
LAFIA BERIBERI LAFIA BERI-BERI State  (Lafia Beriberi)Local: Dawlat LAFIA BAREBARI : لافیا البري البري (ha)  (Lafia Barebari)
MAMBILA MAMBILA Kingdom  (Somie)Local: Mambere : MAMBILA (mcu)  (Somié)
MISAU Bornuan State of MISAU Emirate  (Misau)Local: Sarkin Bornu ta GABAS : ساركين بورنو تا غاباس (fuv)  (Missau)
SOKKOTO Fulani Empire of the Sultanate of SOKOTO  (Sokoto)Local: Saltanat SUQUTU : سلطنة سوكوتو (ar) + Sultanat SAKKAWATO : سلطنة سوكوتو (ha) + Saltanat SOKOTO : سلطنة سوكوتو (ff)  (Sokoto)
ZANFARA ZANFARA Emirate  (Zurmi)Local: Sarkin SANFARA : زامفارا (ha) + Sarkin ZAMFARA : زامفارا (ff)  (Zurmi)
ZARIA Fulbe Hausa State of ZARIA : Emirate of Zazzau  (Zaria)Local: Sarkin ZAZZAU : إمارة زاريا (ha)  (Zaria)



2 Assisted Entities

ADAMAWA Fulbe State of the Lamidate of ADAMAWA Vassal of Sokoto  (Yola) Lamido Zubeiru bi Adama
AIR Tuareg Berber Confederation of the Sultanate of Air : KEL AIR  (Agades) Amenokal Muhammad al-Baqiri Sufu






Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADAMAWA Fulbe State of the Lamidate of ADAMAWA Vassal of Sokoto  (Yola)
ARO ARO Confederacy  (Arochukwu)
BAURE Hausa State of the Daura Sultanate of BAURE  (Baure)
DAURA Hausa State of the Daura Emirate of DAURA  (Daura)
GANDO Fulbe State of GANDO Emirate  (Birnin Kebbi)
HADEJIA Fulbe Hausa State of HADEJIA Emirate  (Hadeja)
IGALA IGALA Kingdom : Idda State  (Idda)
KEBBI Emirate of KEBBI : Argungu State  (Argungu)
MURI French Zone of Influence of the Fulbe State of MURI Emirate  (Hamarua)
NUPE NUPE State : Bida Emirate  (Bida)
POTISKUM POTISKUM State  (Potiskum)
ZANGO Hausa State of the Daura Emirate of ZANGO  (Zango)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABEOKUTA City-State of ABEOKUTA  (Abeokuta)
ADO-ODO ADO-ODO Area  (Igbesa)
AGAIE Emirate of AGAIE  (Agaie)
AGBON Ika Igbo Kingdom of AGBON  (Ominije)
ARO-OKIGBO Igbo Kingdom of ARO-OKIGBO  (Arochukwu)
BEDDE BEDDE State  (Gashua)
BONNY Regency of BONNY  (Bonny)
BORNU Kingdom of BORNU  (Birni Ngazargamu)
BUSSA Borgu Emirate of BUSSA  (Bussa)
DUTSE Fulbe State of DUTSE Emirate  (Dutse)
EBIRALAND Igbirra State : EBIRALAND  (Okene)
EGBALAND British Protectorate of the EGBA United Government  (Abeokuta)
FIKA FIKA State  (Fika)
GUMMEL Hausa State of GUMMEL Emirate  (Gummel)
IDOANI Yoruba State of IDOANI  (Idoani)
IFE Yoruba Kingdom of IFE  (Ile-Ife)
IJEBU Yoruba State of IJEBU Kingdom  (Ijebu Ode)
IJEBU-REMO Ijebu Yoruba Vassal State of IJEBU-REMO  (Remo)
IJESHA Yoruba Kingdom of IJESHA  (Iyemogun)
ILORIN Fulani Emirate of ILORIN  (Ilorin)
ITSEKIRI Yoruba Regency of ITSEKIRI  (Warri)
IWO Yoruba Kingdom of IWO  (Iwo)
JOS Chiefdom of JOS  (Jos)
KAIAMA Borgu State of KAIAMA  (Kaiama)
KALABARI Atakpa Kingdom : KALABARI City-State : Efik Eburutu  (Kalabar)
KARBI KAUWA KARBI KAUWA Emirate  (Machina)
KOTON KARIFI Ebira State of KOTON KARIFI  (Koton Karifi)
KWOTTO Emirate of Nasarawa : State of KWOTTO  (Anassarawa)
LAFIAGI Emirate of LAFIAGI  (Lafiagi)
LAGOS LAGOS Colony and Protectorate  (Lagos)
LAGOS COLONY LAGOS Colony  (Ikeja)
LAGOS HINTERLAND LAGOS Protectorate  (Lagos)
LAPAI Emirate of LAPAI  (Lapai)
MUBI Fulbe State of MUBI  (Mubi)
NIGERIA BRITISH NIGERIAN Colonies : Protectorates of Northern and Southern Nigeria  (Duke Town + Lagos + Lokoja)
NINGI Authority of NINGI State  (Ningi)
NNEWI Igbo State of NNEWI  (Nnewi)
NORTHERN NIGERIA British NORTHERN NIGERIA Protectorate  (Lokoja)
OBIOKO OBIOKO Kingdom of Creek Town : Esit Edik  (Creek Town)
OGONI OGONI Kingdoms  (Bori)
OKE-ONA Egba State of OKE-ONA  (Oke-Ona)
OKPE Chiefdom of OKPE  (Okpe)
OKRIKA Regency of OKRIKA  (Okrika)
ONITSHA Igbo State of ONITSHA  (Onitsha)
OPOBO Kingdom of OPOBO  (Opobo Town)
OSHOGBO Yoruba Kingdom of OSHOGBO  (Oshogbo)
OWO Yoruba State of OWO  (Owo)
OYO British Protectorate of the Yoruba Empire of OYO  (Oyo-Ile)
PATEGI PATEGI State  (Pategi)
SABON BIRNI Hausa Gober State of SABON BIRNI  (Sabon Birni)
SOUTHERN NIGERIA British Protectorate of SOUTHERN NIGERIA  (Duke Town)
UGHELLI Kingdom of UGHELLI  (Ughelli)
UMUNEDE Ika Igbo Kingdom of UMUNEDE  (Umunede)
VIYU VIYU State  (Biu)
WASE WASE State  (Wase)
WUKARI Jukun State of WUKARI  (Wukari)
YAURI Fulani Emirate of YAURI Tributary State of Gando  (Yelwa)
YOLA Emirate of YOLA  (Yola)
YORUBALAND British Protectorate of OYO Empire : Yorubaland  (Oyo-Ile)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.