w.ethnia.org
 

1948-MAR-17

- Zones:

PAKISTAN  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(Karachi) - (London + Westminster) -

Dominion of PAKISTAN

Flag or logo since 1947-08-14
Dominion of PAKISTAN (en) + PÂKISTÂN ky Dumnyn : پاکستان کے ڈومنین (ur) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)
Capital:Karachi - (Karachi)
Official languages: English (en) . Urdu (ur) .

Mainland:


PAKISTAN Dominion of PAKISTAN  (Karachi)

5 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

BALUCHISTAN DISTRICTS Baluchistan Province and Tribal Areas : BALUCHISTAN DISTRICTS  (Quetta)Local: BALUCHISTAN Kyazilla : بلوچستان کے اضلاع (ur) + BALUCHISTAN Province and Tribal Areas : BALUCHISTAN DISTRICTS (en)  (Quetta)
EAST BENGAL Enclave of the Autonomous Province of EAST BENGAL  (Dacca)Local: MISRAQY BANGAL Sübha : مشرقی بنگال صوبہ (ur) + Province of EAST BENGAL (en)  (Dacca)
NORTH-WEST FRONTIER NORTH-WEST FRONTIER Province  (Peshawar)Local: ŚHUMĀL MAĠRIBĪ SARHADĪ Sūbha : شمال مغربی سرحدی صوبے (ur) + NORTH-WEST FRONTIER Province (en)  (Peshawar)
SIND SIND Province  (Karachi)Local: Sübha SIND : صوبہ سندھ (ur) + SIND Province (en) + SINDH : سنڌ (sd)  (Karachi)
WEST PUNJAB WEST PUNJAB Province of Pakistan  (Lahore)Local: MEGREBY PENJAB Sübha : مغربی پنجاب صوبہ (ur) + WEST PUNJAB Province (en) + PACHAMI PANJABa-de Sube : مغربی پنجاب صوبہ (pa)  (Lāhawr)



16 Assisted Entities

AMB Kingdom of AMB  (Darband + Shergarh) Nawab Sir Mohamed Farid Khan
BAHAWALPUR Emirate of BAHAWALPUR State under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Bahawalpur) Emir Sadeq Mohammad Khan V
CHITRAL CHITRAL State under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Chitral + Mastuj) Prince Mohammad Mozaffar al-Molk
DIR Khanate of DIR State  (Dir) Mohammad Shah Jehan Khan
FREE KASHMIR Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Commission for India and Pakistan-UNCIP]  (Muzaffarabad) President Sardar Mohammad Ibrahim Khan
HUNZA State of HUNZA under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Baltit) Prince Mohammad Jamal Khan
KHAIRPUR Princely State of KHAIRPUR under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Khairpur) Prince George Ali Morad Khan
KHARAN KHARAN State  (Kharan) Nawab Habibullah Khan Nusherwani
LASBELA LAS BELA State  (Bela) Jam Gholam Qader Khan
MAKRAN MAKRAN State  (Turbat-Kech) Nawab Bai Khan Gichki
NAGAR State of NAGAR  (Nagar) Prince Showkat Ali Khan
NORTH ARAKAN NORTH ARAKAN Muslim League  (Sittwe + (Mayu Region)) Arakanese Mujahiddeens
PHULRA State of PHULRA  (Phulra) Nawab Abdul Latif Khan
SHIGAR SHIGAR State  (Shigar) Raja Muhammad Ali Saba
SWAT SWAT State  (Saidu Sharif) Padishah Miangul Golshahzada Abdul-Wadud
YASIN YASIN State under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Yasin) Prince Karim Khan II



Dependent Protectorate:

MALAKAND TRIBAL MALAKAND Protected Area  (Mingora)Local: MALAKAND Protected Area  (Mīngawara)



11 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


BRITISH COMMONWEALTH BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations  (Westminster)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Quebec City)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Temporary Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (Paris)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMB Kingdom of AMB  (Darband + Shergarh)
BAHAWALPUR Emirate of BAHAWALPUR State under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Bahawalpur)
BALUCHISTAN Independent State of Kalat : BALUCHISTAN  (Kalat)
CHITRAL CHITRAL State under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Chitral + Mastuj)
DIR Khanate of DIR State  (Dir)
FREE KASHMIR Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Commission for India and Pakistan-UNCIP]  (Muzaffarabad)
HUNZA State of HUNZA under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Baltit)
KHAIRPUR Princely State of KHAIRPUR under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Khairpur)
KHARAN KHARAN State  (Kharan)
LASBELA LAS BELA State  (Bela)
MAKRAN MAKRAN State  (Turbat-Kech)
NAGAR State of NAGAR  (Nagar)
PHULRA State of PHULRA  (Phulra)
SHIGAR SHIGAR State  (Shigar)
SWAT SWAT State  (Saidu Sharif)
YASIN YASIN State under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Yasin)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BAGH BAGH Tehsil  (Bagh)
DAREL DAREL Unadministered Tribal Area  (Domot)
DAREL AND TANGIR DAREL AND TANGIR Unadministered Tribal Areas  (Juglote)
GWADUR Enclave of the Governorate of GWADUR  (Gwadur)
JANDOOL JANDOOL Khanate  (Barwa)
POONCH Occupied Territory of POONCH  (Poonch)
SUDHNOTI SUDHNOTI Tehsil  (Pallandri)
TANGIR TANGIR Unadministered Tribal Area  (Kami)
TRANS-KARAKORAM TRANS-KARAKORAM Tract  (Shaksam)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.