ethnia.org
 

2020-OCT-18

Zones:


ZEALAND (Middelburg)  Province of ZEALAND :
NEW ZEALAND (Wellington) UNO Member Realm of NEW ZEALAND : Queen Elizabeth II

Other Entities with similar names

NEW ZEALAND  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(Wellington) - (London + Westminster) -

Realm of NEW ZEALAND

Flag or logo since 1902-12-06*
Realm of NEW ZEALAND (en) + Whenua o AOTEAROA (mi) + NEW ZEALAND-AOTEAROA (nzs) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
Capital:Wellington - (Wellington)
Official languages: English (en) . Maori (mi) . New Zealand Sign Language (nzs) .

Mainland:


NEW ZEALAND-AOTEAROA Monarchy of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington)

16 Decentralised Mainland Divisions:

AUCKLAND Unitary Authority of AUCKLAND Council  (Auckland)Local: AUCKLAND Council (en) + Te Kaunihera o Tāmaki MAKAURAU (mi)  (Auckland)
BAY OF PLENTY BAY OF PLENTY Regional Council  (Whakatane)Local: THE BAY OF PLENTY Regional Council (en) + Ko TE MOANA-A-TOI Takiwā (mi)  (Whakatane)
CANTERBURY CANTERBURY Regional Council : Environment Canterbury  (Christchurch)Local: CANTERBURY Regional Council : Environment Canterbury (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe o WAITAHA (mi)  (Christchurch)
GISBORNE Unitary Authority of GISBORNE District Council : Gisborne Region  (Gisborne)Local: Gisborne Region : GISBORNE District Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe TŪRANGA-NUI-A-KIWA (mi)  (Gisborne)
GREATER WELLINGTON GREATER WELLINGTON Regional Council : Wellington Region  (Wellington)Local: GREATER WELLINGTON Regional Council : Wellington Region (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe TE WHANGA-NUI-A-TARA (mi)  (Wellington)
HAWKE''S BAY HAWKE''S BAY Regional Council  (Napier)Local: HAWKE''S BAY Regional Council (en) + Takiwā o HERETAUNGA (mi)  (Napier)
MANAWATU-WHANGANUI MANAWATU-WHANGANUI Regional Council : Horizons Regional Council  (Palmerston North)Local: MANAWATU-WHANGANUI Regional Council : Horizons Regional Council (en) + Takiwā o MANAWATŪ-WHANGANUI (mi)  (Palmerston North)
MARLBOROUGH Unitary Authority of MARLBOROUGH District Council  (Blenheim)Local: MARLBOROUGH District Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe TAUIHU (mi)  (Blenheim)
NELSON Unitary Authority of NELSON City Council  (Nelson)Local: NELSON City Council (en) + Te Kaunihera ō WHAKATŪ (mi)  (Nelson)
NORTHLAND NORTHLAND Regional Council  (Whangarei)Local: NORTHLAND Regional Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe Te Tai-Tokerau : TE HIKU-O-TE-IKA (mi)  (Whangarei)
OTAGO OTAGO Regional Council  (Dunedin)Local: OTAGO Regional Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe ŌTĀKOU (mi)  (Dunedin)
SOUTHLAND SOUTHLAND Regional Council : Environment Southland  (Invercargill)Local: SOUTHLAND Regional Council : Environment Southland (en) + Te Rohe PŌTAE O MURIHIKU : Te Taiao Tonga (mi)  (Invercargill)
TARANAKI TARANAKI Regional Council  (Stratford)Local: TARANAKI Regional Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe TARANAKI (mi)  (Stratford)
TASMAN Unitary Authority of TASMAN District Council  (Richmond)Local: TASMAN District Council (en) + Takiwā o TE TAI-O-AORERE (mi)  (Richmond)
WAIKATO WAIKATO Regional Council : Environment Waikato  (Hamilton)Local: WAIKATO Regional Council : Environment Waikato (en) + Te Kaunihera aa Takiwaa o WAIKATO (mi)  (Hamilton)
WEST COAST WEST COAST Regional Council  (Greymouth)Local: THE WEST COAST Regional Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe TE TAI POUTINI (mi)  (Greymouth)


2 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

COOK ISLANDS Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua) Queen Elizabeth II
NIUE Associated State of NIUE  (Alofi) Queen Elizabeth II


2 Assisted Entities

KIRIBATI Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI  (South Tarawa) President Taneti Maamau
SAMOA Independent State of SAMOA  (Apia) Vaaletoa Sualauvi II



3 Territories:

CHATHAM ISLANDS Special Territory of CHATHAM ISLANDS  (Waitangi)Local: CHATHAM ISLANDS Territory (en) + Ko WHAREKAURI (mi)  (Waitangi)
NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS Area Outside Territorial Authority : NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS  ((Wellington))Local: Area Outside Territorial Authority : NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS (en) + Wāhi i Waho Te Mana Rohe: MOUTERE O AOTEAROA (mi) + NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS (nzs)  ((Wellington))
TOKELAU Government of TOKELAU  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo + Nukunonu + Fale on Atafu)Local: Government of TOKELAU (en) + Government i TOKELAU (tkl)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo + Nukunonu + Fale on Atafu)

5 Condominiums:

PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS  (Adamstown)Local: British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS (en)  (Adamstown)
ROSS New Zealand Antarctic Territory : ROSS Dependency  (Scott Base)Local: ROSS Dependency (en) + ROSS Whakawhirinaki (mi) + ROSS Dependency (nzs)  (Scott Base)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA'' : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SINAI ZONE D Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + MIZRAHI SINAI : מזרח סיני (he) + SINA'' ASH-SHARQ : شرق سيناء (ar)  (Zone D)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

BASE OHAKEA Royal New Zealand Air Force BASE OHAKEA  (Base Ohakea)Local: Royal New Zealand Air Force BASE OHAKEA (en)  (Base Ohakea)
EUNAVFOR ATALANTA European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA  ((Djibouti))Local: European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA (en) + Force navale européenne sur les Côtes de Somalie : EUNAVFOR ATALANTE (fr)  ((Djibouti))
SEMBAWANG BASE SEMBAWANG Air Base  (Sembawang Base)Local: SEMBAWANG Air Base (en) + SANBAWANG Kōngjūn Jīdì : 三巴旺空军基地 (zh) + Pangkalan Udara SEMBAWANG (ms) + CEMPAVĀṅ Vāṉpaṭait Taḷam : செம்பவாங் வான்படைத் தளம் (ta)  (Sembawang Base)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)


95 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AANZFTA Asean Australia New Zealand Free Trade Area : AANZFTA  (Hua Hin)
ABCA ARMIES American British Canadian Australian and New Zealand Armies'' Program : ABCA ARMIES  (Washington-District of Columbia + London)
AFTA Asean Plus Three : Asean Free Trade Area : AFTA  (Jakarta)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Buenos Aires))
ANZSCEP Agreement between New Zealand and Singapore on a Closer Economic Partnership : ANZSCEP  (Wellington)
ANZUS Australia New Zealand United States Security Treaty : ANZUS  (Washington-District of Columbia + Wellington + Canberra)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)
ASIA-PACIFIC Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIC Air and Space Interoperability Council : ASIC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland)
CAIRNS GROUP THE CAIRNS GROUP of Fair Trading Nations  (Cairns)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST ASIA Asean Plus Eight : East Asia Summit : EAS  (Bangkok)
EUROPE-NEW ZEALAND Negotiations for an European Union-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement : EUNZFTA  (Wellington)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIVE EYES Combined Communications Electronics Board and AUSCANNZUKUS : FVEY  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
FIVE POWERS Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA  (Station Butterworth)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
KOREAN PENINSULA Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization : KEDO  (New York City)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NEW AGENDA New Agenda Coalition : NAC  (Dublin)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACIFIC Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)
PACIFIC REGION Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP  (Apia)
RAROTONGA TREATY South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone Treaty : SPNFZT  (Avarua)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH PACIFIC ISLANDS Pacific Islands Forum : PIF  (Suva)
SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA Commission for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna : CCSBT  (Canberra)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TECHNICAL COOPERATION The Technical Cooperation Program : TTCP  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRANS-PACIFIC ZONE Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership : CPTPP  (Santiago of Chile)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WESTERN AND CENTRAL PACIFIC OCEAN FISHERIES Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC  (Kolonia on Ponape)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



* The emblems shown for the sub-territories may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

COOK ISLANDS Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua)
NIUE Associated State of NIUE  (Alofi)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AVARUA High Chiefdom of AVARUA  (Avarua)
BALLENY ISLANDS BALLENY ISLANDS Group  (Swan Base)
MANGAIA MANGAIA Island Council  (Oneroa)
MANIHIKI MANIHIKI Island Council  (Tauhunu)
OUTER ISLANDS OUTER ISLANDS Local Government  (Omoka)
PALMERSTON ISLAND PALMERSTON ISLAND Local Government  (Palmerston)
PENRHYN PENRHYN Island Council  (Omoka)
PUAIKURA High Chiefdom of PUAIKURA  (Arorangi)
PUKAPUKA PUKAPUKA Island Council  (Roto)
RAKAHANGA RAKAHANGA Island Council  (Matara)
RAROTONGA RAROTONGA Local Government  (Avarua)
ROSS New Zealand Antarctic Territory : ROSS Dependency  (Scott Base)
SCOTT ISLAND SCOTT ISLAND Area  ((Wellington))
SUWARROW SUWARROW Island [Unrecognized Romanov Empire : Sovereign State Imperial See]  (Suvarov)
TAKITUMU High Chiefdom of TAKITUMU  (Takitumu)
TUMETEVAROVARO RAROTONGA Local Government  (Avarua)
WHANGAMOMONA Republic of WHANGAMOMONA  (Whangamomona)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.