Norway-In-Exile 1940-JUN-22 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1940-JUN-22



NORWAY-IN-EXILE (London xSDN MemberRebellionExile Kingdom of NORWAY-IN-EXILE : King Haakon VII
OCCUPIED NORWEGIAN TERRITORIES (Oslo)  German Imperial Commisson for the OCCUPIED NORWEGIAN TERRITORIES [Administrative Council] : Ingolf Elster Christensen

Other Entities with similar names

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  NORWAY-IN-EXILE  UNITED KINGDOM 
   
(London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r) - (London x) - (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r) -

Kingdom of NORWAY-IN-EXILE

Flag or Logo since 1905-06-07
Kongeriket NORGE (nb) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn) SDN MemberRebellionExile
Emblem or Symbol

King Haakon VII
(ruler of NORWAY-IN-EXILE since 1905-11-18)

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: London x
(London)
x capital or HQ in exile
Official & national languages: Bokmaal Norwegian (nb) . New Norwegian (nn) .

Exiled Government or Entity:


NORWAY-IN-EXILE Kingdom of NORWAY-IN-EXILE  (London)



4 Territories:

BOUVET Dependency of BOUVET  (Cape Circoncision v)Local: BOUVETØYA Norsk Biland (nb) + BOUVET-ØYA Norsk Biland (nn)  (Kapp Circoncision)
PETER THE FIRST ISLAND Dependency of PETER THE FIRST ISLAND  ((London))Local: Norsk avhengighet av Peter den Første øya : PETER EIN ØY (nb) + Norsk avhengighet av Peter den Første øya : PETER EIN ØY (nn)  ((London))
QUEEN MAUD LAND Territory of QUEEN MAUD LAND  ((London))Local: Norsk DRONNING MAUDS LAND (nb) + Norsk DRONNING MAUDS LAND (nn)  ((London))
SVALBARD SVALBARD Territory  (Longyearbyen)Local: Territorium av SVALBARD (nb) + SVALBARD Territory (en)  (Longyearbyen)





32 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ALLIED POWERS Military Defence Pact of the ALLIED POWERS [Anti-German Coalition]  (London)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Chateau-d´Oex)
EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GENOA AGREEMENT GENOA Economic Agreement on the Global Monetary Order  (Genoa)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
ICAN International Commission for Air Navigation : ICAN  (Paris)
IGCR High Commission for Refugees : Intergovernmental Committee on Refugees : IGCR  (Berne)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL POLICE International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Vienna)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)
LUTHERANISM LUTHERAN World Convention  (Paris)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Lausanne)
OCT Organization for Communication and Transit : OCT  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PCOB Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Geneva)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
STANDARDS International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York + Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WHALING International Agreement for the Regulation of Whaling : IARW  (London)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BERGEN BERGEN County  (Bergen)
BUSKERUD BUSKERUD County  (Drammen)
EAST AGDER EAST-AGDER County  (Arendal)
EAST FOLD EAST FOLD County  (Sarpsborg + Moss)
FINNMARK FINNMARK County  (Vadso)
HEDMARK HEDMARK County  (Hamar)
HORDALAND HORDALAND County  ((Bergen))
JAN MAYEN Island of JAN MAYEN  (Jan Mayen)
MORE AND ROMSDAL MORE AND ROMSDAL County  (Molde)
NEW SWABIA German Antarctic Territory of NEW SWABIA  ((Schwabenland))
NORDLAND NORDLAND County  (Bodo)
NORTH TRONDELAG NORTH-TRONDELAG County  (Steinkjer)
OCCUPIED NORWEGIAN TERRITORIES German Imperial Commisson for the OCCUPIED NORWEGIAN TERRITORIES [Administrative Council]  (Oslo)
OPLAND OPLAND County  (Lillehammer)
OSLO AND AKERSHUS OSLO AND AKERSHUS County  (Oslo)
ROGALAND ROGALAND County  (Stavanger)
SOGN AND FJORDS SOGN AND FJORDANE County [Sogn and the Fjords]  (Forde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)
SOUTH TRONDELAG SOUTH-TRONDELAG County  (Trondheim)
TELEMARK TELEMARK County  (Skien)
TROMS TROMS County  (Tromso)
WEST AGDER WEST-AGDER County  (Kristiansand)
WEST FOLD WEST FOLD County  (Tonsberg)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .