w.ethnia.org
 

1920-FEB-09

.. or a geo zone >>

Kingdom of NORWAY
(Christiania)

Kingdom of NORWAY

Flag or logo since 1905-06-07
Kongeriket NORGE (no) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn) SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol

King Haakon VII
(ruler of NORWAY since 1905-11-18)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Christiania(Kristiania)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


MAINLAND NORWAY Kingdom of NORWAY  (Christiania)

20 Mainland Divisions:

AKERSHUS AKERSHUS County  ((Christiania))Local: AKERSHUS Fylke (no)  ((Kristiania))
BERGEN BERGEN County  (Bergen)Local: BERGEN Fylke (no) + BERGEN Fylke (nn)  (Bergen)
BUSKERUD BUSKERUD County  (Drammen)Local: BUSKERUD Fylke (no) + BUSKERUD Fylke (nn)  (Drammen)
CHRISTIANIA CHRISTIANIA County  (Christiania)Local: KRISTIANIA Fylke (no) + KRISTIANIA Fylke (nn)  (Kristiania)
EAST AGDER EAST-AGDER County  (Arendal)Local: AUST-AGDER Fylke (no) + AUST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Arendal)
EAST FOLD EAST FOLD County  (Sarpsborg + Moss)Local: ØSTFOLD Fylke (no)  (Sarpsborg + Moss)
FINNMARK FINNMARK County  (Vadso)Local: FINNMARK Fylke (no)  (Vadsø)
HEDMARK HEDMARK County  (Hamar)Local: HEDMARK Fylke (no) + HEDMARK Fylke (nn)  (Hamar)
HORDALAND HORDALAND County  ((Bergen))Local: HORDALAND Fylke (nn)  ((Bergen))
MORE MORE County  (Molde)Local: MØRE Fylke (nn)  (Molde)
NORDLAND NORDLAND County  (Bodo)Local: NORDLAND Fylke (no) + NORDLAND Fylke (nn)  (Bodø)
NORTH TRONDELAG NORTH-TRONDELAG County  (Steinkjer)Local: NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (no) + NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Steinkjer)
OPLAND OPLAND County  (Lillehammer)Local: OPLAND Fylke (no) + OPLAND Fylke (nn)  (Lillehammer)
ROGALAND ROGALAND County  (Stavanger)Local: ROGALAND Fylke (no) + ROGALAND Fylke (nn)  (Stavanger)
SOGN AND FJORDS SOGN AND FJORDANE County : Sogn and the Fjords County  (Forde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)Local: SOGN OG FJORDANE Fylke (nn)  (Førde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)
SOUTH TRONDELAG SOUTH-TRONDELAG County  (Trondheim)Local: SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (no) + SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Trondheim)
TELEMARK TELEMARK County  (Skien)Local: TELEMARK Fylke (no) + TELEMARK Fylke (nn)  (Skien)
TROMS TROMS County  (Tromso)Local: TROMS Fylke (no) + TROMS Fylke (nn)  (Tromsø)
WEST AGDER WEST-AGDER County  (Kristiansand)Local: VEST-AGDER Fylke (no) + VEST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Kristiansand)
WEST FOLD WEST FOLD County  (Tonsberg)Local: VESTFOLD Fylke (no)  (Tønsberg)




5 Territories:

JAN MAYEN Norwegian Island of JAN MAYEN  (Jan Mayen)Local: Øya JAN MAYEN (no) + JAN MAYEN Øya (nn)  (Jan Mayen)
NORWEGIAN ANTARCTICA Unclaimed Norwegian Settlements in ANTARCTICA  (Polheim)Local: Land SYDPOLEN (no) + Land SYDPOLEN (nn)  (Polheim)
SPITZBERG ARCHIPELAGO Norwegian Territory of Spitzberg Archipelago : SVALBARD  (Longyear City)Local: Norsk Territorium på SVALBARD (no)  (Longyearbyen)
SVERDRUP ISLANDS Norwegian Claimed SVERDRUP ISLANDS Group  (Ellef Ringnes Island)Local: SVERDRUPØYENE Gruppe (no) + SVERDRUPØYENE Gruppe (nb)  (Ellef Ringnes'' Øy)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)Local: VICTORIAØYA Territorium (no)  (Victoriaøya)

3 Condominiums:

FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Disputed Territory of FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND : Fridjof Nansen Land  (Northbrook Island)Local: ZEMLYA FRANTSA-IOSIFA Arkhipelag : ЗЕМЛЯ ФРАНЦА ИОСИФА Архипелаг (ru) + FRIDTJOF NANSEN LAND Øygruppe (no) + FRIDTJOF NANSEN LAND Øygruppe (nn)  (Ostrov Nortbruk)
MONUMENT OF PEACE MONUMENT OF PEACE Area  (Magnor)Local: FREDSMONUMENT Område (no) + FREDSMONUMENT Område (sv)  (Magnor)
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Area  (Norway-Sweden Border)Local: NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERADE ZONEN Området (sv) + NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (no) + NOREG-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nn)  (Norge-Sverige)



25 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AERIAL NAVIGATION International Air Convention relating to the regulation of AERIAL NAVIGATION  (Paris)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Saint Germain in Laye)
CTW Committee on the Traffic in Women and Children : CTW  (New York City)
ELECTROTECHNICAL International Electrotechnical Commission : IEC  (London)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Conference of Hydrographers : ICH  (London)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU for Permanent Arbitration  (Christiania)
IOC International Opium Convention : IOC  (The Hague)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Paris)
LUTHERANISM LUTHERAN Evangelical Churches  (Augsburg)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SCANDINAVIAN UNION Scandinavian Monetary Union : SMU  (Stockholm + Christiania + Copenhagen)
SCT Section for Communications and Transit : SCT  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BOUVET GROUP British Claimed Zone of Liverpool and Thompson Islands : BOUVET GROUP  (Cape Valdivia)
PETER THE FIRST ISLAND Unclaimed Territory of PETER THE FIRST ISLAND  ((Paris))

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.