ethnia.org   
 

2022-JUN-22

Zones: Timeline


DEMOCRATIC BURMA (Myanmar Borders) Rebellion All Burma Students´ Democratic Front : ABSDF : U Ko Than Khe
BURMA ((Bahan)) Rebellion BURMESE Opposition : (Aung San Suu Kyi)
MYANMAR (Naypyidaw a + Rangoon bUNO Member Republic of the Union of MYANMAR [State Administrative Council] : General Min Aung Hlaing
COMMUNIST BURMA (Chiangmai) Exile BURMA Communist Party : Comrade Kyin Maung

Other Entities with similar names

Republic of the Union of MYANMAR [State Administrative Council]
(Naypyidaw a + Rangoon b)

Republic of the Union of MYANMAR [State Administrative Council]

Flag or logo since 2010-10-21*
Pyidaunzu Thanmăda MYĂMA Nainngandaw Sammataninengan : ပြည်ထောင်စု သမ္မတ မြန်မာနိုင်ငံတော် သမ္မတနိုင်ငံ (my) + Republic of the Union of MYANMAR (en)r UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol*

General Min Aung Hlaing
(ruler of MYANMAR since 2021-02-02)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Naypyidaw a + Rangoon b
(Naypyitaw + Rankun)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
b site with government buildings
Official & national languages: English (en) . Burmese (my) .
r recognized, diplomatic or working language at national level

Mainland:


BURMA Regions of BURMA  (Naypyidaw + Rangoon)

7 Regionalized Divisions:

IRRAWADDY AYEYARWADY Region : Irrawaddy Region  (Bassein)Local: AYEYARWADY tuing: desa. kri: - ဧရာဝတီတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Pathein)
MAGWE MAGWAY Region : Magwe Region  (Magwe)Local: MAGWAY tuing: desa. kri: - မကွေးတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Magway)
MANDALAY MANDALAY Region  (Mandalay)Local: MANTA.LE: tuing: desa. kri: - မန္တလေးတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Mantalay)
PEGU BAGO Region : Pegu Region  (Pegu)Local: PAI: KHU tuing: desa. kri: - ပဲခူးတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Paikhu)
RANGOON YANGON Region : Rangoon Region  (Rangoon)Local: RANKUN tuing: desa. kri: - ရန်ကုန်တိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Rankun)
SAGAING SAGAING Region  (Sagaing)Local: SAC KUING: tuing: desa. kri: - စစ်ကိုင်းတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Sackuing)
TENASSERIM TANINTHARYI Region : Tenasserim Region  (Tavoy)Local: TA.NANGSARI. tuing: desa. kri: - တနင်္သာရီတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Thawai)




8 Territories:

CHIN CHIN State  (Hakha)Local: HKYANG: Pranynai - ချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hakha)
KACHIN KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)Local: KAGYIN Pranynai : ကခ်င္ျပည္နယ္ (my) + Wunpawng Mungdan : JINGHPAW Mungdaw (kac)  (Mrackrina)
KAYAH KAYAH State  (Loikaw)Local: KAYAH Pranynai : ကယားပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lwègaw)
KAYIN KAYIN State  (Hpa-An)Local: K´NYAW Kawseh : ကညီကီၢ်ဆဲၣ် (ksw) + KA.YANG Pranynai : ကရင်ပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpa-An)
MON MON State  (Moulmein)Local: MWAN Pranynai : မွန်ပြည်နယ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Mawlamyaing)
NAYPYIDAW NAYPYIDAW Union Territory  (Naypyidaw)Local: NAYPYITAW Pyitaunghcu Naalmyay : နေပြည်တော် ပြည်တောင်စုနယ်မြေ (my)  (Naypyitaw)
RAKHINE RAKHINE State  (Sittwe)Local: RA.HKUING Pranynay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (my) + RA-KHAI Pray-nay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (rki)  (Sittway)
SHAN SHAN State  (Taunggyi)Local: SHAN Pyinaal : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Taunggyi)

8 Condominiums:

COCO ISLANDS COCO ISLANDS Township  (Great Coco Island)Local: KOKOKYUN Myahoetnaal : ကိုကိုးကျွန်းမြို့နယ် (my) + KEKE Qundao : 科科群岛 (zh)  (Kokokyun)
DAWEI DAWEI Special Economic Zone  (Dawei Port)Local: DAWEI Special Economic Zone (en) + HTAWAI Aahtuuhceepwarrrayyjone : ထားဝယ်အထူးစီးပွားရေးဇုန် (my)  (Dawei)
KYAUKPYU KYAUKPYU Special Economic Zone  (Ramree)Local: KYAUKPHYU Aahtuuhceepwarrrayyjone : ကျောက်ဖြူအထူးစီးပွားရေးဇုန် (my) + KYAUKPYU Special Economic Zone (en)  (Rahmee)
NAGA NAGA Self-Administered Zone  (Lahe)Local: NAGA Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwng r days : နာဂကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရဒေသ (my)  (Lahe)
PALAUNG PALAUNG Self-Administered Zone  (Namhsan)Local: PA LAUNG Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwngr days : ပလောင် ကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရ ဒေသ (my) + TA´ANG (pll)  (Om-Yar)
PAO PA-O Self-Administered Zone  (Hopong)Local: PAAOW Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwng r days : ပအိုဝ်းကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရဒေသ (my) + PAOW : ပအိုဝ်ႏ (blk)  (Hopon)
THILAWA THILAWA Special Economic Zone  (Thilawa)Local: THILAWA Aahtuuhceepwarrrayyjone : သီလဝါအထူးစီးပွားရေးဇုန် (my) + THILAWA Special Economic Zone (en)  (Thilawa)
WA WA Self-Administered Division  (Hopang + Pangkham)Local: WA Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwngr Tine : ဝ ကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရ တိုင်း (my) + VAX (wbm)  (Hopang + Bangkum)



72 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFTA Asean Plus Three : Asean Free Trade Area : AFTA  (Jakarta)
ASEAN Association of South-East Asian Nations : ASEAN  (Jakarta)
ASIA Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Islamabad)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
BAMBOO AND RATTAN International Bamboo and Rattan Organisation : INBAR  (Beijing)
BANGKOK TREATY Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ  (Bangkok)
BAY OF BENGAL Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation : BIMSTEC  (Naypyidaw)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST ASIA Asean Plus Eight : East Asia Summit : EAS  (Bandar Seri Begawan)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MEKONG-GANGA Mekong-Ganga Cooperation : MGC  (Cebu City)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Belgrade + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Athens)
RCEP Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership : RCEP  (Hanoi)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTHEAST ASIA Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FISHERIES Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC  (Bangkok)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
THERAVADA BUDDHISM Teaching of Little Vehicle Buddhism : THERAVADA Buddhism  (Sarnath)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN WOMEN United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women : UN WOMEN  (New York City)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARAKAN ARAKAN National Council  (Kayin)
ARAKAN LEAGUE United League of Arakan : ULA  (Laiza)
ARAKAN ROHINGYA Arakan Rohingya Salvation Army : ARSA  (Arsa)
CHINLAND Chin National Council : Government of CHINLAND  (Camp Victorian)
DEMOCRATIC BURMA All Burma Students´ Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Myanmar Borders)
EASTERN SHANLAND National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Committee-EASTERN SHAN STATE  ((Mong La))
FREE ARAKAN ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Karen Camps)
KACHINLAND KACHIN National Organization  (Laiza)
KARENNI United States of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)
KAWTHOOLEI Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Lay Wah)
KOKANG ALLIANCE Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : Army of the KOKANG Democracy Party  (Sino-Burmese Border)
KUKILAND Kuki National Organisation : KNO  (Camp Salem)
LAHULAND LAHU Democratic Union  (Mong Hsu)
MON LEAGUE MON Unity League  (Bangkok + Ye Chaung Phya)
PA-O PA-O National Liberation Organization  (Camp Laybwer + Hopong)
PALAUNGLAND PALAUNG State Liberation Front  (Namhsan)
SHANLAND-NORTH Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)
SHANLAND-SOUTH Restoration Council of the SHAN STATE  (Loi Taleng)
SHANNI Shanni Nationalities Army : RED SHAN  (Tai Leng)
WA LAND Independent WA State  (Pangkham)
WA-HOMONG WA National Organization  (Homong)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARAKAN KACHIN Arakan Army Kachin State : AA  (Laiza)
COCO ISLANDS COCO ISLANDS Township  (Great Coco Island)
DAWEI DAWEI Special Economic Zone  (Dawei Port)
FREE KAREN KAREN National Liberation Army  (Lay Wah)
KAREN COUNTRY KAREN National Defence Organisation  (Lay Wah)
KARENLAND KAREN National Union  (Lay Wah)
KARENNI KARENNI National Progressive Party  (Nya Moe)
KAWTHOOLEI KAWTHOOLEI Armed Forces  (Lay Wah)
KYAUKPYU KYAUKPYU Special Economic Zone  (Ramree)
MANEELOY Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW in the Maneeloy Refugees Camp  (Maneeloy Refugee Camp)
MON STATE MON National Liberation Army of the New Mon State Party  (Ye Chaung Phya)
MONGLA MONG LA Army  ((Mong La))
NAGA NAGA Self-Administered Zone  (Lahe)
PALAUNG PALAUNG Self-Administered Zone  (Namhsan)
PAO PA-O Self-Administered Zone  (Hopong)
POPULAR BURMA People´s Liberation Front of BURMA  (Chiangmai)
SHAN-NORTH Shan State Army-NORTH : Special Region Three  (Wan Hai)
THILAWA THILAWA Special Economic Zone  (Thilawa)
WA WA Self-Administered Division  (Hopang + Pangkham)
WA HILLS United Wa State Party : UWSP  (Pangkham)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .