Burma 1948-DEC-29 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1948-DEC-29



BURMA (Rangoon aUNO Member Union of Burma : UOB : President Sao Shwe Thaik
PEOPLE´S BURMA (Pyinmana-Yamethin Area) Rebellion People´s Republic of BURMA [People´s Democratic Front : PDF] : Thakin Thein Pe Myint

Other Entities with similar names

Union of Burma : UOB
(Rangoon a)

Union of Burma : UOB

Flag or Logo since 1948-01-04
Pyeidaungzu MYANMA Naingngandaw : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ (my) + Union of BURMA (en)w UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Sao Shwe Thaik
(ruler of BURMA since 1948-01-04)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Rangoon a
(Yangon)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
Official & national languages: English (en) . Burmese (my) .
w recognized, diplomatic or working language at national level

Mainland:


BURMA Divisions of BURMA  (Rangoon)

7 Regionalized Divisions:

ARAKAN ARAKAN Division  (Sittwe)Local: RAKHINE tuing: – ရခိုင်တိုင်း (my)  (Sittway)
IRRAWADDY IRRAWADDY Division  (Bassein)Local: AYEYARWADY tuing: – ဧရာဝတီတိုင်း (my)  (Pathein)
MAGWE MAGWE Division  (Magwe)Local: MAGWAY tuing: – မကွေးတိုင်း (my)  (Magway)
MANDALAY MANDALAY Division  (Mandalay)Local: MANTA.LE: tuing: – မန္တလေးတိုင်း (my)  (Mantale)
PEGU PEGU Division  (Rangoon)Local: BAGO tuing: – ပဲခူးတိုင်း (my)  (Yangon)
SAGAING SAGAING Division  (Sagaing)Local: SAC KUING: tuing: – စစ်ကိုင်းတိုင်း (my)  (Sackuing)
TENASSERIM TENASSERIM Division  (Moulmein)Local: TANINTHARYI tuing: – တနင်္သာရီတိုင်း (my)  (Mawlamyaing)



5 Territories:

CHIN HILLS Autonomous CHIN HILLS Special Division  (Falam)Local: HKYINNTAUNG Aahtuu Htarnahkwal : ချင်းတောင်အထူးဌာနခွဲ (my)  (Hpalam)
KACHIN Autonomous KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)Local: KAGYIN Pranynai : ကခ်င္ျပည္နယ္ (my) + Wunpawng Mungdan : JINGHPAW Mungdaw (kac)  (Myitkyina)
KAREN KAREN State  (Hpa-An)Local: KAYIN Pranynai : ကရင်ပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpa-An)
KAREN-NI KARENNI State  (Loikaw)Local: KARAINNE Pranynai : ကရင်နီပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lwègaw)
SHAN SHAN States  (Taunggyi + Lashio)Local: SHAN Pyinaal : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Taunggyi + Lashio)


1 Assisted Movement

NORTH ARAKAN NORTH ARAKAN Muslim League  (Sittwe + (Mayu Region)) Arakanese Mujahiddeens





15 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


ANTI-FASCIST LEAGUE Anti-Fascist People´s Freedom League : AFPFL  (Rangoon)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Quebec City)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL TRADE International Trade Organization : ITO  (Havana)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
THERAVADA BUDDHISM Teaching of Little Vehicle Buddhism : THERAVADA BUDDHISM  (Sarnath)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Temporary Agency  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (Paris)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARAKAN FRONTS ARAKAN National Fronts  ((Sittwe))
CHINLAND Chin National Union : CNU  (Falam)
KARENLAND Karen National Union : KNU  (Hpa-An)
KARENNI United Karenni States : UKS [Karenni National Organization : KNO]  (Mawchi)
NORTH ARAKAN NORTH ARAKAN Muslim League  (Sittwe + (Mayu Region))
PEOPLE´S BURMA People´s Republic of BURMA [People´s Democratic Front : PDF]  (Pyinmana-Yamethin Area)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARAKAN FRONT ARAKAN National Fronts  ((Sittwe))
FREE ARAKAN Arakan People´s Liberation Party : APLP  ((Sittwe))
FREE MON Mon National Defence Organization : MNDO  (Moulmein)
HOPANG Wa State in HOPANG  (Hopang)
KABAW VALLEY Disputed Territory of KABAW VALLEY  (Moreh)
KARENLAND Karen National Union : KNU  (Hpa-An)
KUNLONG Wa State in KUNLONG  (Kunlong)
MANGLON Princely State of MANGLON  (Takut)
MAW HPA Wa Sub-State of MAW HPA  (Maw Hpa)
MON MON District  (Moulmein)
MON FRONT MON United Front  (Moulmein)
MONLAND United Mon Association : UMA  (Moulmein)
MOT HAI Wa Sub-State of MOT HAI  (Mot Hai)
NGEKTING State of Manglon : NGEKTING  (Takut)
POPULAR BURMA People´s Volunteer Organisation : PVO  (Dedaye)
PYINMANA PYINMANA Territory  (Pyinmana)
RED BURMA Red Flag Communist Party Burma : RFCP  (Dedaye)
THATON Shan State of THATON  (Thaton)
VINGNGUN VINGNGUN State  (Vingngun)
WA STATES WA States [Chinese Kuomintang Control]  (Panghsang)
WHITE BURMA White Flag Communist Party of Burma : CPB [White Band Faction]  (Pyinmana-Yamethin Area)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .