ethnia.org   
 

1974-JAN-03



RAKHAING (Myebon) Rebellion People´s Republic of RAKHAING : U Kyaw Zan Rhee
ARAKAN FRONTS ((Sittwe)) Rebellion ARAKAN National Fronts : Sayar U. Oo Thar Tun
ARAKAN MOUNTAINS (Bangladesh Borders) Rebellion Pro-Bengladeshi Arakan National Liberation Party : ANLP : Maung Sein Nyunt
ROANG (Cox´s Bazar) Exile ROHINGYA Patriotic Front : Muhammad Jafar Habib
ROOINGA (Buthidaung) Rebellion ROOINGA Liberation Party : Mujahid Zaffar Kawal
FREE ARAKAN (Kawmoorah) Rebellion ARAKAN Liberation Party : Khaing Moe Lin
ARAKAN-AIO (Kachin) Rebellion Arakan Independence Organization : AIO : Tun Shwe Maung
ARAKAN (Sittwe)  ARAKAN State :

Other Entities with similar names

Union of BURMA
(Rangoon)

ARAKAN State

Flag or logo since 1974-01-03*
RAKHINE Pranynay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (my) + RA-KHAI Pray-nay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (rki)
Emblem or Symbol*

President Ne Win
(ruler of BURMA since 1962-03-02)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Sittwe
(Sittway)
Official & national languages: Burmese (my) . Arakanese (rki) .




4 Territories:

KYAUKPYU KYAUKPYU District  (Kyaukpyu)Local: KYAUKPHYU Hkarine : ကျောက်ဖြူခရိုင် (my) + KYAUNKPYU Hkarine : ကျောက်ဖြူခရိုင် (rki)  (Kyaukphyu)
MAUNGDAW MAUNGDAW District  (Maungdaw)Local: MAUNGDAW Hkarine : မောင်တောခရိုင် (my) + MAUNGDAW Hkarine : မောင်တောခရိုင် (rki)  (Maungdaw)
SANDOWAY SANDOWAY District  (Sandoway)Local: THANDWE Hkarine : သံတွဲခရိုင် (my)  (Thandwe)
SITTWE SITTWE District  (Sittwe)Local: SITTWAY Hkarine : စစ်တွေခရိုင် (my) + SACTWE Hkarine : စစ်တွေခရိုင် (rki)  (Sittway)




* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2023's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARAKAN FRONTS ARAKAN National Fronts  ((Sittwe))
BURMA Union of BURMA  (Rangoon)
BURMA-IN-EXILE Parliamentary Democracy Party of BURMA in the National United Front  (Bhopal + Thai-Burmese Border)
CHINLAND CHIN Democracy Party  (Falam Area)
FREE ARAKAN ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Kawmoorah)
KACHINLAND KACHIN Independence Organization  (Pajau)
KARENNI KARENNI National Revolutionary Council  (Huaypon Long)
KAWA KA KWE YE Group  (Homong)
KAWTHOOLEI Autonomous Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Manerplaw)
LAHULAND LAHU National United Party  (Doi Lang)
MON STATE New Mon State Party : NMSP  (Yebyu)
PEOPLE´S BURMA People´s Republic of BURMA [Communist Party of Burma in the National Democratic United Front]  (Panghsang)
RAKHAING People´s Republic of RAKHAING  (Myebon)
RED PA-O Shan State Nationalities Liberation Organization : SSNLO  (Panghsang)
ROOINGA ROOINGA Liberation Party  (Buthidaung)
SHAN STATE SHAN State Army  (Ban Hintaek)
SHANLAND SHAN United Army  (Ban Hintaek)
SHANLAND-EAST Shan State Army-EAST  (Tai Bases)
SHANLAND-NORTH Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)
TAI-LAND Tai Revolutionary Council : Government of TAI-LAND  (Piangluang)
WA HILLS KA KWE YE Group [Pro-Communist Wa Guerilla]  (Panghsang)
WHITE PA-O Shan Nationalities Liberation Front : WHITE PA-O  (Hopong)
ZOMILAND ZOMI National Force  (Falam Area)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2023's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AKHA Akha Communist Region in MONGYAWNG Township  (Mongyawng)
ARAKAN FRONT ARAKAN National Fronts  ((Sittwe))
ARAKAN MOUNTAINS Pro-Bengladeshi Arakan National Liberation Party : ANLP  (Bangladesh Borders)
ARAKAN-AIO Arakan Independence Organization : AIO  (Kachin)
CHIN HILLS CHIN HILLS Special Division  (Falam)
COMMUNIST KAREN Karen National United Party : KNUP  (Gayetau)
EASTERN SHAN EASTERN SHAN Sub-State  (Kengtung)
FREE KAREN KAREN National Liberation Army  (Manerplaw)
IRRAWADDY IRRAWADDY Division  (Bassein)
KACHIN KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)
KAREN KAREN State  (Hpa-An)
KAREN COUNTRY KAREN National Defence Organisation  (Manerplaw)
KARENLAND KAREN National United Front  (Manerplaw)
KAWNGHKA KACHIN Defence Army  (Kawnghka)
KAWTHOOLEI KAWTHOOLEI Armed Forces  (Manerplaw)
KAYAH KAYAH State  (Loikaw)
LAUKKAI LAUKKAI District  (Laukkai)
MAGWE MAGWE Division  (Magwe)
MANDALAY MANDALAY Division  (Mandalay)
MERGUI-TAVOY Communist Rebellion of MERGUI-TAVOY United Front  (Tavoy)
MOBYE Padaung Rebellion of MOBYE  (Mong Pai)
MON MON State  (Moulmein)
MONG LA MONG LA Township  (Mong La)
NORTHERN SHAN NORTHERN SHAN Sub-State  (Lashio)
PALAUNGLAND PALAUNG National Front [within the Shan State Army]  (Namhsan)
PEGU PEGU Division  (Pegu)
POPULAR BURMA People´s Liberation Front of BURMA  (North Mae Sot)
RANGOON RANGOON Division  (Rangoon)
RED BURMA Red Flag Communist Party Burma : RFCP  (Irrawaddy Delta)
SAGAING SAGAING Division  (Sagaing)
SHAN SHAN State Council  (Taunggyi)
SOUTHERN SHAN SOUTHERN SHAN Sub-State : Myelat Region  (Taunggyi)
TENASSERIM TENASSERIM Division  (Moulmein)
WHITE BURMA White Flag Communist Party of BURMA  (Panghsang)
WHITE PA-O Shan Nationalities Liberation Front : WHITE PA-O  (Hopong)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2023-JUN-05 ~ .