ethnia.org   
 

1945-AUG-17

Zones: Timeline

INDONESIA  JAPAN  Republic of INDONESIA Administration of BORNEO AND EASTERN INDONESIA
  
(Jakarta a) - (Tokyo) - (Jakarta a)(Makassar)

Administration of THE MOLUCCAS

Flag or logo since 1945-08-17*
MORUKA-SHIMA Chiiki : モルッカ諸島 地域 (ja) + Pulau MALOEKOE (id)
Emblem or Symbol*

President Ahmad Sukarno
(ruler of INDONESIA since 1945-08-17)

Emperor Hirohito
(ruler of JAPAN since 1926-12-25)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Amboina
(Ambon)
Official & national languages: Indonesian (id) . Japanese (ja) .




2 Territories:

AMBOINA Administration of AMBOINA  (Amboina)Local: ANBON-Shima : アンボン島 (ja) + Pulau AMBON (id)  (Ambon)
NORTH MOLUCCAS NORTH MOLUCCAS Islands Group  (Ternate + Tidore)Local: Poelaoe MALOEKOE OETARA (id) + KITA MORUKKA Shotō : 北モルッカ諸島 (ja)  (Ternate + Tidore)




* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

INDONESIA Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta a)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADONARA Princely State of ADONARA  (Sagu)
ALLAH Princely State of ALLAH  (Belajen)
ALOR Princely State of ALOR  (Kalabahi)
ALOR ARCHIPELAGO ALOR ISLANDS Archipelago  (Kalabahi)
AMABI AMABI State  (Amabi)
AMABI-OEFETTO AMABI-OEFETTO State  (Amabi-Oefetto)
AMANATUN Princely State of AMANATUN  (Putain)
AMARASI Princely State of AMARASI  (Baun)
AMFOAN Princely State of AMFOAN  (Naikliu)
AMUNABAN Princely State of AMUNABAN  (Niki Niki)
ANAKALANG Kingdom of ANAKALANG  (Makatakeri)
ANOM PALACE Sultanate of ANOM PALACE  (Kraton Kanoman)
ASAHAN Sultanate of ASAHAN  (Kisaran)
BAA BAA Sub-State  (Baa)
BADUNG DENPASIR Princely State of BADUNG DEN PASIR  (Denpasar)
BALANGNIPA Princely State of BALANGNIPA  (Mamasa)
BALI BALI Region  (Semarapura)
BALI AND LOMBOK BALI AND LOMBOK Region  (Singaraja)
BANDUNG Princely State of BANDUNG  (Bandung)
BANGGAI Princely State of BANGGAI  (Banggai)
BANGLI Princely State of BANGLI  (Bangli)
BARNUSA Princely State of BARNUSA  (Barnusa)
BARRU Princely State of BARRU  (Barru)
BATULAPA Princely State of BATULAPA  (Batulapa)
BATULOLONG Princely State of BATULOLONG  (Batulolong)
BEBOKI Princely State of BEBOKI  (Sufa)
BELU TASIFETO Princely State of BELU TASIFETO  (Atambua)
BELU TASIMANE Princely State of BELU TASIMANE  (Betun)
BILBA BILBA Sub-State  (Mukekuku)
BIMA Sultanate of BIMA  (Bima)
BOKAI BOKAI Sub-State  (Bokai)
BONE Princely State of BONE  (Watampone)
BORNEO AND EASTERN INDONESIA Administration of BORNEO AND EASTERN INDONESIA  (Makassar)
BULELENG Princely State of BULELENG  (Singaraja)
BULUNGAN Sultanate of BULUNGAN  (Tanjung Palas)
BUNGKU Princely State of BUNGKU  (Bungku)
BUTON Princely State of the Sultanate of BUTON  (Bau-Bau)
CHERIBON CHERIBON Regency  (Cheribon)
CHERIBON PALACE Sultanate of CHERIBON PALACE  (Cheribon)
DELA DELA Sub-State  (Nemberala)
DELI Sultanate of DELI  (Medan)
DIU DIU Sub-State  (Diu)
DOMPU Sub-State of DOMPU  (Dompu)
DUTCH NEW GUINEA DUTCH NEW GUINEA Residency  (Hollandia)
EAST COAST OF SUMATRA Government of EAST COAST OF SUMATRA  (Medan)
EAST FLORES EAST FLORES Region  (Endeh)
EASTERN DENGKA EASTERN DENGKA Sub-State  (Busalangga)
ENDEH Princely State of ENDEH  (Endeh)
ENREKANG STATE Princely State of ENREKANG  (Enrekang)
FATAGAR Princely State of FATAGAR  (Fatagar)
FATULEU Princely State of FATULEU  (Camplong)
FUNAI FUNAI Sub-State  (Funai)
GAURA GAURA Traditional Area  (Hodi)
GIANYAR Princely State of GIANYAR  (Gianyar)
GOWA Princely State of the Sultanate of GOWA  (Gowa)
GUNUNG TABUR Princely State of the GUNUNG TABUR Sultanate  (Sungai Lati)
INSANA Princely State of INSANA  (Maubesi)
JAMBI JAMBI Sultanate  (Jambi)
JAVA Military Region of JAVA  (Jakarta)
JEMBRANA Princely State of JEMBRANA  (Negara)
JOGJAKARTA Government of JOGJAKARTA  (Jogjakarta)
JOKJAKARTA Sultanate of JOGJAKARTA  (Jogjakarta)
KAIMANA Princely State of KAIMANA  (Kaimana)
KAMBERA KAMBERA Traditional Area  (Waingapu)
KANATANG Kingdom of KANATANG  (Hamba Praing)
KANRIKAN Government of Kanrikan : Governement of ENREKANG  (Enrekang)
KAPUNDUK Kingdom of KAPUNDUK  (Kapunduk)
KARANG ASEM Princely State of KARANG ASEM  (Karang Asem)
KASA Princely State of KASA  (Kasa)
KESIMAN KESIMAN Sub-State  (Kesiman)
KLUNGKUNG Princely State of KLUNGKUNG  (Semarapura)
KODI Kingdom of KODI  (Tossi)
KOLANA Princely State of KOLANA  (Kolana)
KOOTI KOOTI Kingdom  (Tanggarong)
KORBAFO KORBAFO Sub-State  (Olafulihaa)
KOTA WARINGIN Princely State of KOTA WARINGIN  (Pankalan Bun)
KUALUH Independent Princely State of KUALUH  (Kualuh)
KUBU KUBU State [Japanese Occupation]  (Kubu)
KUI Princely State of KUI  (Lerabaing)
KUPANG Federation of the Princely State of KUPANG  (Kupang)
KUPANG-HELONG KUPANG-HELONG Sub-State  (Oelmasi)
LAMBOYA Kingdom of LAMBOYA  (Watukarere)
LANDAK Princely State of LANDAK  (Ngabang)
LANDU LANDU Sub-State  (Daeurendale)
LANGKAT Princely State of the Sultanate of LANGKAT Abode of Peace  (Tanjung Pura)
LARANTUKA Princely State of LARANTUKA  (Larantuka)
LARENDE MANYILI Kingdom of LARENDE MANYILI  (Praing Yawang)
LAULI Kingdom of LAULI  (Tarung)
LAURA Kingdom of LAURA  (Lekot)
LELAIN LELAIN Sub-State  (Lelain)
LELENUK LELENUK Sub-State  (Lelenuk)
LEWA KAMBERA Kingdom of LEWA KAMBERA  (Praing Liu)
LIO State of LIO  (Walowaru)
LITTLE SONBAI LITTLE SONBAI Sub-State  (Kupang)
LOLE LOLE Sub-State  (Kolobolon)
LOMBOK LOMBOK Region  (Mataram)
LUWU Princely State of LUWU  (Belopa)
MAJENE Princely Mandarese State of MAJENE  (Saleppe)
MALUA Princely State of MALUA  (Malua)
MALUSETASI Princely State of MALUSETASI  (Nepo)
MAMBORU Kingdom of MAMBORU  (Sangamata)
MAMUJU Princely State of MAMUJU  (Mamuju)
MANGERAI Princely State of MANGERAI  (Ruteng)
MANGKU NEGARAN Princely State of MANGKU NEGARAN  (Mangku Negaran)
MASU-KARERA Kingdom of MASU-KARERA  (Kananggar)
MATAN Princely State of MATAN  (Ketapang)
MELOLO Kingdom of MELOLO  (Pau)
MEMPAWA Princely State of MEMPAWA  (Mempawa)
MIOMAFFO Princely State of MIOMAFFO  (Kefamenanu)
MOLLO Princely State of MOLLO  (Kapan)
MORI Princely State of MORI  (Mori)
NAGEH-KEO Princely State of NAGEH-KEO  (Boawae)
NDAO NDAO Sub-State  (Oli)
NGADHA Princely State of NGADHA  (Bajava)
OENALE OENALE Sub-State  (Oebela)
OEPAO OEPAO Sub-State  (Oepao)
PAKU ALAMAN Princely State of PAKU ALAMAN  (Paku Alaman)
PALALAWAN Princely State of PALALAWAN  (Palalawan)
PALU Princely State of PALU  (Paloo)
PAMBAUANG Princely State of PAMBAUANG  (Pambauang)
PANEI Princely State of the Sultanate of PANEI  (Panei)
PANTAR MATAHARI NAIK Princely State of PANTAR MATAHARI NAIK  (Pantar)
PATIPI Princely State of PATIPI  (Patipi)
PONTIANAK Sultanate of PONTIANAK [Japanese Occupation]  (Pontianak)
PRABON PALACE Princely State of PRABON PALACE  (Kraton Kaprabonan)
PUREMAN Princely State of PUREMAN  (Pureman)
RAPANG Council of Pampawa Ade : RAPANG  (Rapang)
RINGGOU RINGGOU Sub-State  (Eahun)
RIOW ARCHIPELAGO Residency of RIOW ARCHIPELAGO  (Tanjung Pinang)
RIUNG Princely State of RIUNG  (Papang)
ROTI Princely State of ROTI  (Baa)
RUMBATI Princely State of RUMBATI  (Rumbati)
SAMBALIUNG Sultanate of SAMBALIUNG  (Sambaliung)
SAMBAS Ruling Council of SAMBAS Sultanate  (Sambas)
SANGGAU Princely State of SANGGAU  (Sanggau)
SAVU Princely State of SAVU  (Seba)
SAWITO Princely State of SAWITO  (Sawitto)
SEKADAU Regency of the Princely State of SEKADAU  (Sekadau)
SENDANA Princely State of SENDANA  (Sendana)
SEPUH PALACE Sultanate of SEPUH PALACE  (Kraton Kasepuhan)
SERDANG Princely State of the Sultanate of SERDANG  (Bedagai)
SIAK SERI INDRAPURA Sultanate of SIAK SERI INDRAPURA LAND OF GRACE  (Siak Seri Indrapura)
SIDENRENG Princely State of SIDENRENG  (Sidenreng)
SIKKA Princely State of SIKKA  (Maumere)
SIMPANG Ruling Council of SIMPANG State  (Teluk Melano)
SINTANG Princely State of SINTANG  (Sintang)
SOLO SURAKARTA Empire  (Solo)
SOPPENG Princely State of SOPPENG  (Watansoppeng)
SOPPENGRIAJA Princely State of SOPPENGRIAJA  (Kiru)
SOUTH TERMANU SOUTH TERMANU Sub-State  (Oele)
SUKADANA Princely State of SUKADANA [Kingdom of Sukadana]  (Sukadana)
SUMATRA Military Region of SUMATRA  (Medan)
SUMBA States of SUMBA  (Waingapu)
SUMBAWA Princely State of SUMBAWA  (Sumbawa Besar)
SUMBAWA ISLAND SUMBAWA Island  (Sumbawa Besar)
SUPA Princely State of SUPA  (Ajataparang)
SURAKARTA Government of SURAKARTA  (Solo)
TABANAN Princely State of TABANAN  (Tabanan)
TAEBENU TAEBENU Sub-State  (Taebenu)
TANETTE Princely State of TANETTE  (Tanette)
TAPUNDUNG Kingdom of TAPUNDUNG  (Bidi Praing)
TARUMON Princely State of TARUMON  (Tarumon)
TAYAN Princely State of TAYAN  (Tayan)
TERMANU TERMANU Sub-State  (Feapopi)
TII TII Sub-State  (Batutua)
TJIANDJUR Princely State of TJIANDJUR  (Tjiandjur)
TOLITOLI Princely State of TOLITOLI  (Tolitoli)
UBUD State of UBUD [Unrecognized State]  (Ubud)
UMBU RATU NGGAI Kingdom of UMBU RATU NGGAI  (Praing Melowi)
WAIJELU Kingdom of WAIJELU  (Baing)
WAIJEWA Kingdom of WAIJEWA  (Ellopada)
WAJO Princely State of WAJO  (Sengkang)
WANUKAKA Kingdom of WANUKAKA  (Winimarika)
WERTUAR Princely State of WERTUAR  (Wertuar)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .