ethnia.org   
 

2022-JUN-22

Zones: Timeline

Republic of KENYA
(Nairobi)

Republic of KENYA

Flag or logo since 1963-12-12*
Jamhuri ya KENYA (sw) + Republic of KENYA (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol*

President Uhuru Kenyatta
(ruler of KENYA since 2013-04-09)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Nairobi
(Nairobi)
Official & national languages: English (en) . Swahili (sw) .

Mainland:


KENYA Republic of KENYA  (Nairobi)

47 Regionalized Divisions:

BARINGO BARINGO County  (Kabarnet)Local: BARINGO County (en) + Wilaya ya BARINGO (sw)  (Kabarnet)
BOMET BOMET County  (Bomet)Local: BOMET County (en) + Wilaya ya BOMET (sw)  (Bomet)
BUNGOMA BUNGOMA County  (Bungoma)Local: BUNGOMA County (en) + Wilaya ya BUNGOMA (sw)  (Bungoma)
BUSIA BUSIA County  (Busia)Local: BUSIA County (en) + Wilaya ya BUSIA (sw)  (Busia)
ELGEYO-MARAKWET ELGEYO-MARAKWET County  (Kapsowar)Local: ELGEYO-MARAKWET County (en) + Wilaya ya ELGEIYO-MARAKWET (sw)  (Kapsowar)
EMBU EMBU County  (Embu)Local: EMBU County (en) + Wilaya ya EMBU (sw)  (Embu)
GARISSA GARISSA County  (Garissa)Local: GARISSA County (en) + Wilaya ya GARISSA (sw)  (Garissa)
HOMA BAY HOMA BAY County  (Homa Bay)Local: HOMA BAY County (en) + ASEGO Kanyada (sw)  (Asego)
ISIOLO ISIOLO County  (Isiolo)Local: ISIOLO County (en) + Wilaya ya ISIOLO (sw)  (Isiolo)
KAJIADO KAJIADO County  (Ngong)Local: KAJIADO County (en) + Wilaya ya KAJIADO (sw)  (Ngong)
KAKAMEGA KAKAMEGA County  (Kakamega)Local: KAKAMEGA County (en) + Wilaya ya KAKAMEGA (sw)  (Kakamega)
KERICHO KERICHO County  (Kericho)Local: KERICHO County (en) + Wilaya ya KERICHO (sw)  (Kericho)
KIAMBU KIAMBU County  (Kiambu)Local: KIAMBU County (en) + Wilaya ya KIAMBU (sw)  (Kiambu)
KILIFI KILIFI County  (Kilifi)Local: KILIFI County (en) + Wilaya ya KILIFI (sw)  (Kilifi)
KIRINYAGA KIRINYAGA County  (Kerugoya + Kutus)Local: KIRINYAGA County (en) + Wilaya ya KIRINYAGA (sw)  (Kerugoya + Kutus)
KISII KISII County  (Kisii)Local: KISII County (en) + Wilaya ya KISII (sw)  (Kisii)
KISUMU KISUMU County  (Kisumu)Local: KISUMU County (en) + KISUMO Pacho (sw)  (Kisumu)
KITUI KITUI County  (Kitui)Local: KITUI County (en) + Wilaya ya KITUI (sw)  (Kitui)
KWALE KWALE County  (Kwale)Local: KWALE County (en) + Wilaya ya KWALE (sw)  (Kwale)
LAIKIPIA LAIKIPIA County  (Nanyuki + Rumuruti)Local: LAIKIPIA County (en) + Wilaya ya LAIKIPIA (sw)  (Nanyuki + Rumuruti)
LAMU LAMU County  (Lamu)Local: LAMU County (en) + Wilaya ya LAMU (sw)  (Lamu)
MACHAKOS MACHAKOS County  (Machakos)Local: MACHAKOS County (en) + Wilaya ya MACHAKOS (sw)  (Machakos)
MAKUENI MAKUENI County  (Wote)Local: MAKUENI County (en) + Wilaya ya MAKUENI (sw)  (Wote)
MANDERA MANDERA County  (Mandera)Local: MANDERA County (en) + Wilaya ya MANDERA (sw)  (Mandera)
MARSABIT MARSABIT County  (Marsabit)Local: MARSABIT County (en) + Wilaya ya MARSABIT (sw)  (Marsabit)
MERU MERU County  (Meru)Local: MERU County (en) + Wilaya ya MERU (sw)  (Meru)
MIGORI MIGORI County  (Migori)Local: MIGORI County (en) + Wilaya ya MIGORI (sw)  (Migori)
MOMBASA MOMBASA County  (Mombasa)Local: MOMBASA County (en) + Wilaya ya MOMBASA (sw)  (Mombasa)
MURANGA MURANGA County  (Muranga)Local: MURANG´A County (en) + Wilaya ya MURANG´A (sw)  (Murang´a)
NAIROBI CITY NAIROBI CITY County  (Nairobi)Local: NAIROBI CITY County (en) + Wilaya ya NAIROBI (sw)  (Nairobi)
NAKURU NAKURU County  (Nakuru)Local: NAKURU County (en) + Wilaya ya NAKURU (sw)  (Nakuru)
NANDI NANDI County  (Kapsabet)Local: NANDI County (en) + Wilaya ya NANDI (sw)  (Kapsabet)
NAROK NAROK County  (Narok Town)Local: NAROK County (en) + Wilaya ya NAROK (sw)  (Narok)
NYAMIRA NYAMIRA County  (Nyamira)Local: NYAMIRA County (en) + Wilaya ya NYAMIRA (sw)  (Nyamira)
NYANDARUA NYANDARUA County  (Ol Kalou)Local: NYANDARUA County (en) + Wilaya ya NYANDARUA (sw)  (Ol´ Kalou)
NYERI NYERI County  (Nyeri)Local: NYERI County (en) + Wilaya ya NYERI (sw)  (Nyeri)
SAMBURU SAMBURU County  (Maralal)Local: SAMBURU County (en) + Wilaya ya SAMBURU (sw)  (Maralal)
SIAYA SIAYA County  (Siaya)Local: SIAYA County (en) + SIAYA Kalaba (sw)  (Siaya)
TAITA-TAVETA TAITA-TAVETA County  (Voi)Local: TAITA-TAVETA County (en) + Wilaya ya TAITA TAVETA (sw)  (Voi)
TANA RIVER TANA RIVER County  (Hola in Galole)Local: TANA RIVER County (en) + Wilaya ya MTO TANA (sw)  (Hola)
THARAKA NITHI THARAKA-NITHI County  (Chuka)Local: THARAKA-NITHI County (en) + Wilaya ya THARAKA-NITHI (sw)  (Chuka)
TRANS-NZOIA TRANS-NZOIA County  (Kitale)Local: TRANS-NZOIA County (en) + Wilaya ya TRANS-NZOIA (sw)  (Kitale)
TURKANA TURKANA County  (Lodwar)Local: TURKANA County (en) + Wilaya ya TURKANA (sw)  (Lodwar)
UASIN GISHU UASIN GISHU County  (Eldoret)Local: UASIN GISHU County (en) + Wilaya ya UASIN GISHU (sw)  (Eldoret)
VIHIGA VIHIGA County  (Vihiga)Local: VIHIGA County (en) + Wilaya ya VIHIGA (sw)  (Vihiga)
WAJIR WAJIR County  (Wajir)Local: WAJIR County (en) + Wilaya ya WAJIR (sw)  (Wajir)
WEST POKOT WEST POKOT County  (Kapenguria)Local: WEST POKOT County (en) + Wilaya ya POKOT MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Kapenguria)




1 Condominium:

ILEMI TRIANGLE Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE [Kenyan Administration of the Sudanese Territory]  (Ilemi)Local: Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw)  (Llemi)



Military entity abroad, special or locally shared:

BATUK British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK  (Kifaru Camp in Nairobi + Archer´s Post + Dol Dol)Local: British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK (en)  (Kifaru Camp + Archer´s Post + Dol Dol)


81 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES Organisation of African Caribbean and Pacific States : OACPS  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa o + Midrand l + Arusha j + Dar Es Salaam kn)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
BAMBOO AND RATTAN International Bamboo and Rattan Organisation : INBAR  (Beijing)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EAST AFRICAN COMMUNITY East African Community : EAC  (Arusha)
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA  (Lusaka)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREAT LAKES International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR  (Bujumbura)
GROUP OF FIFTEEN GROUP OF FIFTEEN Summits  (Geneva + Nairobi)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
IGAD Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD  (Djibouti)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INDIAN OCEAN RIM Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC  (Port Louis)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Belgrade + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SAHEL-SAHARAN STATES New Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD  (Tripoli)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SMALL ARMS Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA  (Nairobi)
SOUTH-SOUTH Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN WOMEN United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women : UN WOMEN  (New York City)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE LAW Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BATUK British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK  (Kifaru Camp in Nairobi + Archer´s Post + Dol Dol)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .