ethnia.org
 

1919-MAY-07

Zones:

Republic of THE NORTH CAUCASUS Federation
(Temir-Khan-Shura)

Republic of THE NORTH CAUCASUS Federation

Flag or logo since 1918-05-11*
GORSKAYA Respublika : ГОРСКАЯ Республика (ru) SDN Observer
Emblem or Symbol*

PM Vassan-Giray Dzhabagiev
(ruler of NORTH CAUCASUS since 1919-05-02)
Capital:Temir-Khan-Shura - (Temir-Khan-Shura)
Official languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


NORTH CAUCASUS Republic of THE NORTH CAUCASUS Federation  (Temir-Khan-Shura)

4 Federated Mainland Divisions:

CHECHENIA Emirate of CHECHENIA  (Vedeno)Local: Emirat NOXCHIJN (ce) + Emirat CHECHNI : Эмират ЧЕЧНИ (ru)  (Vedana)
DAGHESTAN Oblast of DAGHESTAN  (Temir-Khan-Shura)Local: DAGESTANSKAYA Oblast : ДАГЕСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
NAZRANIA NAZRANIA Okrug : Ingushetia  (Nazran)Local: NAZRANSKIY Okrug : НАЗРАНСКИЙ Округ (ru) + ĞALĞAJ (inh)  (Nazran)
SUNZHA SUNZHA Territory  (Magas)Local: SUNZHENSKIY Krai : СУНЖЕНСКИЙ Край (ru) + SHOLZH Okrug : ШОЛЖ Округ (inh)  (Magas)







* The emblems shown for the sub-territories may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

DON COSSACKIA Independent Military DON Cossack Republic : Almighty Don Host  (New Cherkassk)
GREEN UKRAINE All-Ukrainian FAR EASTERN Regional Council for an Independent Ukrainian State on the Pacific Ocean  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
KIRYASALO Republic of KIRYASALO  (Kiryasalo)
KUBAN Kuban Territorial Council : KUBAN People''s Republic  (Yekaterinodar)
ORENBURG COSSACKIA White Russian Administration of the Host of ORENBURG COSSACKS  (Urals River)
SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)
TRANSBAIKAL COSSACKIA TRANSBAIKAL COSSACK Host  (Chita)
URIANKHAY URIANKHAY Territory [White Russian Occupation]  (Khem-Beldyr)
WHITE RUSSIA Provisional ALL-RUSSIAN Government  (Omsk)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AGA AGA Uyezd  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Regional Self-Administration  (Blagoveshchensk)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOL National Council  (Verkhneudinsk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Uyezd  (Chelyabinsk)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Nation : Bolgaria  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Uyezd  (Nikolskoye)
CZEREMISSIA CZEREMISS Nation : Mari  (Tsaryovokokshaisk)
EAST KARELIA Assembly of EAST KARELIA  (Ukhta)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EASTERN DONBASS White Don Army in EASTERN DONBASS Region  (Alexandrovsk-Grushevsky)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
IRKUTSK White Russian IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
KALACHINSK KALACHINSK Uyezd  (Kalachinsk)
KALMUCK STEPPE KALMUCK STEPPE Uyezd  (Elista)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KARAKORUM KARAKORUM Uyezd  (Ulala)
KHABAROVSK Occupied Territory of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Okrug  (Srednekolymsk)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kunashir)
MARITIME SIBERIA Allied Occupied Territory of Maritime Siberia : MARITIME Oblast  (Vladivostok)
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA : Moksho-Erzia  (Saransk)
MOSCOW CITY Autonomous Administration of MOSCOW Municipality  (Moscow)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTH SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Alexandrovsky)
NORTHERN RUSSIA Provisional Temporary Government of THE NORTHERN Region : Government-General of the Northern Region  (Murmansk)
OMSK OMSK Uyezd  (Omsk)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PECHORI PECHORI District  (Petseri)
PSKOV Pro-Estonian Northern Russian Army Occupied PSKOV Government  (Pskov)
RUSSIA Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
SLAVGOROD SLAVGOROD Uyezd  (Slavgorod)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOUTH RUSSIA White Russian Forces in SOUTH RUSSIA  (Novorossiysk)
SOUTHERN TUVA Mongolian Occupied SOUTHERN TUVA  (Chagay)
SOUTHWEST TUVA Chinese Occupied SOUTHWEST TUVA  (Chadan)
SOVIET DAGHESTAN Soviet Territories in DAGHESTAN  ((Daghestan))
SOVIET DON DON Soviet Territory  (Velikokniazheskaia)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Uyezd  (Sterlitamak)
TARA TARA Uyezd  (Tara)
TATARIA TATAR Nation of Kazan Government  (Kazan)
TOBOLSK TOBOLSK Government  (Tobolsk)
TOMSK TOMSK Government  (Tomsk)
TYUKALINSK TYUKALINSK Uyezd  (Tyukalinsk)
UFA Bashkir Republic of UFA Government  ((Ufa))
URAL URAL Region [part of the the All-Russian Provisional Government]  (Ekaterinburg)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Oblast  (Marx City)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Nation : Udmurt National Congress  (Glazov)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAKUTSK Siberian Commissariat of YAKUTSK Province  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.