w.ethnia.org
 

1905-SEP-01

.. or a geo zone >>

CANADA  UNITED KINGDOM  British Dominion of CANADA CANADIAN Confederation
  
(Ottawa) - (London + Westminster) - (Ottawa) (Ottawa)

Province of SASKATCHEWAN

Flag or logo since 1905-09-01
Province of SASKATCHEWAN (en)
Emblem or Symbol

King Edward VII
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1901-01-22)
Capital:Regina - (Regina)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


SASKATCHEWAN Province of SASKATCHEWAN  (Regina)

4 Mainland Divisions:

EAST CENTRAL SASKATCHEWAN EAST CENTRAL SASKATCHEWAN Region  (Yorkton)Local: EAST CENTRAL SASKATCHEWAN Region  (Yorkton)
NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN Region  (Lloydminster)Local: NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN Region  (Lloydminster)
REGINA REGINA Region  (Regina)Local: REGINA Region  (Regina)
SASKATOON SASKATOON Region  (Saskatoon)Local: SASKATOON Region  (Saskatoon)




Dependent Protectorates:

BATTLEFORD Nations of Treaty Six in BATTLEFORD Region  (Battleford)Local: Chiefdoms of Treaty Six in BATTLEFORD Region (en)  (Battleford)
MONTREAL LAKE CREES Cree Chiefdom of MONTREAL LAKE Indian Reserve  (Montreal Lake)Local: Cree Chiefdom of MONTREAL LAKE Indian Reserve  (Montreal Lake)
PRINCE ALBERT NATIONS PRINCE ALBERT Nations under Treaty Six Agreement  (Prince Albert)Local: PRINCE ALBERT Nations (en)  (Prince Albert)
QU''APPELLE Nations of Treaty Four : QU''APPELLE Treaty  (Fort Qu''Apelle)Local: Chiefdoms of Treaty Four : QU''APPELLE Treaty (en)  (Fort Qu''Apelle)
SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR Tribal Council  (Carlyle + Whitewood)Local: SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR Tribal Council (en)  (Carlyle + Whitewood)
SPIRITWOOD Nations of Treaty Six in SPIRITWOOD Region  (Spiritwood)Local: Chiefdoms of SPIRITWOOD Region (en)  (Spiritwood)
THUNDERCHILD CREES Cree Chiefdom of THUNDERCHILD Nation  (Thunderchild)Local: Cree Chiefdom of THUNDERCHILD Nation  (Thunderchild)




Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CANADA British Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ALBERTA Province of ALBERTA  (Edmonton)
ALEXANDER CREES Cree Chiefdom of ALEXANDER Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Alexander)
ALEXIS ASSINIBOINES Assiniboine Chiefdom of ALEXIS under Treaty Six Agreement  (Alexis)
ARCTIC RED RIVER TUDUKHS Kutchin Chiefdom of ARCTIC RED RIVER  (Arctic Red River)
ATHABASCA CHIPEWYANS Chiefdom of ATHABASCA CHIPEWYAN Band  (Chipewyan)
ATHABASKANS Chiefdoms of CREES AND CHIPEWYANS under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Fort McMurray)
BEAR HILL CREES Cree Band of Ermineskin Tribe under Treaty Six Agreement : BEAR HILLS CREES  (Ermineskin + Pigeon Lake)
BEAR RIVER MICMACS Chiefdom of Membertou Micmac Community of BEAR RIVER  (Bear River)
BEARSPAW STONEY NAKODAS Chiefdom of BEARSPAW Band of Stoney Nakoda  (Eden Valley)
BEAVER LAKE CREES Cree Chiefdom of BEAVER LAKE Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Beaver Lake)
BEAVERS BEAVER Tribe : Tsattine Tribe  (Boyer)
BENOIT MICMACS Micmac Chiefdom of BENOIT  (Saint George''s Bay)
BIGSTONE CREES Cree Chiefdom of BIGSTONE Band under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Wabasca-Desmarais)
BLACKFEET BLACKFOOT Confederation : Chiefdom of Blackfoot Band  (Siksika)
BLOOD BLACKFEET Blackfoot Chiefdom of BLOOD Tribe under Treaty Seven Agreement  (Stand Off)
BLUE QUILLS Nations of BLUE QUILLS Indian Reserve  (Blue Quills)
BRITISH COLUMBIA Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA  (City of Victoria)
CANADIAN INDIANS Reserves of CANADIAN INDIAN Bands  (Ottawa)
CAUGHNAWAGA MOHAWKS Mohawk Chiefdom of CAUGHNAWAGA Reserve  (Saint Francis Xavier)
CHAPEL ISLAND MICMACS Chiefdom of Micmac Community of CHAPEL ISLAND  (Chapel Island)
CHINIKI STONEY NAKODAS Chiefdom of the CHINIKI Band of Stoney Nakoda  (Big Horn + Morley)
COLD LAKE COLD LAKE Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Cold Lake)
CROSS LAKE CREES Cree Chiefdom of CROSS LAKE Band  (Cross Lake)
DOGRIBS Chiefdom of DOGRIB People  (Fort Rae)
DUNCAN''S CREES Cree Chiefdom of DUNCAN''S Band  (Duncan''s)
ENOCH CREES Cree Chiefdom of ENOCH Indian Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Enoch + Stony Plain)
ENOCH CREES Cree Chiefdom of ENOCH Indian Band  (Enoch + Stony Plain)
ESKASONI MICMACS Micmac Chiefdom of ESKASONI Reserve  (Eskasoni)
FORT LIARD South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT LIARD  (Fort Liard)
FORT MCMURRAY Chiefdom of Cree and Chipewyan Band of FORT MCMURRAY  (Fort McMurray)
FORT MCPHERSON TUDUKHS Kutchin Chiefdom of FORT MCPHERSON  (Fort McPherson)
FORT PROVIDENCE South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT PROVIDENCE  (Fort Providence)
FORT SIMPSON South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT SIMPSON  (Fort Simpson)
FRANKLIN District of FRANKLIN  (Frobisher Bay)
FROG LAKE CREES Cree Community of FROG LAKE Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Puskiakiwenin)
HEART LAKE Chiefdom of HEART LAKE under Treaty Six Agreement  (Heart Lake)
HORSE LAKE BEAVERS Beaver Chiefdom of HORSE LAKE Band under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Hythe)
KAPAWENO KAPAWENO Band under Treaty Eight Agreement  (High Prairie)
KEHEWIN CREES Cree Chiefdom of KEHEWIN Indian Reserve under Treaty Six Agreement  (Kehewin)
KITIGAN ZIBI ALGONQUINS Chiefdom of KITIGAN ZIBI Algonquin Band  (Manawaki)
LABRADOR Dependency of LABRADOR  (Goose Bay)
LITTLE RED RIVER CREES Cree Chiefdom of LITTLE RED RIVER Band under Treaty Eight Agreement  (John D''Or Prairie)
LOON RIVER CREES LOON RIVER Cree Community  (Loon Lake)
LOUIS BULL Chippewa Blackfeet Reservation Community of LOUIS BULL Tribe under Treaty Seven Agreement  (Louis Bull)
LUBICON CREES Territory of the LUBICON Cree Indian Nation  (Lubicon Lake)
MANITOBA Province of MANITOBA  (Winnipeg)
MEMBERTOU MICMACS Micmac Chiefdom of the MEMBERTOU Community  (Membertou)
MICHEL Chiefdom of MICHEL Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Michel Indian Reservation)
MICMACS MICMAC National Council  (Bras D''Or Lake on Chapel Island)
MIKISEW CREES Cree Chiefdom of MIKISEW Band  (Peace Point)
MONTANA BLACKFEET South Peigans of the Blackfeet Reservation of MONTANA Band of Indians  (Montana Indian Reservation)
MONTANA INDIANS MONTANA Indian Reservation under Treaty Six Agreement  (Montana Indian Reservation)
NEW BRUNSWICK Province of NEW BRUNSWICK  (Fredericton)
NEWFOUNDLAND Crown Colony of NEWFOUNDLAND  (Saint John''s)
NORTH SLAVEYS Chiefdom of NORTH SLAVEY People  (Fort Good Hope)
NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES Federal Territory of THE NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES  (Ottawa)
NORTHERN PEIGAN BLACKFEET Blackfoot Chiefdom of NORTHERN PEIGAN Band under Treaty Seven Agreement  (Brocket)
NORWAY HOUSE CREES Cree Chiefdom of NORWAY HOUSE Band  (Norway House)
NOVA SCOTIA Province of NOVA SCOTIA  (Halifax)
NUNEZ ROCKS Disputed Territory of NUNEZ ROCKS in Dixon Entrance  (-)
O''CHIESE SAULTEAUX Saulteaux Chiefdom of O''CHIESE  (O''Chiese)
ONTARIO Province of ONTARIO  (Toronto)
PAUL Cree and Stoney Nakoda Chiefdom of PAUL Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Wabamun)
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND Province of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND  (Charlottetown)
QUEBEC Province of QUEBEC  (Quebec City)
SADDLE LAKE CREES Plains Cree Reserves of SADDLE LAKE Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Saddle Lake)
SAINT PETER''S Chiefdom of SAINT PETER''S Reserve Band  (Saint Peter''s)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS Mohawk Chiefdom of SAINT REGIS Band Council  (Saint Regis + Cornwall)
SAMSON CREES Mountain Cree Chiefdom of SAMSON Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Hobbema)
SARCEES SARCEE Indian Band under Treaty Seven Agreement : Tsuu T''ina Nation Indian Reserve  (Tsuu T''ina)
SIX NATIONS Iroquois Grand Council of the SIX NATIONS Reserve  (Oshweken)
STONEY NAKODAS STONEY NAKODA Bands under Treaty Seven Agreement  (Morley)
SUCKER CREEK CREES Cree Chiefdom of SUCKER CREEK Band under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Sucker Creek)
SUNCHILD CREES Cree Chiefdom of SUNCHILD  (Sunchild)
SVERDRUP ISLANDS Norwegian Claimed SVERDRUP ISLANDS Group  (Ellef Ringnes Island)
TALLCREE ANISHINABES Chiefdom of TALLCREE Band  (Fort Vermillion)
TREATY SEVEN BLACKFOOT Confederation : Nations of Treaty Seven  (Siksika)
VANCOUVER ISLAND Districts of VANCOUVER ISLAND  (City of Victoria)
WESLEY STONEY NAKODAS Chiefdom of the WESLEY Band of Stoney Nakoda  (Stoney + Morley)
WHITEFISH LAKE ATIKAMEKS Atikamek Chiefdom of WHITEFISH LAKE under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Utikuma Lake)
WHITEHORSE Chiefdom WHITEHORSE Indian Band  (White Horse)
WILLIAM TWATT CREES Cree Chiefdom of WILLIAM TWATT Band : Sturgeon Lake Indian Reserve under Treaty Six Agreement  (Sturgeon Lake)
WOODLAND CREES WOODLAND CREE Band  (Cadotte Lake)
YELLOWKNIVES Chiefdom of YELLOWNIVES under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Yellowknife)
YUKON YUKON Territory  (Dawson City)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.