ethnia.org
 

1945-AUG-19

Zones:

Empire of Greater Japan : Great Empire of JAPAN
(Tokyo)

Empire of Greater Japan : Great Empire of JAPAN

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01*
Dai NIPPON Teikoku : 大日本帝國 (ja) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Emperor Hirohito
(ruler of JAPAN since 1926-12-25)
Capital:Tokyo - (Tōkyō)
Official languages: Japanese (ja) .

Mainland:


JAPAN Home Islands of the Great Empire of JAPAN  (Tokyo)

8 Mainland Divisions:

CHUBU CHUBU Region  (Nagoya)Local: CHŪBU-Chihō : 中部地方 (ja)  (Nagoya)
CHUGOKU CHUGOKU Region  (Hiroshima)Local: CHŪGOKU-Chihō : 中国地方 (ja)  (Hirosima)
KANSAI KANSAI Region : Kinki Region  (Osaka)Local: KINKI-Chihō : Kansai-Chihō - 関西地方 : 近畿地方 (ja)  (Osaka)
KANTO KANTO Region  (Tokyo)Local: KANTŌ-Chihō : 関東地方 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin Region  (Toyohara)Local: KARAFUTO-Chō : 樺太庁 (ja)  (Toyohara)
KYUSHU KYUSHU Region  (Fukuoka)Local: KYŪSHŪ-Chihō : 九州地方 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
SHIKOKU SHIKOKU Region  (Matsuyama)Local: SHIKOKU-Chihō : 四国地方 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
TOHOKU TOHOKU Region  (Sendai)Local: TŌHOKU-Chihō : 東北地方 (ja)  (Sendai)



4 Assisted Entities

CAMBODIA Independent Kingdom of CAMBODIA  (Phnom Penh) King Norodom Sihanouk
INDONESIA Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta) President Ahmad Sukarno
INNER MONGOLIA MONGOLIAN Autonomous Federation : Inner Mongolia Federation  (Kalgan) Prince Teh Demchuk-Dongrup
LAOS Japanese Occupied Kingdom of LAOS  (Vientiane) King Sisavang Vong



24 Territories:

ANATAHAN ANATAHAN Island  (Anatahan)Local: ANATAHAN Island (en) + ANATAHAN-shima : アナタハン島 (ja)  (Anatahan)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS Japanese Military Governorate of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Local: ANDAMAN NIKOBARU SHIYOTOU Shima : アンダマン・ニコバル諸島 (ja)  (Port Blair)
CHAMPASACK Principality of CHAMPASACK [Japanese Occupation]  (Pakse)Local: Negara CHAMPASAKTI : อาณาจักรล้านช้างจำปาศักดิ์ (lo) + CHIYANPASAKU Oukoku : チャンパーサック王国 (ja)  (Pakse)
CHOSEN Japanese Government-General of KOREA  (Japanese Forces in Korea)Local: CHOSEN-Sotoku : 日本統治時代の朝鮮 (ja)  (Chosen)
DAITO ISLANDS DAITO ISLANDS Archipelago  (Minamidaito + Kitadaito)Local: DAITŌ-Shotō : 大東諸島 (ja)  (Minamidaitō-Son + Kitadaitō-Son)
EAST TIMOR Japanese Occupied Territory of EAST TIMOR  (Dilly)Local: Nihon Porutugaru TEIMORU : ポルトガル領ティモール (ja)  (Dili)
HAINAN HAINAN Administrative Committee  (Sanya)Local: KAINAN-Tō : 海南島 (ja) + HAI-NAN Tao : 海南島 (zh)  (Samah)
HOKKAIDO HOKKAIDO Agency  (Sapporo)Local: HOKKAIDŌ-Chō : 北海道庁 (ja)  (Sapporo)
HSINKING HSINKING Special Municipality  (Hsinking)Local: SHINKYŌ-Shi : 新京市 (ja)  (Shinkyō)
JAPANESE KHARBIN Japanese Concession of KHARBIN  (Kharbin Japanese Concession)Local: HARUBIN-no Sokai : ハルビンの 租界 (ja)  (Harubin)
JAPANESE PHILIPPINES Japanese Military Occupied Territory of PHILIPPINES  (Kiangan)Local: FIRIPIN Gun-ku : フィリピン軍区 (ja) + Teritoryo Militar ng PILIPINAS (tl)  (Kiangan)
JAPANESE TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Japanese Concession  (Amatsu)Local: AMATSU Sokai : 天津の 租界 (ja)  (Amatsu)
KWANTUNG KWANTUNG Territory  (Port Arthur)Local: KANTO Shiyuu : 関東州 (ja) + KUAN-TUNG Chou : 關東州 (zh)  (Ryojun)
NAURU Japan Occupied Island of NAURU  (Makwa)Local: NAURU Shima : ナウル島 (ja)  (Makwa)
NEW GUINEA ISLANDS Japanese Occupied Territory of NEW GUINEA ISLANDS  (Rabaul)Local: NIYUGINIA SHIMA no Ryodo : ニューギニア島の領土 (ja)  (Rabauru)
NEW MALAYA Malay Federation : NEW MALAYA [Japanese Occupation]  (Kuala Lumpur)Local: NegerI-Negeri Melayu Bersekutu : MALAI BARU - نڬري٢ ملايو برسكوتو (ms) + Maraya Renpoun : Ni-Tsu Uranai-ba MARAI - マラヤ 連邦 : 日占馬來亞 : マライ (ja)  (Kuara Runpuru)
NORTHERN BORNEO Military Territory of NORTHERN BORNEO  (Elopura)Local: BORUNEO KITA Gunji Iki : 軍のテリトリー (ja)  (Elopura)
NORTHERN CHINA Japanese Occupied Territories of NORTHERN CHINA Area  (Peking)Local: KAHOKU Seimu Iinkai : 華北政務委員会 (ja)  (Pei-Ching)
OCCUPIED CHINA Japanese Occupied Territories in CHINA  (Nanking)Local: CHIYUUGOKU Niokeru Nipon-no Senriyouchi : 中国における日本の占領地 (ja)  (Nan-Ching)
OCEAN ISLAND District of OCEAN ISLAND [Japanese Occupation]  (Tabiang)Local: ŌSHAN SHIMA Chiku : オーシャン島 地区 (ja)  (Tabiang)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Japanese Controlled PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILWAY South Manchuria Railway Company : SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILWAY Area  (Dairen)Local: MINAMI MANSHU TETSUDO Kabushiki-gaisha : みなみ まんしゅ てつど かぶしきーがいしゃ (ja)  (Dairen)
TAIWAN Government-General of TAIWAN : Colonial Government of Formosa part of Japan Empire  (Taihoku)Local: TAIWAN Sōtoku : Taiwan Kōminka Undō : 臺灣總 (ja)  (Taihoku)
WAKE ISLAND Japan Occupied WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island)Local: Nihon OOTORI SHIMA : おおとりしま (ja)  (Otori Jima)

Dependent Protectorates:

KUCHING Provincial State of KUCHING  (Kuching)Local: KUCHINGA-Shu : クチンガ州 (ja)  (Kuchinga)
MIRI Provincial State of MIRI  (Miri)Local: MIRI-Shu : ミリ州 (ja)  (Miri)
RIOW ARCHIPELAGO Residency of RIOW ARCHIPELAGO  (Tanjung Pinang)Local: Keresidann KEPULAUAN RIAU : كڤولاوان رياو (zlm) + RIAU-Shoto : リアウ諸島 (ja)  (Tandjoengpinang)
SEIKAI Provincial State of SEIKAI : Governorate of The West Coast Territory  (Api-Api)Local: SEIKAI-Shu : 西海州 (ja)  (Api)
SIBU Provincial State of SIBU  (Sibu)Local: SHIBU-Shu : シブ州 (ja)  (Shibu)
TOKAI Provincial State of TOKAI : Governorate of the East Coast Territory  (Elopura)Local: TOKAI-Shu : 東海州 (ja)  (Elopura)



18 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AXIS POWERS Axis Countries : AXIS PACT  (Tokyo)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
GREATER EAST ASIA GREATER EAST ASIA Conference  (Tokyo)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SHINTOISM Way of Gods : SHINTOISM  (Ujiyamada)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
TOURISM International Union of National Tourist Propaganda Organizations : IUNTPO  (The Hague)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



Note: REF*000188


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

MARCUS ISLAND United States Occupied MARCUS ISLAND  (Minamitori)
OKINAWA United States Military Governorate of OKINAWA  (Naha)
OKINOTORI ISLANDS United States Occupied OKINOTORI ISLANDS Territory  (Okinotorishima)
VOLCANO ISLANDS United States Occupied IWO JIMA in Volcano Islands  (Iwo Jima)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.