w.ethnia.org
 

1945-MAR-18

.. or a geo zone >>

Empire of Greater Japan : Great Empire of JAPAN
(Tokyo)

Empire of Greater Japan : Great Empire of JAPAN

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
Dai NIPPON Teikoku : 大日本帝國 (ja) PCA MemberDe facto Independent
Emblem or Symbol

Emperor Hirohito
(ruler of JAPAN since 1926-12-25)
Capital:Tokyo - (Tōkyō)
Official languages: Japanese (ja) .

Mainland:


JAPAN Home Islands of the Great Empire of JAPAN  (Tokyo)

8 Mainland Divisions:

CHUBU CHUBU Region  (Nagoya)Local: CHŪBU-Chihō : 中部地方 (ja)  (Nagoya)
CHUGOKU CHUGOKU Region  (Hiroshima)Local: CHŪGOKU-Chihō : 中国地方 (ja)  (Hirosima)
KANSAI KANSAI Region : Kinki Region  (Osaka)Local: KINKI-Chihō : Kansai-Chihō - 関西地方 : 近畿地方 (ja)  (Osaka)
KANTO KANTO Region  (Tokyo)Local: KANTŌ-Chihō : 関東地方 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin Region  (Toyohara)Local: KARAFUTO-Chō : 樺太庁 (ja)  (Toyohara)
KYUSHU KYUSHU Region  (Fukuoka)Local: KYŪSHŪ-Chihō : 九州地方 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
SHIKOKU SHIKOKU Region  (Matsuyama)Local: SHIKOKU-Chihō : 四国地方 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
TOHOKU TOHOKU Region  (Sendai)Local: TŌHOKU-Chihō : 東北地方 (ja)  (Sendai)



8 Assisted Entities

BURMA State of BURMA : Republic of Burma  (Rangoon) Adipati Ba Maw
CAMBODIA Independent Kingdom of CAMBODIA  (Phnom Penh) King Norodom Sihanouk
CHINA-NANKING Reorganized National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Nanking Nationalist Government  (Nanking) Chen Kung-Po
INNER MONGOLIA MONGOLIAN Autonomous Federation : Inner Mongolia Federation  (Kalgan) Prince Teh Demchuk-Dongrup
MANCHURIA Great Manchu Empire : MANCHUKUO  (Hsinking) Emperor Pu-Yi
PHILIPPINES Republic of THE PHILIPPINES  (Manila) President Jose Laurel
THAILAND Kingdom of THAILAND  (Bangkok) King Rama VIII Ananda Mahidol
VIETNAM Empire of VIETNAM  (Hanoi + Hue) Emperor Bao Dai



21 Territories:

ANATAHAN ANATAHAN Island  (Anatahan)Local: ANATAHAN Island (en) + ANATAHAN-shima : アナタハン島 (ja)  (Anatahan)
CHAMPASACK Principality of CHAMPASACK [French Protectorate]  (Pakse)Local: Principauté de CHAMPASSAC (fr) + Negara CHAMPASAKTI : อาณาจักรล้านช้างจำปาศักดิ์ (th) + CHIYANPASAKU Oukoku : チャンパーサック王国 (ja)  (Paksé)
CHANGSHA Japanese Concession at CHANGSHA  (Changsha Concession)Local: C''HANG-SHA  (Ch''ang-Sha)
CHOSEN Japanese annexed Territory of Korea : Japanese Government-General of KOREA  (Seoul)Local: CHOSEN-Sotoku : 日本統治時代の朝鮮 (ja)  (Keijō)
COCHINCHINA Japanese Occupied Territory of COCHIN-CHINA  (Saigon)Local: KOCHISHINA Jun-Shū : コチンチナ準州 (ja) + Khu NAM Kỳ (vi)  (Saïgon)
EAST TIMOR Japanese Occupied Territory of EAST TIMOR  (Dilly)Local: Nihon Porutugaru TEIMORU : ポルトガル領ティモール (ja)  (Dili)
HAINAN HAINAN Administrative Committee  (Sanya)Local: KAINAN-Tō : 海南島 (ja) + HAI-NAN Tao : 海南島 (zh)  (Samah)
HOKKAIDO HOKKAIDO Agency  (Sapporo)Local: HOKKAIDŌ-Chō : 北海道庁 (ja)  (Sapporo)
HONG KONG HONG KONG Occupied Territory  (Victoria City)Local: HONKON Senri Youchi : 香港占領地 (ja)  (Bikutoria-Shi)
HONGKEW Japanese District of HONGKEW  (Hongkew)Local: KŌKŌ-ku : こうこうく (ja)  (Kōkōku)
INDONESIA Japanese Military Administration of INDONESIA  (Jakarta)Local: INDONESHIA-gun no Kanri : インドネシア軍の管理 (ja)  (Jiyakaruta)
JAPANESE FOOCHOW Japanese Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow Japanese Concession)Local: FŪTSUO-no Joho : 福州の譲歩 (ja)  (Fūtsuo)
JAPANESE KHARBIN Japanese Concession of KHARBIN  (Kharbin Japanese Concession)Local: HA''ERH-PIN  (Ha''erh-Pin)
LAOS French Protectorate of LAOS  (Vientiane)Local: RAOSU Hogoriyou : ラオス保護領 (ja) + Frang Pokpong Khongpathedlav LAO : ຝຣັ່ງປົກປ້ອງຂອງປະເທດລາວ (lo)  (Viengchan)
NAURU Japan Occupied Island of NAURU  (Makwa)Local: NAURU Shima : ナウル島 (ja)  (Makwa)
NEW GUINEA Japanese Occupied Territory of NEW GUINEA ISLANDS  (Rabaul)Local: NIYUGINIA SHIMA no Ryodo : ニューギニア島の領土 (ja)  (Rabauru)
NEW MALAYA Japan Occupied Federation of Malaya and Singapore : NEW MALAYA  (Kuala Lumpur)Local: Negeri-Negeri Melayu Singapura Bersekutu : MALAI BARU - نڬري٢ ملايو برسكوتو سيڠاڤورا (ms) + Maraya to Shonan Renmei : Ni-Tsu Uranai-ba MARAI - マラヤ と 湘南 連盟 : 日占馬來亞 : マライ (ja)  (Kuara Runpuru)
NORTHERN BORNEO Military Territory of NORTHERN BORNEO  (Elopura)Local: BORUNEO KITA Gunji Iki : 軍のテリトリー (ja)  (Elopura)
OCEAN ISLAND District of OCEAN ISLAND [Japanese Occupation]  (Tabiang)Local: ŌSHAN SHIMA Chiku : オーシャン島 地区 (ja)  (Tabiang)
TAIWAN Government-General of TAIWAN : Colonial Government of Formosa part of Japan Empire  (Taihoku)Local: TAIWAN Sōtoku : Taiwan Kōminka Undō : 臺灣總 (ja)  (Taihoku)
WAKE ISLAND Japan Occupied WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island)Local: Nihon OOTORI SHIMA : おおとりしま (ja)  (Otori Jima)

4 Condominiums:

FRENCH HANKOW Chinese administered French Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow French Concession)Local: HAN-K''OU FA-KUO  (Han-K''ou Fa-Kuo)
JAPANESE HANKOW Japanese Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Japanese Concession)Local: NIHON HANKOU  (Nihon Hankou)
MACAO Protectorate of MACAO  (Macao)Local: Protectorado de MACAU (pt) + Kuni MAKAO : 国マカオ (ja)  (Makao)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Chinese Controlled PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)

Dependent Protectorates:

KOOTI KOOTI Kingdom  (Tanggarong)Local: Kasultanan KOOTI  (Tanggarong)
KUCHING Provincial State of KUCHING  (Kuching)Local: KUCHINGA-Shu : クチンガ州 (ja)  (Kuchinga)
LUANG PHRABANG French Protectorate of the Kingdom of LUANG PHRABANG administered by Vientiane  (Luangphrabang)Local: RUANPURABAN Ōkoku : ルアンプラバン王国 (ja) + Anachak LUANG PHRABANG : ອານາຈັກຫລວງພະບາງ (lo) + Royaume de LUANG PHRABANG (fr)  (Luangphrabang)
MIRI Provincial State of MIRI  (Miri)Local: MIRI-Shu : ミリ州 (ja)  (Miri)
RIOW ARCHIPELAGO Residency of RIOW ARCHIPELAGO  (Tanjung Pinang)Local: Keresidann KEPULAUAN RIAU : كڤولاوان رياو (ms) + RIAU-Shoto : リアウ諸島 (ja)  (Tandjoengpinang)
SEIKAI Provincial State of SEIKAI : Governorate of The West Coast Territory  (Api-Api)Local: SEIKAI-Shu : 西海州 (ja)  (Api)
SIBU Provincial State of SIBU  (Sibu)Local: SHIBU-Shu : シブ州 (ja)  (Shibu)
TOKAI Provincial State of TOKAI : Governorate of the East Coast Territory  (Elopura)Local: TOKAI-Shu : 東海州 (ja)  (Elopura)



1 Government in Exile

FREE INDIA Provisional Government of FREE INDIA  (Rangoon) Subhas Chandra Bose



18 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTI-COMINTERN Revised ANTI-COMINTERN Pact  (Berlin)
AXIS POWERS Axis Countries : AXIS PACT  (Berlin + Tokyo)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
GREATER EAST ASIA GREATER EAST ASIA Conference  (Tokyo)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SHINTOISM Way of Gods : SHINTOISM  (Ujiyamada)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
TOURISM International Union of National Tourist Propaganda Organizations : IUNTPO  (The Hague)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)


Note: REF*000188


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.