ethnia.org
 

1942-MAR-23

Zones:

Empire of Greater Japan : Great Empire of JAPAN
(Tokyo)

Empire of Greater Japan : Great Empire of JAPAN

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01*
Dai NIPPON Teikoku : 大日本帝國 (ja) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Emperor Hirohito
(ruler of JAPAN since 1926-12-25)
Capital:Tokyo - (Tōkyō)
Official languages: Japanese (ja) .

Mainland:


JAPAN Home Islands of the Great Empire of JAPAN  (Tokyo)

8 Mainland Divisions:

CHUBU CHUBU Region  (Nagoya)Local: CHŪBU-Chihō : 中部地方 (ja)  (Nagoya)
CHUGOKU CHUGOKU Region  (Hiroshima)Local: CHŪGOKU-Chihō : 中国地方 (ja)  (Hirosima)
KANSAI KANSAI Region : Kinki Region  (Osaka)Local: KINKI-Chihō : Kansai-Chihō - 関西地方 : 近畿地方 (ja)  (Osaka)
KANTO KANTO Region  (Tokyo)Local: KANTŌ-Chihō : 関東地方 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)Local: KARAFUTO-Ken : 樺太犬 (ja)  (Toyohara)
KYUSHU KYUSHU Region  (Fukuoka)Local: KYŪSHŪ-Chihō : 九州地方 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
SHIKOKU SHIKOKU Region  (Matsuyama)Local: SHIKOKU-Chihō : 四国地方 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
TOHOKU TOHOKU Region  (Sendai)Local: TŌHOKU-Chihō : 東北地方 (ja)  (Sendai)



4 Assisted Entities

CHINA-NANKING Reorganized National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Nanking Nationalist Government  (Nanking) Wang Ching-Wei
INNER MONGOLIA MONGOLIAN Autonomous Federation : Inner Mongolia Federation  (Kalgan) Prince Teh Demchuk-Dongrup
MANCHURIA Great Manchu Empire : MANCHUKUO  (Hsinking) Emperor Pu-Yi
THAILAND Kingdom of THAILAND  (Bangkok) King Rama VIII Ananda Mahidol



30 Territories:

ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS Japanese Commission of THE ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Local: ANDAMAN NIKOBARU SHIYOTOU Shima : アンダマン・ニコバル諸島 (ja)  (Port Blair)
BRITISH BORNEO Japanese Occupied Territory of BRITISH BORNEO  (Kuching)Local: Nihon GIRISUERI BORUNEO : イギリス領ボルネオ (ja)  (Kuchinga)
BRITISH TIENTSIN Japanese Occupied TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)Local: TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)
CHANGSHA Japanese Concession at CHANGSHA  (Changsha Concession)Local: C''HANG-SHA  (Ch''ang-Sha)
CHOSEN Japanese annexed Territory of Korea : Japanese Government-General of KOREA  (Seoul)Local: CHOSEN-Sotoku : 日本統治時代の朝鮮 (ja)  (Keijō)
EAST TIMOR Japanese Occupied Territory of EAST TIMOR  (Dilly)Local: Nihon Porutugaru TEIMORU : ポルトガル領ティモール (ja)  (Dili)
GILBERT ISLANDS Japanese Occupied Commandment of GILBERT ISLANDS  (Butaritari Village)Local: GIRUBATO SHOTO no Imashime : ギルバート諸島 の戒め (ja)  (Butaritari)
GUAM ISLAND Japanese Military Governorate of the GREAT SHRINE ISLAND : Occupied Territory of Guam  (Akashi)Local: OOMIYA-SHIMA Gunjigyōsei : おおみや 諸島 軍事行政 (ja)  (Akashi-Shi)
HOKKAIDO HOKKAIDO Agency  (Sapporo)Local: HOKKAIDŌ-Chō : 北海道庁 (ja)  (Sapporo)
HONG KONG Japanese Governorate-General of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)Local: HONKON no Sōtoku : 香港の総督 (ja)  (Bikutoria-Shi)
HONGKEW Japanese District of HONGKEW  (Hongkew)Local: KŌKŌ-ku : こうこうく (ja)  (Kōkōku)
INDONESIA Japanese Military Administration of INDONESIA  (Jakarta)Local: INDONESHIA-gun no Kanri : インドネシア軍の管理 (ja)  (Jiyakaruta)
JAPANESE FOOCHOW Japanese Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow Japanese Concession)Local: FŪTSUO-no Sokai : 福州の 租界 (ja)  (Fūtsuo)
JAPANESE HANGCHOW Japanese Concession in HANGCHOW  (Hangchow Japanese Concession)Local: KŌSHŪ-no Sokai : 杭州の 租界 (ja)  (Kōshū)
JAPANESE HANKOW Japanese Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Japanese Concession)Local: KAN KUCHI-no Sokai : 漢口の 租界 (ja)  (Kankuchi)
JAPANESE KHARBIN Japanese Concession of KHARBIN  (Kharbin Japanese Concession)Local: HARUBIN-no Sokai : ハルビンの 租界 (ja)  (Harubin)
JAPANESE PHILIPPINES Japanese Military Occupied Territory of PHILIPPINES  (Manila)Local: FIRIPIN Gun-ku : フィリピン軍区 (ja) + Teritoryo Militar ng PILIPINAS (tl)  (Manira)
JAPANESE SOOCHOW Japanese Concession at SOOCHOW  (Soochow Japanese Concession)Local: SOSHŪ-no Sokai : 蘇州の 租界 (ja)  (Soshū)
JAPANESE TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Japanese Concession  (Amatsu)Local: AMATSU Sokai : 天津の 租界 (ja)  (Amatsu)
KEDAH Sultanate of KEDAH [Japanese Occupation]  (Alor Star + Anak Bukit)Local: KEDA-Shū : ケダ州 (ja) + Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN : قدح در الامن (meo)  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN Japanese Governorate of the Sultanate of KELANTAN  (Kota Baharu)Local: KURAN TAN-Shū : クランタン州 (ja) + Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM : كلنتن دار النّعيم (mfa)  (Kota Baharu)
NEW GUINEA AND PAPUA Japanese Occupied Territory of NEW GUINEA AND PAPUA  (Rabaul)Local: NIYUGINIA OYOBI PAPUA no Ryodo : ニューギニアおよびパプアの領土 (ja)  (Rabauru)
NEW MALAYA Malay Federation : NEW MALAYA [Japanese Occupation]  (Kuala Lumpur)Local: NegerI-Negeri Melayu Bersekutu : MALAI BARU - نڬري٢ ملايو برسكوتو (ms) + Maraya Renpoun : Ni-Tsu Uranai-ba MARAI - マラヤ 連邦 : 日占馬來亞 : マライ (ja)  (Kuara Runpuru)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SHANGHAI International Settlement [Japanese Occupation]  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja)  (Shiyanhai Kiyoudou Sokai)
SINGAPORE Japanese Occupied Singapore : SYONAN  (Singapore)Local: Shōnan-Tō : SYONAN-To : 昭南 (ja)  (Shōnan)
SOUTH SEAS ISLANDS SOUTH SEAS Agency [League of Nations Mandate unrecognized by Japan]  (Koror)Local: NAN''YŌ-Guntō : 南洋群島 (ja)  (Korōru)
TAIWAN Government-General of TAIWAN : Colonial Government of Formosa part of Japan Empire  (Taihoku)Local: TAIWAN Sōtoku : Taiwan Kōminka Undō : 臺灣總 (ja)  (Taihoku)
TENASSERIM Japanese Occupied TENASSERIM Division  (Moulmein)Local: TENASERIMU-ka : テナセリム課 (ja)  (Morumein)
TRENGGANU Japanese Governorate of the Sultanate of TRENGGANU  (Kuala Trengganu)Local: TORENGANU-Shū : トレンガヌ州 (ja) + Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN : ترڠڬانو دار الإيمان (zlm)  (Kuala Terengganu)
WAKE ISLAND Japan Occupied WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island)Local: Nihon OOTORI SHIMA : おおとりしま (ja)  (Otori Jima)

4 Condominiums:

FRENCH INDOCHINA Government-General of Indochina : Occupied INDOCHINESE Federation  (Hanoi + Dalat)Local: Fédération INDOCHINOISE (fr) + FURAN INDOSHINA Renkoku : フランス領インドシナ 連邦 (ja)  (Hanoï + Da Lat)
MACAO Territory of MACAO  (Macao)Local: Território de MACAU (pt) + Kuni MAKAO : 国マカオ (ja)  (Makao)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Chinese Controlled Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANSI Autonomous Warlordship of SHANSI Province : Shansi Clique [Japanese Occupation]  (Taiyuan-Yangchu)Local: SHAN-SI Sheng : 陝西省 (zh) + SENSEI-Shō : 山西省 (ja)  (Yang-Ch''ü)

Dependent Protectorates:

BRUNEI State of BRUNEI [Japanese Occupation]  (Brunei Town)Local: Kokka BURUNEI : 国家ブルネイ (ja) + Negeri BRUNEI : نڬارا بروني (kxd)  (Burunei)
INTERIOR INTERIOR Residency  (Beaufort)Local: SEIKAI  (Byufoto)
KOOTI KOOTI Kingdom  (Tanggarong)Local: Kasultanan KOOTI  (Tanggarong)
KUDAT KUDAT Residency  (Kudat)Local: KUDATSU  (Kudatsu)
NORTH BORNEO Japanese Military Governorate of NORTH BORNEO [under nominal Suzerainty of the Sultanate of Sulu]  (Elopura)Local: KITA BORUNEO-gun Kanku : 北ボルネオ軍管区 (ja)  (Elopura)
RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES  (Tanjung Pinang)Local: Keresidann RIAU-LINGGA  (Tandjoeng Pinang)
SANDAKHAN SANDAKHAN Residency  (Elopura)Local: SANDAKHAN  (Elopura)
TAWAO TAWAO Residency  (Tawao)Local: TAWAO  (Tawao)
WEST COAST WEST COAST Residency  (Api-Api)Local: NISHIKAIGAN-Ka : 西海岸 課 (ja) + Residensi PANTAI BARAT : ريسيدنسي ڤنتاي بارت (msi)  (Api)



21 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTI-COMINTERN Revised ANTI-COMINTERN Pact  (Berlin)
AXIS POWERS Tripartite Pact : AXIS PACT  (Berlin + Rome + Tokyo)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
GENOA AGREEMENT GENOA Economic Agreement on the Global Monetary Order  (Genoa)
GREATER EAST ASIA GREATER EAST ASIA Co-Prosperity Sphere  (Tokyo)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SHINTOISM Way of Gods : SHINTOISM  (Ujiyamada)
STANDARDS International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York City + Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
TOURISM International Union of National Tourist Propaganda Organizations : IUNTPO  (The Hague)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



Note: REF*000188
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.