w.ethnia.org
 

2020-JAN-14

- Zones:


ACHEH-SUMATRA (Washington-District of Columbia + Oslo + Amsterdam)  Exile ACHEH-SUMATRA National Liberation Front : Zaini Abdullah
ACHEH (Bandar Acheh)  ACHEH Special Region :

Other Entities with similar names

Republic of INDONESIA
(Jakarta)

ACHEH Special Region

Flag or logo since 2013-03-25
ACEH Istimewa Daerah (id)
Emblem or Symbol

President Joko Widodo
(ruler of INDONESIA since 2014-10-20)
Capital:Bandar Acheh - (Banda Aceh)
Official languages: Indonesian (id) .




6 Territories:

ACHEH ACHEH Special Province  (Bandar Acheh)Local: ACEH Istimewa Daerah  (Banda Aceh)
ACHEH SINGKIL ACHEH SINGKIL Regency  (Singkil)Local: Kabupaten ACEH SINGKIL  (Singkil)
ALAS-KLUET ALAS-KLUET Region  (Tapaktuan)Local: ALAS-KLUET  (Tapaktuan)
CENTRAL ACHEH CENTRAL ACHEH Region  (Takengon)Local: Kabupaten ACEH TENGAH  (Takengon)
SABANG SABANG Municipality  (Sabang)Local: Kota SABANG (id)  (Sabang)
SIMEULUE SIMEULUE Regency  (Sinabang)Local: Kabupaten SIMEULUE  (Sinabang)




Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

INDONESIA Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta)
ISLAMIC INDONESIA INDONESIAN Mujahedeen Council  (Bandar Acheh)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMAHUSU Princely State of AMAHUSU in Nusaniwe Sub-District  (Amahusu)
ANOM PALACE Sultanate of ANOM PALACE  (Kraton Kanoman)
ARU ARCHIPELAGO ARU ARCHIPELAGO Regency  (Dobo)
ASAHAN Sultanate of ASAHAN : Regency of Asahan  (Kisaran)
BADUNG DENPASIR Princely State of BADUNG DEN PASIR  (Denpasar)
BALI Province of BALI  (Denpasar)
BANCA-BILLITON ARCHIPELAGO Province of BANCA-BILLITON ARCHIPELAGO  (Pangkal Pinang)
BANGGAI Kingdom of BANGGAI  (Banggai + Luwuk)
BANGLI Princely State of BANGLI  (Bangli)
BANJAR Kingdom of BANJAR  (Banjarmasin)
BANTEN Province of BANTEN  (Serang)
BATAM Special Economic Zone of BATAM City  (Batam)
BENCOOLEN Province of BENCOOLEN  (Bencoolen)
BIMA Sultanate of BIMA  (Bima + Raba)
BULELENG Princely State of BULELENG  (Singaraja)
BULUNGAN Sultanate of BULUNGAN  (Tanjung Palas)
BUTON Regency of BUTON Sultanate  (Bau-Bau)
CENTRAL BORNEO Province of CENTRAL BORNEO  (Palangkaraya)
CENTRAL CELEBES Province of CENTRAL CELEBES  (Palu)
CENTRAL JAVA Province of CENTRAL JAVA  (Semarang)
CHERIBON CHERIBON Regency and City  (Cheribon + Sumber)
CHERIBON PALACE Sultanate of CHERIBON PALACE  (Cheribon)
DELI Sultanate of DELI  (Lubuk Pakam)
DOMPU DOMPU Sultanate  (Dompu)
EAST BORNEO Province of EAST BORNEO  (Samarinda)
EAST JAVA Province of EAST JAVA  (Surabaya)
EAST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS Province of EAST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Kupang)
ENREKANG STATE Princely State of ENREKANG  (Enrekang)
FATAGAR Princely State of FATAGAR  (Fatagar)
GIANYAR Princely State of GIANYAR  (Gianyar)
GORONTALO Province of GORONTALO  (Gorontalo)
GOWA Sultanate of GOWA  (Gowa)
GREATER JAKARTA GREATER JAKARTA Special District  (Jakarta)
JAMBI Province of JAMBI  (Jambi)
JAMBI JAMBI Sultanate  (Jambi)
JEMBRANA Princely State of JEMBRANA  (Negara)
JOKJAKARTA Sultanate of YOGYAKARTA  (Yogyakarta)
KAIMANA Princely State of KAIMANA  (Kaimana)
KARANGASEM Princely State of KARANGASEM  (Amlapura)
KESIMAN Princely State of KESIMAN  (Kesiman)
KLUNGKUNG Princely State of KLUNGKUNG  (Klungkung)
KOTARINGIN KOTARINGIN Sultanate  (Pankalan Bun)
KUPANG Princely State of KUPANG  (Kupang)
KUTAI KERTA NEGARA KUTAI KERTA NEGARA Sultanate  (Tenggarong)
LAHA Princely State of LAHA  (Laha)
LAMPUNG Province of LAMPUNG  (Bandar Lampung)
LANGKAT Sultanate of LANGKAT Regency  (Stabat + Tanjungpura)
LUWU State of LUWU Regency  (Belopa)
MANGKU NEGARAN Unrecognized State of MANGKU NEGARAN  (Mangku Negaran)
MATAN Regency Council of MATAN  (Matan)
MEMPAWAH Regency of Pontianak : Princely State of MEMPAWAH  (Mempawah)
MOLUCCAS Province of MOLUCCAS  (Amboina)
NAMATOTA Princely State of NAMATOTA  (Namatota)
NORTH BORNEO Province of NORTH BORNEO  (Tanjungselor)
NORTH CELEBES Province of NORTH CELEBES  (Menado)
NORTH MOLUCCAS Province of NORTH MOLUCCAS  (Sofifi + Ternate)
NORTH SUMATRA Province of NORTH SUMATRA  (Medan)
PAKU ALAMAN Princely State of PAKU ALAMAN  (Paku Alaman)
PALEMBANG Sultanate of PALEMBANG  (Palembang)
PAMECUTAN Princely State of PAMECUTAN  (Pamecutan)
PAPUA Special Region of PAPUA Province  (Jayapura)
PATIPI Princely State of PATIPI  (Patipi)
PONTIANAK Sultanate of PONTIANAK  (Pontianak)
PRABON PALACE Princely State of PRABON PALACE  (Kraton Kaprabonan)
RIOW Province of RIOW  (Pekanbaru)
RIOW ARCHIPELAGO Province of RIOW ARCHIPELAGO  (Tanjung Pinang)
RUMBATI Princely State of RUMBATI  (Rumbati)
SAMBALIUNG Sultanate of SAMBALIUNG  (Sambaliung)
SAMBAS SAMBAS Sultanate  (Sambas)
SANRABONE Kingdom of SANRABONE  (Sanrobone)
SEPUH PALACE Sultanate of SEPUH PALACE  (Kraton Kasepuhan)
SERDANG BEDAGAI Sultanate of SERDANG : Regency of Serdang Bedagai  (Sei Rampah)
SIMPANG SIMPANG Sultanate  (Simpang)
SINTANG Princely State of SINTANG  (Sintang)
SOLO SURAKARTA Empire  (Solo)
SOUTH BORNEO Province of SOUTH BORNEO  (Banjarmasin)
SOUTH CELEBES Province of SOUTH CELEBES  (Makassar)
SOUTH EAST CELEBES Province of SOUTH EAST CELEBES  (Kendari)
SOUTH HALMAHERA Sultanate of Bachan : SOUTH HALMAHERA Regency  (Labuha)
SOUTH SUMATRA Province of SOUTH SUMATRA  (Palembang)
SULA ARCHIPELAGO SULA ARCHIPELAGO Regency  (Sanana)
SUMBAWA Sultanate of SUMBAWA  (Sumbawa Besar)
TABANAN Princely State of TABANAN  (Tabanan)
TAYAN Princely State of TAYAN  (Tayan)
TERNATE Sultanate of TERNATE  (Ternate)
TIDORE Sultanate of TIDORE  (Tidore)
TOLITOLI Regency of TOLITOLI State  (Tolitoli)
WERTUAR Princely State of WERTUAR  (Wertuar)
WEST BORNEO Province of WEST BORNEO  (Pontianak)
WEST CELEBES Province of WEST CELEBES  (Mamuju)
WEST HALMAHERA WEST HALMAHERA Regency : Sultanate of Jailolo  (Jailolo)
WEST JAVA Province of WEST JAVA  (Bandung)
WEST PAPUA Special Region of WEST PAPUA Province  (Manokwari)
WEST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS Province of WEST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Mataram)
WEST SUMATRA Province of WEST SUMATRA  (Padang)
YOGYAKARTA YOGYAKARTA Special Region  (Yogyakarta)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.