w.ethnia.org
 

1967-JUN-10

- Zones:


ISRAEL (West Jerusalem + Tel Aviv-Jaffa)  UNO Member State of ISRAEL : President Zalman Shazar
PALESTINE (Karameh)  RebellionExile Occupied PALESTINIAN Territories : Ahmad Shukeiri
FREE PALESTINE (Karameh)  Rebellion Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO : Ahmad Shukeiri
PALESTINE FRONT (Dera Camp)  Exile Palestine Liberation Front : PLF : Ahmed Jibril
ARAB PALESTINE (West Bank Area)  Rebellion Palestinian Popular Struggle Organization : PPSO : Samir Ghosheh

Other Entities with similar names

State of ISRAEL
(West Jerusalem + Tel Aviv-Jaffa)

State of ISRAEL

Flag or logo since 1948-11-12
Medīnat YISRĀ''EL : מְדִינַת יִשְׂרָאֵל (he) + Dawlat ISRĀʼĪL : دَوْلَة إِسْرَائِيل (ar) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Zalman Shazar
(ruler of ISRAEL since 1963-05-22)
Capital:West Jerusalem + Tel Aviv-Jaffa - (Yerushalayim + Tel Aviv-Yafo)
Official languages: Arabic (ar) . Hebrew (he) .

Mainland:


ISRAEL State of ISRAEL  (West Jerusalem + Tel Aviv-Jaffa)

6 Mainland Divisions:

CENTRAL CENTRAL District  (Ramla)Local: Mehoz HaMERKAZ : מָחוֹז הַמֶרְכָּז (he) + Mintaqah al-WASTA : المنطقة الوسطى (ar)  (Ramlāh)
HAIFA HAIFA District  (Haifa)Local: Mehoz HEIFA : מחוז חיפה (he) + Mintaqah HAYFA : منطقة حيفا (ar)  (Heifa)
JERUSALEM District of JERUSALEM  (West Jerusalem)Local: Mehoz YERUSHALAYIM : ירושלים‎ (he) + Mahoz ÛRSHALÎM - Mintaqah al-Quds : منطقة القدس (ar)  (Yerushalayim)
NORTHERN NORTHERN District  (Nazareth)Local: Mehoz HaTZAFON : מחוז הצפון (he) + Mintaqah ash-SHAMAL : منطقة الشمال (ar)  (Natzeret)
SOUTHERN SOUTHERN District  (Beersheba)Local: Mehoz HaDAROM : מחוז הדרום (he) + Mintaqah al-JANUB : لواء الجنوب (ar)  (Be''er-Sheva)
TEL AVIV TEL AVIV District  (Tel Aviv-Jaffa)Local: Mehoz TEL AVIV : מָחוֹז תֵּל אָבִיב (he) + Mintaqah TEL ABIB : منطقة تل أبيب (ar)  (Tel Aviv-Yafo)




3 Territories:

EAST JERUSALEM Israeli Military Governorate of EAST JERUSALEM  (East Jerusalem)Local: MIZRAH YERUSHALAYIM : מִזְרַח יְרוּשָׁלַיִם (he) + AL-QUDS ASH-SHARQIT : القدس الشرقية‎ (ar)  (Mizrah Yerushalayim)
GOLAN HEIGHTS Israeli Occupied GOLAN HEIGHTS  (Quneitra)Local: Yisraeli RAMAT HAGOLAN  (Al-Qunaytirah'')
JUDEA-SAMARIA Occupied West Bank Territory : JUDEA-SAMARIA  (Upper Modin)Local: Ysraeli HaGadah HaMa''aravit YEHUDA SHOMRON : אֵזוֹר יְהוּדָה וְשׁוֹמְרוֹן (he) + Mintaqah YAHUDA WAS-SĀMERAH : يَهُوذَا وَالسَّامِرَةِ (ar)  (Modi''in Illit)

1 Condominium:

UNTSO United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)Local: United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations-Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + UNTSO : ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + ONUST : هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)



35 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
EUROPEAN MIGRATION Intergovernmental Committee for European Migration : ICEM  (Geneva)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMCO Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization : IMCO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Saint Cloud)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
JEWISH PEOPLE World Jewish Congress : WJC  (New York City)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Consortium : ITSC  (Washington-District of Columbia)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (London + Moscow + Washington-District of Columbia)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
ZIONISM World Zionist Organization : WZO  (Jerusalem)



Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.