ethnia.org   
 

2022-JUN-22

Zones: Timeline


ISLAMIC INDONESIA (Bandar Acheh) Rebellion INDONESIAN Mujahedeen Council : Abu Bakar Bashir
INDONESIA (Jakarta a + Nusantara f + Bogor r + Chipanas r + Yogyakarta r + Tampaksiring rUNO Member Republic of INDONESIA : President Joko Widodo

Other Entities with similar names

Republic of INDONESIA
(Jakarta a + Nusantara f + Bogor r + Chipanas r + Yogyakarta r + Tampaksiring r)

Republic of INDONESIA

Flag or logo since 1945-08-17*
Republik INDONESIA (id) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol*

President Joko Widodo
(ruler of INDONESIA since 2014-10-20)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Jakarta a + Nusantara f + Bogor r + Chipanas r + Yogyakarta r + Tampaksiring r
(Jakarta + Nusantara + Bogor + Cipanas + Yogyakarta + Tampaksiring)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
f planned as future capital
r ruler's residence (royal or presidential, primary or secondary)
Official & national languages: Indonesian (id) .

Mainland:


INDONESIA Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta + Nusantara + Bogor + Chipanas + Yogyakarta + Tampaksiring)

29 Regionalized Divisions:

BALI Province of BALI  (Denpasar)Local: Provinsi BALI (id)  (Denpasar)
BANGKA-BELITUNG ARCHIPELAGO Province of BANGKA-BELITUNG ARCHIPELAGO  (Pangkal Pinang)Local: Provinsi KEPULAUAN BANGKA BELITUNG (id)  (Pangkal Pinang)
BANTEN Province of BANTEN  (Serang)Local: Provinsi BANTEN (id)  (Serang)
BENGKULU Province of BENGKULU  (Bengkulu)Local: Provinsi BENGKULU (id)  (Bengkulu)
CENTRAL CELEBES Province of CENTRAL CELEBES  (Palu)Local: Provinsi SULAWESI TENGAH (id)  (Palu)
CENTRAL JAVA Province of CENTRAL JAVA  (Semarang)Local: Provinsi JAWA TENGAH (id)  (Semarang)
CENTRAL KALIMANTAN Province of CENTRAL KALIMANTAN  (Palangkaraya)Local: Provinsi KALIMANTAN TENGAH (id)  (Palang Karaya)
EAST JAVA Province of EAST JAVA  (Surabaya)Local: Provinsi JAWA TIMUR (id)  (Surabaya)
EAST KALIMANTAN Province of EAST KALIMANTAN  (Samarinda)Local: Provinsi KALIMANTAN TIMUR (id)  (Samarinda)
EAST LESSER SUNDA ISLES Province of EAST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Kupang)Local: Provinsi NUSA TENGGARA TIMUR (id)  (Kupang)
GORONTALO Province of GORONTALO  (Gorontalo)Local: Provinsi GORONTALO (id)  (Gorontalo)
JAMBI Province of JAMBI  (Jambi)Local: Provinsi JAMBI (id)  (Jambi)
LAMPUNG Province of LAMPUNG  (Bandar Lampung)Local: Provinsi LAMPUNG (id)  (Bandar Lampung)
MOLUCCAS Province of MOLUCCAS  (Amboina)Local: Provinsi MALUKU (id)  (Ambon)
NORTH CELEBES Province of NORTH CELEBES  (Menado)Local: Provinsi SULAWESI UTARA (id)  (Manado)
NORTH KALIMANTAN Province of NORTH KALIMANTAN  (Tanjungselor)Local: Provinsi KALIMANTAN UTARA (id)  (Tanjung Selor)
NORTH MOLUCCAS Province of NORTH MOLUCCAS  (Sofifi + Ternate)Local: Provinsi MALUKU UTARA (id)  (Sofifi + Ternate)
NORTH SUMATRA Province of NORTH SUMATRA  (Medan)Local: Provinsi SUMATERA UTARA (id)  (Medan)
RIAU Province of RIAU  (Pekanbaru)Local: Provinsi RIAU (id)  (Pekanbaru)
RIAU ARCHIPELAGO Province of RIAU ARCHIPELAGO  (Tanjung Pinang)Local: Provinsi KEPULAUAN RIAU (id) + Propinsi KEPULAUAN RIAU : كڤولاوان رياو (zlm)  (Tanjungpinang)
SOUTH CELEBES Province of SOUTH CELEBES  (Makassar)Local: Provinsi SULAWESI SELATAN (id)  (Makassar)
SOUTH EAST CELEBES Province of SOUTH EAST CELEBES  (Kendari)Local: Provinsi SULAWESI TENGGARA (id)  (Kendari)
SOUTH KALIMANTAN Province of SOUTH KALIMANTAN  (Banjarmasin)Local: Provinsi KALIMANTAN SELATAN (id)  (Banjarmasin)
SOUTH SUMATRA Province of SOUTH SUMATRA  (Palembang)Local: Provinsi SUMATERA SELATAN (id)  (Palembang)
WEST CELEBES Province of WEST CELEBES  (Mamuju)Local: Provinsi SULAWESI BARAT (id)  (Mamuju)
WEST JAVA Province of WEST JAVA  (Bandung)Local: Provinsi JAWA BARAT (id)  (Bandung)
WEST KALIMANTAN Province of WEST KALIMANTAN  (Pontianak)Local: Provinsi KALIMANTAN BARAT (id)  (Pontianak)
WEST LESSER SUNDA ISLES Province of WEST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Mataram)Local: Provinsi NUSA TENGGARA BARAT (id)  (Mataram)
WEST SUMATRA Province of WEST SUMATRA  (Padang)Local: Provinsi SUMATERA BARAT (id)  (Padang)




6 Territories:

ACHEH ACHEH Special Region  (Bandar Acheh)Local: ACEH Istimewa Daerah (id) + Nanggröe ACÈH DARUSSALAM (ace)  (Banda Aceh)
JAKARTA JAKARTA Special Capital District  (Jakarta)Local: Daerah Khusus Ibukota JAKARTA (id)  (Jakarta)
NUSANTARA Capital City of NUSANTARA  (Nusantara)Local: Ibu Kota NUSANTARA (id)  (Nusantara)
PAPUA PAPUA Autonomous Province  (Jayapura)Local: Provinsi Otonom PAPUA (id)  (Jayapura)
WEST PAPUA WEST PAPUA Autonomous Province  (Manokwari)Local: Provinsi Otonom PAPUA BARAT (id)  (Manokwari)
YOGYAKARTA YOGYAKARTA Special Region  (Yogyakarta)Local: Daerah Istimewa YOGYAKARTA (id) + Dhaérah Istiméwa NGAYOGYAKARTA : ꧋ꦣꦲꦺꦫꦃꦆꦯ꧀ꦡꦶꦩꦺꦮꦔꦪꦺꦴꦓꦾꦑꦂꦡ꧉ (jv)  (Yogyakarta)

1 Condominium:

SADAO SONGKHLA Special Economic Zone  (Hat Yai)Local: SONGKHLA Special Economic Zone (en) + K̄het ṣ̄ers̄ʹṭ̄hkic phiṣ̄es̄ʹ SONGHKLA : เขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษสงขลา (th)  (Haad Yai)



Military entity abroad, special or locally shared:

IND-INDO CORPAT India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol : IND-INDO CORPAT  (Sabang Port)Local: India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol : IN-INDO CORPAT (en) + Patroli Terkoordinasi India-Indonesia : IN-INDO CORPAT (id)  (Pelabuhan Sabang)


97 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFTA Asean Plus Three : Asean Free Trade Area : AFTA  (Jakarta)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ASEAN Association of South-East Asian Nations : ASEAN  (Jakarta)
ASIA Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Islamabad)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)
ASIA-PACIFIC Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
BAMBOO AND RATTAN International Bamboo and Rattan Organisation : INBAR  (Beijing)
BANGKOK TREATY Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ  (Bangkok)
BRICS PLUS BRICS PLUS Block  (Beijing)
CAIRNS GROUP THE CAIRNS GROUP of Fair Trading Nations  (Cairns)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEVELOPING-EIGHT DEVELOPING-EIGHT Organization for Economic Cooperation  (Istanbul)
EAST ASIA Asean Plus Eight : East Asia Summit : EAS  (Bandar Seri Begawan)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREEN GROWTH Global Green Growth Institute : GGGI Organization  (Seoul)
GROUP OF FIFTEEN GROUP OF FIFTEEN Summits  (Geneva + Nairobi)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Nusa Dua)
GROUP OF TWENTY PLUS Group of TWENTY DEVELOPING NATIONS  (Cancun + Geneva)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INDIAN OCEAN RIM Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC  (Port Louis)
INDO PACIFIC Shared Vision of Maritime Cooperation in the INDO PACIFIC  (Sabang Port)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ISESCO Islamic World Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
KOREAN PENINSULA Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization : KEDO  (New York City)
MIKTA Partnership between Mexico Indonesia Republic of Korea Turkey and Australia : MIKTA  (New York City)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Belgrade + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPEC FUND Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries Fund for International Development : OFID  (Vienna)
RCEP Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership : RCEP  (Hanoi)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
SOUTH-SOUTH Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)
SOUTHEAST ASIA Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FISHERIES Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC  (Bangkok)
SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA Commission for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna : CCSBT  (Canberra)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN WOMEN United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women : UN WOMEN  (New York City)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNAOC United Nations Organization Alliance of Civilizations : UNAOC  (New York City)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WESTERN AND CENTRAL PACIFIC OCEAN FISHERIES Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC  (Kolonia on Ponape)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE LAW Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ISLAMIC INDONESIA INDONESIAN Mujahedeen Council  (Bandar Acheh)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

IND-INDO CORPAT India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol : IND-INDO CORPAT  (Sabang Port)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .