ethnia.org   
 

1922-JAN-01

Zones: Timeline


DUTCH BORNEO (Banjermasin)  Dutch Possession of BORNEO :
NORTH BORNEO (Sandakhan) De facto Semi-Independent State of NORTH BORNEO [British Protectorate under nominal Suzerainty of the Sultanate of Sulu] : King George V

Other Entities with similar names

Kingdom of THE NETHERLANDS [Dutch Realm] Government-General of the NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES
(Amsterdam a + The Hague jlr + Wassenaar r) (Batavia a + Bandung b + Buitenzorg r + Chipanas r)

Dutch Possession of BORNEO

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01*
Nederlandse Bezitting van BORNEO (nl)
Emblem or Symbol*

Queen Wilhelmina
(ruler of NETHERLANDS since 1900-01-01)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Banjermasin
(Bandjarmasin)
Official & national languages: Dutch (nl) .




2 Territories:

SOUTH-EASTERN BORNEO South-Eastern Department of BORNEO  (Banjermasin)Local: Zuider en Ooster Afdeeling van BORNEO (nl)  (Bandjarmasin)
WESTERN BORNEO WESTERN DEPARTMENT OF BORNEO Residency  (Pontianak)Local: Residentie WESTER-AFDEELING VAN BORNEO (nl)  (Poentianak)

Dependent Protectorates:

KUBU Princely State of KUBU [Dutch Protectorate]  (Kubu)Local: Tuan Besar KUBU (kvb) + Prinsdom KOEBOE (nl)  (Koeboe)
KUTEI Sultanate of KUTEI [Netherlands Protectorate]  (Tangga Arung)Local: Sultanaat KOETEI KARTANEGARA (nl) + Kasultanan KUTAI KARTANEGARA (vkt) + Kasultanan KUTAI KARTANEGARA (mqg)  (Tangga Aroeng)
LANDAK Princely State of LANDAK [Dutch Protectorate of the Landak Sultanate]  (Ngabang)Local: Kasultanan LANDAK (ms) + Panembahan LANDAK (byd) + Sultanaat LANDAK (nl)  (Ngabang)
MEMPAWA Princely State of MEMPAWA [Dutch Protectorate]  (Mempawa)Local: Negara MAMPAWA (ms) + Panembahan MAMPAWA (bjn) + Panembahan MAMPAWA (bjn) + Prinsdom MEMPAWAH (nl)  (Mampawa)
PONTIANAK Sultanate of PONTIANAK [Dutch Protectorate of Kadriah Sultanate]  (Pontianak)Local: Kasultanan Kadriah : Kasultanan POENTIANAK (ms) + Sultanaat POENTIANAK (nl)  (Poentianak)
SAMBAS SAMBAS Sultanate [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sambas)Local: Kasultanan SAMBAS (ms) + Kesultanan SAMBAS (id) + SAMBAS Sultanaat (nl)  (Sambas)
SANGGAU Princely State of SANGGAU [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sanggau)Local: Panembahan SANGGAU : كرجاان سڠاو (scg) + Kerajaan SANGGAU : كرجاان سڠاو (ms) + Prinsdom SANGOUW (nl)  (Sanggaoe)
SEKADAU Regency of the Princely State of SEKADAU [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sekadau)Local: Panembahan SEKADOU (iba) + Kerajaan SEKADAU (ms) + Prinsdom SEKADOUW (nl)  (Sekadouw)
SIMPANG Princely State of SIMPANG [Dutch Protectorate]  (Teluk Melano)Local: Panembahan SIMPANG (ms) + Staat SIMPANG (nl)  (Teloek Melano)
SINTANG Princely State of SINTANG [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sintang)Local: Panembahan SINTANG (ms) + Staat SINTANG (nl)  (Sintang)
SUKADANA Princely State of SUKADANA [Dutch Protectorate of the Kingdom of Sukadana]  (Sukadana)Local: Panembahan SUKADANA (ms) + SOEKADANA Staat (nl)  (Soekadana)
TAYAN Princely State of TAYAN [Dutch Protectorate]  (Tayan)Local: Kerajaan TAYAN (ms) + Panembahan TAYAN (rir) + Prinsdom TAJAN (nl)  (Tajan)
WESTERN BORNEO WESTERN DEPARTMENT OF BORNEO Residency  (Pontianak)Local: Residentie WESTER-AFDEELING VAN BORNEO (nl)  (Poentianak)




* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ACHEH AND DEPENDENCIES Government of ACHEH AND DEPENDENCIES  (Kotaradja)
ADONARA Princely State of ADONARA  (Sagu)
ALLAH Princely State of ALLAH  (Belajen)
ALOR Princely State of ALOR  (Kalabahi)
ALOR ARCHIPELAGO ALOR ISLANDS Dependencies  (Kalabahi)
AMABI AMABI Sub-State  (Amabi)
AMABI-OEFETTO AMABI-OEFETTO State  (Amabi-Oefetto)
AMAHUSU Princely State of AMAHUSU  (Amahusu)
AMANATUN Princely State of AMANATUN [Dutch Protectorate]  (Putain)
AMARASI Princely State of AMARASI [Dutch Protectorate]  (Baun)
AMBOINA Residency of AMBOINA  (Amboina)
AMFOAN Princely State of AMFOAN [Dutch Protectorate]  (Naikliu)
AMUNABAN Princely State of AMUNABAN [Dutch Protectorate]  (Niki Niki)
ANAKALANG Kingdom of ANAKALANG  (Makatakeri)
ANOM PALACE Sultanate of ANOM PALACE  (Kraton Kanoman)
ARU ISLANDS ARU ISLANDS Group  (Dobo)
ASABAN Sultanate of ASABAN [Dutch Protectorate]  (Kisaran)
BAA Princely State of BAA  (Baai)
BACHAN Sultanate of BACHAN  (Labota)
BADUNG Netherlands Colonial Governement of BADUNG  (Denpasar)
BAGELEN Residency of BAGELEN  (Purworedjo)
BALANGNIPA Princely State of BALANGNIPA  (Mamasa)
BALI BALI Region  (Semarapura)
BALI AND LOMBOK Residency of BALI AND LOMBOK  (Semarapura)
BANCA Residency of BANCA  (Pangkal Pinang)
BANDUNG Princely State of BANDUNG  (Bandung)
BANGGAI Princely State of BANGGAI  (Banggai)
BANGLI Princely State of BANGLI  (Bangli)
BANTAM Residency of BANTAM  (Serang)
BANYUMAS Residency of BANYUMAS  (Banyumas)
BARNUSA Princely State of BARNUSA  (Barnusa)
BARRU Princely State of BARRU  (Barru)
BASUKI Residency of BASUKI  (Basuki)
BATAVIA Residency of BATAVIA  (Batavia)
BATULAPA Princely State of BATULAPA  (Batulapa)
BATULOLONG Princely State of BATULOLONG  (Batulolong)
BEBOKI Princely State of BEBOKI [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sufa)
BENCOOLEN Residency of BENCOOLEN  (Bencoolen)
BILAH Princely State of BILAH  (Bilah)
BILBA Princely State of BILBA  (Mukekuku)
BILLITON Residency of BILLITON  (Tanjung Pandan)
BIMA Sultanate of BIMA [Dutch Protectorate]  (Bima)
BIMA-SUMBAWA BIMA-SUMBAWA Dependencies of Selebes  (Bima + Sumbawa Besar)
BINUANG Princely State of BINUANG  (Polewali)
BOKAI Princely State of BOKAI  (Bokai)
BONE Princely State of BONE  (Watampone)
BONTOBATU Princely State of BONTOBATU  (Pasui)
BUBASAN Princely State of BUBASAN  (Bubasan)
BUKET Princely State of BUKET  (Buket)
BUNGKU Princely State of BUNGKU  (Bungku)
BUNUT Government of BUNUT  (Bunut)
BUTON Princely State of the Sultanate of BUTON  (Bau-Bau)
CHERIBON Residency of CHERIBON  (Cheribon)
CHERIBON PALACE Sultanate of CHERIBON PALACE  (Cheribon)
DELA Princely State of DELA  (Nemberala)
DELI Sultanate of DELI [Dutch Protectorate]  (Medan)
DIU Princely State of DIU  (Diu)
DOMPU Princely State of the Sultanate of DOMPU [Dutch Protectorate]  (Dompu)
EAST COAST OF SUMATRA Residency of EAST COAST OF SUMATRA  (Medan)
EAST FLORES EAST FLORES Region  (Larantuka)
EASTERN DENGKA Princely State of EASTERN DENGKA  (Busalangga)
ENDEH Princely State of ENDEH  (Endeh)
ENREKANG STATE Princely State of ENREKANG  (Enrekang)
FATAGAR Princely State of FATAGAR  (Fatagar)
FATULEU Princely State of FATULEU  (Camplong)
FUNAI FUNAI Sub-State  (Funai)
GIANYAR Princely State of GIANYAR  (Gianyar)
GOWA Government of GOWA  (Gowa)
INSANA Princely State of INSANA [Dutch Protectorate]  (Maubesi)
JAMBI Residency of JAMBI  (Jambi)
JAPARA Residency of JAPARA  (Japara)
JAVA Dutch Possession of JAVA  (Batavia)
JOGJAKARTA Autonomous Government of JOGJAKARTA [Dutch Residency]  (Jogjakarta)
JOKJAKARTA Sultanate of JOKJAKARTA  (Jogjakarta)
KAIMANA Princely State of KAIMANA  (Kaimana)
KAMBERA Kingdom of KAMBERA  (Waingapu)
KANATANG Kingdom of KANATANG  (Hamba Praing)
KAPUNDUK Kingdom of KAPUNDUK  (Kapunduk)
KARANG ASEM State of KARANG ASEM  (Karang Asem)
KASA Princely State of KASA  (Kasa)
KEDIRI Residency of KEDIRI  (Kediri)
KEDOO Residency of KEDOO  (Magelang)
KERAWANG Residency of KERAWANG  (Purwakarta)
KLUET Princely State of KLUET  (Tampaktuan)
KODI-BENGEDO Kingdom of KODI-BENGEDO  (Walla Ndimu)
KODI-BOKOL Kingdom of KODI-BOKOL  (Bondo Kodi)
KOLANA Princely State of KOLANA  (Kolana)
KORBAFO Princely State of KORBAFO [Dutch Protectorate]  (Olafulihaa)
KUALUH Independent Princely State of KUALUH  (Kualuh)
KUI Princely State of KUI  (Lerabaing)
KUPANG Federation of the Princely State of KUPANG  (Kupang)
KUPANG-HELONG KUPANG-HELONG Sub-State  (Oelmasi)
LAHA Princely State of LAHA  (Laha)
LAMBOYA Kingdom of LAMBOYA  (Watukarere)
LAMPUNG DISTRICTS Residency of LAMPUNG DISTRICTS  (Tanjung-Karang Teluk-Betung)
LANDU Princely State of LANDU  (Daeurendale)
LANGKAT Princely State of the Sultanate of LANGKAT Abode of Peace [Dutch Protectorate]  (Tanjung Pura)
LARANTUKA Princely State of LARANTUKA [Dutch Protectorate]  (Larantuka)
LARENDE MANYILI Kingdom of LARENDE MANYILI  (Praing Yawang)
LAULI Kingdom of LAULI  (Tarung)
LAURA Kingdom of LAURA  (Lekot)
LAUT ISLAND Government of PULAU LAUT  (Kota Baharu)
LELAIN Princely State of LELAIN  (Lelain)
LELENUK Princely State of LELENUK  (Lelenuk)
LEWA Kingdom of LEWA  (Praing Liu)
LINGGA Princely State of LINGGA  (Daik)
LIO Princely State of LIO  (Walowaru)
LITTLE SONBAI LITTLE SONBAI Sub-State  (Kupang)
LOLE Princely State of LOLE  (Kolobolon)
LOMBOK LOMBOK Region  (Mataram)
LUWU Princely State of LUWU  (Belopa)
MADIUN Residency of MADIUN  (Madiun)
MADURA Residency of MADURA  (Pamekasan)
MAIWA Princely State of MAIWA  (Maroangin)
MAJENE Princely Mandarese State of MAJENE  (Saleppe)
MALAKA Princely State of MALAKA  (Atambua)
MALUA Princely State of MALUA  (Malua)
MALUSETASI Princely State of MALUSETASI  (Nepo)
MAMBORU Kingdom of MAMBORU  (Sangamata)
MAMUJU Princely State of MAMUJU  (Mamuju)
MANGERAI Bimanese Fiefdoms of MANGERAI [West Flores]  (Bari)
MANGKU NEGARAN Princely State of MANGKU NEGARAN  (Mangku Negaran)
MASU-KARERA Kingdom of MASU-KARERA  (Kananggar)
MATAN Princely State of MATAN [Dutch Protectorate]  (Ketapang)
MELIOUW Government of MELIOUW  (Meliouw)
MELOLO Kingdom of MELOLO  (Pau)
MENADO Residency of MENADO  (Menado)
MIOMAFFO Princely State of MIOMAFFO  (Kefamenanu)
MOLLO Princely State of MOLLO  (Kapan)
MORI Princely State of MORI  (Mori)
NAGEH-KEO Princely State of NAGEH-KEO  (Boawae)
NAPU Kingdom of NAPU  (Napu)
NDAO Princely State of NDAO  (Oli)
NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES Government-General of the NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES  (Batavia a + Bandung b + Buitenzorg r + Chipanas r)
NGADHA Princely State of NGADHA  (Bajava)
OENALE Princely State of OENALE  (Oebela)
OEPAO Princely State of OEPAO  (Oepao)
PAKALONGAN Residency of PAKALONGAN  (Pakalongan)
PAKU ALAMAN Princely State of PAKU ALAMAN  (Paku Alaman)
PALEMBANG Residency of PALEMBANG  (Palembang)
PALU Princely State of PALU  (Paloo)
PAMBAUANG Princely State of PAMBAUANG  (Pambauang)
PANEI Princely State of the Sultanate of PANEI  (Panei)
PANTAR MATAHARI NAIK Princely State of PANTAR MATAHARI NAIK  (Pantar)
PASURUWAN Residency of PASURUWAN  (Pasuruwan)
PATIPI Princely State of PATIPI  (Patipi)
PELALAWAN Princely State of PELALAWAN  (Pelalawan)
PIASA Government of PIASA  (Piasa)
PRABON PALACE Princely State of PRABON PALACE  (Kraton Kaprabonan)
PRAYANGAN Preanger Regencies : PRAYANGAN  (Bandung)
PROBOLINGGO Residency of PROBOLINGGO  (Probolinggo)
PUREMAN Princely State of PUREMAN  (Pureman)
RAPANG Princely State of RAPANG  (Rapang)
REMBANG Residency of REMBANG  (Rembang)
RINGGOU Princely State of RINGGOU  (Eahun)
RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES  (Tanjung Pinang)
RIUNG Princely State of RIUNG  (Papang)
ROTI ISLAND States of ROTI ISLAND  (Baai)
RUMBATI Princely State of RUMBATI  (Rumbati)
SAMARANG Residency of SAMARANG  (Samarang)
SANGGAR Princely State of SANGGAR  (Sanggar)
SAVU Princely State of SAVU  (Seba)
SAWITO Princely State of SAWITO  (Sawitto)
SELEBES AND DEPENDENCIES Government of SELEBES AND DEPENDENCIES  (Makassar)
SELIMBOUW Government of SELIMBOUW Regency  (Selimbouw)
SENDANA Princely State of SENDANA  (Sendana)
SEPUH PALACE Sultanate of SEPUH PALACE  (Kraton Kasepuhan)
SERDANG Princely State of the Sultanate of SERDANG  (Bedagai)
SIAH UTAMA Princely State of SIAH UTAMA Regency  (Takengon)
SIAK SERI INDRAPURA Princely State of SIAK SERI INDRAPURA LAND OF GRACE [Dutch Protectorate]  (Siak Seri Indrapura)
SIDENRENG Princely State of SIDENRENG  (Sidenreng)
SIKKA Princely State of SIKKA [Dutch Protectorate]  (Maumere)
SILAT Government of SILAT  (Silat)
SOLO SURAKARTA Empire  (Surakarta)
SOPPENG Princely State of SOPPENG  (Watansoppeng)
SOPPENGRIAJA Princely State of SOPPENGRIAJA  (Kiru)
SOUTH TERMANU Princely State of SOUTH TERMANU  (Oele)
SUHAID Government of SUHAID  (Putussibau)
SUKAPURA Princely State of SUKAPURA  (Sukabumi)
SULA ISLANDS SULA ISLANDS Archipelago  (Sanana)
SUMATRA Dutch Possession of SUMATRA  (Medan)
SUMATRA´S WEST COAST Government of SUMATRA´S WEST COAST  (Padang)
SUMBA States of SUMBA  (Waingapu)
SUMBAWA Princely State of the Sultanate of SUMBAWA [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sumbawa Besar)
SUMEDANG Princely State of SUMEDANG  (Sumedang)
SUNGAI TARAS Princely State of SUNGAI TARAS  (Kampong Raja)
SUPA Princely State of SUPA  (Ajataparang)
SURABAJA Residency of SURABAJA  (Surabaia)
SURAKARTA Autonomous Government of SURAKARTA  (Surakarta)
TABANAN Government of TABANAN  (Tabanan)
TAEBENU TAEBENU Sub-State  (Taebenu)
TANETTE Princely State of TANETTE  (Tanette)
TAPALANG Princely State of TAPALANG  (Tapalang)
TAPUNDUNG Kingdom of TAPUNDUNG  (Bidi Praing)
TASIK Princely State of TASIK  (Kota Pinang)
TEGAL Residency of TEGAL  (Tegal)
TERMANU Princely State of TERMANU  (Feapopi)
TERNATE Residency of TERNATE  (Ternate)
TERNATE Netherlands Colonial Government of TERNATE  (Ternate)
TERUMON Princely State of TERUMON [Dutch Protectorate]  (Terumon)
TIDORE Princely State of the Sultanate of TIDORE [Council of Nobles - Dutch Protectorate]  (Tidore)
TII Princely State of TII  (Batutua)
TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES  (Kupang)
TJIANDJUR Princely State of TJIANDJUR  (Tjiandjur)
TOLITOLI Princely State of TOLITOLI  (Tolitoli)
UBUD Government of UBUD [Unrecognized State]  (Ubud)
UMBU RATU NGGAI Kingdom of UMBU RATU NGGAI  (Praing Melowi)
WAIJELU Kingdom of WAIJELU  (Baing)
WAJO Princely State of WAJO  (Sengkang)
WANUKAKA Kingdom of WANUKAKA  (Winimarika)
WEHALI WEHALI State  (Betun)
WERTUAR Princely State of WERTUAR  (Wertuar)
WESTERN NEW GUINEA Dutch Possession of WESTERN NEW GUINEA  (Hollandia)
WEWEWA Kingdom of WEWEWA  (Ellopada)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .