w.ethnia.org
 

1922-APR-26

- Zones:

Kingdom of SERBS CROATS AND SLOVENES : Jugo-Slavia
(Belgrade)

Oblast of ZAGREB

Flag or logo since 1922-04-26
ZAGREBAČKA Oblast : ЗАГРЕБАЧКА Област (sh)
Emblem or Symbol

King Alexander I the Unifier Karageorgevich
(ruler of JUGO-SLAVIA since 1921-08-16)
Capital:Zagreb - (Zagreb)
Official languages: Serbocroatian (sh) .

Mainland:


ZAGREB Oblast of ZAGREB  (Zagreb)

2 Mainland Divisions:

VARAZDIN County of VARAZDIN  (Varazdin)Local: VARAŽDINSKA Županija : ВАРАЖДИНСКА Жупанија (sh)  (Varaždin)
ZAGREB County of ZAGREB  (Zagreb)Local: ZAGREBAČKA Županija : ЗАГРЕБАЧКА Жупанија (sh)  (Zagreb)




30 Territories:

BENKOVAC District of BENKOVAC  (Benkovac)Local: BENKOVAC  (Benkovac)
BJELOVAR BJELOVAR District  (Bjelovar)Local: Kotar BJELOVARSKO  (Bjelovar)
BROD BROD District  (Brod on Sava)Local: BROD  (Brod na Savi)
CENTRAL DALMATIAN ISLANDS Archipelago of CENTRAL DALMATIAN ISLANDS  (Pag)Local: DALMATSKO OTOČJE  (Pag)
CURZOLANE ISLANDS Archipelago of CURZOLANE ISLANDS  (Curzola)Local: KORČULA OTOČJE  (Korčula)
CVELFERIJA Geographic Region of CVELFERIJA  (Verbania)Local: CVELFERIJA Regija  (Vrbanja)
DUBROVNIK Oblast of DUBROVNIK  (Dubrovnik)Local: DUBROVNIK Oblast : ДУБРОВНИК Oбласт (sh)  (Dubrovnik)
GORSKI KOTAR GORSKI KOTAR Region : Mountain District Region  (Sushak)Local: GORSKI KOTAR  (Sušak)
GOSPICH County of GOSPICH  (Gospich)Local: GOSPIĆKA Županija : ГОСПИЋКА Жупанија (sh)  (Gospić)
KARLOVAC KARLOVAC District  (Karlovac)Local: KARLOVAC  (Karlovac)
KONAVLE KONAVLE Region  (Cavtat)Local: Površina KONAVLIMA : Површина КОНАВЛИМА (sh)  (Cavtat)
KOPRIVNICA KOPRIVNICA District  (Koprivnica)Local: KOPRIVNICA  (Koprivnica)
KRIZEVCI KRIZEVCI District  (Krizevci)Local: Kotar KRIČEVAČKA  (Krizevci)
LITTORAL-KRAINE Oblast of LITTORAL-KRAINE  (Karlovac)Local: PRIMORSKO-KRAJIŠKA Oblast : ПРИМОРСКО-КРАЈИШКА Област (sh)  (Karlovac)
MUC MUC Municipality  (Donji Muc)Local: MUĆ  (Donji Muć)
NARENTA NARENTA Region  (Metkovich + Ploche)Local: NERETVA  (Metković + Ploče)
OGULIN District of OGULIN  (Ogulin)Local: Kotar OGULIN  (Ogulin)
OMISH OMISH District  (Omish)Local: OMIŠ  (Omiš)
OSIJEK Oblast of OSIJEK  (Osijek)Local: OSIJEKA Oblast : ОСИЈЕКA Oбласт (sh)  (Osijek)
PETRINJA PETRINJA District  (Petrinja)Local: Kotar PETRINJA  (Petrinja)
POZEGA OF SLAVONIA County of POZEGA OF SLAVONIA  (Pozega of Slavonia)Local: SLAVONSKA POŽEŠKA Županija : СЛАВОНСКА ПОЖЕШКА Жупанија (sh)  (Slavonska Požega)
SIBENIK SIBENIK District  (Sibenik)Local: ŠIBENSKA Kotar  (Šibenik)
SISSEK SISSEK District  (Sisak)Local: Kotar SISAK  (Sisak)
SLOVIN SLOVIN District  (Slovin)Local: Kotar SLUNJ  (Slunj)
SPLIT Oblast of SPLIT  (Split)Local: SPLIT Oblast  (Split)
SYRMIA SYRMIA Oblast : Vukovar Oblast  (Vukovar)Local: SREMSKA Oblast : СРЕМСКА Oбласт (sh)  (Vukovar)
TININ TININ District  (Tinin)Local: KNINSKA Kotar : КНИНСКА Kотар (sh)  (Knin)
VIROVITITZ District of VIROVITITZ  (Virovititz)Local: VIROVITICA  (Virovitica)
VUKOVAR VUKOVAR District  (Vukovar)Local: Kotar VUKOVARSKO  (Vukovar)
ZUPANJA ZUPANJA District  (Zupanja)Local: Kotar ZUPANJA  (Županja)




Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

FIUME Free State of FIUME  (Fiume)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

DALMATIA Civil Commission for DALMATIA  (Zara)
LAGOSTA Commune of LAGOSTA  (Lagosta)
PELAGOSA Archipelago of PELAGOSA  (Greater Pelagosa)
PULA Province of PULA  (Pula)
SOUTHERN BARANIA SOUTHERN BARANIA Area  (Beli Manastir)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.