w.ethnia.org
 

1900-JAN-01

.. or a geo zone >>

HAWAII  AMERICA 
  
(Honolulu) - (Washington-District of Columbia) -

Republic of HAWAII

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
Republic of HAWAI''I (en) + Lepupalika ʻo HAWAI''I (haw) De facto Semi-Independent
Emblem or Symbol

President Sanford Ballard Dole
(ruler of HAWAII since 1900-01-01)

President William McKinley
(ruler of AMERICA since 1900-01-01)
Capital:Honolulu - (Honolulu)
Official languages: English (en) . Hawaiian (haw) .

Mainland:


HAWAII Republic of HAWAII  (Honolulu)

9 Mainland Divisions:

HAWAII Island of HAWAII  (Hilo)Local: Island of HAWAII (en) + Mokupuni o HAWAI''I (haw)  (Hilo)
KAHOOLAWE Island of KAHOOLAWE  (Kahoolawe)Local: Island of KAHO''OLAWE (en) + Mokupuni o KAHO''OLAWE (haw)  (Kahoʻolawe)
KAUAI Island of KAUAI  (Lihue)Local: Island of KAUAI (en) + Mokupuni o KAUA''I (haw)  (Lihu''e)
LANAI Island of LANAI  (Lanai City)Local: Island of LANAI (en) + Mokupuni o LĀNA''I (haw)  (Lana''i City)
MAUI Island of MAUI  (Wailuku)Local: Island of MAUI (en) + Mokupuni o MAUI (haw)  (Wailuku)
MOLOKAI Island of MOLOKAI  (Kaunakakai)Local: Island of MOLOKA''I (en) + Mokupuni o MOLOKA''I (haw)  (Kaunakakai)
NIHOA Islands of NIHOA  (Loran Station)Local: Islands of NIHOA (en) + Mokupuni o NIHOA (haw)  (Loran Station)
NIIHAU Island of NIIHAU  (Puuwai)Local: Island of NIIHAU (en) + Mokupuni o NI''IHAU (haw)  (Puuwai)
OAHU Island of OAHU  (Honolulu)Local: Island of O''AHU (en) + Mokupuni o O''AHU (haw)  (Honolulu)




1 Territory:

PALMYRA ISLAND Hawaiian Dependency of PALMYRA ISLAND  (Palmyra Island)Local: Dependency of PALMYRA ISLAND (en) + PALMYRA (haw)  (Palmyra Island)

1 Condominium:

CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)



1 Government in Exile

CHINA IN EXILE Revive China Society : Society for Regenerating CHINA  (Honolulu) Sun Yat-Sen



Military entity abroad or locally shared:

CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
JENNINGS ISLAND Semi-Independent Proprietary Settlement of JENNINGS ISLAND  (Etena)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)
ALABAMA-COUSHATTAS Chiefdom of the Tribal Reservation of ALABAMA-COUSHATTA Tribe  (Livingston)
ALASKA District of ALASKA  (Sitka)
ALASKA NATIVES Native Tribes of ALASKA  (Juneau)
ALEXANDRIA CITY Independent City of ALEXANDRIA  (Alexandria)
ARIZONA Territory of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)
AUNUU ISLAND Chiefdom of AUNUU ISLAND  (Aunuu)
BAKER ISLAND British annexed BAKER ISLAND  (Bakerton Harbor)
BALTIMORE CITY Independent City of BALTIMORE  (Baltimore)
BLACKFEET Chiefdom of BLACKFEET Indian Reservation  (Blackfeet Reservation)
BOIS FORTE CHIPPEWAS BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa : Thick Woods Chippewas  (Nett Lake)
BRIDGEPORT PAIUTES BRIDGEPORT Paiute Indian Colony  (Bridgeport Reservation)
BRIGHTON SEMINOLES BRIGHTON Seminole Indian Reservation  (Brighton Reservation)
BRISTOL CITY Independent City of BRISTOL  (Bristol)
BUENA VISTA CITY Independent City of BUENA VISTA  (Buena Vista)
BURNS PAIUTES BURNS PAIUTE Indian Colony : Burns Paiute Reservation and Trust Lands  (Burns)
CADDO-WICHITA-DELAWARE CADDO WICHITA AND WESTERN DELAWARE Reservation : Wichita Agency  (Anadarko)
CAHTO-POMOS Chiefdom of LAKE POMO Tribe of Cahto Valley Area  (Djilbi)
CAHUILLAS CAHUILLA Reservation  (Anza)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS Barona and Viejas Tribes of CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation  (Capitan Grande)
CARSON CITY Independent City of CARSON CITY  (Carson City)
CATAWBAS CATAWBA Chiefdom  (York)
CAYUGA NATION CAYUGA Nation  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CHARLOTTESVILLE CITY Independent City of CHARLOTTESVILLE  (Charlottesville)
CHEROKEE NATION CHEROKEE Nation : Cherokee Lands  (Tahlequah)
CHEROKEE OUTLET Enclaves of the CHEROKEE OUTLET Saline Reservation  (Saline)
CHEYENNE RIVER Unorganized Territory of South Dakota : CHEYENNE RIVER Indian Reservation  (Eagle Butte)
CHICKASAW NATION CHICKASAW Nation : Chickasaw Land  (Ada)
CHINOOKS CHINOOK Tribe  (Chinook)
CHOCTAW NATION CHOCTAW Nation : Choctaw Land  (Tushkahomma)
CLIFTON FORGE CITY Independent City of CLIFTON FORGE  (Clifton Forge)
COAST SILETZ AND ALSEA Unified Tribe of Coast Siletz and Alsea Reservations : COAST Indian Reservation  (Siletz)
COASTAL INDIANS Unified Tribe of Coast Siletz and Alsea Reservations : COAST Indian Reservation  (Siletz)
COEUR D''ALENES Chiefdom of the COEUR D''ALENE Indian Reservation  (Plummer)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)
COLORADO RIVER COLORADO RIVER Indian Reservation : Community of Mohaves Chemehuevis Hopis and Navajos : Colorado River Agency  (Parker)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
COLVILLES COLVILLE Indian Reservation  (Omak)
COMANCHERIA COMANCHE Tribe  (Fort Sill)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)
COQUILLES COQUILLE People  (Siletz)
CREEK NATION EAST OF THE MISSISSIPPI CREEK NATION EAST OF THE MISSISSIPPI in Tensaw District  (Poarch)
CROW NATION CROW Chifedom : Crow Indian Reservation  (Crow Agency)
CULEBRA Puerto Rican Dependency of CULEBRA Island Municipality  (Culebra)
CUYAPAIPE DIEGUENOS Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueno Mission Indians of the CUYAPAIPE Reservation : Cuyapaipe Band of Mission Indians  (Cuyapaipe + Alpine)
DANGER REEF United States Claimed Territory of DANGER REEF  (Kingman)
DANISH WEST INDIES Danish Crown Colony of DANISH WEST INDIES : Governorate-General of Danish West Indies  (Charlotte Amalie)
DANVILLE CITY Independent City of DANVILLE  (Danville)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)
DEVIL''S LAKE SIOUX DEVIL''S LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation  (Fort Totten)
EASTERN NEVADA EASTERN NEVADA Agency  (Elko)
EASTERN SHAWNEES EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe  ((Wyandotte))
EASTERN SHOSHONES Chiefdom of EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Fort Washakie)
ELM POINT Enclave of ELM POINT  (Elm Point)
FLATHEADS FLATHEAD Indian Reservation  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)
FOND DU LAC CHIPPEWAS FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa  (Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation)
FORT APACHE Chiefdom of the FORT APACHE Indian Reservation : Fort Apache Agency  (Whiteriver)
FORT BELKNAP FORT BELKNAP Indian Reservation  (Fort Belknap Agency)
FORT MCDERMITT Northern Paiutes and Western Shoshones of FORT MCDERMITT Indian Agency  (McDermitt)
FORT MOJAVE Mojave Chiefdom of FORT MOJAVE Indian Reservation part of Colorado River Agency  (Fort Mohave)
FORT PECK FORT PECK Indian Reservation : Fort Peck Agency  (Camp Poplar)
FORT YUMA FORT YUMA Agency  (Fort Yuma)
FREDERICKSBURG CITY Independent City of FREDERICKSBURG  (Fredericksburg)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)
GRAND PORTAGE CHIPPEWAS GRAND PORTAGE Indian Reservation  (Grand Portage)
GRAND RONDE Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Reservation  (Grand Ronde)
GRAND TRAVERSE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS GRAND TRAVERSE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians : Three Fires Confederacy  (Peshawbestown)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Agana)
GUANO ISLANDS GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
HAMPTON CITY Independent City of HAMPTON  (Hampton)
HOPIS HOPI Indian Reservation : Hopi Agency  (Keams Canyon + Oraibi)
HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS Group  (Bakerton Harbor)
HOWLAND ISLAND British Claimed Zone of HOWLAND ISLAND  (Howland)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)
INDIAN TERRITORY The Five Nations of THE INDIAN TERRITORY : Muskogee Union Agency  (Tahlequah)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)
INDIANS OF AMERICA Office of Indian Affairs : OIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INDIANS OF AMERICA AND ALASKA Office for Native Americans in the United States Native American Tribes and Alaska Natives : INDIANS OF AMERICA AND ALASKA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)
JACKSON MIWOKS Sierra Miwok People of JACKSON Rancheria  (Jackson)
JARVIS ISLAND British annexed JARVIS ISLAND  (Jarvis Island)
JOHNSTON ISLAND United States Unincorporated Territory of JOHNSTON ISLAND  (Johnston Island)
JUANENOS JUANENO Band of Acjachemen Territory  (San Juan Capistrano)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)
KASHAYA POMOS Kashaya Pomos of STEWART POINTS Rancheria  (Stewarts Point)
KAW KAW Tribal Government  (Arahuuru)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)
KIOWA APACHES KIOWA APACHE Reservation  (Apache)
KIOWA-COMANCHE-APACHE KIOWA-COMANCHE-APACHE Indian Reservations : Kiowa-Comanche Agency  (Carnegie)
KIOWAS Chiefdom of KIOWA Tribe  (Mountain View)
KOOTENAIS KOOTENAI Reservation : Chiefdom of Lower Kootenai Tribe of Idaho  (Kootenai Reservation)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS Luisenos of LA JOLLA Indian Reservation  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
LEECH LAKE CHIPPEWAS LEECH LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians : Leech Lake Indian Reservation  (Cass Lake)
LITTLE SHELL CHIPPEWA-CREES LITTLE SHELL Chippewa Cree Chiefdom  (Red River of the North)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)
LOWER COWLITZ Chiefdom of COWLITZ Tribe  (Longview)
LOWER SIOUX LOWER SIOUX Indian Reservation : Mdewakanton Band of Dakotas  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation)
LYNCHBURG CITY Independent City of LYNCHBURG  (Lynchburg)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)
MAKAHS MAKAH Indian Reservation  (Neah Bay)
MANCHESTER CITY Independent City of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION Fort Berthold Indian Reservation : Agency for the MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION  (Fort Berthold)
MANUA ISLANDS Chiefdom of MANUA ISLANDS Group  (Ta''u)
MARIANA ISLANDS German District of MARIANA ISLANDS  (Saipan)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOTS Chiefdom of MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Reservation : Western Pequots  (Ledyard)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)
MECHOOPDA MAIDUS Mechoopda Maidus of CHICO Rancheria  (Bahapki)
MENOMINEES MENOMINEE Indian Reservation  (Menominee)
MESCALERO APACHES MESCALERO Apache Reservation : Mescalero Agency  (Mescalero)
MIAMIS MIAMI Chiefdom  (North Miami)
MICCOSUKEES MICCOSUKEE Indian Reservation  (Everglades)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)
MIDWAY ISLANDS MIDWAY ISLANDS Unincorporated Territory  (Brook''s Island)
MILLE LACS CHIPPEWAS MILLE LACS Band of Chippewa Indians  (Vineland)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)
MISCELLANEOUS CARIBBEAN ISLANDS United States MISCELLANEOUS CARIBBEAN ISLANDS  (Lulu Town)
MISCELLANEOUS PACIFIC ISLANDS United States MISCELLANEOUS PACIFIC ISLANDS  (Kingman)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)
MODOCS MODOC Chiefdom  (Modoc)
MONA ISLAND Portorican Dependency of MONA ISLAND  (Mona)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians  (Banning)
MUSCOGEE NATION MUSCOGEE Nation : Creek Nation Land  (Okmulgee)
NATIVES OF ALASKA Native Tribes of ALASKA  (Juneau)
NAVAJOS NAVAJO Indian Reservation : Chiefdom of Navajo Country  (Center of The World)
NAVASA ISLAND Unincorporated Territory of NAVASA ISLAND  (Lulu Town)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO Territory of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)
NEWPORT NEWS CITY Independent City of NEWPORT NEWS  (Newport News)
NEZ PERCES Chiefdom of NEZ PERCE Indian Reservation  (Lapwai)
NORFOLK CITY Independent City of NORFOLK  (Norfolk)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOS Sub-Agency of the NORTHERN ARAPAHOS  (Arapahoe)
NORTHERN PONCAS Chiefdom of NORTHERN PONCAS  (Niobrara)
NORTHERN UTES UINTA VALLEY Reservation for the Indians of Utah : Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Fort Duchesne)
NORTHWEST ANGLE OF MINNESOTA The Angle Township : NORTHWEST ANGLE OF MINNESOTA  (The Angle Township)
NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONES Northwestern Band of SHOSHONI Indians  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)
OFU-OLOSEGA OFU-OLOSEGA ISLAND Group  (Ofu + Olosega)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA OKLAHOMA Territory  (Guthrie)
ONEIDA NATION ONEIDA Indian Nation  (Verona)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation  (Onondaga Reservation)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Nation  (Pawhuska)
OTOE-MISSOURIA OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribes  (Red Rock)
OTTAWAS OTTAWA Tribe  (Ottowa)
PALA LUISENOS Luisenos of PALA Mission : Mission Indian Reservation  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PAWNEE NATION PAWNEE Nation  (Pawnee)
PECHANGA LUISENOS Pechanga Band of Luiseno Indians : PECHANGA Indian Reservation  (Temecula Valley)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)
PEORIAS PEORIA Tribe  (Miami)
PETERSBURG CITY Independent City of PETERSBURG  (Petersburg)
PETREL ISLANDS Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territory of PETREL ISLANDS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
PIMA PIMA Agency  (Sacaton)
PINE RIDGE PINE RIDGE Agency  (Wounded Knee)
POINT ROBERTS Enclave of the Unincorporated Zone of POINT ROBERTS  (Point Roberts)
PONCAS SOUTHERN PONCA Tribe of Indians  (New Ponca)
PORTO RICO United States Colony of PORTO RICO  (Saint John Porto Rico)
PORTSMOUTH CITY Independent City of PORTSMOUTH  (Portsmouth)
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians : Potawatomi Tribe of Indians of the Prairie  (Lungarsville-Mayetta)
PROVINCE POINT Enclave of PROVINCE POINT  (Province Point)
QUALLA Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at The Qualla Boundary Indian Reservation : EASTERN CHEROKEES  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)
QUAPAW QUAPAW Agency Lands  (Miami)
QUAPAWS QUAPAW Tribe  (Quapaw)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Reservation  (Quinault)
RADFORD CITY Independent City of RADFORD  (Radford)
RAMONA CAHUILLAS Cahuillas of RAMONA Indian Reservation  (Ramona + Anza)
RED LAKE OJIBWES Chippewa Chiefdom of the RED LAKE Indian Reservation : Red Lake Nation  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Newport + Providence)
RICHMOND CITY Independent City of RICHMOND  (Richmond)
RINCON LUISENOS RINCON Indian Reservation  (Rincon)
ROANOKE CITY Independent City of ROANOKE  (Roanoke)
ROCKY BOY''S CHIPPEWA-CREES ROCKY BOY''S Chippewa-Cree Chiefdom  (Box Elder)
ROCKY BOY''S CHIPPEWA-CREES ROCKY BOY''S Chippewa-Cree Chiefdom  (Box Elder)
ROSALIND BANK Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)
ROSE ISLAND ROSE Island  (Rose Island)
ROSEBUD SIOUX Lakota Sioux of ROSEBUD Indian Reservation : Rosebud Agency  (Rosebud)
ROUND VALLEY YUKIS ROUND VALLEY Indian Reservation  (Covelo)
SAC AND FOX SAC AND FOX Nation : Sac and Fox Agency  (Stroud)
SAINT LOUIS CITY Independent City of SAINT LOUIS  (Saint Louis Missouri)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS OF NEW YORK SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York : Saint Regis Mohawk Reservation  (Hogansburg)
SALT RIVER SALT RIVER Agency  (Scottsdale)
SAN CARLOS APACHES Chiricahuas of the SAN CARLOS APACHE Indian Reservation : San Carlos Agency  (San Carlos)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS Serrano Chiefdom of SAN MANUEL Reservation  (Patton)
SANTA YSABEL DIEGUENOS Dieguino Indians of SANTA YSABEL Reservation  (Santa Ysabel)
SEMINOLE NATION SEMINOLE Nation  (Wewoka)
SEMINOLES OF FLORIDA SEMINOLE Indians of Florida  (Everglades)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians Salamanca  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SENECA-CAYUGA SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe : Senecas  (Oaks)
SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON Dakota Chiefdom of the SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON Reservation  (Prior Lake)
SHEBIT PAIUTES SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Irvins)
SHERWOOD VALLEY POMOS Chiefdom of the Coastal Pomo Community of SHERWOOD VALLEY  (Sherwood Valley)
SHINNECOCKS SHINNECOCK Indian Nation  (Shinnecock Reservation)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah part of Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Grantsville)
SNOQUALMIES SNOQUALMIE Reservation  (Snoqualmie)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation  (Soboba)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)
SOUTHERN PAIUTES SOUTHERN PAIUTE Agency  (Saint George)
SOUTHERN UTE SOUTHERN UTE Reservation  (Ignacio)
STANDING ROCK Unorganized Territory of STANDING ROCK Indian Reservation : Lakota Yanktonai and Dakota Indian Reservation  (Fort Yates)
STAUNTON CITY Independent City of STAUNTON  (Staunton)
STEWART WASHOES STEWART Community  (Stewart)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Indian Reservation : Sycuan Band  (El Cajon)
TEJON LAND TEJON Indian Reservation  (El Tejon Ranch)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)
TONKAWA TONKAWA Tribe  (Tonkawa)
TORCH LAKE CHIPPEWAS LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa : Lake of the Torches Chippewas of Lac du Flambeau Indian Reservation : Torch Lake Ojibe Nation  (Strawberry Island)
TORRES-MARTINEZ CAHUILLAS TORRES-MARTINEZ Indian Reservation : Martinez Indian Agency  (Toro Indian Village)
TRUXTON CANON TRUXTON CANON Agency  (Valentine)
TUNICA-BILOXIS Chieftaincy of the TUNICA AND BILOXI Tribe  (Tunica-Biloxi Indian Rerservation)
TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWAS Agency of TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band  (Belcourt)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York  (Lewiston)
TUTUILA Chiefdom of TUTUILA  (Pago Pago)
TUTUILA AND AUNUU ISLANDS TUTUILA AND AUNUU ISLANDS League  (Pago Pago)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Chemehuevis  (Twenty-Nine Palms)
UNKECHAUGS Poospatuck Reservation : UNKECHAUG Indians of Eastern Long Island  (Poospatuck Reservation)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)
VIEQUES Island Municipality of VIEQUES  (Vieques)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)
WAKE ISLAND United States Possession of WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island)
WARM SPRINGS WASCOS AND NORTHERN PAIUTES WARM SPRINGS WASCO AND NORTHERN PAIUTE Confederated Tribes : Warm Springs Agency  (Warm Springs)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)
WESTERN NEVADA WESTERN NEVADA Agency  (Carson City)
WHITE EARTH CHIPPEWAS WHITE EARTH Indian Reservation  (Mahkonce)
WICHITAS Confederation of WICHITA and Affiliated Tribes  (Fort Cobb)
WILLIAMSBURG CITY Independent City of WILLIAMSBURG  (Williamsburg)
WINCHESTER CITY Independent City of WINCHESTER  (Winchester)
WIND RIVER WIND RIVER Indian Reservation  (Fort Washakie)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)
WYANDOTTES WYANDOTTE Tribe  (Wyandotte)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)
YAKIMAS YAKIMA Indian Reservation for the Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Nation  (Toppenish)
YANKTON SIOUX Chiefdom of YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Marty)
YAVAPAIS OF PRESCOTT Yavapai Chiefdom of PRESCOTT part of San Carlos Agency  (Prescott)
YUROKS YUROK Indian Reservation  (Klamath)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.