Georgia 2003-MAY-17 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17



UNOMIG ZONE (Gali)  United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG :
GEORGIA (Atlanta)  State of GEORGIA :
GEORGIA (Tbilisi) UNO Member Repubic of GEORGIA : President Eduard Shevardnadze
SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS (Grytviken v + King Edward Point v British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS [Administration from Falklands] :
INDEPENDENT STATES (Minsk + Moscow) UNO Observer Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS : Secretary Yury Yarov

Other Entities with similar names

Repubic of GEORGIA
(Tbilisi)

Repubic of GEORGIA

Flag or Logo since 1990-11-14
SAKARTVELOS Resp´ublik´a : საქართველოს რესპუბლიკა (ka) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Eduard Shevardnadze
(ruler of GEORGIA since 1992-03-10)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Tbilisi
(T´bilisi)
Official & national languages: Georgian (ka) .

Mainland:


GEORGIA Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)

10 Regionalized Divisions:

GURIA GURIA Region  (Ozurgeti)Local: GURIIS Mkhare : გურიის მხარე (ka)  (Ozurgeti)
IMERETIA IMERETIA Region  (Kutaisi)Local: IMERETIS Mkhare : იმერეთის მხარე (ka)  (Kutaisi)
INNER KARTLIA INNER KARTLIA Region  (Gori)Local: SHIDA KARTLIS Mkhare : შიდა ქართლის მხარე (ka)  (Gori)
KAKHETIA KAKHETIA Region  (Telavi)Local: KAKHETIS Mkhare : კახეთის მხარე (ka)  (Telavi)
LOWER KARTLIA LOWER KARTLIA Region  (Rustavi)Local: KVEMO KARTLIS Mkhare : ქვემო ქართლის მხარე (ka)  (Rustavi)
MESKHETIA-JAVAKHETIA MESKHETIA-JAVAKHETIA Region  (Akhalzykh)Local: SAMTSKHE-JAVAKHETIS Mkhare : სამცხე-ჯავახეთის მხარე (ka)  (Akhaltsikhe)
MINGRELIA AND UPPER SVANETIA MINGRELIA AND UPPER SVANETIA Region  (Senaki)Local: SAMEGRELOS DA ZEMO SVANETIS Mkhare : სამეგრელოს და ზემო სვანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Senaki)
MTSKHETA-TIANETIA MTSKHETA-TIANETIA Region  (Mtskheta)Local: MTSKHETA-MTIANETIS Mkhare : მცხეთა-მთიანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Mtskheta)
RACHA-LECHKHUMIA AND LOWER SVANETIA RACHA-LECHKUMIA AND LOWER SVANETIA Region  (Ambrolauri)Local: RACH´A-LECHKHUMIS DA KVEMO SVANETIS Mkhare : რაჭა-ლეჩხუმის და ქვემო სვანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Ambrolauri)
TBILISI Georgian Capital Region TBILISI  (Tbilisi)Local: Sak´art´velos Dedak´alak´is T´BILISI : საქართველოს დედაქალაქის – თბილისი (ka)  (T´bilisi)



1 Territory:

ADJARIA Autonomous Republic of ADJARIA  (Batumi)Local: ACH´ARIS Avt´onomiuri Resp´ublik´a : აჭარის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Batumi)

1 Condominium:

UNOMIG ZONE United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG  (Gali)Local: United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG (en) + Missiya Organizatsii Ob´yedinonnykh Natsiy po nablyudeniyu v Gruzii : MOONNG – Миссия Организации Объединённых Наций по Наблюдению в Грузии : МООННГ (ru)  (Gal)

1 Assisted Country

SOUTH OSSETIA Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA [Nominally part of North Ossetia]  (Tskhinvali) President Eduard Kokoity






1 Government or Movement in Exile

GEORGIAN ABKHAZIA Georgian Autonomous Republic of ABKHAZIA-in-Exile  (Tbilisi) Tamaz Nadareishvili



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

AKHALKALAKI BASE Russian Military Base of AKHALKALAKI  (Akhalkalaki)Local: Baza AKHALKALAKI : База АХАЛКАЛАКИ (ru)  (Akhalkalaki)
BATUMI BASE Russian Military Base of BATUMI  (Batumi Base)Local: Baza BATUMI : База БАТУМИ (tu)  (Baza Batumi)


66 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


BLACK SEA Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation : BSEC  (Istanbul)
BLACK SEA BANK Black Sea Trade and Development Bank : BSTDB  (Thessalonica)
BLACKSEAFOR Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR  (Ankara)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CONVENTIONAL WEAPONS Adapted Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe : CFE  (Vienna)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
ENERGY Energy Charter Treaty : ECT  (Lisbon)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GUUAM ALLIANCE Organization for Democracy and Economic Development : GUUAM  (Yalta)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
ITSO International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MIGRATION International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)
NATO-PEACE Partnership for Peace : PFP  (Brussels)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO [Provisional Secretariat]  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPEN SKIES Treaty on Open Skies : OS  (Helsinki)
OSCE Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Athens)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
TRACECA Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD CONSERVATION UNION World Conservation Union : International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
WORLD TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABKHAZIA ABKHAZIAN Republic  (Sukhumi)
SOUTH OSSETIA Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA [Nominally part of North Ossetia]  (Tskhinvali)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AKHALKALAKI BASE Russian Military Base of AKHALKALAKI  (Akhalkalaki)
BATUMI BASE Russian Military Base of BATUMI  (Batumi Base)
GUDAUTA BASE Russian Military Base of GUDAUTA  (Gudauta Base)
UNOMIG ZONE United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG  (Gali)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .