1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-JUN-13

.. or choose a geo zone >> WORLD Africa AmNorth AmSouth Antarctica Asia Europe Oceania


Region BRITTANY : BRITTANY (Rennes) 
United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND : GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND (London)  Queen Elizabeth II

Alternate Entities with similar names

EUROPEAN UNION  GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  UNITED KINGDOM 
   
(Brussels) - (London) - (London + Westminster) -

United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND (en)
Emblem or Symbol

President Donald Tusk
(ruler of EUROPEAN UNION since 2014-12-01)

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
Population:
Area:
Capital:London(London)
Official languages:()
Official relgions:()

Metropole:


GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London)

4 Federated Metropolitan Divisions:

ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London + Westminster)Local: Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)Local: Country of NORTHERN IRELAND (en) + TUAISCEART ÉIREANN (ga) + Norlin Airlann : NORLIN AIRLAN (sco)  (Belfast)
SCOTLAND Government of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)Local: Government of SCOTLAND (en) + Govrenment o ALBA (sco) + Th'' ann an ALBA (gd)  (Edinburgh)
WALES Government of WALES  (Cardiff)Local: Government of WALES (en) + Llywodraeth CYMRU (cy)  (Caerdydd)



1 Assisted Entity

AMBAZONIA Southern Cameroons Peoples Organization : Independent Republic of AMBAZONIA  ((Buea) + London + Bowie) President Julius Sisiku Ayuk Tabe



1 Territory in Africa:

SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA  (Jamestown)Local: British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA (en)  (Jamestown)

5 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Africa:

BATUK British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK  (Kifaru Camp in Nairobi + Archer''s Post + Dol Dol)Local: British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK (en)  (Kifaru Camp + Archer''s Post + Dol Dol)
EAST SINAI Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + MIZRAHI SINAI : מזרח סיני (he) + SINA'' ASH-SHARQ : شرق سيناء (ar)  (Zone D)
GOUGH ISLAND South African Antarctic Station of GOUGH ISLAND  (Gough Island)Local: South African Antarctic Station of GOUGH ISLAND (en)  (Gough Island)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones (en) + SINAI : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
WIDEAWAKE BASE Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield  (Wideawake)Local: Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield (en)  (Wideawake)

Other notable Territories in Africa:

ASCENSION British Overseas Territory of ASCENSION Dependency of Saint Helena  (Georgetown)Local: British Overseas Territory of ASCENSION Dependency of Saint Helena (en)  (Georgetown)
SAINT HELENA British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA  (Jamestown)Local: British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA (en)  (Jamestown)
TRISTAN DA CUNHA British Overseas Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA Dependency of Saint Helena  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)Local: British Overseas Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA Dependency of Saint Helena (en)  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)

8 Territories in Americas:

ANGUILLA British Overseas Territory of ANGUILLA  (The Valley)Local: British Overseas Territory of ANGUILLA (en)  (The Valley)
BERMUDA ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS  (Hamilton)Local: British Overseas Territory of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS (en)  (Hamilton)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Road Town)Local: British Overseas Territory of BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS (en)  (Road Town)
CAYMAN ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of CAYMAN ISLANDS  (George Town)Local: British Overseas Territory of CAYMAN ISLANDS (en)  (George Town)
FALKLAND ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS  (Stanley)Local: British Overseas Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS (en)  (Stanley)
MONTSERRAT British Overseas Territory of MONTSERRAT  (Brades + Plymouth)Local: British Overseas Territory of MONTSERRAT (en)  (Brades + Plymouth)
SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS administered from Falklands  (King Edward Point)Local: British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS (en)  (King Edward Point)
TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS  (Cockburn Town on Grand Turk)Local: British Overseas Territory of TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS (en)  (Cockburn Town on Grand Turk)

2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Americas:

BATSUB British Army Training Support Unit Belize : BATSUB  (Price Barracks in Ladyville)Local: British Army Training Support Unit Belize : BATSUB (en)  (Price Barracks)
BATUS British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS  (Suffield)Local: British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS (en)  (Suffield)

Other notable Territories in Americas:

CAICOS ISLANDS CAICOS ISLANDS Group  (Cockburn Harbour)Local: CAICOS ISLANDS Group (en)  (Cockburn Harbour)
SOUTH GEORGIA ISLAND SOUTH GEORGIA ISLAND Group  (Grytviken + King Edward Point)Local: SOUTH GEORGIA ISLAND Group (en)  (Grytviken + King Edward Point)
SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS Group  (Port Faraday)Local: THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS Group (en)  (Port Faraday)
TURKS ISLANDS TURKS ISLANDS Group  (Cockburn Town on Grand Turk)Local: TURKS ISLANDS Group (en)  (Cockburn Town on Grand Turk)

5 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Antactica:

ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Disputed Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS  (Fossil Bluff + Carlini Station + General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme Base)Local: Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Fossil Bluff + Base Carlini + Base General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme)
BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY British Overseas Territory of BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY  (Halley + (Rothera Station))Local: British Overseas Territory of BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY (en)  (Halley + (Rothera Station))
FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Disputed British-Argentinian Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS  ((Orcadas) + (Signy))Local: Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS (en) + Zona del BANCO DE HIELO FILCHNER-RONNE Y ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  ((Orcadas) + (Signy))
WESTERN COATS LAND AND WEDDELL SEA Disputed British-Argentinian Zone of WESTERN COATS LAND AND WEDDELL SEA : Brazilian Antarctica Zone of Interest  (Belgrano Two Base + Halley)Local: Zone of WESTERN COATS LAND AND WEDDELL SEA (en) + Zona de la TIERRA DE BELGRANO Y MAR WEDDELL (es)  (Belgrano Dos + Halley)
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND Chilean-British Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND  ((Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Local: Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))

3 Territories in Asia:

AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA British Overseas Territory of the Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA : British Forces Cyprus  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: British Overseas Territory of the Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY British Overseas Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY  ((Diego Garcia))Local: British Overseas Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY (en)  ((Diego Garcia))
BRUNEI GARRISON British Military Garrison Brunei : British Armed Forces in BRUNEI  (Seria)Local: British Military Garrison Brunei : British Forces BRUNEI (en)  (Seria)

5 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

AKROTIRI American Facilities in AKROTIRI  (Akrotiri Airfield)Local: American Facilities in AKROTIRI (en)  (Akrotiri Airfield)
AL UDEID AL UDEID Air Base  (Abu Nakhlah Airport)Local: AL-UDEID Air Base (en) + AL-UDEID : قاعدة العديد الجوية (ar)  (Abu Nakhlah)
ARIFJAN ZONES Military Bases of ARIFJAN ZONES  (Camp Arifjan)Local: Military Bases of ARIFJAN ZONES (en) + Qawaeid Askariat lil-MANATIQ ARYFJAN : قواعد عسكرية للمناطق عريفجان (ar)  (Camp Arifjan)
DIEGO GARCIA British Forces British Indian Ocean Territories Joint United States Naval Support Facility of DIEGO GARCIA  (Diego Garcia)Local: United States Naval Support Facility DIEGO GARCIA (en)  (Diego Garcia)
SEMBAWANG BASE SEMBAWANG Air Base  (Sembawang Base)Local: SEMBAWANG Air Base (en) + SANBAWANG Kōngjūn Jīdì : 三巴旺空军基地 (zh) + Pangkalan Udara SEMBAWANG (ms) + CEMPAVĀṅ Vāṉpaṭait Taḷam : செம்பவாங் வான்படைத் தளம் (ta)  (Sembawang Base)

Other notable Territories in Asia:

AGIOS NIKOLAOS STATION Joint Service Signal Unit Cyprus : JSSU  (Agios Nikolaos Station)Local: Joint Service Signal Unit Cyprus : JSSU (en)  (Ayios Nikolaos Station)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI Western Sovereign Base Area of AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: Western Sovereign Base Area of AKROTIRI (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
BERENGARIA BERENGARIA Village Married Quarters  (Berengaria)Local: BERENGARIA Village Married Quarters (en)  (Berengaria)
BERMS British East Mediterranean Relay Station : BERMS  (Berms)Local: British East Mediterranean Relay Station : BERMS (en)  (Berms)
DHEKELIA Eastern Sovereign Base Area of DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Local: Eastern Sovereign Base Area of DHEKELIA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
KISSOUSA HEADWATERS Enclave of KISSOUSA Headwaters Reservoir and Pumping Station  (Kissousa)Local: KISSOUSA HEADWATERS Reservoir and Pumping Station (en)  (Kissousa)
MOUNT OLYMPUS Enclave of the Royal Air Force MOUNT Olympus Radar Station  (Mount Olympus)Local: Royal Air Force MOUNT Olympus Radar Station (en)  (Mount Olympus)
TROODOS Royal Air Force TROODOS  (Troodos)Local: Royal Air Force TROÖDOS (en)  (Troödos)

2 Territories in Europe:

BRITISH BASES IN GERMANY British Forces in GERMANY  (Herford)Local: British Forces GERMANY (en)  (Herford)
GIBRALTAR British Overseas Territory of the Kingdom of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: British Overseas Territory of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)

6 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Europe:

AIRCOM Allied Air Command : AIRCOM  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Command : AIRCOM (en) + Commandement Aérien Allié : AIRCOM (fr)  (Ramstein)
ARRC Headquarters Allied Rapid Reaction Corps : ARRC  (Imjin Barracks-Innsworth)Local: Headquarters Allied Rapid Reaction Corps : ARRC (en)  (Imjin Barracks-Innsworth)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath + Menwith Hill)Local: American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES (en)  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath + Menwith Hill )
JOHN FITZERALD KENNEDY MEMORIAL Land of JOHN FITZERALD KENNEDY MEMORIAL  (Runnymede)Local: Land of JOHN FITZERALD KENNEDY MEMORIAL (en)  (Runnymede)
MARCOM Allied Maritime Command : MARCOM  (Northwood)Local: Allied Maritime Command : MARCOM (en) + Commandement Maritime Allié : MARCOM (fr)  (Northwood)
NEUTRAL GROUND Gibraltar NEUTRAL GROUND  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL GROUND (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)

Other notable Territories in Europe:

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)Local: Dukedom of ABERCORN (en) + Dumha OBAR CHÙIRNIDH (ga) + Duchy o OBAR CHÙIRNIDH (sco)  (Baronscourt)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)Local: Dukedom of ARGYLL (en) + Duchy of ARGYLL (sco) + EARRA-GHÀIDHEAL (gd)  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)Local: Dukedom of ATHOLL (en) + Duchy o ATHOLL (sco) + ATHALL (gd)  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)Local: Dukedom of BEAUFORT (en)  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)Local: Dukedom of BEDFORD (en)  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE Royal County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)Local: Royal County of BERKSHIRE (en)  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)Local: Dukedom of BRANDON (en)  (Brandon)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)Local: Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH (en) + Duchy o BUCCLEUCH (sco) + BUCCLEUGH (gd)  (Melrose)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)Local: Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS (en)  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)Local: Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON (en)  (London)
CORNWALL Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)Local: Duchy of CORNWALL (en) + Duketh KERNOW (kw)  (Truro)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)Local: Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE (en)  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)Local: DOGGER BANK Area (en)  (-)
EDINBURGH Dukedom of EDINBURGH  (Edinburgh)Local: Dukedom of EDINBURGH (en) + Duchy o EDINBURGH (sco) + Cathair DÙN ÈIDEANN (gd)  (Edinburgh)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London + Westminster)Local: Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)Local: Dukedom of FIFE (en) + Duchy o FIFE (sco) + FÌOBHA (gd)  (Elsick House)
GLOUCESTER Dukedom of GLOUCESTER  (Gloucester)Local: Dukedom of GLOUCESTER (en)  (Gloucester)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)Local: Dukedom of GORDON (en)  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)Local: Dukedom of GRAFTON (en)  (Grafton Regis)
GREENWICH Royal Borough of GREENWICH  (Woolwich)Local: Royal Borough of GREENWICH (en)  (Woolwich)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)Local: Dukedom of HAMILTON (en) + Duchy o HAMILTOUN (sco) + Baile HAMALTAN (gd)  (Hamilton)
HAY-ON-WYE Kingdom of HAY-ON-WYE  (Hay-on-Wye)Local: Kingdom of HAY-ON-WYE (en) + Y GELLI GANDRYLL (cy)  (Y Gelli Gandryll)
ISLE OF WIGHT Ceremonial County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)Local: Lieutenancy Area of ISLE OF WIGHT (en)  (Newport)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Council  (Hugh Town)Local: ISLES OF SCILLY Council (en)  (Hugh Town)
KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA Royal Borough of KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA  (Kensington)Local: Royal Borough of KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA (en)  (Kensington)
KENT Dukedom of KENT  (Kensington + Westminster)Local: Dukedom of KENT (en)  (Kensington + Westminster)
KINGSTON UPON THAMES Royal Borough of KINGSTON UPON THAMES  (Kingston upon Thames)Local: Royal Borough of KINGSTON UPON THAMES (en)  (Kingston upon Thames)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)Local: Duchy of LANCASTER (en)  (Lancaster)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)Local: Dukedom of LENNOX (en) + Duchy o THE LENNOX (sco) + LEAMHNACHD (gd)  (Lennoxtown)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)Local: Dukedom of MANCHESTER (en)  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)Local: Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH (en)  (Woodstock)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)Local: Dukedom of MONTROSE (en) + Duchy o MONTROSE (sco) + MONADH ROIS (gd)  (Montrose)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)Local: Dukedom of NORFOLK (en)  (Norwich)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)Local: Country of NORTHERN IRELAND (en) + TUAISCEART ÉIREANN (ga) + Norlin Airlann : NORLIN AIRLAN (sco)  (Belfast)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)Local: Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND (en)  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY ISLANDS Unitary Authority of Orkney Islands : ORKNEY ISLANDS Council Area  (Kirkwall)Local: Unitary Authority of Orkney Islands : ORKNEY ISLANDS Council (en) + Comhairle ARCAIBH (gd) + ORKNEY Cooncil (sco)  (Baile na h-Eaglais)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)Local: Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY (en)  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)Local: Dukedom of RICHMOND (en)  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL Isle of ROCKALL  (-)Local: Isle of ROCKALL (en) + Sgeir ROCAIL (gd) + ROCKALL Island (sco)  (-)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)Local: Dukedom of ROXBURGHE (en) + Duchy o ROXBURGHE (sco) + ROSBROG (gd)  (Roxburgh)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)Local: Dukedom of RUTLAND (en)  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)Local: Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS (en)  (Saint Albans)
SCOTLAND Government of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)Local: Government of SCOTLAND (en) + Govrenment o ALBA (sco) + Th'' ann an ALBA (gd)  (Edinburgh)
SHETLAND ISLANDS Unitary Authority of Shetland Islands : SHETLAND ISLANDS Council Area  (Lerwick)Local: Unitary Authority of Shetland Islands : SHETLAND ISLANDS Council (en) + Comhairle SEALTAINN (gd) + SHETLAND Cooncil (sco)  (Lerwick)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)Local: Dukedom of SOMERSET (en)  (Maiden Bradley)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)Local: Dukedom of SUTHERLAND (en)  (Trentham)
WALES Government of WALES  (Cardiff)Local: Government of WALES (en) + Llywodraeth CYMRU (cy)  (Caerdydd)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)Local: Dukedom of WELLINGTON (en)  (Wellington)
WESTERN ISLES Unitary Authority of Eilean Siar : OUTER HEBRIDES ISLANDS Council Area  (Stornoway)Local: Unitary Authority of Na h-EILEANAN SIAR (en) + Comhairle nan EILEAN SIAR (gd) + Wastren Isles Cooncil : OOTER HEBRIDES (sco)  (Steòrnabhagh)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)Local: Dukedom of WESTMINSTER (en)  (Westminster)
WINDSOR AND MAIDENHEAD Royal Borough of WINDSOR AND MAIDENHEAD  (Maidenhead)Local: Royal Borough of WINDSOR AND MAIDENHEAD (en)  (Maidenhead)
YORK Dukedom of YORK  (York)Local: Dukedom of YORK (en)  (York)

2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Oceania:

KEALAKEKUA BAY James Cook Monument on KEALAKEKUA BAY  (Kealakekua Bay)Local: James Cook Monument on KEALAKEKUA BAY (en)  (Kealakekua Bay)
PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS  (Adamstown)Local: British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS (en)  (Adamstown)




3 Governments in Exile

AHWAZ Democratic Solidarity Party of Al-Ahwaz for an Emirate of ARABISTAN  (Maastricht + London) (Faleh Abdullah Al-Mansouri)
AMBAZONIA Southern Cameroons Peoples Organization : Independent Republic of AMBAZONIA  ((Buea) + London + Bowie) President Julius Sisiku Ayuk Tabe
IRANIAN KURDISTAN Democratic Party of IRANIAN KURDISTAN  (London) Mustafa Hijri

4 Micronations

CUCKFIELD Independent State of CUCKFIELD  (Cuckfield) Mayor Mike Schlupp
FORVIK Sovereign State of FORVIK  (Forvik) Stuart Captain Calamity Hill
SEALAND Principality of SEALAND  (Fort Roughs) Prince Michael Bates
TRASH ISLES The TRASH ISLES  ((Manchester)) Dal And Mike



108 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ABCA ARMIES American British Canadian Australian and New Zealand Armies'' Program : ABCA ARMIES  (Washington-District of Columbia + London)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE ALLIANCE ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance  (Torres Vedras)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Buenos Aires)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Ulan-Bator + Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
ASIC Air and Space Interoperability Council : ASIC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
CARIBBEAN BANK Caribbean Development Bank : CDB  (Bridgetown)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CIVIL STATUS International Commission of Civil Status : ICCS  (Strasbourg)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST-WEST Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
ENTENTE CORDIALE Treaty of Alliance and Mutual Assistance : TREATY OF DUNKIRK  (Dunkirk)
ESA European Space Agency : ESA  (Paris)
EUMETSAT European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT  (Darmstadt)
EURATOM European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC  (Brussels)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
EUROPEAN PATENT European Patent Organisation : EPORG  (Munich)
EUROPEAN SCIENCE European Science Foundation : ESF  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN SOUTHERN OBSERVATORY European Southern Observatory : ESO  (Garching near Munich)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)
FIVE EYES Combined Communications Electronics Board and AUSCANNZUKUS : FVEY  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
FIVE POWERS Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA  (Station Butterworth)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVEN GROUP OF SEVEN Industrialized Nations  (Ottawa)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Buenos Aires + Cancun)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MEDITERRANEAN UNION Union for the Mediterranean : UFM  (Barcelona)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NORTH ATLANTIC North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentary Assembly : NATO-PA  (Brussels)
NORTH ATLANTIC ALLIANCE North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO  (Brussels)
NORTH-EAST ATLANTIC Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic : OSPAR Convention  (Sintra)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OCCAR Organisation for Joint Armament Cooperation : OCCAR  (Bonn)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PANEUROPA International Paneuropean Union : IPU  (Vienna)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE Regional Cooperation Council : RCC  (Sarajevo)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TECHNICAL COOPERATION The Technical Cooperation Program : TTCP  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE LAW Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)


Other Current Territories within the 2018's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ARRC Headquarters Allied Rapid Reaction Corps : ARRC  (Imjin Barracks-Innsworth)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath + Menwith Hill)
MARCOM Allied Maritime Command : MARCOM  (Northwood)

 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2017-DEC-02.