Great Britain And Northern Ireland 2003-MAY-17 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17



BRITTANY (Rennes)  Region BRITTANY :
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor rUNO Member United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland : UK : Queen Elizabeth II
EAST NEW BRITAIN (Kokopo)  EAST NEW BRITAIN Province :
WEST NEW BRITAIN (Kimbe)  WEST NEW BRITAIN Province :

Other Entities with similar names

EUROPEAN UNION  GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  UNITED KINGDOM 
   
(Brussels a + Luxembourg j + Strasbourg l) - (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r) - (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r) -

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland : UK

Flag or Logo since 1900-01-01
United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Romano Prodi
(ruler of EUROPEAN UNION since 1999-09-15)

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r
(London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
l legislative or parliamentary capital, seat of government
r ruler's residence (royal or presidential, primary or secondary)
r summer capital
Official & national languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland : UK  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor)

3 Regionalized Divisions:

ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London a + Westminster lr)Local: Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
SCOTLAND Self-Government of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)Local: SCOTTISH Executive (en) + SCOTS Govrenment (sco) + Riaghaltas na h-ALBA (gd)  (Edinburgh)
WALES WELSH Government  (Cardiff)Local: WELSH Government (en) + Llywodraeth CYMRU (cy)  (Caerdydd)



13 Territories:

AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA British Overseas Territory of the Sovereign Bases Areas of Akrotiri and Dhekelia in Cyprus : SBA [British Forces Cyprus]  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: British Overseas Territory of the Sovereign Bases Areas of Akrotiri and Dhekelia in Cyprus : SBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ANGUILLA British Overseas Territory of ANGUILLA  (The Valley)Local: British Overseas Territory of ANGUILLA (en)  (The Valley)
BERMUDA British Overseas Territory of BERMUDA  (Hamilton)Local: British Overseas Territory of BERMUDA (en)  (Hamilton)
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY British Overseas Territory of British Indian Ocean Territory : BIOT  ((Camp Justice on Diego Garcia))Local: British Overseas Territory of British Indian Ocean Territory : BIOT (en)  ((Camp Justice on Diego Garcia))
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of the VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Road Town)Local: British Overseas Territory of the VIRGIN ISLANDS (en)  (Road Town)
CAYMAN ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of the CAYMAN ISLANDS  (George Town)Local: British Overseas Territory of the CAYMAN ISLANDS (en)  (George Town)
FALKLAND ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of the FALKLAND ISLANDS  (Port Stanley)Local: British Overseas Territory of the FALKLAND ISLANDS (en)  (Stanley)
GIBRALTAR Autonomous British Overseas Territory of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: British Overseas Territory of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
MONTSERRAT British Overseas Territory of MONTSERRAT  (Brades q + Plymouth c)Local: British Overseas Territory of MONTSERRAT (en)  (Brades + Plymouth)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND [Direct administration]  (Belfast)Local: NORTHERN IRELAND Assembly (en) + Tionól THUAISCEART ÉIREANN (ga) + NORLIN AIRLAN Assemblie (sco)  (Belfast)
SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Jamestown)Local: British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Jamestown)
SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS [Administration from Falklands]  (Grytviken v + King Edward Point v)Local: British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS (en)  (Grytviken + King Edward Point)
TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of the TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS  (Cockburn Town on Grand Turk)Local: British Overseas Territory of the TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS (en)  (Cockburn Town on Grand Turk)

11 Condominiums:

ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS [Argentinian British and Chilean Claim]  (Fossil Bluff + Jubany Station + General Bernardo O´Higgins Riquelme Base)Local: Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Fossil Bluff + Base Jubany + Base General Bernardo O´Higgins Riquelme)
BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY British Overseas Territory of the British Antarctic Territory : BAT  (Halley + (Rothera Station))Local: British Overseas Territory of the British Antarctc Territory : BAT (en)  (Halley + (Rothera Station))
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
DIEGO GARCIA DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia a)Local: Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en)  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia)
GREEN ZONE International Zone of the Coalition Provisional Authority : GREEN ZONE  (Baghdad)Local: International Zone of the Coalition Provisional Authority : GREEN ZONE (en) + Al-Minṭaqah al-ḫaḍrā : AL-MINTAQAH AL-HADRA – المنطقة الخضراء (ar)  (Baghdad)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)Local: KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS  (Adamstown)Local: British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS (en) + PITKERN HENDERSON DUCIE OENO (pih)  (Adamstown)
SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Zone of SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS [British and Argentinian Claim]  (Orcadas + (Signy))Local: Zone of SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS (en) + Zona de las ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  (Orcadas + (Signy))
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND [British and Chilean Claim]  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Local: Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))

1 Assisted Country

IRAQ Republic of IRAQ [Coalition Provisional Authority]  (Baghdad a + Camp Victory m) President George Walker Bush






5 Governments or Movements in Exile

CONGO-IN-EXILE Republic of CONGO-in-Exile  (London) President Pascal Lissouba
ICHKERIA Chechen Republic of ICKHKERIA-in-Exile  (London) President Aslan Maskhadov
IRANIAN KURDISTAN Democratic Party of Iranian Kurdistan : PDKI  (London + Qandil Mountains) Mamoste Abdullah Hassanzada
ROHINGYA Rohingya National Council : RNC  (London + Cox´s Bazar) Nurul Islam
SYRIAN KURDISTAN KURDISTAN National Congress  (London) President Jawad Mella



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

AIRNORTH Allied Air Forces North Europe : AIRNORTH  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Forces North Europe : AIRNORTH (en) + Forces Aériennes Alliées de l´Europe du Nord : AIRNORTH (fr)  (Ramstein)
AKROTIRI American Facilities in AKROTIRI  (Akrotiri Airfield)Local: American Facilities in AKROTIRI (en)  (Akrotiri Airfield)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA British Overseas Territory of the Sovereign Bases Areas of Akrotiri and Dhekelia in Cyprus : SBA [British Forces Cyprus]  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: British Overseas Territory of the Sovereign Bases Areas of Akrotiri and Dhekelia in Cyprus : SBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI Western Sovereign Base Area : AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: Western Sovereign Base Area : WSBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ALI AL SALEM ALI AL SALEM Air Base  (Ali Al Salem)Local: ALI AL SALEM Air Base (en) + Qaeidat ALI AS-SALIM al-Jawwia : قاعدة علي السالم الجوية (ar)  (Ali Al Salem)
ARRC Headquarters Allied Rapid Reaction Corps : ARRC  (Rheindalen)Local: Headquarters Allied Rapid Reaction Corps : ARRC (en)  (Rheindalen)
BARDUFOSS BARDUFOSS Air Station  (Bardufoss)Local: BARDUFOSS Flystasjon (nb) + BARDUFOSS Flystasjon (nn)  (Bardufoss)
BATUK British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK  (Kifaru Camp in Nairobi + Archer´s Post + Dol Dol)Local: British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK (en)  (Kifaru Camp + Archer´s Post + Dol Dol)
BATUS British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS  (Suffield)Local: British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS (en)  (Suffield)
BELIZE BASE Royal Air Force BELIZE  (Price Barracks in Ladyville)Local: Royal Air Force BELIZE (en)  (Price Barracks)
BRITISH BASES IN GERMANY British Forces in GERMANY  (Herford)Local: British Forces GERMANY (en)  (Herford)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath + Menwith Hill)Local: American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES (en)  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath + Menwith Hill)
BRUNEI GARRISON British Military Garrison Brunei : British Armed Forces in BRUNEI  (Seria)Local: British Military Garrison Brunei : British Forces BRUNEI (en)  (Seria)
CAMP-DOHA Joint Military Base of CAMP DOHA  (Camp Doha)Local: Joint Military Base of CAMP DOHA (en) + Qaeidat Askariat Mushtarakat min MUASKAR AL-DAWHA : قاعدة عسكرية مشتركة من معسكر الدوحة (ar)  (Camp Doha)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
DHEKELIA Eastern Sovereign Base Area : DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Local: Eastern Sovereign Base Area : ESBA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
DIEGO GARCIA DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia a)Local: Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en)  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia)
DOHA BASES DOHA AND AL UDEID Air Bases  (Abu Nakhlah Airport + Camp Snoopy)Local: AL-UDEID Air Base (en) + AL-UDEID : قاعدة العديد الجوية (ar)  (Abu Nakhlah + Camp Snoopy)
GOOSE BAY Canadian Forces Base GOOSE BAY  (Goose Bay)Local: Canadian Forces Base GOOSE BAY (en) + Base des Forces Canadiennes GOOSE BAY (fr)  (Goose Bay)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)Local: KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
NAVNORTH Allied Naval Forces North : NAVNORTH  (Northwood)Local: Allied Naval Forces North : NAVNORTH (en)  (Northwood)
SAIF SAREEA SAIF SAREEA Bases of Exercise  (Thumrait + Seeb)Local: Exercise SAIF SAREEA (en)  (Thamarit + As-Sib)
SEMBAWANG BASE SEMBAWANG Air Base  (Sembawang Base)Local: SEMBAWANG Air Base (en) + SANBAWANG Kōngjūn Jīdì : 三巴旺空军基地 (zh) + Pangkalan Udara SEMBAWANG (ms) + CEMPAVĀṅ Vāṉpaṭait Taḷam : செம்பவாங் வான்படைத் தளம் (ta)  (Sembawang Base)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
WIDEAWAKE BASE Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield  (Wideawake)Local: Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield (en)  (Wideawake)


120 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


ABCA ARMIES American British Canadian and Australian Armies´ Program : ABCA ARMIES  (Washington-District of Columbia + London)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AIR STANDARDIZATION Air Standardization Coordination Committee : ASCC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE ALLIANCE ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance  (Torres Vedras)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Copenhagen + Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
BRITISH ISLES British-Irish Council : BIC  (Edinburgh)
CARIBBEAN BANK Caribbean Development Bank : CDB  (Bridgetown)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CIVIL STATUS International Commission of Civil Status : ICCS  (Strasbourg)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CONVENTIONAL WEAPONS Adapted Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe : CFE  (Vienna)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
ENERGY Energy Charter Treaty : ECT  (Lisbon)
ENTENTE CORDIALE Treaty of Alliance and Mutual Assistance : TREATY OF DUNKIRK  (Dunkirk)
ESA European Space Agency : ESA  (Paris)
EUMETSAT European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT  (Darmstadt)
EURATOM European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC  (Brussels)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
EUROPEAN PATENT European Patent Organisation : EPORG  (Munich)
EUROPEAN SCIENCE European Science Foundation : ESF  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN SOUTHERN OBSERVATORY European Southern Observatory : ESO  (Garching near Munich)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FINANCE Financial Stability Forum : FSF  (Basle)
FIVE EYES Combined Communications Electronics Board and AUSCANNZUKUS : FVEY  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
FIVE POWERS Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA  (Station Butterworth)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF EIGHT GROUP OF EIGHT Industrialized Nations  (Kananaskis)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors  (New Delhi)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITSO International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MIGRATION International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)
NATO ASSEMBLY North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentary Assembly : NATO-PA  (Brussels)
NORTH-EAST ATLANTIC Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic : OSPAR Convention  (Sintra)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO [Provisional Secretariat]  (Vienna)
OCCAR Organisation for Joint Armament Cooperation : OCCAR  (Bonn)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLIVES International Olive Council : IOC [International Agreement on Olive Oil and Table Olives]  (Madrid)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPEN SKIES Treaty on Open Skies : OS  (Helsinki)
OSCE Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
PACIFIC COMMUNITY Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PANEUROPA International Paneuropean Union : IPU  (Vienna)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Athens)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
ROMS International Romani Union : IRU  (Prague)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH PACIFIC REGION South Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP  (Apia)
TECHNICAL COOPERATION The Technical Cooperation Program : TTCP  (Washington-District of Columbia)
THE COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODA United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA [Conference on Disarmament]  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WESTERN EUROPEAN UNION Western European Union Assembly : WEU  (Brussels + Paris)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD CONSERVATION UNION World Conservation Union : International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE LAW Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath + Menwith Hill)
CUCKFIELD Independent State of CUCKFIELD  (Cuckfield)
NAVNORTH Allied Naval Forces North : NAVNORTH  (Northwood)
SEALAND Principality of SEALAND  (Fort Roughs)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .