w.ethnia.org
 

1983-JAN-01

- Zones:


BRITTANY (Rennes)  Region BRITTANY :
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND (London)  UNO Member United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND : Queen Elizabeth II
EAST NEW BRITAIN (Rabaul)  EAST NEW BRITAIN Province :
WEST NEW BRITAIN (Kimbe)  WEST NEW BRITAIN Province :

Other Entities with similar names

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(London) - (London + Westminster) -

United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
Capital:London - (London)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London)

3 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London + Westminster)Local: Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
SCOTLAND Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)Local: Country of SCOTLAND (en)  (Edinburgh)
WALES Principality of WALES  (Cardiff)Local: Country of WALES (en) + CYMRU (cy)  (Cardiff)




13 Territories:

AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA British Forces in Cyprus : British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ANGUILLA British Dependent Territory of ANGUILLA  (The Valley)Local: British Dependent Territory of ANGUILLA (en)  (The Valley)
BERMUDA ISLANDS British Dependent Territory of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS  (Hamilton)Local: British Dependent Territory of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS (en)  (Hamilton)
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY British Dependent Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY  ((Diego Garcia))Local: British Dependent Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY (en)  ((Diego Garcia))
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS British Dependent Territory of BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Road Town)Local: British Dependent Territory of BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS (en)  (Road Town)
CAYMAN ISLANDS British Dependent Territory of CAYMAN ISLANDS  (George Town)Local: British Dependent Territory of CAYMAN ISLANDS (en)  (George Town)
FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Dependent Territory of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Stanley)Local: British Dependent Territory of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Stanley)
GIBRALTAR Autonomous British Dependent Territory of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: British Dependent Territory of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
HONG KONG British Dependent Territory of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)Local: British Dependent Territory of HONG KONG (en) + Jing Suk HOENG GONG : 英屬香港 (zho)  (Victoria City)
MONTSERRAT British Dependent Territory of MONTSERRAT  (Plymouth)Local: British Dependent Territory of MONTSERRAT (en)  (Plymouth)
NORTHERN IRELAND Directly administered Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)Local: Country of NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (Belfast)
SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES British Dependent Territory of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Jamestown)Local: British Dependent Territory of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Jamestown)
TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS British Dependent Territory of TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS  (Cockburn Town on Grand Turk)Local: British Dependent Territory of TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS (en)  (Cockburn Town on Grand Turk)

11 Condominiums:

ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Disputed Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS  (Fossil Bluff + Jubany Station + General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme Base)Local: Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Fossil Bluff + Base Jubany + Base General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme)
BRITISH ANTARCTICA High Commission of BRITISH ANTARCTIC Territory administered from Falklands  (Halley + (Signy) + (Rothera Station))Local: BRITISH ANTARCTIC Territory (en)  (Halley + (Signy) + (Rothera Station))
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
DIEGO GARCIA British Forces British Indian Ocean Territories Joint United States Naval Support Facility of DIEGO GARCIA  (Diego Garcia)Local: United States Naval Support Facility DIEGO GARCIA (en)  (Diego Garcia)
FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Disputed British-Argentinian Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS  (Orcadas + (Signy))Local: Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS (en) + Zona del BANCO DE HIELO FILCHNER-RONNE Y ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  (Orcadas + (Signy))
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)Local: KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES British Dependent Territory of PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES  (Adamstown)Local: British Dependent Territory of PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Adamstown)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
WEST BERLIN Allied Administration of WEST BERLIN : Autonomous Government of Berlin  (Berlin-Schoeneberg)Local: BERLIN Selbstverwaltung (de) + BERLIN Autonomous Government (en) + Gouvernement autonome de BERLIN (fr)  (Berlin-Schöneberg)
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND Chilean-British Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Local: Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))



4 Governments in Exile

BUGANDA IN EXILE Kingdom of BUGANDA in Exile  (London) King Mutebi II
ETHIOPIAN CROWN Crown of ETHIOPIA  (London) Crown Prince Asfa Wossen
KAJARS KAJAR Dynasty in Exile  (London) Prince Soltan Hamid Mirza Kajar
POLAND IN EXILE Government in Exile of the Republic of POLAND  (London) President Count Edward Bernard Raczynski



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

AAFCE Allied Air Forces Central Europe : AAFCE  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Forces Central Europe : AAFCE (en) + Forces Aériennes Alliées de l''Europe Centrale : AAFCE (fr)  (Ramstein)
AFNORTH Allied Forces Northern Europe : AFNORTH  (Kolsaas)Local: Allied Forces Northern Europe : AFNORTH (en)  (Kolsås)
AKROTIRI American Facilities in AKROTIRI  (Akrotiri Airfield)Local: American Facilities in AKROTIRI (en)  (Akrotiri Airfield)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA British Forces in Cyprus : British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI Western Sovereign Base Area : AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: Western Sovereign Base Area : WSBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
BALTAP Allied Forces Baltic Approaches : BALTAP  (Karup)Local: Allied Forces Baltic Approaches : BALTAP (en)  (Karup)
BARDUFOSS BARDUFOSS Air Station  (Bardufoss)Local: BARDUFOSS Flystasjon (nb) + BARDUFOSS Flystasjon (nn)  (Bardufoss)
BATUK British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK  (Kifaru Camp in Nairobi + Archer''s Post + Dol Dol)Local: British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK (en)  (Kifaru Camp + Archer''s Post + Dol Dol)
BATUS British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS  (Suffield)Local: British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS (en)  (Suffield)
BELIZE BASE Royal Air Force BELIZE  (Price Barracks in Ladyville)Local: Royal Air Force BELIZE (en)  (Price Barracks)
BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY British Occupation Zone in GERMANY : British Army of the Rhine and Royal Air Force Germany  (Rheindalen + Herford)Local: British Occupation Zone in GERMANY : British Army of the Rhine and Royal Air Force Germany (en)  (Rheindalen + Herford)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)Local: American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES (en)  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)
BRUNEI GARRISON British Military Garrison Brunei : British Armed Forces in BRUNEI  (Seria)Local: British Military Garrison Brunei : British Forces BRUNEI (en)  (Seria)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CINCUKAIR United Kingdom Air Forces : CINCUKAIR  (High Wycombe)Local: United Kingdom Air Forces : CINCUKAIR (en)  (High Wycombe)
DHEKELIA Eastern Sovereign Base Area : DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Local: Eastern Sovereign Base Area : ESBA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
DIEGO GARCIA British Forces British Indian Ocean Territories Joint United States Naval Support Facility of DIEGO GARCIA  (Diego Garcia)Local: United States Naval Support Facility DIEGO GARCIA (en)  (Diego Garcia)
GOOSE BAY Canadian Forces Base GOOSE BAY  (Goose Bay)Local: Canadian Forces Base GOOSE BAY (en) + Base des Forces Canadiennes GOOSE BAY (fr)  (Goose Bay)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)Local: KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
SEMBAWANG BASE SEMBAWANG Air Base  (Sembawang Base)Local: SEMBAWANG Air Base (en) + SANBAWANG Kōngjūn Jīdì : 三巴旺空军基地 (zh) + Pangkalan Udara SEMBAWANG (ms) + CEMPAVĀṅ Vāṉpaṭait Taḷam : செம்பவாங் வான்படைத் தளம் (ta)  (Sembawang Base)
WIDEAWAKE BASE Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield  (Wideawake)Local: Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield (en)  (Wideawake)


88 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ABCA ARMIES American British Canadian and Australian Armies'' Program : ABCA ARMIES  (Washington-District of Columbia + London)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AIR STANDARDIZATION Air Standardization Coordination Committee : ASCC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE ALLIANCE ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance  (Torres Vedras)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
CARIBBEAN BANK Caribbean Development Bank : CDB  (Bridgetown)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)
COCOM Coordinating Committee for Multilateral Export Controls : COCOM  (Paris)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EAST-WEST Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe : CSCE  (Madrid)
ENTENTE CORDIALE Treaty of Alliance and Mutual Assistance : TREATY OF DUNKIRK  (Dunkirk)
ESA European Space Agency : ESA  (Paris)
EURATOM European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC  (Brussels)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)
EUROPA European Community : EC  (Brussels + Luxembourg + Strasbourg)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN PATENT European Patent Organisation : EPORG  (Munich)
EUROPEAN SCIENCE European Science Foundation : ESF  (Strasbourg)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIVE EYES Combined Communications Electronics Board : CCEB  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
FIVE POWERS Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA  (Station Butterworth)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVEN GROUP OF SEVEN Industrialized Nations  (Versailles)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INMARSAT International Mobile Satellite Organization : INMARSAT  (London)
INTELSAT International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : INTELSAT  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Saint Cloud)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IUCN International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)
NATO ASSEMBLY North Atlantic Assembly : NAA  (Brussels)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OSLO CONVENTION Convention for the Prevention of Marine Pollution by Dumping from Ships and Aircraft : OSLO CONVENTION  (Oslo + Paris)
PACIFIC SALMON International Pacific Salmon Fisheries Commission : IPSFC  (Vancouver)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PANEUROPA International Paneuropean Union : IPU  (Vienna)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SOUTH PACIFIC South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TECHNICAL COOPERATION The Technical Cooperation Program : TTCP  (Washington-District of Columbia)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDDA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Department for Disarmament Affairs : UNDDA  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WESTERN EUROPEAN UNION Western European Union Assembly : WEU  (Brussels + Paris)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)
CINCUKAIR United Kingdom Air Forces : CINCUKAIR  (High Wycombe)
CUCKFIELD Independent State of CUCKFIELD  (Cuckfield)
SEALAND Principality of SEALAND  (Fort Roughs)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.