France 2022-JUN-22 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2022-JUN-22


French Republic : FR
(Paris)

French Republic : FR

Flag or Logo since 2020-07-13
République française : RF (fr) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Emmanuel Macron
(ruler of FRANCE since 2017-05-14)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Paris
(Paris)
Official & national languages: French (fr) .

Mainland:


FRANCE French Republic : FR  (Paris)


3 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

EUROPEAN FRANCE French Republic : FRANCE  (Paris) President Emmanuel Macron
FRENCH POLYNESIA Overseas Country of FRENCH POLYNESIA  (Papeete) President Edouard Fritch
NEW CALEDONIA Special Collectivity of NEW CALEDONIA  (Noumea) President Louis Mapou


9 Territories:

CLIPPERTON ISLAND French Territory of CLIPPERTON ISLAND  (Camp Bougainville)Local: Territoire français de l´ÎLE DE CLIPPERTON (fr)  (Camp Bougainville)
FRENCH SOUTHERN AND ANTARCTIC LANDS Overseas Territory of the French Southern and Antarctic Lands : TAAF  ((Saint Denis of the Reunion) + Port Aux Francais v)Local: Territoire d´outre-mer des Terres australes et antarctiques françaises : TAAF (fr)  ((Saint-Denis de la Réunion) + Port-aux-Français)
HOLY LAND French National Domain in the HOLY LAND [French Territories in Jerusalem]  (Church of Saint Anne + Eleona Monastery + Tomb of the Kings + Abbaye Saint Mary of the Resurrection of Abu Gosh)Local: Domaine national français en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Église Sainte-Anne + Monastère d´Eléona + Tombeau des Rois + Abbaye Sainte-Marie de la Résurrection d´Abou Gosh)
MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA State Domain of MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA  (Mururoa + Fangataufa)Local: Domaine de l´État de MORUROA ET FANGATAUFA (fr)  (Moruroa + Fangataufa)
SAINT BARTHELEMY French Overseas Collectivity of SAINT BARTHELEMY  (Gustavia)Local: Collectivité d´outre-mer française de SAINT-BARTHÉLEMY (fr) + Kolektivite SAINT BARTH (gcf)r  (Gustavia)
SAINT HELENA DOMAINS French National Domains on SAINT HELENA  (Longwood House)Local: Domaines nationaux de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)
SAINT PIERRE AND MIQUELON Territorial Overseas Collectivity of SAINT PIERRE AND MIQUELON  (Saint Pierre)Local: Collectivité d´outre-mer territoriale de SAINT-PIERRE-ET-MIQUELON (fr)  (Saint-Pierre)
VILLA MEDICI French Possession of VILLA MEDICI [French Academy in Rome]  (Villa Medici)Local: Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Médicis)
WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS French Overseas Collectivity of the Territory of WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS  (Mata-Utu on Uvea a + Leava b)Local: Territoire des ÎLES WALLIS ET FUTUNA (fr) + Telituale o ʻUVEA MO FUTUNA (wls)r + Telituale o ʻUVEA MO FUTUNA (fud)r  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa + Leava)

14 Condominiums:

ADELIE LAND District of ADELIE LAND [part of the French Southern and Antarctic Lands]  (Dumont D´Urville Station)Local: District de la TERRE ADÉLIE (fr)  (Base Antarctique Dumont d´Urville)
CALA DEL FORTE Monaco Port of CALA DEL FORTE  (Cala del Forte)Local: Port de CALA DEL FORTE (fr)  (Cala del Forte)
CANFRANC RAILWAY STATION Franco-Spanish International Convention on Trans-Pyrenean Railways : CANFRANC INTERNATIONAL RAILWAY STATION  (Canfranc International Railway Station)Local: Convención Franco-Española sobre Ferrocarriles Transpirenaicos : ESTACIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE CANFRANC (es) + Convention franco-espagnole relative aux Chemins de Fer Transpyrénéens : GARE INTERNATIONALE DE CANFRANC (fr)  (Estación Internacional de Canfranc)
EUROAIRPORT International Airport of Basel Mulhouse Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT  (Euroairport)Local: Aéroport international de Bâle-Mulhouse-Fribourg : EUROAIRPORT (fr) + Flughafen Basel-Mülhausen-Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT (de) + EUROAIRPORT Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg (en)  (Euroairport)
KOSOVO AND METOCHIA Assembly of the Community of Serbian Municipalities of the Autonomous Province of KOSOVO AND METOCHIA [European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo : UNMIK]  (North Kosovska Mitrovitsa)Local: Skupština Zajednice Srpskih Opština Autonomne Pokrajine KOSOVO I METOHIJA : Скупштина Заједнице Cрпских Oпштина Аутономне Покрајине КОСОВО И МЕТОХИJA (sr)  (Severna Kosovska Mitrovica)
PALACE FARNESE French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Local: Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
PHEASANTS´ ISLAND Condominium of PHEASANTS´ ISLAND [Condominium of Conference Island]  (Hospital Island)Local: Condominio de la ISLA DE LOS FAISANES (es) + Condominium de l´ÎLE DES FAISANS (fr) + FAISAIEN Uhartea o Konpantzia (eu)  (Konpantzia)
PYRENEAN FACERIES Trans-Borders Valleys of PYRENEAN FACERIES  (Baigorri + Baztan)Local: Valles Transfronterizas de las FACERIAS PIRENAICAS (es) + Vallées transfrontalières des FACERIES PYRÉNÉENNES (fr)  (Baigorri + Baztan)
ROME AND LORETO Pious French Establishments in ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Local: Pieux Établissements de la France à ROME ET à LORETTE (fr) + Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it)  (Villa Bonaparte)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA´ : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SINAI ZONE D Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + Azor SINAI D : אזור סיני ד´ (he) + Mintaqah SINA´ D : منطقة سيناء د (ar)  (Zone D)
TAKUBA Task Force TAKUBA  (Liptako + Tilwa)Local: TAKUBA Task Force (en) + Task Force TAKUBA (fr)  (Liptako + Tilwa)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
UPPER MUNDAT Enclave of UPPER MUNDAT [Obermundat Enclave]  (Reisdorf)Local: Enclave de la FORÊT DE L´OBERMUNDAT (fr) + OBERE MUNDATWALD Gebiet (de)  (Reisdorf)

6 Assisted Countries

ANDORRA Principality of ANDORRA  (Andorra the Old a + (Seo de Urgel) ry) Coprince Joan Enric Vives Sicilia
CENTRAL-AFRICA Central African Republic : CAR [United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in the Central African Republic : UNISMCAR]  (Bangui) President Faustin-Archange Touadera
CHAD Republic of CHAD [Transitional Military Council : CMT – French Forces of Operation Barkhane]  (Ndjamena) President Mahamat Idriss Deby Itno Kaka
DJIBOUTI Republic of DJIBOUTI  (Djibouti) President Ismail Omar Guelleh
KOSOVO Independent Republic of KOSOVO [European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo : UNMIK]  (Prishtina) Vjosa Osmani-Sadriu
MONACO Principality of MONACO  (Monaco q) Prince Albert II






9 Governments or Movements in Exile

ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA in Exile  (Paris) Prince Antoine IV
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA Federal Republic of CABINDA [Cabinda Governments-in-Exile]  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes
FREE IRAN Democratic Republic of Iran in Exile : DRI [National Council of Resistance of Iran : NCRI]  (Auvers on Oise + Tirana) President Maryam Rajavi
IRANIAN OPPOSITION National Council of Iran for Free Elections : NCI  (Paris + Potomac) Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
KABYLIA Provisional Government of Kabylia : GPK [Movement for Self-determination of Kabylia : MAK]  (Paris) President Ferhat Mehenni
NGUYEN NGUYEN Dynasty-in-Exile  (Paris) Prince Nguyen Phuc Bao Thang
ROYAL-LAOS Royal Lao Government-in-Exile : RLGE  (Paris + Gresham) Crown Prince Soulivong Savang
TAMAZGHA World Amazigh Congress : WAC  (Paris) Fathi Ben Khalifa
WESTERN ARMENIA Republic of WESTERN ARMENIA [Government-in-Exile of the National Assembly of Armenians of Western Armenia]  (Paris) President Armenak Aprahamian



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

ABU DHABI BASE French Forces in the United Arab Emirates : PEACE CAMP  (Al Dhafra + Zayed Port)Local: Forces françaises aux Émirats arabes unis : Base française d´ABOU DABI (fr) + FEAU : الوجود العسكري الفرنسي في الإمارات العربية المتحدة (ar) + French Military Settlement in the United Arab Emirates : ABU DHABI Base (en)  (Al-Dhafra + Mina Zayed)
AIRCOM Allied Air Command : AIRCOM  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Command : AIRCOM (en) + Commandement Aérien Allié : AIRCOM (fr)  (Ramstein)
BARKHANE French Forces in MALI : Barkhane Operation Bases in Mali  (Gao)Local: Forces françaises au MALI : Opération Barkhane (fr)  (Gao)
BARKHANE-CHAD French Elements in Chad : FEC [Barkhane Operation Bases in Chad]  (Sergent Chief Adji Kossei Airbase)Local: Éléments français au Tchad : EFT (fr)  (Base Aérienne Sergent Chef Adji Kosseï)
CAMP DE GAULLE French Elements in Gabon : FEG  (Camp De Gaulle)Local: Éléments français au Gabon : EFG (fr)  (Camp De Gaulle)
CHAMMAL-IRAQ French Forces of the Chammal Operation in IRAQ [Task Forces Narvik and Monsabert]  (Kuwait Base)Local: Forces françaises de l´Opération Chammal en IRAQ (fr)  (Base de Koweït)
CHAMMAL-SYRIA French Forces of the Chammal Operation in SYRIA  (Ayn Al-Arab-Kobane + Sarrin + Ayn Issa)Local: Forces françaises de l´Opération Chammal en SYRIE (fr)  (´Ayn al-´Arab-Kobanî + Sarrin + Ayn Issa)
COMELEF French Elements in Senegal : FES  (Colonel Frederic Geille)Local: Éléments français au Sénégal : ÉFS (fr)  (Colonel Frédéric Geille)
DJIBOUTI BASE French Forces Stationned at Djibouti : FFDJ  (Quarter Briere de l´Isle)Local: Forces françaises stationnées à Djibouti : FFDJ (fr)  (Quartier Brière de l´Isle)
EFCI French Elements in Ivory Coast : EFCI [French Forces in Ivory Coast : FFCI]  (Port-Bouet)Local: Éléments français en Côte d´Ivoire : EFCI [Forces françaises en Côte d´Ivoire : FFCI] (fr)  (Port-Bouët)
EUTM RCA European Union Training Mission in the Central African Republic : EUTM RCA  (Camp Ucatex Moana)Local: European Union Military Advisory Mission in the Central African Republic : EUMAM RCA (en) + Mission de conseil militaire de l´Union européenne en République centrafricaine : EUMAM RCA (fr)  (Camp Ucatex Moana)
FANC Armed Forces in New Caledonia : AFNC  (Noumea)Local: Forces armées en Nouvelle-Calédonie : FANC (fr)  (Nouméa)
FANF Armed Forces in French Polynesia : AFFP  (Arue + Papeete)Local: Forces armées en Polynésie française : FANF (fr)  (Arue + Pape´ete)
FRANCO-GERMAN BRIGADE Franco-German Brigade : FGB  (Muellheim)Local: Deutsch-Französische Brigade : DFB (de) + Brigade franco-allemande : BFA (fr)  (Müllheim)
FRENCH WAR GRAVES FRENCH WAR GRAVES Abroad  (Paris)Local: TOMBES MILITAIRES FRANÇAISES à l´étranger (fr)  (Paris)
MADAMA Military French Base of MADAMA FORT  (Madama Fort)Local: Fort de MADAMA (fr)  (Fort de Madama)
NATO BRUNSSUM Allied Joint Force Command BRUNSSUM  (Brunssum)Local: Allied Joint Force Command BRUNSSUM (en) + Commandement de la Force interarmées de BRUNSSUM (fr)  (Brunssum)
NATO FRANCE Headquarters Rapid Reaction Corps-France : RRC-FR  (Lille)Local: Headquarters Rapid Reaction Corps-France : HQ RRC-FR (en) + Quartier-Général du Corps de Réaction Rapide-France : QG CRR-FR (fr)  (Lille)
NIAMEY BASE Niamey Protected Air Base : PAB  (Niamey Air Base)Local: NIAMEY Air Base (en) + Base aérienne protégée de Niamey : BAP (fr)  (Base Aérienne de Niamey)
OBO CAMP OBO United States Special Forces Camp  (Obo Camp)Local: OBO United States Special Forces Camp (en) + Camp des Forces spéciales américaines d´OBO (fr)  (Obo Camp)
PRINCE HASSAN BASE PRINCE HASSAN Air Base  (Prince Hassan Air Base)Local: Qaeidat al-´AMIR HASAN al-Jawiyat as-Safawi : قاعدة الامير حسن الجوية – الصفاوي (ar)  (Qaeidat al-´Amir Hasan al-Jawiyat as-Safawi)
SABRE SABRE French Special Forces at Wagadugu  (Kamboinsin)Local: Base du Commandement des opérations spéciales de OUAGADOUGOU (fr)  (Kamboinsé)
SAINT DENIS-LA REUNION SAINT DENIS-LA REUNION LIEUTENANT ROLAND GARROS Airbase  (Saint Denis-La Reunion Lieutenant Roland Garros)Local: Base aérienne SAINT-DENIS-LA RÉUNION LIEUTENANT ROLAND GARROS (fr)  (Saint-Denis-La Réunion Lieutenant Roland Garros)
SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT Belgian Military Cemetery of SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT  (Saint Jean Cape Ferrat)Local: Cimetière militaire belge de SAINT-JEAN-CAP-FERRAT (fr) + Belgische militaire begraafplaats van SAINT-JEAN-CAP-FERRAT (nl)  (Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat)
TAKUBA Task Force TAKUBA  (Liptako + Tilwa)Local: TAKUBA Task Force (en) + Task Force TAKUBA (fr)  (Liptako + Tilwa)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)


131 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AFRICA-FRANCE New AFRICA-FRANCE Summit  (Montpellier)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Buenos Aires))
ASECNA Agency for the Safety of Air Navigation in Africa and Madagascar : ASECNA  (Dakar)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CONVENTIONAL WEAPONS Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe : CFE  (Vienna)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EASTMED East Mediterranean Gas Forum : EMGF  (Cairo)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
ENTENTE CORDIALE Treaty of Alliance and Mutual Assistance : TREATY OF DUNKIRK  (Dunkirk)
ESA European Space Agency : ESA  (Paris)
EUMETSAT European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT  (Darmstadt)
EURATOM European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC  (Brussels)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)
EUROCORPS European Corps : EUROCORPS  (Strasbourg)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
EUROPEAN PATENT European Patent Organisation : EPORG  (Munich)
EUROPEAN SCIENCE European Science Foundation : ESF  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN SOUTHERN OBSERVATORY European Southern Observatory : ESO  (Garching near Munich)
EUROSYSTEM European Central Bank : ECB  (Frankfort on the Main)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIEP Association of the European and Mediterranean Police Forces and Gendarmeries with Military Status : FIEP  (Toulon)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)
FRANCO-GERMAN TREATY Treaty on Franco-German Cooperation and Integration : AACHEN TREATY  (Aix-La-Chapelle)
FRANCOPHONIE International Organisation of the Francophonie : OIF  (Paris)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVEN GROUP OF SEVEN Industrialized Nations  (Berlin)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Nusa Dua)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INDIAN OCEAN RIM Indian Ocean Rim Association : IORA  (Quatre Bornes-Ebene)
INDIANOCEANIA Secretariat of Indian Ocean Commission : IOC  (Quatre Bornes-Ebene)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITSO International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MEDITERRANEAN Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean : PAM  (Saint Julian´s)
MEDITERRANEAN UNION Union for the Mediterranean : UFM  (Barcelona)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
MOON Agreement Governing the Activities of States on the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : MOON TREATY  (New York)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)
NATO ASSEMBLY North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentary Assembly : NATO-PA  (Brussels)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NORTH-EAST ATLANTIC Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic : OSPAR Convention  (Sintra)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO [Provisional Secretariat]  (Vienna)
OCCAR Organisation for Joint Armament Cooperation : OCCAR  (Bonn)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLD ALLIANCE Old Alliance : AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland  (Saint Germain in Laye)
OLIVES International Olive Council : IOC [International Agreement on Olive Oil and Table Olives]  (Madrid)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPEN SKIES Treaty on Open Skies : OS  (Helsinki)
OSCE Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
PACIFIC COMMUNITY Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)
PACIFIC REGION Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP  (Apia)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PANEUROPA International Paneuropean Union : IPU  (Vienna)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Athens)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)
ROMS International Romani Union : IRU  (Prague)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE Regional Cooperation Council : RCC  (Sarajevo)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
TROPICAL TUNA Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC  (San Diego-La Jolla)
UN WOMEN United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women : UN WOMEN  (New York)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNAOC United Nations Organization Alliance of Civilizations : UNAOC  (New York)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODA United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA [Conference on Disarmament]  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WEIMAR TRIANGLE WEIMAR TRIANGLE Regional Alliance  (Weimar + Mount Valerien m)
WESTERN AND CENTRAL PACIFIC OCEAN FISHERIES Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC  (Kolonia on Ponape)
WESTERN BALKANS STATES Conference of WESTERN BALKANS STATES  (Rome)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

EUROPEAN FRANCE French Republic : FRANCE  (Paris)
FRENCH POLYNESIA Overseas Country of FRENCH POLYNESIA  (Papeete)
NEW CALEDONIA Special Collectivity of NEW CALEDONIA  (Noumea)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADELIE LAND District of ADELIE LAND [part of the French Southern and Antarctic Lands]  (Dumont D´Urville Station)
AJIE-ARO AJIE-ARO Traditional Area  (Wailu)
ALSACE European Collectivity of Alsace : ECA  (Strasbourg a + Colmar l)
AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Colleville + Vierville)
ARDENNES Department of ARDENNES  (Charleville-Mezieres)
ATLANTIC LOIRE Department of the ATLANTIC LOIRE  (Nantes)
AUSTRAL ISLANDS Circumscription of AUSTRAL ISLANDS  (Mataura)
AUVERGNE-RHONE-ALPS Region Auvergne-Rhone-Alps : AURA  (Lyons)
BRETON Association of the Circle of the Parliament of BRITTANY  (Fougeres)
BRITTANY Region BRITTANY  (Rennes)
BURGUNDY-FREE COUNTY Region Burgundy-Free County : BFC  (Dijon + Besancon)
CENTRE-LOIRE VALLEY Region CENTRE-LOIRE VALLEY  (Orleans)
CHAUSEY ISLANDS Archipelago of CHAUSEY ISLANDS  (Grande Ile)
CHESTERFIELD ISLANDS Dependency of CHESTERFIELD ISLANDS  (Chesterfield)
COMMONWEALTH CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the COMMONWEALTH CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Bayeux)
CORAL SEA CORAL SEA Natural Park  ((Noumea))
CORSICA Collectivity of CORSICA  (Ajaccio)
D´ENTRECASTEAUX REEFS Dependency of HUON ISLANDS : Atolls of D´Entrecasteaux Reefs  (Huon)
DESIRADE DESIRADE Commune  (Beausejour)
DREHU DREHU Traditional Area  (We on Lifu)
DZAOUDZI-CABARIBERE Detachment of the Foreign Legion in Mayotte : DFLM  (Dzaoudzi-Cabaribere)
EUROAIRPORT International Airport of Basel Mulhouse Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT  (Euroairport)
FRENCH BASQUE COUNTRY Agglomeration Community of BASQUE COUNTRY  (Bayonne)
FRENCH GUIANA French Territorial Collectivity of GUIANA  (Cayenne)
GAMBIER Commune of GAMBIER  (Rikitea)
GERMAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the GERMAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Neuville-Saint-Vaast + Andilly)
GREAT EAST Region GREAT EAST  (Strasbourg)
GREEN ISLAND Principality of GREEN ISLAND  (Green Island)
GUADELOUPE French Overseas Region of GUADELOUPE  (Basse-Terre)
HEIGHTS-OF-FRANCE Region HEIGHTS-OF-FRANCE  (Lille)
HUNTER ISLAND Dependency of HUNTER ISLAND  (Hunter Island)
ISLE OF PINES Commune of ISLE OF PINES [High Chiefdom of Kunie]  (Vao)
ISLE-OF-FRANCE Region ISLE-OF-FRANCE  (Paris)
ISLES OF THE SAINTS Communes of the ISLES OF THE SAINTS  (Terre de Haut + Terre de Bas)
KANAKY-NEW CALEDONIA Socialist and Kanak National Liberation Front : FLNKS  (Noumea)
LAAS Independent Principality of LAAS  (Laas)
LEEWARD ISLANDS Circumscription of the LEEWARD ISLANDS  (Uturoa)
LOIRE COUNTRIES Region LOIRE COUNTRIES  (Nantes)
LOYALTY ISLANDS Province of LOYALTY ISLANDS  (We on Lifu)
MAOHI MAOHI Kingdom of Polynesia  (Vaiahu on Maupiti)
MARIE-GALANTE Communes of MARIE-GALANTE  (Grand-Bourg)
MARQUESAS ISLANDS Circumscription of MARQUESAS ISLANDS  (Taiohae)
MARTINIQUE French Territorial Collectivity of MARTINIQUE  (Fort of France)
MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS Dependencies of MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS  (Matthew Island)
MATTHEW ISLAND Dependency of MATTHEW ISLAND  (Matthew Island)
MAYOTTE French Overseas Region of MAYOTTE  (Dzaoudzi-Labattoir c + Mamoutzou b)
MENTON Cantons of MENTON  (Menton)
MOSELLE Eurodepartment of MOSELLE  (Metz)
NATIONALIST CORSICA National Liberation Front of Corsica : NLFC  (Corsican Maquis)
NATO FRANCE Headquarters Rapid Reaction Corps-France : RRC-FR  (Lille)
NENGONE NENGONE Traditional Area  (Tadin)
NEW AQUITAINE Region NEW AQUITAINE  (Bordeaux)
NORD Department of NORD  (Lille)
NORMANDY Region NORMANDY  (Rouen)
NORTH Province NORTH  (Kone)
OCCITANIA Region OCCITANIA  (Toulouse + Montpellier)
OUEN ISLAND OUEN ISLAND Chiefdom  (Ouara)
PAICI-CAMUKI PAICI-CAMUKI Traditional Area  (Touho)
PETITE TERRE ISLANDS PETITE TERRE ISLANDS Archipelago  (Terre de Bas)
PROVENCE-ALPS-AZUR COAST Region Provence-Alps-Azur Coast : SOUTH REGION  (Marseilles)
REUNION French Overseas Region of REUNION  (Saint Denis of the Reunion)
SAINT DENIS-LA REUNION SAINT DENIS-LA REUNION LIEUTENANT ROLAND GARROS Airbase  (Saint Denis-La Reunion Lieutenant Roland Garros)
SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT Belgian Military Cemetery of SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT  (Saint Jean Cape Ferrat)
SAINT MARTIN French Overseas Collectivity of SAINT MARTIN  (Marigot)
SARRAZINE TOWER Luxemburgian Residency of SARRAZINE TOWER  (Sarrazine Tower)
SAUGEAIS Free Republic of SAUGEAIS  (Montbenoit)
SOUTH Province SOUTH  (Noumea)
TAHITI Communes of TAHITI  (Papeete)
TUAMOTU-GAMBIER ISLANDS Circumscription of TUAMOTU-GAMBIER ISLANDS  (Avatoru + Rikitea)
VIMY MEMORIAL Canadian National VIMY MEMORIAL  (Vimy)
WALPOLE Dependency of WALPOLE  (Walpole)
WINDWARDS ISLANDS Circumscription of the WINDWARD ISLANDS  (Papeete)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .