1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-NOV-09

.. or choose a geo zone >> WORLD Africa AmNorth AmSouth Antarctica Asia Europe Oceania

FRENCH Republic
(Paris)

FRENCH Republic

Flag or logo since 1944-08-25
République FRANÇAISE (fr)
Emblem or Symbol

President Emmanuel Macron
(ruler of FRANCE since 2017-05-14)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Paris(Paris)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Metropole:


FRANCE FRENCH Republic  (Paris)


3 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independant Territories

FRANCE METROPOLITAN FRENCH Republic  (Paris) President Emmanuel Macron
FRENCH POLYNESIA Overseas Country of FRENCH POLYNESIA  (Papeete) President Edouard Fritch
NEW CALEDONIA Collectivity of NEW CALEDONIA  (Noumea) President Philippe Germain


8 Assisted Entities

ANDORRA Principality of ANDORRA  (Andorra The Old) Coprince Joan Enric Vives Sicilia
CENTRAL-AFRICA Central African Republic : CAR (United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in the Central African Republic-UNISMCAR)  (Bangui) President Faustin-Archange Touadera
CHAD Republic of CHAD  (Ndjamena) President Idriss Deby
DJIBOUTI Republic of DJIBOUTI : Republic of Jibuti  (Djibouti) President Ismail Omar Guelleh
KABINDA Cabinda Governments in Exile : Federal Republic of CABINDA  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes
KOSOVO Independent Republic of KOSOVO (UNMIK-European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo)  (Prishtina) President Hashim Thaci
MALI Republic of MALI (United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission-MINUSMA)  (Bamako) President Ibrahim Boubacar Keita
MONACO Principality of MONACO  (Monaco) Prince Albert II



2 Territories in Africa:

DJIBOUTI BASE French Forces Stationned at DJIBOUTI  (Quarter Briere de l''Isle)Local: Forces françaises stationnées à DJIBOUTI (fr)  (Quartier Brière de l''Isle)
SAINT HELENA DOMAIN French National Domain on SAINT HELENA ISLAND  (Longwood House)Local: Domaines français de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)

13 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Africa:

CAMP CAPTAIN MICHEL CROCI French Airbase of CAMP CAPTAIN MICHEL CROCI : French Elements in Chad  (Camp Captain Michel Croci)Local: Base aérienne française du CAMP CAPITAINE MICHEL CROCI (fr)  (Camp Capitaine Michel Croci)
CAMP DE GAULLE French Elements in GABON  (Camp De Gaulle)Local: Éléments français au GABON (fr)  (Camp De Gaulle)
EAST SINAI Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + MIZRAHI SINAI : מזרח סיני (he) + SINA'' ASH-SHARQ : شرق سيناء (ar)  (Zone D)
EUNAVFOR ATALANTA European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA  ((Djibouti))Local: European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA (en) + Force navale européenne sur les Côtes de Somalie : EUNAVFOR ATALANTE (fr)  ((Djibouti))
FRENCH BASES IN SENEGAL French Elements in SENEGAL  (Colonel Frederic Geille)Local: Éléments français au SÉNÉGAL (fr)  (Colonel Frédéric Geille)
KIDAL KIDAL Region Interim Authorities  (Kidal)Local: Autorités intérimaires de la Région de KIDAL (fr) + KIDAL : ⴾⴸⵍ (tmh)  (Kidal)
MADAMA Military French Base of MADAMA  (Madama)Local: Base militaire française de MADAMA (fr)  (Madama)
NIAMEY BASE French Air Base of NIAMEY  (Niamey Air Base)Local: Base aérienne française de NIAMEY (fr)  (Base Aérienne de Niamey)
PORT-BOUET French Forces in IVORY COAST : French Elements in Ivory Coast  (Port-Bouet)Local: Forces françaises en CÔTE D''IVOIRE : Éléments français en Côte d''Ivoire (fr)  (Port-Bouët)
SERGENT CHIEF ADJI KOSSEI BASE Airbase SERGENT CHIEF ADJI KOSSEI : French Elements in Chad  (Sergent Chief Adji Kossei Airbase)Local: Base aérienne de SERGENT CHEF ADJI KOSSEÏ : Éléments français au Tchad (fr)  (Base Aérienne Sergent Chef Adji Kosseï)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones (en) + SINAI : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
TAOUDENIT Aqim and Arab Movement of Azawad Controlled TAOUDENIT Region  (Taoudenit)Local: Mouvement Arabe de l''Azawad : MAA - Région de TAOUDENNI (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar)  (Taoudenni)
TILWA TILWA Zone  (Tilwa)Local: Zone de TILWA (fr)  (Tilwa)

Other notable Territories in Africa:

BASSAS DA INDIA State Domain of BASSAS DA INDIA  (Bassas da India)Local: Domaine de l''État de BASSAS DA INDIA (fr)  (Bassas da India)
EUROPA ISLAND State Domain of EUROPA ISLAND  (Rosier Station)Local: Domaine de l''État de l''ÎLE EUROPA (fr)  (Station des Rosiers)
GEYSIR BANK French Possession of GEYSIR BANK  ((Saint Pierre of the Reunion))Local: Possession française du BANC DU GESYER (fr)  ((Saint-Pierre de la Réunion))
GLORIOSO ISLANDS State Domain of GLORIOSO ISLANDS  (Glorioso)Local: Domaine de l''État des ÎLES GLORIEUSES (fr)  (Glorieuse)
JUAN DE NOVA ISLAND State Domain of JUAN DE NOVA ISLAND  (Juan de Nova Station)Local: Domaine de l''État de l''ÎLE JUAN DE NOVA (fr)  (Station de Juan de Nova)
SCATTERED ISLANDS OF THE INDIAN OCEAN District of SCATTERED ISLANDS OF THE INDIAN OCEAN  ((Saint Pierre of the Reunion))Local: District des ÎLES ÉPARSES DE L''OCÉAN INDIEN (fr)  ((Saint-Pierre de la Réunion))
TROMELIN ISLAND Territory of TROMELIN ISLAND  (Station Serge Frolow)Local: Territoire de l''ÎLE TROMELIN (fr)  (Station Serge Frolow)

2 Territories in Americas:

SAINT BARTHELEMY French Overseas Collectivity of SAINT BARTHELEMY  (Gustavia)Local: Collectivité d''outre-mer française de SAINT-BARTHÉLEMY (fr)  (Gustavia)
SAINT PIERRE AND MIQUELON Territorial Overseas Collectivity of SAINT PIERRE AND MIQUELON  (Saint Pierre)Local: Collectivité d''outre-mer territoriale de SAINT-PIERRE-ET-MIQUELON (fr)  (Saint-Pierre)

Other notable Territories in Americas:

MIQUELON-LANGLADE Commune of MIQUELON-LANGLADE  (Miquelon)Local: Commune de MIQUELON-LANGLADE (fr)  (Miquelon)
SAINT PIERRE Commune of SAINT PIERRE  (Saint Pierre)Local: Commune de SAINT-PIERRE (fr)  (Saint-Pierre)

1 Territory in Antarctica:

FRENCH SOUTHERN AND ANTARCTIC LANDS Overseas Territory of FRENCH SOUTHERN AND ANTARCTIC LANDS  (Port Aux Francais + (Saint Pierre of the Reunion))Local: Territoire d''outre-mer des TERRES AUSTRALES ET ANTARCTIQUES FRANÇAISES (fr)  (Port-aux-Français + (Saint-Pierre de la Réunion))

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Antactica:

ADELIE LAND District of ADELIE LAND part of the French Southern and Antarctic Lands  (Dumont D''Urville Station)Local: District de la TERRE ADÉLIE (fr)  (Base Antarctique Dumont d''Urville)

Other notable Territories in Antarctica:

CROZET ARCHIPELAGO District of CROZET ARCHIPELAGO  (Alfred Faure Station)Local: District de l''ARCHIPEL CROZET (fr)  (Base Alfred Faure)
KERGUELEN ARCHIPELAGO District of KERGUELEN ARCHIPELAGO  (Port Aux Francais)Local: District de l''ARCHIPEL DES KERGUELEN (fr)  (Port-aux-Français)
NEW AMSTERDAM ISLAND French Possession of NEW AMSTERDAM ISLAND  (Camp Heurtin)Local: Possession française de l''ÎLE AMSTERDAM (fr)  (Camp Heurtin)
SAINT PAUL AND NEW AMSTERDAM ISLANDS District of SAINT PAUL AND NEW AMSTERDAM ISLANDS  (Camp Heurtin)Local: District des ÎLES AMSTERDAM ET SAINT-PAUL (fr)  (Camp Heurtin)
SAINT PAUL ISLAND French Possession of SAINT PAUL ISLAND  (Saint Paul)Local: Possession française de l''ÎLE SAINT-PAUL (fr)  (Saint-Paul)

1 Territory in Asia:

HOLY LAND French Territories in Jerusalem : National Domain of France in THE HOLY LAND  (Eleona Monastery + Abbaye Saint Mary of the Resurrection of Abu Gosh + Church of Saint Anne)Local: Domaine national français en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Monastère d''Eléona + Abbaye Sainte-Marie de la Résurrection d''Abu Gosh + Église Sainte-Anne)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Asia:

ABU DHABI BASE French Forces in the United Arab Emirates : PEACE CAMP  (Al Dhafra + Zayed Port)Local: Forces françaises aux Émirats arabes unis : Base française d''ABOU DABI (fr) + FEAU : الوجود العسكري الفرنسي في الإمارات العربية المتحدة (ar) + French Military Settlement in the United Arab Emirates : ABU DHABI Base (en)  (Al-Dhafra + Mina Zayed)

2 Territories in Europe:

FRENCH WAR GRAVES FRENCH WAR GRAVES Abroad  (Paris)Local: TOMBES MILITAIRES FRANÇAISES à l''étranger (fr)  (Paris)
VILLA MEDICI French Academy in Rome : French Possession of VILLA MEDICI  (Villa Medici)Local: Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Médicis)

12 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Europe:

AIRCOM Allied Air Command : AIRCOM  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Command : AIRCOM (en) + Commandement Aérien Allié : AIRCOM (fr)  (Ramstein)
EUROAIRPORT International Airport of Basel Mulhouse Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT  (Euroairport)Local: Aéroport international de Bâle-Mulhouse-Fribourg : EUROAIRPORT (fr) + Flughafen Basel-Mülhausen-Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT (de) + EUROAIRPORT Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg (en)  (Euroairport)
FRENCH BASES IN GERMANY French Forces and Civilian Elements stationed in GERMANY  (Muellheim)Local: Forces françaises et éléments civils stationnés en ALLEMAGNE (fr) + Französisch Truppen und zivilen stationierte Elemente in DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Müllheim)
KOSOVO AND METOCHIA Assembly of the Community of Serbian Municipalities of the Autonomous Province of KOSOVO AND METOCHIA (UNMIK-European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo)  (Kosovska Mitrovitsa)Local: Skupština Zajednice Srpskih Opština Autonomne Pokrajine KOSOVO I METOHIJA : Скупштина Заједнице Cрпских Oпштина Аутономне Покрајине КОСОВО И МЕТОХИJA (sr)  (Kosovska Mitrovica)
NATO BRUNSSUM Allied Joint Force Command BRUNSSUM  (Brunssum)Local: Allied Joint Force Command BRUNSSUM (en) + Commandement de la Force interarmées de BRUNSSUM (fr)  (Brunssum)
NATO FRANCE Headquarters Rapid Reaction Corps-FRANCE  (Lille)Local: Headquarters Rapid Reaction Corps-France : HQ RRC-FR (en) + Quartier-Général du Corps de Réaction Rapide-France : QG CRR-FR (fr)  (Lille)
PALACE FARNESE French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Local: Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
PHEASANT ISLAND Condominium of PHEASANT ISLAND : Condominium of Conference Island  (Hospital Island)Local: Condominio de la ISLA DE LOS FAISANES (es) + Condominium de l''ÎLE DES FAISANS (fr) + FAISAIEN Uhartea o Konpantzia (eu)  (Konpantzia)
PYRENEAN FACERIES Trans-Borders Valleys of PYRENEAN FACERIES  (Baigorri + Baztan)Local: Valles Transfronterizas de las FACERIAS PIRENAICAS (es) + Vallées transfrontalières des FACERIES PYRÉNÉENNES (fr)  (Baigorri + Baztan)
ROME AND LORETO Pious French Settlements in ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Local: Pieux Établissements de la France à ROME ET à LORETTE (fr) + Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it)  (Villa Bonaparte)
SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT Belgian Military Cemetery of SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT  (Saint Jean Cape Ferrat)Local: Cimetière militaire belge de SAINT-JEAN-CAP-FERRAT (fr) + Belgische militaire begraafplaats van SAINT-JEAN-CAP-FERRAT (nl)  (Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat)
UPPER MUNDAT Enclave of UPPER MUNDAT : Obermundat Enclave  (Reisdorf)Local: Enclave de la FORÊT DE L''OBERMUNDAT (fr) + OBERE MUNDATWALD Gebiet (de)  (Reisdorf)

5 Territories in Oceania:

FRENCH BASES IN NEW CALEDONIA Armed Forces in NEW CALEDONIA  (Noumea)Local: Forces armées en NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE (fr)  (Nouméa)
FRENCH BASES IN POLYNESIA Armed Forces in FRENCH POLYNESIA  (Arue + Papeete)Local: Forces armées en POLYNÉSIE FRANÇAISE (fr)  (Arue + Pape''ete)
MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA State Domain of MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA  (Mururoa + Fangataufa)Local: Domaine de l''État de MORUROA ET FANGATAUFA (fr)  (Moruroa + Fangataufa)
PASSION-CLIPPERTON ISLAND French Overseas Territory of THE PASSION-CLIPPERTON ISLAND  (Camp Bougainville)Local: Territoire français d''outre-mer de l''ÎLE DE LA PASSION-CLIPPERTON (fr)  (Camp Bougainville)
WALLIS AND FUTUNA French Overseas Collectivity of WALLIS AND FUTUNA  (Mata-Utu on Uvea + Leava)Local: Collectivité d''outre-mer française de WALLIS ET FUTUNA (fr)  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa + Leava)

Other notable Territories in Oceania:

ALO Tua Kingdom of Futuna : Traditional Kingdom of ALO  (Malae)Local: Royaume T''ua de Futuna : Royaume coutumier d''ALO (fr) + Tu`i Agaifo T''UA (fud)  (Mala''e)
FUTUNA Sub-Prefecture of FUTUNA  (Malae + Leava)Local: Sous-Préfecture de FUTUNA (fr)  (Mala''e + Leava)
SIGAVE Traditional Kingdom of SIGAVE  (Leava)Local: Royaume coutumier de SIGAVE (fr) + Sau SINGAVE (fud)  (Leava)
UVEA Traditional Kingdom of UVEA  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)Local: Royaume coutumier d''UVÉA (fr) + Tui `UVEA (wls)  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa)
WALLIS ARCHIPELAGO Sub-Prefecture of WALLIS ARCHIPELAGO  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)Local: Sous-Préfecture de l''ARCHIPEL WALLIS (fr)  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa)




11 Governments in Exile

ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA in Exile  (Paris) Prince Antoine IV
FREE CUNANI Free State of CUNANI in Exile  (Paris) Interregnum
FREE IRAN National Council of Resistance of Iran : Democratic Republic of IRAN in Exile  (Auvers on Oise + Tirana) President Maryam Rajavi
IRANIAN OPPOSITION National Council of IRAN  (Paris + Potomac) Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
KABINDA Cabinda Governments in Exile : Federal Republic of CABINDA  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes
KABYLIA Provisional Government of KABYLIA  (Paris) President Ferhat Mehenni
NGUYEN NGUYEN Dynasty in Exile  (Paris) Prince Nguyen Phuc Bao Thang
ROYAL-LAOS Royal Lao Government in Exile : Monarchy of LAOS  (Paris + Gresham) Crown Prince Soulivong Savang
SOUTH CONGO Provisional Government of the SOUTH CONGO State : Republic of South Congo  (Paris) Modeste Boudiaka
TAMAZGHA World AMAZIGH Congress  (Paris) Fathi Ben Khalifa
WESTERN ARMENIA Government of WESTERN ARMENIA in Exile  (Paris) Tigran Pashabezyan

4 Micronations

ARBEZIA Principality of ARBEZIA  (Hotel Franco-Suisse) Richard Arbez
FRIOUL Republic of FRIOUL  (Pomegues) Jean-Jose Ville
GREEN ISLAND Principality of GREEN ISLAND  (Green Island) Daniel Briand
SAUGEAIS Free Republic of SAUGEAIS  (Montbenoit) President Georgette Bertin-Pourchet



116 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICA-FRANCE Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : AFRICA-FRANCE Summit  (Bamako)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Buenos Aires)
ASECNA Agency for the Safety of Air Navigation in Africa and Madagascar : ASECNA  (Dakar)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CIVIL STATUS International Commission of Civil Status : ICCS  (Strasbourg)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EAST-WEST Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
ENTENTE CORDIALE Treaty of Alliance and Mutual Assistance : TREATY OF DUNKIRK  (Dunkirk)
ESA European Space Agency : ESA  (Paris)
EUMETSAT European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT  (Darmstadt)
EURATOM European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC  (Brussels)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)
EUROCORPS European Corps : EUROCORPS  (Strasbourg)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
EUROPEAN PATENT European Patent Organisation : EPORG  (Munich)
EUROPEAN SCIENCE European Science Foundation : ESF  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN SOUTHERN OBSERVATORY European Southern Observatory : ESO  (Garching near Munich)
EUROSYSTEM European Central Bank : ECB  (Frankfort on the Main)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIEP Association of the European and Mediterranean Police Forces and Gendarmeries with Military Status : FIEP  (Toulon)
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)
FRANCOPHONIE International Organization of The Francophonie : OIF  (Paris)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVEN GROUP OF SEVEN Industrialized Nations  (La Malbaie)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Buenos Aires + Cancun)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INDIANOCEANIA Secretariat of Indian Ocean Commission : IOC  (Quatre Bornes)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MEDITERRANEAN Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean : PAM  (Saint Julian''s)
MEDITERRANEAN UNION Union for the Mediterranean : UFM  (Barcelona)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
MOON Agreement Governing the Activities of States on the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : MOON TREATY  (New York City)
NATO ASSEMBLY North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentary Assembly : NATO-PA  (Brussels)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NORTH ATLANTIC ALLIANCE North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO  (Brussels)
NORTH-EAST ATLANTIC Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic : OSPAR Convention  (Sintra)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OCCAR Organisation for Joint Armament Cooperation : OCCAR  (Bonn)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLD ALLIANCE Old Alliance : AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland  (Saint Germain in Laye)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACIFIC Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)
PACIFIC REGION Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP  (Apia)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PANEUROPA International Paneuropean Union : IPU  (Vienna)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE Regional Cooperation Council : RCC  (Sarajevo)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
TROPICAL TUNA Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC  (San Diego-La Jolla)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WESTERN AND CENTRAL PACIFIC OCEAN FISHERIES Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC  (Kolonia on Ponape)
WESTERN BALKANS STATES Conference of WESTERN BALKANS STATES  (Rome)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Other Current States within the 2018's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

FRANCE METROPOLITAN FRENCH Republic  (Paris)
FRENCH POLYNESIA Overseas Country of FRENCH POLYNESIA  (Papeete)
NEW CALEDONIA Collectivity of NEW CALEDONIA  (Noumea)

Other Current Territories within the 2018's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

MAYOTTE French Overseas Region of MAYOTTE  (Mamoutzou)
REUNION French Overseas Region of REUNION  (Saint Denis of the Reunion)
DESIRADE DESIRADE Commune  (Beausejour)
FRENCH SAINT MARTIN French Overseas Collectivity of SAINT MARTIN  (Marigot)
GUADELOUPE French Overseas Region of GUADELOUPE  (Basse-Terre)
ISLES OF THE SAINTS Communes of THE ISLES OF THE SAINTS  (Terre de Haut + Terre de Bas)
MARIE-GALANTE Communes of MARIE-GALANTE  (Grand-Bourg)
MARTINIQUE French Territorial Collectivity of MARTINIQUE  (Fort of France)
PETITE TERRE ISLANDS PETITE TERRE ISLANDS Archipelago  (Terre de Bas)
FRENCH GUIANA French Territorial Collectivity of GUIANA  (Cayenne)
ADELIE LAND District of ADELIE LAND part of the French Southern and Antarctic Lands  (Dumont D''Urville Station)
ALSACE Special Collectivity of ALSACE  (Strasbourg)
AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Colleville + Vierville)
ARDENNES Department of ARDENNES  (Charleville-Mezieres)
ATLANTIC LOIRE Department of ATLANTIC LOIRE  (Nantes)
AUVERGNE-RHONE-ALPS Region AUVERGNE-RHONE-ALPS  (Lyons)
BRETON PARLIAMENT Association of the Circle of the Parliament of BRITTANY  (Fougeres)
BRITTANY Region BRITTANY  (Rennes)
BURGUNDY-FREE COUNTY Region BURGUNDY-FREE COUNTY  (Dijon + Besancon)
CENTRE-LOIRE VALLEY Region CENTRE-LOIRE VALLEY  (Orleans)
CHAUSEY ISLANDS Archipelago of CHAUSEY ISLANDS  (Grande Ile)
COMMONWEALTH CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the COMMONWEALTH CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Bayeux)
CORSICA Collectivity of CORSICA  (Ajaccio)
EUROAIRPORT International Airport of Basel Mulhouse Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT  (Euroairport)
FRENCH BASQUE COUNTRY Agglomeration Community of BASQUE COUNTRY  (Bayonne)
GERMAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the GERMAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Neuville-Saint-Vaast + Andilly)
GREAT EAST Region GREAT EAST  (Strasbourg)
HEIGHTS-OF-FRANCE Region HEIGHTS-OF-FRANCE  (Lille)
ISLE-OF-FRANCE Region ISLE-OF-FRANCE  (Paris)
LOIRE COUNTRIES Region LOIRE COUNTRIES  (Nantes)
MOSELLE Department of MOSELLE  (Metz)
NATO FRANCE Headquarters Rapid Reaction Corps-FRANCE  (Lille)
NEW AQUITAINE Region NEW AQUITAINE  (Bordeaux)
NORD Department of NORD  (Lille)
NORMANDY Region NORMANDY  (Rouen)
OCCITANIA Region OCCITANIA  (Toulouse + Montpellier)
PROVENCE-ALPS-AZUR COAST Region PROVENCE-ALPS-AZUR COAST  (Marseilles)
SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT Belgian Military Cemetery of SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT  (Saint Jean Cape Ferrat)
SARRAZINE TOWER Luxemburgian Residency of SARRAZINE TOWER  (Sarrazine Tower)
VIMY MEMORIAL Canadian National VIMY MEMORIAL  (Vimy)
AUSTRAL ISLANDS Circumscription of AUSTRAL ISLANDS  (Mataura)
GAMBIER Commune of GAMBIER  (Rikitea)
LEEWARD ISLANDS Circumscription of LEEWARD ISLANDS  (Uturoa)
MARQUESAS ISLANDS Circumscription of MARQUESAS ISLANDS  (Taiohae)
TAHITI Communes of TAHITI  (Papeete)
TUAMOTU-GAMBIER ISLANDS Circumscription of TUAMOTU-GAMBIER ISLANDS  (Avatoru + Rikitea)
WINDWARDS ISLANDS Circumscription of WINDWARD ISLANDS  (Papeete)
AJIE-ARO AJIE-ARO Traditional Area  (Wailu)
CHESTERFIELD ISLANDS Dependency of CHESTERFIELD ISLANDS  (Chesterfield)
CORAL SEA CORAL SEA Natural Park  ((Noumea))
D''ENTRECASTEAUX REEFS Dependency of HUON ISLANDS : Atolls of D''Entrecasteaux Reefs  (Huon)
DREHU DREHU Traditional Area  (We on Lifu)
HUNTER ISLAND Dependency of HUNTER ISLAND  (Hunter Island)
ISLE OF PINES Commune of ISLE OF PINES : Kunie Chiefdom  (Kunie)
LOYALTY ISLANDS Province of LOYALTY ISLANDS  (We on Lifu)
MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS Dependencies of MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS  (Matthew Island)
MATTHEW ISLAND Dependency of MATTHEW ISLAND  (Matthew Island)
NENGONE NENGONE Traditional Area  (Tadin)
NEW CALEDONIA-KANAKY Socialist and Kanak National Liberation Front : FLNKS  (Noumea)
PAICI-CAMUKI PAICI-CAMUKI Traditional Area  (Touho)
WALPOLE Dependency of WALPOLE  (Walpole)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   1900.ethnia.org is an essay which goal is to try to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organizations that have existed during the 20th century. The first version of the website dates back from 1996 and had been put online under ethnia.org in 1999. The current version is from 2009 and now allows to search for an entity for any day of the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [rose: country completed at level 2 (province, county, ...), red: level 3 (district, ...), white: level 1 only (region, federated State, ...)]

   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox




 Base sources:

   * World Statesmen, thanks to Ben Cahoon (US): historical polities and their rulers.
   * Statoids, thanks to Gwillim Law (US): historical administrative divisions.
   * Flags Of The World, thanks to Rob Raeside (CA): flags. (the link given is from my mirror of this site)
   * Heraldry of the World, maintained by Ralf Hartemink (NL): coat of arms.
   * Rulers.org, thanks to Benjamin Schemmel (DE): photos of rulers.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US): historical currencies.
   * World History at KMLA, maintained by Alexander Ganse (DE): historical maps.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US): for Europe, North Africa and Middle East.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, maintained by Jacques Leclerc (CA): linguistical politics by country.
   * Population Statistics, maintained by Jan Lahmeyer (NL): historical evolution of the population.
   * Wikipedia, for general data, maps, pictures ...
   * Google Books, online library.
   * The other sources are given specifically according to the consulted entity, at bottom page.

   Some of the flags and coat of arms of the website are drawn by myself.

 Specific sources:






Any suggestion, correction, addition or collaboration is welcome and can be sent to .


 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2018-NOV-14.