ethnia.org   
 

2010-DEC-31

Zones: Timeline

French Republic : FRANCE
(Paris)

French Republic : FRANCE

Flag or logo since 1976-06-01*
République française : FRANCE (fr) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol*

President Nicolas Sarkozy
(ruler of FRANCE since 2007-05-16)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Paris
(Paris)
Official & national languages: French (fr) .

Mainland:


FRANCE FRENCH Republic  (Paris)


3 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

EUROPEAN FRANCE French Republic : FRANCE  (Paris) President Nicolas Sarkozy
FRENCH POLYNESIA Overseas Country of FRENCH POLYNESIA  (Papeete) President Gaston Tong Sang
NEW CALEDONIA Collectivity of NEW CALEDONIA  (Noumea) President Philippe Gomes


8 Assisted Entities

ANDORRA Principality of ANDORRA  (Andorra The Old a + (La Seu d´Urgell) r) Coprince Joan Enric Vives Sicilia
CENTRAL-AFRICA Central African Republic : CAR [Mission for the Consolidation of Peace in Central African Republic-MICOPAX of Fomac]  (Bangui) President Francois Bozize
CHAD Republic of CHAD  (Ndjamena) President Idriss Deby Itno
COTE D´IVOIRE New Forces Alliance of the Republic of COTE D´IVOIRE [United Nations Operation in Cote d´Ivoire-ONUCI]  (Bouake t) President Alassane Ouattara
GABON GABONESE Republic  (Libreville) President Ali Ben Bongo Ondimba
JIBUTI Republic of JIBUTI  (Jibuti) President Ismail Omar Guelleh
KOSOVO Independent Republic of KOSOVO [UNMIK-European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo]  (Prishtina) Jakup Krasniqi
MONACO Principality of MONACO  (Monaco q) Prince Albert II



9 Territories:

CLIPPERTON ISLAND Directly administered French Overseas Possession of CLIPPERTON ISLAND  (Camp Bougainville)Local: Possession française d´outre-mer directement administrée de l´ÎLE DE CLIPPERTON (fr)  (Camp Bougainville)
FRENCH SOUTHERN AND ANTARCTIC LANDS Overseas Territory of FRENCH SOUTHERN AND ANTARCTIC LANDS  ((Saint Denis of the Reunion) + Port Aux Francais v)Local: Territoire d´outre-mer des TERRES AUSTRALES ET ANTARCTIQUES FRANÇAISES (fr)  ((Saint-Denis de la Réunion) + Port-aux-Français)
HOLY LAND French Territories in Jerusalem : French National Domain in THE HOLY LAND  (Church of Saint Anne + Eleona Monastery + Tomb of the Kings + Abbaye Saint Mary of the Resurrection of Abu Gosh)Local: Domaine national français en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Église Sainte-Anne + Monastère d´Eléona + Tombeau des Rois + Abbaye Sainte-Marie de la Résurrection d´Abou Gosh)
MAYOTTE French Overseas Departmental Collectivity of MAYOTTE  (Dzaoudzi-Labattoir + Mamoutzou)Local: Collectivité départementale d´outre-mer française de MAYOTTE (fr) + Eneo la Ng´ambo la Ufaransa cha MAORÉ (swb)r + Departemanta frantsa andafy MAHORI (buc)r  (Dzaoudzi-Labattoir + Mamoudzou)
MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA State Domain of MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA  (Mururoa + Fangataufa)Local: Domaine de l´État de MORUROA ET FANGATAUFA (fr)  (Moruroa + Fangataufa)
SAINT HELENA DOMAINS French National Domains on SAINT HELENA  (Longwood House)Local: Domaines nationaux de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)
SAINT PIERRE AND MIQUELON Territorial Overseas Collectivity of SAINT PIERRE AND MIQUELON  (Saint Pierre)Local: Collectivité d´outre-mer territoriale de SAINT-PIERRE-ET-MIQUELON (fr)  (Saint-Pierre)
VILLA MEDICI French Academy in Rome : French Possession of VILLA MEDICI  (Villa Medici)Local: Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Médicis)
WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS French Overseas Collectivity of the Territory of WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS  (Mata-Utu on Uvea a + Leava b)Local: Territoire des ÎLES WALLIS ET FUTUNA (fr) + Telituale o ʻUVEA MO FUTUNA (wls)r + Telituale o ʻUVEA MO FUTUNA (fud)r  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa + Leava)

14 Condominiums:

ADELIE LAND District of ADELIE LAND [part of the French Southern and Antarctic Lands]  (Dumont D´Urville Station)Local: District de la TERRE ADÉLIE (fr)  (Base Antarctique Dumont d´Urville)
CANFRANC RAILWAY STATION Franco-Spanish International Convention on Trans-Pyrenean Railways : CANFRANC INTERNATIONAL RAILWAY STATION  (Canfranc International Railway Station)Local: Convención Franco-Española sobre Ferrocarriles Transpirenaicos : ESTACIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE CANFRANC (es) + Convention franco-espagnole relative aux Chemins de Fer Transpyrénéens : GARE INTERNATIONALE DE CANFRANC (fr)  (Estación Internacional de Canfranc)
EUROAIRPORT International Airport of Basel Mulhouse Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT  (Euroairport)Local: Aéroport international de Bâle-Mulhouse-Fribourg : EUROAIRPORT (fr) + Flughafen Basel-Mülhausen-Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT (de) + EUROAIRPORT Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg (en)  (Euroairport)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l´ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)
KOSOVO AND METOCHIA Community of the Municipalities of the Autonomous Province of KOSOVO AND METOCHIA [UNMIK-European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo]  (Kosovska Mitrovitsa)Local: Autonomna Pokrajina KOSOVO I METOHIJA : Аутономна Покрајина КОСОВО И МЕТОХИJA (sr)  (Kosovska Mitrovica)
PALACE FARNESE French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Local: Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
PHEASANTS´ ISLAND Condominium of PHEASANTS´ ISLAND [Condominium of Conference Island]  (Hospital Island)Local: Condominio de la ISLA DE LOS FAISANES (es) + Condominium de l´ÎLE DES FAISANS (fr) + FAISAIEN Uhartea o Konpantzia (eu)  (Konpantzia)
PYRENEAN FACERIES Trans-Borders Valleys of PYRENEAN FACERIES  (Baigorri + Baztan)Local: Valles Transfronterizas de las FACERIAS PIRENAICAS (es) + Vallées transfrontalières des FACERIES PYRÉNÉENNES (fr)  (Baigorri + Baztan)
ROME AND LORETO Pious French Establishments in ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Local: Pieux Établissements français à ROME ET LORETTE (fr) + Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it)  (Villa Bonaparte)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA´ : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SINAI ZONE D Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + Azor SINAI D : אזור סיני ד´ (he) + Mintaqah SINA´ D : منطقة سيناء د (ar)  (Zone D)
TROMELIN ISLAND Co-Management of TROMELIN ISLAND  (Station Serge Frolow)Local: Co-Gestion de l´ÎLE TROMELIN (fr) + Co-Management of TROMELIN ISLAND (en)  (Station Serge Frolow)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
UPPER MUNDAT Enclave of UPPER MUNDAT : Obermundat Enclave  (Reisdorf)Local: Enclave de la FORÊT DE L´OBERMUNDAT (fr) + OBERE MUNDATWALD Gebiet (de)  (Reisdorf)



8 Governments or Movements in Exile

ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA-in-Exile  (Paris) Prince Philippe
BURUNDESE OPPOSITION BURUNDESE Opposition-in-Exile  (Paris) Alexis Sinduhije
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA Federal Republic of CABINDA [Cabinda Governments-in-Exile]  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes
FREE IRAN Democratic Republic of IRAN-IN-EXILE [National Council of Resistance of Iran]  (Versailles + Ashraf City) President Maryam Rajavi
KABYLIA Provisional Government of KABYLIA  (Paris) President Ferhat Mehenni
NGUYEN NGUYEN Dynasty-in-Exile  (Paris) Prince Nguyen Phuc Bao Thang
ROYAL-LAOS Royal Lao Government-in-Exile : Monarchy of LAOS  (Paris + Gresham) Crown Prince Soulivong Savang
TAMAZGHA World AMAZIGH Congress  (Paris) Belkacem Lounes



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

ABU DHABI BASE French Military Settlement in the United Arab Emirates : PEACE CAMP  (Al Dhafra + Zayed Port)Local: Implantation militaire française aux Émirats arabes unis : Base française d´ABOU DABI (fr) + IMFEAU : الوجود العسكري الفرنسي في الإمارات العربية المتحدة (ar) + French Military Settlement in the United Arab Emirates : ABU DHABI Base (en)  (Al-Dhafra + Mina Zayed)
AYNI AYNI Air Force Base  (Ayni)Local: Pojgohi Havoii AJNI : Пойгоҳи Ҳавоии АЙНИ (tg) + Baza Vozdushnyye Sily AYNI : База Воздушные Cилы АЙНИ (ru) + AYNI Air Force Base (en)  (Ayni)
CAMP DE GAULLE French Forces in GABON  (Camp De Gaulle)Local: Forces françaises au GABON (fr)  (Camp De Gaulle)
CAPE VERD PENINSULA French Forces in CAPE VERD  (Dakar Ouakam Colonel Frederic Geille)Local: Forces françaises au CAP-VERT (fr)  (Dakar Ouakam Colonel Frédéric Geille)
EPERVIER French Elements in CHAD : Epervier Operation Bases  (Sergent Chief Adji Kossei Airbase)Local: Éléments français au TCHAD (fr)  (Base Aérienne Sergent Chef Adji Kosseï)
EUNAVFOR ATALANTA European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA  (Jibuti + Northwood)Local: European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA (en) + Force navale européenne sur les Côtes de Somalie : EUNAVFOR ATALANTE (fr)  (Djibouti + Northwood)
FRANCO-GERMAN BRIGADE FRANCO-GERMAN Brigade  (Muellheim)Local: DEUTSCH-FRANZÖSICHE Brigade (de) + Brigade FRANCO-ALLEMANDE (fr)  (Müllheim)
FRENCH BASES IN POLYNESIA Armed Forces in FRENCH POLYNESIA  (Tahiti-Faaa Sergent Julien Allain + Arue + Papeete)Local: Forces armées en POLYNÉSIE FRANÇAISE (fr)  (Tahiti-Faa´a Sergent Julien Allain + Arue + Pape´ete)
FRENCH PACIFIC French Troops in THE PACIFIC  (Noumea + Plum)Local: Troupes françaises dans le PACIFIQUE (fr)  (Nouméa + Plum)
FRENCH WAR GRAVES FRENCH WAR GRAVES Abroad  (Paris)Local: TOMBES MILITAIRES FRANÇAISES à l´étranger (fr)  (Paris)
JIBUTI BASE French Forces Stationned at JIBUTI  (Quarter Briere de l´Isle)Local: Forces françaises stationnées à DJIBOUTI (fr)  (Quartier Brière de l´Isle)
NATO BRUNSSUM Allied Joint Force Command BRUNSSUM  (Brunssum)Local: Allied Joint Force Command BRUNSSUM (en) + Commandement de la Force interarmées de BRUNSSUM (fr)  (Brunssum)
NATO FRANCE Headquarters Rapid Reaction Corps-FRANCE  (Lille)Local: Headquarters Rapid Reaction Corps-France : HQ RRC-FR (en) + Quartier-Général du Corps de Réaction Rapide-France : QG CRR-FR (fr)  (Lille)
NATO-HEIDELBERG Allied Force Command Heidelberg : HQ FC HD  (Campbell Barracks in Heidelberg)Local: Allied Force Command Heidelberg : HQ FC HD (en)  (Campbell Barracks in Heidelberg)
RAMSTEIN Allied Air Command RAMSTEIN  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Command RAMSTEIN (en) + Commandement Aérien Allié de RAMSTEIN (fr)  (Ramstein)
SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT Belgian Military Cemetery of SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT  (Saint Jean Cape Ferrat)Local: Cimetière militaire belge de SAINT-JEAN-CAP-FERRAT (fr) + Belgische militaire begraafplaats van SAINT-JEAN-CAP-FERRAT (nl)  (Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat)
UNICORN FORCE French Troops in Ivory Coast : UNICORN FORCE  (Port-Bouet)Local: Troupes françaises en Côte d´Ivoire : FORCE LICORNE (fr)  (Port-Bouët)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)


128 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICA-FRANCE Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : AFRICA-FRANCE Summit  (Nice)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Buenos Aires))
ASECNA Agency for the Safety of Air Navigation in Africa and Madagascar : ASECNA  (Dakar)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CIVIL STATUS International Commission of Civil Status : ICCS  (Strasbourg)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
ENERGY Energy Charter Treaty : ECT  (Lisbon)
ENTENTE CORDIALE Treaty of Alliance and Mutual Assistance : TREATY OF DUNKIRK  (Dunkirk)
ESA European Space Agency : ESA  (Paris)
EUMETSAT European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT  (Darmstadt)
EURATOM European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC  (Brussels)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)
EUROCORPS European Corps : EUROCORPS  (Strasbourg)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
EUROPEAN PATENT European Patent Organisation : EPORG  (Munich)
EUROPEAN SCIENCE European Science Foundation : ESF  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN SOUTHERN OBSERVATORY European Southern Observatory : ESO  (Garching near Munich)
EUROSYSTEM European Central Bank : ECB  (Frankfort on the Main)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIEP Association of the European and Mediterranean Police Forces and Gendarmeries with Military Status : FIEP  (Toulon)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)
FRANCO-GERMAN TREATY Treaty between the French Republic and the Federal Republic of Germany on French-German Cooperation : ELYSEE TREATY  (Paris)
FRANCOPHONIE International Organization of The Francophonie : OIF  (Paris)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF EIGHT GROUP OF EIGHT Industrialized Nations  (Huntsville)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Seoul)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INDIAN OCEAN Secretariat of Indian Ocean Commission : IOC  (Port Louis)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IRENA Prepatory Commission for International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LATIN UNION Latin Union : LU  (Paris)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MEDITERRANEAN Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean : PAM  (Saint Julian´s)
MEDITERRANEAN UNION Union for the Mediterranean : UFM  (Barcelona)
MIGRATION International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
MOON Agreement Governing the Activities of States on the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : MOON TREATY  (New York City)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)
NATO ASSEMBLY North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentary Assembly : NATO-PA  (Brussels)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NORTH-EAST ATLANTIC Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic : OSPAR Convention  (Sintra)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OCCAR Organisation for Joint Armament Cooperation : OCCAR  (Bonn)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLD ALLIANCE Old Alliance : AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland  (Saint Germain in Laye)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPEN SKIES Treaty on Open Skies : OS  (Helsinki)
OSCE Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
PACIFIC COMMUNITY Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)
PACIFIC REGION Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP  (Apia)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PANEUROPA International Paneuropean Union : IPU  (Vienna)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Athens)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)
ROMS International Romani Union : IRU  (Prague)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE Regional Cooperation Council : RCC  (Sarajevo)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
TROPICAL TUNA Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC  (San Diego-La Jolla)
UN WOMEN United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women : UN WOMEN  (New York City)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNAOC United Nations Organization Alliance of Civilizations : UNAOC  (New York City + Madrid)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WESTERN AND CENTRAL PACIFIC OCEAN FISHERIES Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC  (Kolonia on Ponape)
WESTERN EUROPEAN UNION Western European Union Assembly : WEU  (Brussels + Paris)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

EUROPEAN FRANCE French Republic : FRANCE  (Paris)
FRENCH POLYNESIA Overseas Country of FRENCH POLYNESIA  (Papeete)
MAOHI MAOHI Kingdom of Polynesia  (Vaiahu on Maupiti)
NEW CALEDONIA Collectivity of NEW CALEDONIA  (Noumea)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADELIE LAND District of ADELIE LAND [part of the French Southern and Antarctic Lands]  (Dumont D´Urville Station)
AJIE-ARO AJIE-ARO Traditional Area  (Wailu)
ALSACE Region ALSACE  (Strasbourg)
AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Colleville + Vierville)
AQUITAINE Region AQUITAINE  (Bordeaux)
ARDENNES Department of ARDENNES  (Charleville-Mezieres)
ATLANTIC LOIRE Department of ATLANTIC LOIRE  (Nantes)
AUSTRAL ISLANDS Circumscription of AUSTRAL ISLANDS  (Mataura)
AUVERGNE Region AUVERGNE  (Clermont-Ferrand)
BRITTANY Region BRITTANY  (Rennes)
BURGUNDY Region BURGUNDY  (Dijon)
CENTRE Region CENTRE  (Orleans)
CHAMPAGNE-ARDENNE Region CHAMPAGNE-ARDENNE  (Chalons in Champagne)
CHAUSEY ISLANDS Archipelago of CHAUSEY ISLANDS  (Grande Ile)
CHESTERFIELD ISLANDS Dependency of CHESTERFIELD ISLANDS  (Chesterfield)
COMMONWEALTH CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the COMMONWEALTH CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Bayeux)
CORSICA Territorial Collectivity of CORSICA Region  (Ajaccio)
D´ENTRECASTEAUX REEFS Dependency of HUON ISLANDS : Atolls of D´Entrecasteaux Reefs  (Huon)
DESIRADE DESIRADE Commune  (Beausejour)
DREHU DREHU Traditional Area  (We on Lifu)
EUROAIRPORT International Airport of Basel Mulhouse Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT  (Euroairport)
FREE COUNTY Region FREE COUNTY  (Besancon)
FRENCH BASQUE COUNTRY FRENCH BASQUE COUNTRY Area  (Bayonne)
FRENCH GUIANA French Overseas Region of GUIANA  (Cayenne)
GAMBIER Commune of GAMBIER  (Rikitea)
GERMAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the GERMAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Neuville-Saint-Vaast + Andilly)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)
GUADELOUPE French Overseas Region of GUADELOUPE  (Basse-Terre)
HUNTER ISLAND Dependency of HUNTER ISLAND  (Hunter Island)
ISLE OF PINES Commune of ISLE OF PINES : High Chiefdom of Kunie  (Vao)
ISLE-OF-FRANCE Region ISLE-OF-FRANCE  (Paris)
ISLES OF THE SAINTS Communes of THE ISLES OF THE SAINTS  (Terre de Haut + Terre de Bas)
LANGUEDOC-ROUSSILLON Region LANGUEDOC-ROUSSILLON  (Montpellier)
LEEWARD ISLANDS Circumscription of LEEWARD ISLANDS  (Uturoa)
LIMOUSIN Region LIMOUSIN  (Limoges)
LOIRE COUNTRIES Region LOIRE COUNTRIES  (Nantes)
LORRAINE Region LORRAINE  (Metz)
LOWER NORMANDY Region LOWER NORMANDY  (Caen)
LOYALTY ISLANDS Province of LOYALTY ISLANDS  (We on Lifu)
MARIE-GALANTE Communes of MARIE-GALANTE  (Grand-Bourg)
MARQUESAS ISLANDS Circumscription of MARQUESAS ISLANDS  (Taiohae)
MARTINIQUE French Overseas Region of MARTINIQUE  (Fort of France)
MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS Dependencies of MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS  (Matthew Island)
MATTHEW ISLAND Dependency of MATTHEW ISLAND  (Matthew Island)
MIDI-PYRENEES Region MIDI-PYRENEES  (Toulouse)
MOSELLE Department of MOSELLE  (Metz)
NATIONALIST CORSICA National Liberation Front of Corsica : NLFC  (Corsican Maquis)
NATO FRANCE Headquarters Rapid Reaction Corps-FRANCE  (Lille)
NENGONE NENGONE Traditional Area  (Tadin)
NEW CALEDONIA-KANAKY Socialist and Kanak National Liberation Front : FLNKS  (Noumea)
NORD Department of NORD  (Lille)
NORD-PASS OF CALAIS Region NORD-PASS OF CALAIS  (Lille)
NORTH Province NORTH  (Kone)
OUEN ISLAND OUEN ISLAND Chiefdom  (Ouara)
PAICI-CAMUKI PAICI-CAMUKI Traditional Area  (Touho)
PETITE TERRE ISLANDS PETITE TERRE ISLANDS Archipelago  (Terre de Bas)
PICARDY Region PICARDY  (Amiens)
POITOU-CHARENTES Region POITOU-CHARENTES  (Poitiers)
PROVENCE-ALPS-AZUR COAST Region PROVENCE-ALPS-AZUR COAST  (Marseilles)
REUNION French Overseas Region of REUNION  (Saint Denis of the Reunion)
RHONE-ALPS Region RHONE-ALPS  (Lyons)
SAINT BARTHELEMY French Overseas Collectivity of SAINT BARTHELEMY  (Gustavia)
SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT Belgian Military Cemetery of SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT  (Saint Jean Cape Ferrat)
SAINT MARTIN French Overseas Collectivity of SAINT MARTIN  (Marigot)
SARRAZINE TOWER Luxemburgian Residency of SARRAZINE TOWER  (Sarrazine Tower)
SAUGEAIS Free Republic of SAUGEAIS  (Montbenoit)
SAVOYAN LEAGUE SAVOYAN League  (Ugine)
SOUTH Province SOUTH  (Noumea)
TAHITI Communes of TAHITI  (Papeete)
TROMELIN ISLAND Co-Management of TROMELIN ISLAND  (Station Serge Frolow)
TUAMOTU-GAMBIER ISLANDS Circumscription of TUAMOTU-GAMBIER ISLANDS  (Avatoru + Rikitea)
UPPER NORMANDY Region UPPER NORMANDY  (Rouen)
VIMY MEMORIAL Canadian National VIMY MEMORIAL  (Vimy)
WALPOLE Dependency of WALPOLE  (Walpole)
WINDWARDS ISLANDS Circumscription of WINDWARD ISLANDS  (Papeete)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .