w.ethnia.org
 

1940-AUG-28

.. or a geo zone >>


BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE (Brussels)  Military Administration of BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE :
FREE FRANCE (Brazzaville + London)  RebellionExile FREE FRANCE Government : General Charles de Gaulle
ITALIAN SOUTHERN FRANCE (Menton)  Italian Occupation Zone in SOUTHERN FRANCE :
OCCUPIED ZONE (Paris)  German Military Administration for France : OCCUPIED ZONE :
FRENCH STATE (Vichy)  SDN Member FRENCH State : Government of Vichy : Marshal Philippe Petain

Other Entities with similar names

FREE FRANCE Government
(Brazzaville + London)

FREE FRANCE Government

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
Gouvernement de la FRANCE LIBRE (fr) RebellionExile
Emblem or Symbol

General Charles de Gaulle
(ruler of FREE FRANCE since 1940-06-22)
Capital:Brazzaville + London - (Brazzaville + London)
Official languages: French (fr) .

Mainland:


FREE FRANCE FREE FRANCE Government  (London)




4 Territories:

BUAR Free French BUAR Subdivision  (Buar)Local: Subdivision de BOUAR (fr)  (Bouar)
CHANDERNAGORE Free French Settlement of CHANDERNAGORE  (Chandernagore)Local: Établissement français libre de CHANDERNAGOR (fr)  (Chandernagor)
FRENCH EQUATORIAL AFRICA-CAMEROON FRENCH EQUATORIAL AFRICA-CAMEROON Block  (Brazzaville)Local: Bloc AFRIQUE-ÉQUATORIALE FRANÇAISE-CAMEROUN (fr)  (Brazzaville)
IVORY COAST Free French Colony of IVORY COAST  (Abidjan)Local: Colonie française libre de CÔTE D''IVOIRE (fr)  (Abidjan)

4 Condominiums:

FRENCH CHUNGKING French Marine Establishment of Odent in CHUNGKING  (Odent)Local: Établissement de la Marine française d''Odent à TCHONG-KING (fr)  (Odent)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l''ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)
NEW HEBRIDES Anglo-Free French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: Anglo-Free French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES (en) + Condominium anglo-français libre des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
SAINT HELENA DOMAIN Free French National Domain on SAINT HELENA ISLAND : Longwood House and Valley of the Tomb  (Longwood House)Local: Domaine français libres de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)

Dependent Protectorate:

BAGHIRMI French Protectorate of BAGHIRMI Sultanate  (Massenya)Local: Sultanat du BAGUIRMI (fr) + Mbang TAR BAGRIMMA (bmi) + Sultanat BAQIRMI : سلطانات باقرمي (ar)  (Massenya)



7 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ALLIED POWERS Anti-German Coalition : Military Defence Pact of THE ALLIED POWERS  (London)
ENTENTE CORDIALE Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE  (London)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
OLD ALLIANCE Old Alliance : FRANCO-SCOTTISH ALLIANCE  (Saint Germain in Laye)
PAN-AMERICAN HEALTH Pan-American Sanitary Bureau : PASB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PANEUROPA PANEUROPEAN Movement : Paneuropean Union in Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TOURISM International Union of National Tourist Propaganda Organizations : IUNTPO  (The Hague)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

FRENCH STATE FRENCH State : Government of Vichy  (Vichy)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADELIE LAND French Sector of ADELIE LAND  ((Vichy))
ALO Tua Kingdom : Traditional Kingdom of ALO  (Malae)
ALSACE German Territory of ALSACE  (Strasbourg)
AMSTERDAM ISLAND French Possession of AMSTERDAM ISLAND  (New Amsterdam)
AUSTRAL ISLANDS French Settlement of AUSTRAL ISLANDS  (Mataura)
BASSAS DA INDIA French Dependency of BASSAS DA INDIA  (Bassas da India)
CANAQUIA CANAQUE Chiefdoms  (Noumea)
CHAUSEY ISLANDS Archipelago of CHAUSEY ISLANDS  (Grande Ile)
CHESTERFIELD ISLANDS Dependencies of CHESTERFIELD ISLANDS  (Chesterfield)
CLIPPERTON ISLAND CLIPPERTON ISLAND administered from French Oceania  (Clipperton)
CORSICA Department of CORSICA  (Ajaccio)
CROZET ISLANDS French Nature Reserve of CROZET ISLANDS  (Crozet)
DESIRADE DESIRADE Commune  (Beausejour)
DREHU DREHU Traditional Area  (We on Lifu)
EUROPA ISLAND French Dependency of EUROPA ISLAND  (Europa)
FRANCE German Military Administration for FRANCE  (Paris)
FRANCO-ITALIAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE FRANCO-ITALIAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Territory  (Rhone)
FRENCH AUSTRAL ISLANDS French Possessions of AUSTRAL ISLANDS  ((Tamatave) + Port Couvreux)
FRENCH GUIANA AND ININI Territories of FRENCH GUIANA Colony and ININI Territory  (Cayenne)
FRENCH OCEANIA French Settlements in OCEANIA  (Papeete)
FRENCH SAINT MARTIN French Zone of SAINT MARTIN  (Marigot)
FRENCH WAR GRAVES FRENCH WAR GRAVES Abroad  (Vichy)
GERMAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the GERMAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Neuville-Saint-Vaast)
GLORIOSO ISLANDS French Dependency of GLORIOSO ISLANDS  (Greater Glorioso)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)
GUADELOUPE AND DEPENDENCIES General Council of GUADELOUPE AND DEPENDENCIES  (Basse-Terre)
GUIANA Territory of FRENCH GUIANA Colony  (Cayenne)
HORN ISLANDS HORN ISLANDS Group : Futuna  (Malae + Leava)
HUNTER ISLAND Dependency of HUNTER ISLAND  (-)
HUON AND SURPRISE ISLANDS Dependencies of HUON AND SURPRISE ISLANDS : Atolls of D''Entrecasteaux Reefs  (Huon)
ININI French Colony of the Territory of ININI  (Saint Elie)
ISLE OF PINES French Possession of ISLE OF PINES : High Chiefdom of Kunie  (Gadji)
ISLE OF SAILORS Commune of ISLE OF SAILORS  (Ile Aux Marins)
ISLES OF THE SAINTS Communes of THE ISLES OF THE SAINTS  (Terre de Haut + Terre de Bas)
ITALIAN SOUTHERN FRANCE Italian Occupation Zone in SOUTHERN FRANCE  (Menton)
JUAN DE NOVA ISLAND French Colony of JUAN DE NOVA ISLAND  (Juan de Nova)
KERGUELEN ARCHIPELAGO French Possession of KERGUELEN ARCHIPELAGO  (Port Couvreux)
LORRAINE District of LORRAINE  (Metz)
LOYALTY ISLANDS Dependencies of LOYALTY ISLANDS  (We on Lifu)
MARIE-GALANTE Communes of MARIE-GALANTE  (Grand-Bourg)
MARQUESAS ISLANDS French Settlement of MARQUESAS ISLANDS  (Atuona + Taiohae)
MARTINIQUE French Possession of the Colony of MARTINIQUE  (Fort of France)
MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS Group  (-)
MATTHEW ISLAND Dependency of MATTHEW ISLAND  (-)
MAURIENNE MAURIENNE Zone  (Mount Cenis)
MENTON City of MENTON  (Menton)
MIQUELON-LANGLADE Commune of MIQUELON-LANGLADE  (Miquelon)
NENGONE NENGONE Traditional Area  (Tadin)
NEW CALEDONIA AND DEPENDENCIES French Colony of NEW CALEDONIA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Numea)
NORTHERN FRANCE German Occupied Territory of NORTHERN FRANCE  (Lille)
OCCUPIED ZONE German Military Administration for France : OCCUPIED ZONE  (Paris)
OUEN ISLAND OUEN ISLAND Chiefdom  (Ouara)
PACIFIC OCEAN High Commission of THE PACIFIC OCEAN  (Numea)
PETITE TERRE ISLANDS PETITE TERRE ISLANDS Archipelago  (Terre de Bas)
REUNION French Colony of REUNION  (Saint Denis of the Reunion)
ROYASQUE COUNTRY Communes of ROYASQUE COUNTRY  (Tenda + Briga)
SAINT BARTHELEMY French Possession of SAINT BARTHELEMY  (Gustavia)
SAINT PAUL AND AMSTERDAM ISLANDS French Colony of SAINT PAUL AND AMSTERDAM ISLANDS  (New Amsterdam)
SAINT PAUL ISLAND French Possession of SAINT PAUL ISLAND  (Saint Paul)
SAINT PIERRE Commune of SAINT PIERRE  (Saint Pierre)
SAINT PIERRE AND MIQUELON French Colony of SAINT PIERRE AND MIQUELON  (Saint Pierre)
SIGAVE Traditional Kingdom of SIGAVE  (Leava)
SOCIETY ISLANDS French Settlements of SOCIETY ISLANDS  (Papeete)
TAHITI French Settlement of TAHITI  (Papeete)
THEATER ATLANTIC WEST High Commission of the Republic in the Antilles and French Guiana : French Possessions in The Americas : THEATER ATLANTIC WEST  (Fort of France)
TROMELIN ISLAND Leased Territory of TROMELIN ISLAND  (Tromelin)
TUAMOTU ISLANDS French Settlement of TUAMOTU ISLANDS  (Avatoru)
UVEA Traditional Kingdom of UVEA  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)
WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS French Colony of WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)
WALLIS ARCHIPELAGO WALLIS ARCHIPELAGO Group  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)
WALPOLE ISLAND Dependency of WALPOLE ISLAND  (Walpole)
WALPOLE MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS Dependencies of WALPOLE MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS  (Walpole)
WESTLAND Reserved Zone of German Settlement : WESTLAND Forbidden Zone  (Nancy)
YAI YAI Traditional Area  (Fayawe)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.