ethnia.org   
 

1936-MAY-01

Zones: Timeline


ETHIOPIA (Addis Ababa) SDN Member Empire of ETHIOPIA : Ras Imru
ITALIAN ABYSSINIA (Adwa + Macalle)  Italian Occupied Territory of ABYSSINIA :

Other Entities with similar names

Empire of ETHIOPIA
(Addis Ababa)

Empire of ETHIOPIA

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01*
Ye-ITYOP´P´YA Mängəstä : የኢትዮጵያ መንግሥት (am) SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Ras Imru
(ruler of ETHIOPIA since 1936-05-01)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Addis Ababa
(Addis Abeba)
Official & national languages: Amharic (am) .

Mainland:


ETHIOPIA Empire of ETHIOPIA  (Addis Ababa)

32 Divisions:

AMHARA SAYINT AMHARA SAYINT Province  (Sayint Ajebar)Local: AMHARA SAHINTI Gizati : አማራ ሳህንት ግዛት (am)  (Sayint Ajebar)
ARUSI ARUSI Province  (Asela)Local: YeARSI Gizati : የአርሲ ግዛት (am)  (Asela)
BAKO BAKO Province  (Dincha)Local: BAKO Gizati : ባኮ ግዛት (am)  (Dincha)
BALE BALE Province  (Ginir)Local: BALE Gizati : ግዛት ግዛት (am)  (Ginir)
BEGAMDER BEGAMDER Province  (Gondar)Local: BEGEMDIRI Gizati : በጌምድር ግዛት (am)  (Gonder)
BENESSA BENESSA Province  (Tepi)Local: BENESA Gizati : በነሣ ግዛት (am)  (Tepi)
BENISHANGUL BENI SHANGUL Province  (Asosa)Local: BENISHANGULI Gizati : የቤንሻንጉል ግዛት (am)  (Āsosa)
BORANA BORANA Province  (Negele)Local: BORENA Gizati : ቦረና ግዛት (am)  (Negele Borana)
CHERCHER CHERCHER Province  (Gelemso + Chiro)Local: CHÄRCHÄR Gizati : ቸርቸር ግዛት (am)  (Gelemso + Ciroo Golaa)
GERA GERA Province  (Gera)Local: GERA Gizati : ገራ ግዛት (am)  (Gera)
GIMIRRA GIMIRRA Province  (Mizan Teferi)Local: GIMIRA Gizati : ግምራ ግዛት (am)  (Mizan Tefere)
GOJAM GOJAM Province  (Debre Markos)Local: GOJJAM Gizati : ጎጃም ግዛት (am)  (Debre Marqos)
GOLDEA GOLDEA Province  (Bachuma)Local: GOLDIYA Gizati : ጎልድያ ግዛት (am)  (Bachuma)
GURAFARDA GURA-FARDA Province  (Gurafarda)Local: GURA FÄRDA Gizati : ጉራፈርዳ ግዛት (am)  (Guraferda)
GURAGE GURAGE Province  (Ghion)Local: GURAGIE Gizati : ጉራጌ ግዛት (am)  (Ghion)
HARARGHE HARARGHE Province  (Harar)Local: HĀRERGĒ Gizati : ሐረርጌ ግዛት (am)  (Hārer)
JANJERO JANJERO Province  (Fofa)Local: JANJERO Gizati : ጃንጀሮ (am)  (Fofa)
JIMMA JIMMA Province  (Jimma)Local: JIMMA Gizati : ጅማ ግዛት (am)  (Jimma)
KAFFA KAFFA Province  (Bonga)Local: KEFA Gizati : ከፋ ግዛት (am)  (Bonga)
KAMBATA-HADIYA KAMBATA-HADIYA Province  (Wachamo)Local: KAMBAATA HADIYYA Gizati : ከምባታ ሀዲያ ግዛት (am)  (Wachamo)
KONTA-KULO KONTA KULO Province  (Waka)Local: KONTA KULO Gizati : ኮንታ ኩሎ ግዛት (am)  (Waka)
LASTA LASTA Province  (Lalibela)Local: LĀSTĀ Gizati : ላስታ ግዛት (am)  (Lalibela)
LIMMU LIMMU Province  (Agaro)Local: LIMU Gizati : ሊሙ ግዛት (am)  (Agaro)
MAJI MAJI Province  (Maji)Local: MAJJI Gizati : ማቺ ግዛት (am)  (Majji)
SEMIEN SIMEN Province : Simien Province  (Debark)Local: SEMIENI Gizati : ሰሜን ግዛት (am)  (Dabareq)
SHOA SHOA Province  (Addis Ababa)Local: SHEWA Gizati : ሸዋ ግዛት (am)  (Addis Abeba)
SIDAMO SIDAMO Province  (Irgalem)Local: SIDAMO Gizati : ሲዳሞ ግዛት (am)  (Yirgalam)
TIGRE TIGRE Province  (Dima)Local: TIGRĀY Gizati : ትግራይ ግዛት (am)  (Dima)
WAG WAG Province  (Sekota)Local: WAG Gizati : ዋግ ግዛት (am)  (Soqota)
WOLAMO WOLAMO Province  (Sodo)Local: WÄLAMO Gizati : ወላሞ ግዛት (am)  (Sodo)
WOLLEGA WOLLEGA Province  (Nakamte)Local: WÄLLEGA Gizati : ወለጋ ግዛት (am)  (Nekemte)
WOLLO WOLLO Province  (Desie)Local: WELO Gizati : ወሎ ግዛት (am)  (Dese)




1 Territory:

WESTERN TIGRE Governorate-General of WESTERN TIGRE  (Humera)Local: M´IRABAWI TIGRAYI Gizati : ምዕራባዊ ትግራይ ግዛት (am)  (Setit Humera)

3 Condominiums:

GOBAD Afar Sultanate of GOBAD  (Debne)Local: GOBAQAD Soltaana (aa) + Sultanat de GOBA´AD (fr) + Sultanat DEBNÉ (am)  (Debné)
ILLUBABOR ILLUBABOR Province [British Zone of Influence administered by Shoa]  (Gorie)Local: ILLUBABER Gizati : ኢሉባቦር ግዛት (am)  (Gore)
LIWAN NORTH CENTRAL ELEMI Area  (Liwan)Local: NORTH CENTRAL ELEMI Area (en) + Eradhi ELEMI AL-WASTA ASH-SHAMAL : شمال إيليمي المنطقة الوسطى (ar)  (Liwan)



13 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ATCCT Advisory and Technical Committee for Communications and Transit : ATCCT  (Geneva)
EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)
ICAN International Commission for Air Navigation : ICAN  (Paris)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)
NANSEN REFUGEES Nansen International Office for REFUGEES under the Authority of the League of Nations  (Berne)
ORIENTAL ORTHODOXISM Old Oriental Churches : ORIENTAL ORTHODOX Churches  (Alexandria + Echmiadzin)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFUGEES FROM GERMANY High Commission for REFUGEES JEWISH AND OTHER coming from Germany  (Berne)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BURE BURE Zone  (Bure)
GAMBELA British Concession of GAMBELA Enclave  (Gambela)
GANALE GANALE District  (Doolow)
ILLUBABOR ILLUBABOR Province [British Zone of Influence administered by Shoa]  (Gorie)
ITALIAN ABYSSINIA Italian Occupied Territory of ABYSSINIA  (Adwa + Macalle)
SARDO SARDO Vice-Residency  (Sardo)
SARDO SARDO Vice-Residency  (Sardo)
ZALAMBESSA ZALAMBESSA Vicinity  (Zalambessa)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .