w.ethnia.org
 

1914-DEC-18

.. or a geo zone >>

EGYPT  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(Cairo) - (London + Westminster) -

EGYPTIAN Khediviate [British Protectorate]

Flag or logo since 1914-12-18
British Protectorate of the EGYPTIAN Khediviate (en) + Khedivyat al-MISRIYYAH : الخديوية المصرية (ar) De facto Semi-Independent
Emblem or Symbol

Khedive Abbas II Hilmi Pasha
(ruler of EGYPT since 1900-01-01)

King George V
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1910-05-06)
Capital:Cairo - (Cairo)
Official languages: Arabic (ar) . English (en) .

Mainland:


EGYPT Khediviate of EGYPT  (Cairo)

4 Mainland Divisions:

DESERT DESERT Region  (Hurghada)Local: DESERT Region (en) + Mintaqah AL-SAHRA : منطقة الصحراء (ar)  (Hurghada)
LOWER EGYPT LOWER EGYPT Region  (Damietta)Local: LOWER EGYPT Region (en) + Mintaqah MISR AL-SUFLA : منطقة مصر السفلى (ar)  (Domyat)
MIDDLE EGYPT MIDDLE EGYPT Region  (Cairo)Local: MIDDLE EGYPT Region (en) + Mintaqah MISR AL-WUSTA : منطقة مصر الوسطى (ar)  (Cairo)
UPPER EGYPT UPPER EGYPT Region  (Luxor)Local: UPPER EGYPT Region (en) + Mintaqah SAID MISR : منطقة صعيد مصر (ar)  (Luxor)



3 Assisted Entities

ARABIA Huweitat led ARABIAN Tribes in the Directorate of Sinai  (Raithu) Thomas Edward Lawrence of Arabia
DAR MASALIT DAR MASALIT Sultanate [under Darfuri Suzerainty]  (Jebeil) Sultan Bahr ad-Din Muhammad bin Abi Bakr
DARFUR Emirate of DARFUR : Sultanate of Dar Fur  (El Fasher) Sultan Ali Dinar bin Zakariya



7 Condominiums:

ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)Local: Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN (en) + AL-SUDAN AL-MUSR YAL-ANGELAZY : السودان المصرى الإنجليزى (ar)  (Khartoum)
ELEMI TRIANGLE Ugando-Sudanese Administration of ELEMI TRIANGLE  (Elemi)Local: Ugando-Sudanese Administration of ELEMI TRIANGLE (en) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Ilemi)
JARABUB Senussi Controlled Egyptian Territory of JARABUB  (Jarabub)Local: AL-JAGHBUB  (Al-Jaghbub)
KUFRA Senussi Controlled Egyptian Territory of KUFRA  (Kufra)Local: Territory of KUFRA (en) + Mintaqat AL-KUFRAH : منطقة الكفرة (ar)  (Al-Kufrah)
SARRA TRIANGLE Anglo-Egyptian Territory of SARRA TRIANGLE  (Matan As-Sarra)Local: Territory of SARRA TRIANGLE  (Ma''tan as-Sarra)
SOUTHERN LIBYAN DESERT SOUTHERN LIBYAN DESERT Area  (-)Local: SOUTHERN LIBYAN DESERT Area  (-)
UWAYNAT UWAYNAT Territory in the Egyptian Northeastern Libyan Desert  (Uwaynat)Local: UWAYNAT Territory  (Uwaynat)



7 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPIUM International Opium Conference : IOC  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
REFRIGERATION International Association of Refrigeration : IAR  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARABIA Huweitat led ARABIAN Tribes in the Directorate of Sinai  (Raithu)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

HALAIB TRIANGLE Sudanese Administration of the Egyptian Region of HALAIB TRIANGLE  (Halaib)
NORTHERN SINAI NORTHERN SINAI Territory  (Arish)
SUEZ CANAL Universal SUEZ SHIP CANAL Company  (Port Suez)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.