ethnia.org   
 

1955-MAY-06

Zones: Timeline


EAST GERMANY (Berlin-Pankow) De facto Semi-Independent German Democratic Republic : GDR : President Wilhelm Pieck
WEST GERMANY (Bonn ar + Carlsruhe dUNO Observer Federal Republic of Germany : FRG : Bundespresident Theodor Heuss

Other Entities with similar names

Federal Republic of Germany : FRG
(Bonn ar + Carlsruhe d)

Federal Republic of Germany : FRG

Flag or logo since 1949-05-09*
Bundesrepublik Deutschland : BRD (de) UNO Observer
Emblem or Symbol*

Bundespresident Theodor Heuss
(ruler of WEST GERMANY since 1949-09-12)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Bonn ar + Carlsruhe d
(Bonn + Karlsruhe)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
d constitutional court seat
r ruler's residence (royal or presidential, primary or secondary)
Official & national languages: German (de) .

Mainland:


WEST GERMANY GERMAN Federal Republic  (Bonn + Carlsruhe)

9 Federated Divisions:

BADEN-WURTTEMBERG State of BADEN-WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Local: Land BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)
BAVARIA Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Local: Freistaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BREMEN Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Local: Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen)
HAMBURG Free and Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Local: Freie und Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HESSE State of HESSE  (Wiesbaden)Local: Land HESSEN (de)  (Wiesbaden)
LOWER SAXONY State of LOWER SAXONY  (Hanover)Local: Land NIEDERSACHSEN (de)  (Hannover)
NORTH RHINE-WESPHALIA State of NORTH RHINE-WESTPHALIA  (Dusseldorf)Local: Land NORDRHEIN-WESTFALEN (de)  (Düsseldorf)
RHINELAND-PALATINATE State of RHINELAND-PALATINATE  (Mayence)Local: Land RHEINLAND-PFALZ (de)  (Mainz)
SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN State of SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN  (Kiel)Local: Land SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (de)  (Kiel)




3 Condominiums:

BELGIAN ZONE IN GERMANY Military Command of the TERRITORIES TRANSFERRED TO BELGIUM  (Weiden-Loevenich)Local: Military Command of the TERRITORIES TRANSFERRED TO BELGIUM (en) + Commandement militaire des TERRITOIRES TRANSFÉRÉS À LA BELGIQUE (fr) + Militair Bevel over de aan BELGIË OVERGEDRAGEN GEBIEDEN (nl) + Militärkommando der nach BELGIEN ÜBERTRAGTEN GEBIETE (de)  (Weiden-Lövenich)
MOLDAUHAFEN Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)Local: Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
WEST BERLIN Allied Administration of WEST BERLIN [Autonomous Government of Berlin]  (Berlin-Schoeneberg)Local: BERLIN Selbstverwaltung (de) + BERLIN Autonomous Government (en) + Gouvernement autonome de BERLIN (fr)  (Berlin-Schöneberg)



6 Governments or Movements in Exile

BULGARIA-IN-EXILE BULGARIAN National Front  (Munich) Ivan Dochev
COSSACKIA COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Munich + Paris) Ataman Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
FREE SLOVAKIA SLOVAK Liberation Committee  (Munich + Ottawa) Ferdinand Durcansky
HABSBURG HABSBURG Monarchy  (Poecking x) Archduke Otto of Habsburg-Lorraine
NATIONALIST UKRAINE Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN  (Munich) Stepan Bandera
UKRAINIA Ukrainian People´s Republic-in-Exile : UKRAINE STATE-in-Exile  (Munich) President Stepan Vytvytsky



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

AAFCE Allied Air Forces CENTRAL EUROPE  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Forces CENTRAL EUROPE (en) + Forces Aériennes Alliées de l´EUROPE CENTRALE (fr)  (Ramstein)
CENTAG Nato Central Army Group : CENTAG  (Campbell Barracks in Heidelberg)Local: Nato Central Army Group : CENTAG (en)  (Campbell Barracks in Heidelberg)
GERMAN WAR GRAVES German War Graves Commission : GWGC  (Kassel)Local: Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge : VDK (de)  (Kassel)
NATO SCHOOL NATO School-Oberammergau  (Oberammergau)Local: NATO School-Oberammergau (en) + École de l´OTAN-Oberammergau (fr)  (Oberammergau)
UNITED STATES COAST GUARD IN EUROPE United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)Local: United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE (en)  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)


44 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)
COCOM Coordinating Committee for Multilateral Export Controls : COCOM  (Paris)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
ECSC European Coal and Steel Community : ECSC  (Brussels + Luxembourg City + Strasbourg)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN MIGRATION Intergovernmental Committee for European Migration : ICEM  (Geneva)
EUROPEAN SOUTHERN OBSERVATORY Declaration for the Creation of the European Southern Observatory : ESO  (Groningen)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB  (Monaco)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL PROPERTY International Bureaux for the Protection of International Property : IBPIP  (Berne)
INTERPOL INTERPOL Organization  (Saint Cloud)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Paris)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
OEEC Organization for European Economic Cooperation : OEEC  (Paris)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PANEUROPA International Paneuropean Union : IPU  (Vienna)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (East Berlin)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)
SEA Convention on the Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization : IMCO  (Geneva)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WESTERN EUROPEAN UNION Western European Union Assembly : WEU  (Brussels)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

EAST GERMANY German Democratic Republic : GDR  (Berlin-Pankow)
SAARLAND Autonomous State of SAARLAND [High Commission of the French Republic in The Saar]  (Saarbruecken)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AAFCE Allied Air Forces CENTRAL EUROPE  (Ramstein)
AMERICAN BASES IN GERMANY American Forces in GERMANY [part of the United States European Command]  (Frankfort on the Main)
BADEN-SOELLINGEN Royal Canadian Air Forces BADEN-SOELLINGEN  (Baden-Soellingen)
BELGIAN ZONE IN GERMANY Military Command of the TERRITORIES TRANSFERRED TO BELGIUM  (Weiden-Loevenich)
BERLIN AMERICAN ZONE American Sector in BERLIN  (Berlin-Schoeneberg)
BERLIN BRITISH ZONE British Sector of BERLIN  (West Berlin)
BERLIN FRENCH ZONE Grouping of French Forces of the Control Council of Berlin : French Sector in BERLIN  (Wedding + Reinickendorf)
BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY British Army of the Rhine : BRITISH OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY  (Rheindalen + Herford)
CENTAG Nato Central Army Group : CENTAG  (Campbell Barracks in Heidelberg)
EAST BERLIN Special District of BERLIN  (Berlin-Pankow)
ELTEN Area of ELTEN  (Elten)
FRENCH BASES IN GERMANY French Forces in GERMANY  (Baden-Baden)
KAMMERVALD Luxembourg Annexed Forest of KAMMERVALD part of Vianden Canton  (Kammervald)
MOLDAUHAFEN Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)
NATO SCHOOL NATO School-Oberammergau  (Oberammergau)
SOVIET BASES IN GERMANY High Commission of the SOVIET OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY [Group of Soviet Forces in Germany]  (Dresden)
TUEDDERN Area of TUEDDERN  (Tueddern)
UPPER MUNDAT French annexed Enclave of UPPER MUNDAT : Obermundat Enclave  (Reisdorf)
WEST BERLIN Allied Administration of WEST BERLIN [Autonomous Government of Berlin]  (Berlin-Schoeneberg)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .