ethnia.org   
 

1906-JAN-01

Zones: Timeline

GERMAN Realm [German Colonial Empire]
(Berlin a)

GERMAN Realm [German Colonial Empire]

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01*
DEUTSCHES Reich (de) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Emperor William II
(ruler of GERMANY since 1900-01-01)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Berlin a
(Berlin)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
Official & national languages: German (de) .

Mainland:


GERMANY GERMAN Empire  (Berlin)

25 Federated Divisions:

ANHALT Duchy of ANHALT  (Dessau)Local: Herzogtum ANHALT (de)  (Dessau)
BADEN Grand Duchy of BADEN  (Carlsruhe)Local: Großherzogtum BADEN (de)  (Karlsruhe)
BAVARIA Kingdom of BAVARIA  (Munich)Local: Königreich BAYERN (de)  (München)
BREMEN Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Local: Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen)
BRUNSWICK Duchy of BRUNSWICK  (Brunswick)Local: Herzogtum BRAUNSCHWEIG (de)  (Braunschweig)
HAMBURG Free and Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Local: Freie und Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HESSE AND BY RHINE Grand Duchy of HESSE AND BY RHINE  (Darmstadt)Local: Großherzogtum HESSEN UND BEI RHEIN (de)  (Darmstadt)
LIPPE-DETMOLD Principality of LIPPE-DETMOLD  (Detmold)Local: Fürstentum LIPPE (de)  (Detmold)
LUBECK Free and Hanseatic City of LUBECK  (Lubeck)Local: Freie und Hansestadt LÜBECK (de)  (Lübeck)
MECKLENBURG-SCHWERIN Grand Duchy of MECKLENBURG-SCHWERIN  (Schwerin in Mecklenburg)Local: Großherzogtum von MECKLENBURG-SCHWERIN (de)  (Schwerin im Mecklenburg)
MECKLENBURG-STRELITZ Grand Duchy of MECKLENBURG-STRELITZ  (New Strelitz)Local: Großherzogtum von MECKLENBURG-STRELITZ (de)  (Neustrelitz)
OLDENBURG Grand Duchy of HOLSTEIN-OLDENBURG [Grand Duchy of Oldenburg]  (Oldenburg)Local: Großherzogtum HOLSTEIN-OLDENBURG (de)  (Oldenburg)
PRUSSIA Kingdom of PRUSSIA  (Berlin)Local: Königreich PREUßEN (de)  (Berlin)
REUSS-GREIZ Principality of REUSS ELDER LINE  (Greiz)Local: Fürstentum REUß ÄLTERE LINIE (de)  (Greiz)
REUSS-SCHLEIZ-GERA Principality of REUSS YOUNGER LINE  (Gera)Local: Fürstentum REUß JÜNGERER LINIE (de)  (Gera)
SAXE-ALTENBURG Duchy of SAXE-ALTENBURG  (Altenburg)Local: Herzogtum SACHSEN-ALTENBURG (de)  (Altenburg)
SAXE-COBURG AND GOTHA Union of the Duchy of SAXE-COBURG AND GOTHA  (Coburg + Gotha)Local: Herzogtum SACHSEN-COBURG UND GOTHA (de)  (Coburg + Gotha)
SAXE-MEININGEN Duchy of Saxe-Meiningen and Hildbourghausen : Duchy of SAXE-MEININGEN  (Meiningen)Local: Herzogtum Sachsen-Meiningen und Hildburghausen : Herzogtum SACHSEN-MEININGEN (de)  (Meiningen)
SAXE-WEIMAR-EISENACH Grand Duchy of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach : Grand Duchy of SAXONY  (Weimar)Local: Großherzogtum Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach : Großherzogtum SACHSEN (de)  (Weimar)
SAXONY Kingdom of SAXONY  (Dresden)Local: Königreich SACHSEN (de)  (Dresden)
SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE Principality of SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE  (Bueckeburg)Local: Fürstentum SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE (de)  (Bückeburg)
SCHWARZBURG-RUDOLSTADT Principality of SCHWARZBURG-RUDOLSTADT : County of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt  (Rudolstadt)Local: Fürstentum SCHWARZBURG-RUDOLSTADT : Grafschaft Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt (de)  (Rudolstadt)
SCHWARZBURG-SONDERSHAUSEN Principality of SCHWARZBURG-SONDERSHAUSEN  (Sondershausen)Local: Fürstentum SCHWARZBURG-SONDERSHAUSEN (de)  (Sondershausen)
WALDECK AND PYRMONT Principality of WALDECK-PYRMONT  (Arolsen)Local: Fürstentum WALDECK UND PYRMONT (de)  (Arolsen)
WURTTEMBERG Kingdom of WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Local: Königreich WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

GERMAN SAMOA Kingdom of SAMOA  (Apia) Emperor William II


2 Assisted Entities

BURUNDI Chiefdom of BURUNDI  ((Usumbura)) Chief Cyilima
CRETAN STATE International Council of the CRETAN STATE [Supreme Plenipotentiary Commission of the Powers of the Principality of Crete under Ottoman Suzerainty]  (Chania) King George I



14 Territories:

ALSATIA-LORRAINE Imperial Territory of ALSATIA-LORRAINE  (Strasbourg)Local: Reichsland ELSAß-LOTHRINGEN (de)  (Straßburg)
GERMAN BAROTZILAND GERMAN BAROTSELAND Territory  (Itenge)Local: DEUTSCH-BAROTSELAND Gebiet (de)  (Iteenge)
GERMAN CAMEROON German Crown Land of CAMEROON [German Protectorate]  (Buea)Local: Deutsche Kolonie KAMERUN : Schutzgebiet Kamerun (de)  (Buea)
GERMAN EAST AFRICA GERMAN EAST AFRICA Colony  (Daressalam)Local: DEUTSCH OSTAFRIKA-Kolonie (de)  (Daressalam)
GERMAN HANKOW German Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow German Concession)Local: Deutsch Konzession in HANKAU (de)  (Hankau)
GERMAN NEW GUINEA Protectorate of GERMAN NEW GUINEA  (Herbertshohe)Local: Schutzgebiet DEUTSCH NEU-GUINEA (de)  (Herbertshöhe)
GERMAN SOLOMON ISLANDS Protectorate of GERMAN SOLOMON ISLANDS  (Sohano)Local: Protektorat DEUTSCHEN SALOMON INSELN (de)  (Sohano)
GERMAN SOUTH WEST AFRICA GERMAN SOUTH WEST AFRICA Crown Colony  (Windhuk)Local: Kronkolonie von DEUTSCH-SÜDWESTAFRIKA (de)  (Windhuk)
GERMAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN German Concession  (German Tientsin Concession)Local: Deutsch Konzession in TIENTSIN (de)  (Deutsch Tientsin)
GERMAN TOGO German Colony of TOGO  (Lome)Local: Deutsche Kolonie TOGO (de)  (Lome)
JALUIT-MARSHALL ISLANDS JALUIT Company [German Protectorate in the Marshall Islands]  (Jabor)Local: Landeshauptmannschaft JALUIT-Marshall Inseln (de)  (Jabor)
KAISER WILHELM THE SECOND LAND Unclaimed Zone of KAISER WILHELM THE SECOND LAND  (Gaussberg)Local: KAISER WILHELM DER ZWEITE LAND : Kaisr Wilhelm Der Zweite Küste (de)  (Gaussberg)
KIAOCHAU Territory of KIAO-CHAU [Chinese Lease to Germany]  (Tsingtao)Local: Deutsches Pachtgebiet KIAUTSCHOU (de) + CHIAO-CHOU WAN Chü-Chieh-Ti : 胶州湾租借地 (zh)  (Tsingtau)
MARIANA ISLANDS German District of MARIANA ISLANDS  (Rota a + Saipan b)Local: Bezirk MARIANEN (de)  (Rota + Saipan)

11 Condominiums:

AGWE French-German Colonial Authority on the Ewe State of AGWE  (Agwe)Local: État d´AGOUÉ (fr) + Staat AGOUÉ (de) + AGWE (ewe)  (Agoué)
CHOUTSUN CHOUTSUN Foreign Settlement  (Choutsun)Local: Auslands Siedlung CHOUTSUN (de) + SHŪSON-ku : しゅうそん-く (ja) + CHOU-TS´UN C´hü : 周村区 (zh)  (Chou-Ts´un)
KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Municipal Council of the KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Kulangsu)Local: KULANGSU International Koncession (da) + Internationale Konzession von KULANGSU (de) + KULANGSU International Concession (en) + Concesión Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Concession internationale de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Concessione internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + KORONSU no Kokusai Sokai : コロンスの国際租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van KULANGSU (nl) + KULANGSU Internasjonale Konsesjon (no) + Concessão Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KULANGSU International Koncession (sv) + KU-LANG-YÜ Kuo-Tsì T´e-Hsü Ching-Ying : 鼓浪嶼國際特許經營 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
MORESNET Belgo-Prussian Royal Commission of the Neutral Territory of MORESNET  (Kelmis)Local: Territoire de MORESNET NEUTRE (fr) + Neutralen Territorium von NEUTRAL-MORESNET (de) + Terrein NEUTRAAL-MORESNET (nl) + Teritorio de Neŭtrala Moresnet : NEŬTRA MORESNETO (eo)  (Kelmis)
PAKHOI Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI  (Pakhoi)Local: Ausländische Siedlungen von PAKHOI (de) + Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI (en) + Établissements étrangers de PAK-HOI (fr) + Insediamenti Stranieri di PAKHOI (it) + Assentamentos Estrangeiros de PAKHOI (pt) + PEI-HAI-te Tìng-Chü Tien : 北海的定居點 (zh)  (Pak-Hoi)
PEKING LEGATIONS PEKING LEGATION Quarter  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: PEKING LEGATION Quarter (en) + Quartier des LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SALAGA SALAGA Area [German-British Neutral Zone of Northern States]  (Salaga)Local: SALAGA-Gebiet (de) + SALAGA Area (en)  (Salaga)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SOUTHERN SHANTUNG SOUTHERN SHANTUNG Zone [German Sphere of Influence]  (Linyi)Local: SHAN-TUNG NAN-PU Ou : 山東南部區 (zh) + Gebiet des SÜDLICHEN SCHANTUNG (de)  (Linyi)
TSINANFU TSINANFU Foreign Settlement  (Tsinan-Fu)Local: Auslands Siedlung TSINANFU (de) + SAINANSHI Gaikokujinkyoryūchi : 済南市外国人居留地 (ja) + CHI-NAN-FU Wai-Kuo Ting-Chü : 濟南福一般外國定居 (zh)  (Tsinan-Fu)
WEIHSIEN WEIHSIEN Foreign Settlement  (Weihsien)Local: Auslands Siedlung WEIHSIEN (de) + GIKEN Gaikokujinkyoryūchi : 魏県外国人居留地 (ja) + WEI-HSIEN Wai-Kuo Ting-Chü : 潍县外國定居 (zh)  (Wei-Hsien)

Dependent Protectorates:

ADAMAUA ADAMAUA Residency  (Garua)Local: Residentur ADAMAUA (de)  (Garua)
BAMUN BAMUN Kingdom [German Protectorate]  (Bamun)Local: Fon BAMUM (bax) + Protektorat BAMUN (de)  (Bamun)
BERSEBAERS Namaqua Oorlam Captaincy of Goliath Namas : BERSEBA NAMAS [German Protectorate]  (Berseba)Local: Protektorat Kapitänsamt Goliath-Nama : BERSEBA-NAMA (de) + Kapteinskap van BERSEBA-NAMA (af) + BERSEBA Nama Oorlams Kapteinskap (oor) + Kapteinskap ǀHai-|khauan : ‡KHAN-|KHAUAN (naq)  (Berseba)
BETHANIERS Namaqua Oorlam Chiefdom of Aman : BETHANY NAMAS [German Protectorate]  (Bethany)Local: Protektorat BETHANIEN-NAMA (de) + BETHANIER Hoofdom (af) + BETHANIER Nama Oorlams Hoofdom (oor) + !Amain ǀUiǂgandes : Hoofdom !AMAN (naq)  (Bethanien)
BIRKENFELD Principality of BIRKENFELD [in Personal Union with Oldenburg]  (Birkenfeld)Local: Fürstentum BIRKENFELD (de)  (Birkenfeld)
BONDELSWARTS Namaqua Captaincy of Gaminun : BONDELSWART NAMAS [German Protectorate]  (Warmbad)Local: Protektorat Kapitänsamt BONDELSWART (de) + Protektoraat Kapteinskap BONDELSWARTS (af) + Kapteinskap ǃGAMI-ǂNUN (naq)  (Warmbad)
BUKOBA USSUWI AND KIVUMBIRO BUKOBA USSUWI AND KIVUMBIRO District [German Residency of Bukoba]  (Bukoba)Local: Bezirksnebenstelle BUKOBA USSUWI UND KIFUMBIRO : Residentur Bukoba (de)  (Bukoba)
DAMARALAND DAMARA Chiefdom [German Protectorate]  (Khorixas)Local: Häuptling BERGDAMA (de) + ǂNūkhoen : Gaob DAMARA (naq)  (Chorichas)
DIKWA Bornuan Residency of DIKWA  (Dikwa)Local: Residentur DIKOA (de) + DIKWA : ديكوا (knc)  (Dikoa)
DUALA DUALA Kingdoms [German Protectorate]  (Duala)Local: Protektorat DUALLA (de) + DUALA (dua)  (Duala)
EAST CAMEROON EAST CAMEROON Residency  (Gaman)Local: Residentur OSTKAMERUN (de)  (Gamane)
GERMAN LAKE CHAD GERMAN LAKE CHAD Residency  (Kusseri)Local: Residentur der DEUTSCHEN TSCHADSEELÄNDER (de)  (Kusseri)
HEREROLAND HEREROLAND Chiefdom [German Protectorate]  (Okahandja)Local: Ehirova-HERERO (hz) + Häuptling HEREROLAND (de)  (Okahandja)
KHAUAS Namaqua Oorlam Chiefdom of Lamberts Nama : KHAUAS NAMAS [German Protectorate]  (Gobabis)Local: Protektorat Lambert-Nama : KHAUAS-NAMA (de) + Opperhoof van KHAUAS-NAMA (af) + KHAUAS Nama Oorlams Opperhoof : Kaiǀkhauan (oor) + Opperhoof Gai–ǀkhauan : GEI-KHAUAN (naq)  (Gobabis)
KOM KOM Kingdom [German Protectorate]  (Laikom)Local: Fon KOM (bkm) + KOM Reich (de)  (Laikom)
REHOBOTH BASTERS REHOBOTH BASTER Captaincy [German Protectorate]  (Rehoboth)Local: REHOBOTH BASTER Raad (af) + REHOBOTH BASTER Käpitane Rat (de)  (Rehoboth)
SAXE-GOTHA Duchy of SAXE-GOTHA [in Personal Union with Saxe-Coburg]  (Gotha)Local: Herzogtum SACHSEN-GOTHA (de)  (Gotha)
TOGO Ewe Kingdom of TOGO [German Protectorate]  (Togo)Local: Protektorat TOGO (de) + Fiaga TOGO (ee)  (Togo)
URUNDI AND RUANDA Military Residency of URUNDI AND RUANDA  (Usumbura)Local: Militärresidentur URUNDI UND RUANDA (de)  (Usumbura)



20 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN WILDLIFE Convention for the Preservation of Wild Animals Birds and Fish in Africa : LONDON CONVENTION  (London)
AIR International AERIAL Congress  (Paris)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
BJORKO PACT Treaty of BJORKO  (Bjorko)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)
DANUBE European Commission of the Danube-ECD and International Danube Commission-IDB : DANUBE Commissions  (Galatz)
DUAL ALLIANCE DUAL ALLIANCE between German Empire and Austro-Hungary  (Vienna)
ELECTROTECHNICAL International Congress for ELECTROTECHNICAL Commission  (Saint Louis Missouri)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Paris)
GREAT POWERS Treaty of MADRID  (Madrid)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU for Permanent Arbitration  (Berne)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Mannheim)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU [International Telegraph Convention]  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

SCHLOSS HOHENBURG Luxemburgian Residency of SCHLOSS HOHENBURG  (Schloss Hohenburg)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .