ethnia.org   
 

1998-NOV-07

Zones: Timeline


COLOMBIA-ELN (Catatumbo) Rebellion National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA : Antonio Garcia
COLUMBIA (Washington-District of Columbia)  Autonomous District of COLUMBIA : New Columbia :
BRITISH COLUMBIA (City of Victoria)  Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA :
COLOMBIA (Santafe of Bogota) UNO Member Republic of COLOMBIA : President Andres Pastrana
COLOMBIA-AUC (Uraba) Rebellion United Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AUC : Carlos Castano
COLOMBIA-FARC (Saint Vincent of Caguan) Rebellion Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia-People´s Army : FARC-EP : Manuel Marulanda Velez

Other Entities with similar names

Republic of COLOMBIA
(Santafe of Bogota)

Republic of COLOMBIA

Flag or logo since 1955-08-06*
República de COLOMBIA (es) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol*

President Andres Pastrana
(ruler of COLOMBIA since 1998-08-07)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Santafe of Bogota
(Santafé de Bogotá)
Official & national languages: Spanish (es) .

Mainland:


COLOMBIA Republic of COLOMBIA  (Santafe of Bogota)

33 Regionalized Divisions:

AMAZON AMAZON Department  (Leticia)Local: Departamento del AMAZONAS (es)  (Leticia)
ANTIOQUIA ANTIOQUIA Department  (Medellin)Local: Departamento de ANTIOQUIA (es)  (Medellín)
ARAUCA ARAUCA Department  (Arauca)Local: Departamento de ARAUCA (es)  (Arauca)
ARCHIPELAGO OF SAINT ANDREW PROVIDENCE AND SAINT CATHERINE Insular Region of THE ARCHIPELAGO OF SAINT ANDREW PROVIDENCE AND SAINT CATHERINE  (Saint Andrew)Local: Región insular del Departamento del ARCHIPIELAGO DE SAN ANDRÉS PROVIDENCIA Y SANTA CATALINA (es) + ARCHIPELAGO OF SAN ANDRÉS PROVIDENCIA AND SANTA CATALINA Department (icr)  (San Andrés)
ATLANTIC ATLANTIC Department  (Barranquilla)Local: Departamento del ATLÁNTICO (es)  (Barranquilla)
BOLIVAR BOLIVAR Department  (Cartagena of the Indies)Local: Departamento de BOLÍVAR (es)  (Cartagena de Indias)
BOYACA BOYACA Department  (Santiago of Tunja)Local: Departamento de BOYACÁ (es)  (Santiago de Tunja)
CALDAS CALDAS Department  (Manizales)Local: Departamento de CALDAS (es)  (Manizales)
CAQUETA CAQUETA Department  (Florencia)Local: Departamento del CAQUETÁ (es)  (Florencia)
CASANARE CASANARE Department  (Yopal)Local: Departamento de CASANARE (es)  (Yopal)
CAUCA CAUCA Department  (Popayan)Local: Departamento del CAUCA (es)  (Popayán)
CESAR CESAR Department  (Valledupar)Local: Departamento del CESAR (es)  (Ciudad de los Santos Reyes del Valle de Upar)
CHOCO CHOCO Department  (Quibdo)Local: Departamento del CHOCÓ (es)  (Quibdó)
CORDOBA CORDOBA Department  (San Jeronimo of Monteria)Local: Departamento de CÓRDOBA (es)  (San Jerónimo de Montería)
CUNDINAMARCA CUNDINAMARCA Department  (Santafe of Bogota + (Facatativa))Local: Departamento de CUNDINAMARCA (es)  (Santafé de Bogotá + (Facatativá))
GUAINIA GUAINIA Department  (Inirida)Local: Departamento del GUAINÍA (es)  (Inírida)
GUAJIRA GUAJIRA Department  (Riohacha)Local: Departamento de LA GUAJIRA (es)  (Riohacha)
GUAVIARE GUAVIARE Department  (San Jose of the Guaviare)Local: Departamento del GUAVIARE (es)  (San José del Guaviare)
HUILA HUILA Department  (Neiva)Local: Departamento del HUILA (es)  (Neiva)
MAGDALENA MAGDALENA Department  (Santa Marta)Local: Departamento del MAGDALENA (es)  (Santa Marta)
META META Department  (Villavicencio)Local: Departamento del META (es)  (Villavicencio)
NARINO NARINO Department  (San Juan of Pasto)Local: Departamento del NARIÑO (es)  (San Juan de Pasto)
NORTH OF SANTANDER NORTH OF SANTANDER Department  (San Jose of Cucuta)Local: Departamento de NORTE DE SANTANDER (es)  (San José de Cúcuta)
PUTUMAYO PUTUMAYO Department  (Mocoa)Local: Departamento del PUTUMAYO (es)  (Mocoa)
QUINDIO QUINDIO Department  (Armenia)Local: Departamento del QUINDÍO (es)  (Armenia)
RISARALDA RISARALDA Department  (Pereira)Local: Departamento del RISARALDA (es)  (Pereira)
SANTAFE OF BOGOTA SANTA FE OF BOGOTA Capital District  (Santafe of Bogota)Local: Distrito Capital de SANTA FE DE BOGOTÁ (es)  (Santafé de Bogotá)
SANTANDER SANTANDER Department  (Bucaramanga)Local: Departamento de SANTANDER (es)  (Bucaramanga)
SUCRE SUCRE Department  (Sincelejo)Local: Departamento de SUCRE (es)  (Sincelejo)
TOLIMA TOLIMA Department  (Ibague)Local: Departamento del TOLIMA (es)  (Ibagué)
VALLEY OF CAUCA VALLEY OF CAUCA Department  (Santiago of Cali)Local: Departamento del VALLE DEL CAUCA (es)  (Santiago de Cali)
VAUPES VAUPES Department  (Mitu)Local: Departamento del VAUPÉS (es)  (Mitú)
VICHADA VICHADA Department  (Puerto Carreno)Local: Departamento del VICHADA (es)  (Puerto Carreño)




5 Condominiums:

BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS Joint Regime Area of the Disputed Territories of BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS  (Bajo Nuevo)Local: Joint Regime Area of BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS (en) + Territorios del BANCOS BAJO NUEVO Y SERRANILLA (es)  (Bajo Nuevo)
ROSALIND BANK Disputed Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)Local: Territory of ROSALIND BANK (en) + Territorio del BANCO ROSA LINDA (es)  (-)
SAINT VINCENT OF THE CAGUAN Demilitarized Zone of SAINT VINCENT OF THE CAGUAN  (Saint Vincent of Caguan)Local: Zona de Despeje de SAN VICENTE DEL CAGUÁN (es)  (San Vicente del Caguán)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA´ : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SINAI ZONE D Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + Azor SINAI D : אזור סיני ד´ (he) + Mintaqah SINA´ D : منطقة سيناء د (ar)  (Zone D)



79 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AMAZON Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization : ACTO  (Brasilia)
AMERICAN STATES Organization of American States : OAS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ANDEAN BANK Andean Development Corporation : ADC  (Caracas)
ANDES Andean System of Integration : ASI  (Lima + Santafe of Bogota)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
CAIRNS GROUP THE CAIRNS GROUP of Fair Trading Nations  (Cairns)
CARIBBEAN BANK Caribbean Development Bank : CDB  (Bridgetown)
CARIBBEAN STATES Association of Caribbean States : ACS  (Port of Spain)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four on International Monetary Affairs and Development : GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR  (Washington-District of Columbia)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBERO-AMERICAN STATES Organization of Ibero-American States for Education Science and Culture : OIS  (Madrid)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INMARSAT International Mobile Satellite Organization : INMARSAT  (London)
INTELSAT International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : INTELSAT  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
ITALY-LATIN AMERICA Italian-Latin American Institute : ILAI  (Rome)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LATIN AMERICA Latin American Integration Association : LAIA  (Montevideo)
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : LAES  (Caracas)
LATIN UNION Latin Union : LU  (Paris)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MIGRATION International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Durban + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
ODCCP Office for Drug Control and Crime Prevention : ODCCP Agency  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPANAL Agency for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Latin America and the Caribbean : OPANAL  (Mexico City)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PARLATINO Latin American Parliament : PARLATINO  (Sao Paulo)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Helsinki + Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
RIO GROUP RIO GROUP International Organization  (Panama City)
RIO PACT Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio of Janeiro)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
SOUTH-SOUTH Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
TROPICAL TUNA Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC  (San Diego-La Jolla)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City + Buenos Aires)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

COLOMBIA-AUC United Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AUC  (Uraba)
COLOMBIA-ELN National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA  (Catatumbo)
COLOMBIA-FARC Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia-People´s Army : FARC-EP  (Saint Vincent of Caguan)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AUC United Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AUC  (Santa Fe of Ralito)
BOLIVAR CENTRAL BLOC Peasant Self-Defense-Bolivar Central Bloc : ACBCB  (Bolivar Central Bloc)
CASANARE EASTERN BLOC Peasant Self-Defense of Casanare : ACC Eastern Bloc  (Casanare)
CORDOBA AND URABA Peasant Self-Defense Forces of Cordoba and Uraba : ACCU  (Uraba)
MIDDLE MAGDALENA Peasant Self-Defense of Middle Magdalena : ACMM  (Puerto Triunfo)
SAINT VINCENT OF THE CAGUAN Demilitarized Zone of SAINT VINCENT OF THE CAGUAN  (Saint Vincent of Caguan)
SERRANILLA BANK Disputed Territory of SERRANILLA BANK  (Beacon Cay)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .