ethnia.org   
 

1928-NOV-17

Zones: Timeline


COLUMBIA (Washington-District of Columbia)  District of COLUMBIA :
BRITISH COLUMBIA (City of Victoria)  Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA :
COLOMBIA (Bogota) SDN Member Republic of COLOMBIA : President Miguel Abadia Mendez

Other Entities with similar names

Republic of COLOMBIA
(Bogota)

Republic of COLOMBIA

Flag or logo since 1906-07-14*
República de COLOMBIA (es) SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol*

President Miguel Abadia Mendez
(ruler of COLOMBIA since 1926-08-07)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Bogota
(Bogotá)
Official & national languages: Spanish (es) .

Mainland:


COLOMBIA Republic of COLOMBIA  (Bogota)

16 Divisions:

ANTIOQUIA ANTIOQUIA Department  (Medellin)Local: Departamento de ANTIOQUIA (es)  (Medellín)
ATLANTIC ATLANTIC Department  (Barranquilla)Local: Departamento del ATLÁNTICO (es)  (Barranquilla)
BOGOTA BOGOTA District  (Bogota)Local: Distrito de BOGOTÁ (es)  (Bogotá)
BOLIVAR BOLIVAR Department  (Cartagena of the Indies)Local: Departamento de BOLÍVAR (es)  (Cartagena de Indias)
BOYACA BOYACA Department  (Santiago of Tunja)Local: Departamento de BOYACÁ (es)  (Santiago de Tunja)
CALDAS CALDAS Department  (Manizales)Local: Departamento de CALDAS (es)  (Manizales)
CAUCA CAUCA Department  (Popayan)Local: Departamento del CAUCA (es)  (Popayán)
CUNDINAMARCA CUNDINAMARCA Department  (Bogota + (Facatativa))Local: Departamento de CUNDINAMARCA (es)  (Bogotá + (Facatativá))
HUILA HUILA Department  (Neiva)Local: Departamento del HUILA (es)  (Neiva)
MAGDALENA MAGDALENA Department  (Santa Marta)Local: Departamento del MAGDALENA (es)  (Santa Marta)
NARINO NARINO Department  (San Juan of Pasto)Local: Departamento del NARIÑO (es)  (San Juan de Pasto)
NORTH OF SANTANDER NORTH OF SANTANDER Department  (San Jose of Cucuta)Local: Departamento de NORTE DE SANTANDER (es)  (San José de Cúcuta)
SANTANDER SANTANDER Department  (Bucaramanga)Local: Departamento de SANTANDER (es)  (Bucaramanga)
SUCRE SUCRE Department  (Sincelejo)Local: Departamento de SUCRE (es)  (Sincelejo)
TOLIMA TOLIMA Department  (Ibague)Local: Departamento del TOLIMA (es)  (Ibagué)
VALLEY OF CAUCA VALLEY OF CAUCA Department  (Santiago of Cali)Local: Departamento del VALLE DEL CAUCA (es)  (Santiago de Cali)




10 Territories:

ARAUCA ARAUCA Commissariat  (Arauca)Local: Comisaría de ARAUCA (es)  (Arauca)
CAQUETA Special Commissariat of CAQUETA  (Florencia)Local: Comisaría Especial del CAQUETÁ (es)  (Florencia)
CHOCO CHOCO Intendency  (Quibdo)Local: Intendencia del CHOCÓ (es)  (Quibdó)
COLOMBIAN AMAZONIA AMAZON Commissariat  (San Antonio of Leticia)Local: Comisaría del AMAZONAS (es)  (San Antonio de Leticia)
GUAJIRA GUAJIRA Commissariat  (Riohacha)Local: Comisaría de LA GUAJIRA (es)  (Riohacha)
META META Intendency  (Villavicencio)Local: Intendencia del META (es)  (Villavicencio)
PUTUMAYO PUTUMAYO Intendency  (Mocoa)Local: Intendencia del PUTUMAYO (es)  (Mocoa)
SAINT ANDREW AND PROVIDENCE SAINT ANDREW AND PROVIDENCE Intendency  (Saint Andrew)Local: Intendencia de SAN ANDRÉS Y PROVIDENCIA (es)  (San Andrés)
VAUPES VAUPES Commissariat  (El Vaupes)Local: Comisaría del VAUPÉS (es)  (El Vaupés)
VICHADA VICHADA Commissariat  (El Picacho)Local: Comisaría del VICHADA (es)  (El Picacho)



16 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ATCCT Advisory and Technical Committee for Communications and Transit : ATCCT  (Geneva)
CTW Advisory Committee on the Traffic in Women and Children : CTW  (New York City)
EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HCR League of Nations High Commission for Refugees : HCR  (Berne)
ICAN International Commission for Air Navigation : ICAN  (Paris)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Paris)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)
PAN-AMERICAN HEALTH Regional Office of the Health Organization : Pan-American Sanitary Bureau : PASB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PAN-AMERICAN UNION PAN-AMERICAN UNION Bureau  (Washington-District of Columbia)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

QUITA SUENO BANK Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territory of QUITA SUENO BANK  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
QUITA SUENO SERRANA AND RONCADOR BANKS Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territories of QUITA SUENO SERRANA AND RONCADOR BANKS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
RONCADOR BANK Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territory of RONCADOR BANK  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
SERRANA BANK Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territory of SERRANA BANK  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
SERRANILLA BANK Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territory of SERRANILLA BANK  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .