1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-NOV-09

.. or choose a geo zone >> WORLD Africa AmNorth AmSouth Antarctica Asia Europe Oceania


People''s Republic of CHINA : CHINA (Beijing)  Xi Jinping
Republic of CHINA : CHINA-TAIPEI (Taipei)  President Tsai Ing-Wen

Alternate Entities with similar names

People''s Republic of CHINA
(Beijing)

People''s Republic of CHINA

Flag or logo since 1949-09-27
ZHŌNGHUÁ Rénmín Gònghéguó : 中华人民共和国 (zh)
Emblem or Symbol

Xi Jinping
(ruler of CHINA since 2012-11-15)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Beijing(Beijing)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Metropole:


MAINLAND CHINA People''s Republic of CHINA  (Beijing)

26 Metropolitan Divisions:

ANHUI ANHUI Province  (Hefei)Local: ANHUI Sheng : 安徽省 (zh)  (Hefei)
BEIJING BEIJING Special Municipality  (Beijing)Local: BEIJING Shi : 北京市 (zh)  (Beijing)
CHONGQING CHONGQING Special Municipality  (Chongqing)Local: CHONGQING Shi : 重庆市 (zh)  (Chongqing)
FUJIAN FUJIAN Province  (Fuzhou)Local: FUJIAN Sheng : 福建省 (zh)  (Fuzhou)
GANSU GANSU Province  (Lanzhou)Local: GANSU Sheng : 甘肃省 (zh)  (Lanzhou)
GUANGDONG GUANGDONG Province  (Guangzhou)Local: GUANGDONG Sheng : 广东省 (zh)  (Guangzhou)
GUIZHOU GUIZHOU Province  (Guiyang)Local: GUIZHOU Sheng : 贵州省 (zh)  (Guiyang)
HAINAN Special Economic Zone of HAINAN Province  (Haikou)Local: HǍINÁN Shěng : 海南省 (zh)  (Haikou)
HEBEI HEBEI Province  (Shijiazhuang)Local: HEBEI Sheng : 河北省 (zh)  (Shijiazhuang)
HEILONGJIANG HEILONGJIANG Province  (Harbin)Local: HEILONGJIANG Sheng : 黑龙江省 (zh)  (Ha''erbin)
HENAN HENAN Province  (Zhengzhou)Local: HENAN Sheng : 河南省 (zh)  (Zhengzhou)
HUBEI HUBEI Province  (Wuhan)Local: HUBEI Sheng : 湖北省 (zh)  (Wuhan)
HUNAN HUNAN Province  (Changsha)Local: HUNAN Sheng : 湖南省 (zh)  (Changsha)
JIANGSU JIANGSU Province  (Nanjing)Local: JIANGSU Sheng : 江苏 省 (zh)  (Nanjing)
JIANGXI JIANGXI Province  (Nanchang)Local: JIANGXI Sheng : 江西省 (zh)  (Nanchang)
JILIN JILIN Province  (Changchun)Local: JILIN Sheng : 吉林省 (zh)  (Changchun)
LIAONING LIAONING Province  (Shenyang)Local: LIÁONÍNG Shěng : 辽宁省 (zh)  (Shenyang)
QINGHAI QINGHAI Province  (Xining)Local: QINGHAI Sheng : 青海省 (zh)  (Xining)
SHAANXI SHAANXI Province  (Xian)Local: SHAANXI Sheng : 陕西省 (zh)  (Xi''an)
SHANDONG SHANDONG Province  (Jinan)Local: SHANDONG Sheng : 山东省 (zh)  (Jinan)
SHANGHAI SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)Local: SHANGHAI Shi : 上海市 (zh)  (Shanghai)
SHANXI SHANXI Province  (Taiyuan)Local: SHANXI Sheng : 山西省 (zh)  (Taiyuan)
SICHUAN SICHUAN Province  (Chengdu)Local: SICHUAN Sheng : 四川省 (zh)  (Chengdu)
TIANJIN TIANJIN Special Municipality  (Tianjin)Local: TIANJIN Shi : 天津市 (zh)  (Tianjin)
YUNNAN YUNNAN Province  (Kunming)Local: YUNNAN Sheng : 云南省 (zh)  (Kunming)
ZHEJIANG ZHEJIANG Province  (Hangzhou)Local: ZHEJIANG Sheng : 浙江省 (zh)  (Hangzhou)


2 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independant Territories

HONG KONG HONG KONG Special Administrative Region of the People''s Republic of China  (Victoria City) Xi Jinping
MACAO MACAO Special Administrative Region of the People''s Republic of China  (Macao) Xi Jinping


10 Assisted Entities

ARAKAN LEAGUE United League of Arakan : ULA  (Laiza) Tun Myat Naing
COMMUNIST BURMA BURMA Communist Party  (Chiangmai) Comrade Kyin Maung
DEMOCRATIC KOKANG Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : Army of the KOKANG Democracy Party  (Sino-Burmese Border) Yang Mao-Liang
EASTERN SHANLAND National Democratic Alliance Army-EASTERN SHAN STATE  ((Mong La)) Sai Leun
KACHINLAND KACHIN National Organization  (Laiza) President Du Wa Bawm Wang La Raw
NAGALIM Government of the People''s Republic of NAGALAND  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
PALAUNGLAND PALAUNG State Liberation Front  (Namhsan) Tar Aik Bong
SHINING PATH Communist Party of Peru-SHINING PATH  (Apurimac Valley) Comrade Jose
SINUIJU SINUIJU Special Administrative Region  (Sinuiju) Sha Rixiang
WA STATE Independent WA State  (Pangkham) Pao Yu-Chang



1 Territory in Africa:

RAS SIYAN Chinese Naval Base of DJIBOUTI  (Ras Siyan)Local: JÍBÙTÍ-de Zhōngguó Hǎijūn Jīdì : 吉布提的中国海军基地 (zh)  (Lasi Siyan)

6 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Africa:

AKAKI AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone  (Dukham)Local: AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone (en) + Dongfei Jituan AISAIEBIYA : 东非集团 埃塞俄比亚 (zh)  (Dukem)
CHINA-EGYPT SUEZ China-Egypt SUEZ Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone  (El Sokhna)Local: China-Egypt SUEZ Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone (en)  (El Sokhna)
LEKKI LAGOS LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone  (Lekki)Local: LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone (en)  (Lekki)
MAURITIUS JINFEI MAURITIUS JINFEI Economic Trade and Cooperation Zone  (Jin Fei Smart City)Local: MAURITIUS JIN FEI Economic Trade and Cooperation Zone (en) + MÁOLǏQIÚSĪ JĪN FĒI Jīngjì Màoyì Hézuò Qū : 毛里求斯今飞经济贸易合作区 (zh)  (Jin-Fei Smart City)
NIGERIA-OGUN NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone  (Igbesa)Local: NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone (en) + NÍRÌLÌYǍ ÀOGÒNG Guǎngdōng Zìyóu Màoyì Qū : 尼日利亚奥贡广东自由贸易区 (zh)  (Igbesa)
ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI Special Economic Zone  (Chambishi)Local: ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI Special Economic Zone (en) + ZÀNBǏYǍ QIĀNBǏXĪ Jīngjì Tèqū : 赞比亚谦比希经济特区 (hz)  (Chambishi)

5 Territories in Asia:

INNER MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)Local: NÈI MĚNGGǓ Zìzhìqū : 内蒙古自治区 (zh) + ÖBÜR MONGYOL-un Öbertegen Zasaqu Orun : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠨ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠣᠷᠤᠨ (mn)  (Huhehaote)
KWANGSI KWANGSI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)Local: GUǍNGXī Zhuàngzú Zìzhìqū : 广西壮族自治区 (zh) + GVANGJSIH Bouxcuengh Swcigih (za)  (Nanning)
NINGSIA NINGSIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)Local: NÍNGXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìqū : 宁夏回族自治区 : نٍ شيَا خُوِ ذُوْ ذِ جِ ثُوْ (zh)  (Yinchuan)
SINKIANG SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)Local: XĪNJIĀNG Wéiwú''ěr Zìzhìqū : 新疆维吾尔自治区 (zh) + SHINJANG Uyghur Aptonom Rayoni : شىنجاڭ ئۇيغۇر ئاپتونوم رايونى‎ (ug)  (Wulumuqi)
TIBET TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)Local: XĪZÀNG Zìzhìqū : 西藏自治区 (zh) + BOD-rang-skyong-ljongs : བོད་རང་སྐྱོང་ལྗོངས་ (bo)  (Lasa)

7 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

GOLDEN TRIANGLE Leased GOLDEN TRIANGLE Special Economic Zone  (Boten)Local: JĪNSĀNJIǍO Jīngjì Tèqū : 金三角经济特区 (zh) + SAMLIAMTHONG Khedsedthakid Phised : ສາມຫລ່ຽມທອງເຂດເສດຖະກິດພິເສດ (lo)  (Boten)
HENGQIN Leased Lands in the Special Economic District of HENGQIN New Area  (Hengqin)Local: HÉNGQÍN Xīnqū : 横琴新区 (zh)  (Hengqin)
JIZZAKH FREE ZONE Free Industrial Zone JIZZAKH  (Jizzakh Industrial Park)Local: Erkin Industrial Zona JIZZAX : Эркин индустриал зона ЖИЗЗАХ (uz) + Zìyóu Gōngyè Qū JÍZHĀKÈ : 自由工业区吉扎克 (zh)  (Erkin Industrial Zona Jizzax)
KYAUKPHYU KYAUKPHYU Special Economic Zone  (Ramree)Local: KYAUKPHYU Special Economic Zone (en)  (Rahmee)
PALAUNG PALAUNG Self-Administered Zone  (Namhsan)Local: PA LAUNG Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwngr days : ပလောင် ကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရ ဒေသ (my) + TA''ANG (pll)  (Om-Yar)
SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Suzhou Industrial Park)Local: Zhōngguó-Xīnjiāpō SŪZHŌU GŌNGYÈ YUÁNQŪ : 中國—新加坡蘇州工業園區 (zh) + China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK (en)  (Sūzhōu Gōngyè Yuán Qū)
WA WA Self-Administered Division  (Hopang + Pangkham)Local: WA Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwngr Tine : ဝ ကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရ တိုင်း (my)  (Hopang + Bangkum)

Other notable Territories in Asia:

AKSAI AKSAI Kazakh Autonomous County  (Hongliuwan Town)Local: ĀKÈSÀI Hāsàkèzú Zìzhìxiàn : 阿克賽哈萨克族自治县 (zh) + AҚSAY Қazaқ Autonomiyalyқ Audany : АҚСАЙ Қазақ Aутономиялық Aуданы - اقساي قازاق اۆتونوميالى اۋدانى (kk)  (Hongliuwan)
AKSAI CHIN Chinese administered Region of AKSAI CHIN  (Aksai Chin)Local: AQESAIQIN  (Aqesaiqin)
ALXA Prefecture of ALXA League  (Bayan Hot)Local: ALASHAN Meng : 阿拉善盟 (zh) + ALXA Ayimay : ᠠᠯᠠᠱᠠ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Bayanhuote)
BARKOL BARKOL Kazakh Autonomous County  (Barkol)Local: BĀLǏKŪN Hāsàkèzú Zìzhìxiàn : 巴里坤哈萨克自治县 (zh) + BARKÖL Qazaq Aptonom Nahiyisi : باركۆل قازاق ئاپتونوم ناھىيىسى (ug) + BARKƟL Kazakh Autonomiyalyқ Audany : БАРКӨЛ Қазақ аутономиялық ауданы - باركول قازاق اۆتونوميالى اۋدانى (kk)  (Balikun)
BAYINGOLIN BAYINGOLIN Mongol Autonomous Prefecture  (Korla)Local: BĀYĪNGUŌLÈNG Měnggǔ Zìzhìzhōu : 巴音郭楞蒙古自治州 (zh) + BAYINĞOLIN Mongğul Aptonom Oblasti : بايىنغولىن موڭغۇل ئاپتونوم ئوبلاستى (ug) + BAYINGOL : ᠪᠠᠶᠠᠨᠭᠣᠣᠯ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠵᠧᠦ (mn)  (Kuerle)
BEIJING BEIJING Special Municipality  (Beijing)Local: BEIJING Shi : 北京市 (zh)  (Beijing)
BENXI BENXI Manchu Autonomous County  (Xiaoshi)Local: BĚNXĪ Mǎnzú Zìzhìxiàn : 本溪满族自治县 (zh) + BENXI Manju Zijysiyan : ᠪᡝᠨᠰᡳ ᠮᠠᠨᠵᡠ ᠪᡝᠶᡝ ᡩᠠᠰᠠᠩᡤᠠ ᠰᡳᠶᠠᠨ (mnc)  (Xiaoshi)
BORTALA BORTALA Mongol Autonomous Prefecture  (Bole)Local: BÓĚRTǍLĀ Měnggǔ Zìzhìzhōu : 博尔塔拉蒙古自治州 (zh) + BOROTALA-yin Monggol öberteɣen jasaqu-jēü : ᠣᠷᠣᠲᠠᠯ᠎ᠠ ᠶᠢᠨ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠵᠧᠦ (mn) + BÖRTALA Mongghul Aptonom Oblasti : بۆرتالا ئوبلاستى (ug)  (Bole)
CANGYUAN CANGYUAN Va Autonomous County  (Cangyuan)Local: CĀNGYUÁN Wǎzú Zìzhìxiàn : 沧源佤族自治县 (zh)  (Cangyuan)
CHANGBAI CHANGBAI Korean Autonomous County  (Changbai)Local: CHÁNGBÁI Cháoxiānzú Zìzhìxiàn : 长白朝鲜族自治县 (zh)  (Changbai)
CHANGCHI CHANGCHI Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Changchi)Local: CHĀNGJÍ Huízú Zìzhìzhōu  (Changji)
CHAPCHAL CHAPCHAL Sibo Autonomous County  (Chapchal)Local: CHÁBÙCHÁ''ĚR Xībó Zìzhìxiàn : 察布查尔锡伯自治县 (zh) + ÇAPÇAL Şibe Aptonom Nahiyisi : چاپچال شىبە ئاپتونوم يېزىسى (ug) + CABCAL Sibe beye dasangga siyan (sjo)  (Qapqal)
CHONGQING CHONGQING Special Municipality  (Chongqing)Local: CHONGQING Shi : 重庆市 (zh)  (Chongqing)
CHUXIONG CHUXIONG Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Chuxiong)Local: CHǓXIÓNG Yízú Zìzhìzhōu : 楚雄彝族自治州 (zh)  (Chuxiong)
DALI DALI Pai Autonomous Prefecture  (Dali)Local: DÀLǏ Báizú Zìzhìzhōu : 大理白族自治州 (zh) + DARL•LIT Baif•cuf zirl•zirl•zox (bfs)  (Dali)
DATONG DATONG Huei and Monguor Autonomous County  (Datong)Local: DÀTŌNG Huízú Tǔzú Zìzhìxiàn : 大通回族土族自治县 (zh)  (Datong)
DEHONG DEHONG Tai and Chingpo Autonomous Prefecture  (Mang City)Local: DÉHÓNG Dǎizú Jǐngpōzú Zìzhìzhōu : 德宏傣族景颇族自治州 (zh) + Sikung Sam Zaizo Byumyu Yumsing Upkang MAU (atb) + MAU : (tdd_-1960-01-01X)  (Mang Shi)
DEMCHOK Chinese Territory of DEMCHOK  (Demchok)Local: DÊMQOG  (Dêmqog)
DEQEN DEQEN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Shangri-La)Local: DÍQÌNG Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 迪慶藏族自治州 (zh) + BDE-CHEN Bod-rigs rang-skyong khul : བདེ་ཆེན་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ་ (bo)  (Xianggelila)
DORBETIA DORBET Mongol Autonomous County  (Derbet)Local: DÙ''ĚRBÓTÈ Měnggǔzú Zìzhìxiàn : 杜尔伯特蒙古族自治县 (zh) + DORBOD (mn)  (Du''erbote)
ENSHI ENSHI Tukia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Enshi)Local: ENSHI Tǔjiāzú Miáozú Zìzhìzhōu : 恩施土家族苗族自治州 (zh)  (Enshi)
ESHAN ESHAN Yi Autonomous County  (Eshan)Local: ÉSHĀN Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 峨山彝族自治县 (zh)  (Eshan)
EVENK EVENK Autonomous Banner  (Bayan Tohoi)Local: ÈWĒNKÈZÚ Zìzhìqí : 鄂温克族自治旗 (zh) + EWENGKI Aimanni Mvvngkeng Isihēr Gosa : ᠡᠸᠡᠩᠬᠢ ᠥᠨᠳᠣᠰᠣᠳᠠᠨ ᠤ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠬᠣᠰᠢᠭᠤ (evn)  (Bayan Tuohai)
FUXIN FUXIN Mongol Autonomous County  (Shijiazi)Local: FÙXĪN Měnggǔzú Zìzhìxiàn : 阜新蒙古族自治县 (zh) + FUXIN : ᠹᠦᠰᠢᠨ ᠦ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠰᠢᠶᠠᠨ (mn)  (Shijiazi)
GARZE GARZE Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Kangding)Local: GĀNZĪ Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 甘孜藏族自治州 (zh) : GARZIN : དཀར་མཛེས་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ (bo)  (Kangding)
GENGMA GENGMA Tai and Va Autonomous County  (Gengma)Local: GĚNGMǍ Dǎizú Wǎzú Zìzhìxiàn : 耿马傣族佤族自治县 (zh)  (Gengma)
GOLOG GOLOG Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Machin)Local: GUǑLUÒ Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 果洛藏族自治州 (zh) + MGO-LOG Bod-rigs rang-skyong-khul : མགོ་ལོག་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ་ (bo)  (Mǎqìn)
GONSHAN GONGSHAN Derung and Nu Autonomous County  (Gongshan)Local: GÒNGSHĀN Dúlóngzú Nùzú Zìzhìxiàn : 贡山独龙族怒族自治县 (zh)  (Gongshan)
HAINAN Special Economic Zone of HAINAN Province  (Haikou)Local: HǍINÁN Shěng : 海南省 (zh)  (Haikou)
HAIXI HAIXI Mongol and Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Delhi Hot)Local: HǍIXĪ Měnggǔzú Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 海西蒙古族藏族自治州 (zh) + CONUB Sogrig Poirig Ranggyong Kü : མཚོ་ནུབ་སོག་རིགས་ཆ་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ་ (bo) + QAISI-YIN mongγol töböd ündüsüten-ü öbertegen jasaqu jeü : ᠬᠠᠶᠢᠰᠢ ᠶ᠋ᠢᠨ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠲᠥᠪᠡᠳ ᠦᠨᠳᠦᠰᠦᠲᠡᠨ ᠦ᠌ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠵᠧᠦ (mn)  (Delhi)
HEKOU HEKOU Yao Autonomous County  (Hekou)Local: HÉKǑU Yáozú Zìzhìxiàn : 河口瑶族自治县 (zh)  (Hekou)
HENAN HENAN Mongol Autonomous County  (Youganning)Local: HÉNÁN Ménggǔ Zìzhìxiàn  (Youganning)
HINGGAN HINGGAN League  (Ulanhot)Local: XING''AN Meng  (Ulanhot)
HOBOKSAR HOBOKSAR Mongol Autonomous County  (Hoxtolgay)Local: HÉBÙKÈSÀI''ĚR Měnggǔ Zìzhìxiàn : 和布克赛尔蒙古自治县 (zh) + QOBUQSAR Mongghul Aptonom Nahiyisi : قوبۇقسار موڭغۇل ئاپتونوم ناھىيىسى (ug)  (Heshituoluogai)
HONGHE HONGHE Hani and Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Mengzi)Local: HÓNGHÉ Hānízú Yízú Zìzhìzhōu : 红河哈尼族彝族自治州 (zh)  (Mengzi)
HUALONG HUALONG Huei Autonomous County  (Qunke)Local: HUÀLÓNG Huízú Zìzhìxiàn  (Qunke)
HUANREN HUANREN Manchu Autonomous County  (Huanren)Local: HUÁNRÉN Mǎnzú Zìzhìxiàn : 桓仁满族自治县 (zh) + HUWANREN Manju Zijysiyan : ᡥᡠᠸᠠᠨᡵᡝᠨ ᠮᠠᠨᠵᡠ ᠪᡝᠶᡝ ᡩᠠᠰᠠᠩᡤᠠ ᠰᡳᠶᠠᠨ (mnc)  (Huanren)
HUZHU HUZHU Monguor Autonomous County  (Weiyuan)Local: HÙZHÙ Tǔzú Zìzhìxiàn  (Weiyuan)
ILI ILI Kazakh Autonomous Prefecture  (Kulja)Local: YĪLÍ Hāsàkè Zìzhìzhōu : 伊犁哈萨克自治州 (zh) + ILI Qazaq Aptonom Oblasti : ىلى قازاق ئاپتونوم ئوبلاستى (ug) + ILE Kazakh Avtonomiyaly Oblasti : ІЛЕ ҚАЗАҚ автономиялы облысы - ىله قازاق اۆتونومىيالى وبلىسى (kk)   (Ghulja)
JIANGCHENG JIANGCHENG Hani and Yi Autonomous County  (Jiangcheng)Local: JIĀNGCHÉNG Hānízú Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 江城哈尼族彝族自治县 (zh)  (Jiangcheng)
JINGDONG JINGDONG Yi Autonomous County  (Jingdong)Local: JǏNGDŌNG Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 景东彝族自治县 (zh)  (Jingdong)
JINGGU JINGGU Tai and Yi Autonomous County  (Jinggu)Local: JǏNGGǓ Dǎizú Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 景谷傣族彝族自治县 (zh)  (Jinggu)
JINGNING JINGNING She Autonomous County  (Hexi)Local: JǏNGNÍNG Shēzú Zìzhìxiàn : 景宁畲族自治县 (zh)  (Hèxī)
JINPING JINPING Miao Yao and Tai Autonomous County  (Jinping)Local: JĪNPÍNG Miáozú Yáozú Dǎizú Zìzhìxiàn : 金平苗族瑶族傣族自治县 (zh)  (Jinping)
JISHISHAN JISHISHAN Bonan Tunghsiang and Salar Autonomous County  (Chuimatan)Local: JĪSHÍSHĀN Bǎo''ānzú Dōngxiāngzú Sālāzú Zìzhìxiàn : 积石山保安族东乡族撒拉族自治县 (zh)  (Chuimatan)
KANLHO GANNAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Dzoi)Local: GĀNNÁN Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 甘南藏族自治州 (zh) + GAINLHO Poirig Ranggyong Kü : དཀར་ལྷོ་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ་ (bo)  (Hzö)
KASHGAR Special Economic Zone of KASHGAR  (Kashgar)Local: KASHEN Shi Jīngjì Tèqū : 喀什市经济特区 (zh) + QESHQER Shahar : قەشقەر شەھرى (ug)  (Qeshqer)
KHARCHIN LEFT WING KHARCHIN LEFT WING Mongol Autonomous County  (Dachengzi)Local: KÈLǍQÌN ZUǑYÌ Měnggǔzú Zìzhìxiàn : 喀喇沁左翼蒙古族自治县 (zh) + HARQIN : ᠬᠠᠷᠠᠴᠢᠨᠵᠡᠭᠦᠨᠭᠠᠷᠤᠨᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤᠰᠢᠶᠠᠨ (mn)  (Dachengzi)
KIEN GORLOS KIEN GORLOS Mongol Autonomous County  (Kien Gorlos)Local: QIÁNGUŌ''ĚR LUÓSĪ Měnggǔzú Zìzhìxiàn : 前郭尔罗斯蒙古族自治县 (zh) + QIAN GORLOS : ᠡᠮᠦᠨᠡᠳᠦ ᠭᠣᠷᠯᠣᠰ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠰᠢᠶᠠᠨ (mn)  (Qiánguō''ěr Luósī)
KIZILSU KIZILSU Kirghiz Autonomous Prefecture  (Atush)Local: KÈZĪLÈSŪ Kē''ěrkèzī Zìzhìzhōu : 克孜勒苏柯尔克孜自治州 (zh) + QIZILSU Qirghiz aptonom oblasti : قىزىلسۇ قىرغىز ئاپتونوم ئوبلاست (ug) + KYZYLSU Kyrgyz avtonomiyaly Oblasti : Кызылсу Кыргыз aвтономиялы oбласты - كىزىلسۋ كىزگىز اۆتونومييالى وبلاستى (ky)  (Artux)
KUANDIAN KUANDIAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Kuandian)Local: KUĀNDIÀN Mǎnzú Zìzhìxiàn : 宽甸满族自治县 (zh) + KUANDIAN Manju Zijysiyan : ᡴᡠᠸᠠᠨᡩᡳᠶᠠᠨ ᠮᠠᠨᠵᡠ ᠪᡝᠶᡝ ᡩᠠᠰᠠᠩᡤᠠ ᠰᡳᠶᠠᠨ (mnc)  (Kuandian)
LANCANG LANCANG Lahu Autonomous County  (Lancang)Local: LÁNCĀNG Lāhùzú Zìzhìxiàn : 澜沧拉祜族自治县 (zh)  (Lancang)
LANPING LANPING Pai and Prumi Autonomous County  (Lanping)Local: LÁNPÍNG Báizú Pǔmǐzú Zìzhìxiàn : 兰坪白族普米族自治县 (zh)  (Lanping)
LIANGSHAN LIANGSHAN Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Xichang)Local: LIANGSHAN Yizú Zìzhìzhōu : 凉山彝族自治州 (zh) + NIEP SHA : ꆃꎭ (ii)  (Xichang)
LIANNAN LIANNAN Yao Autonomous County  (Liannan)Local: LIÁNNÁN Yáozú Zìzhìxiàn : 连南瑶族自治县 (zh)  (Liannan)
LIANSHAN LIANSHAN Chuang and Yao Autonomous County  (Jitian)Local: LIÁNSHĀN zhuàngzú yáozú Zìzhìxiàn : 连山壮族瑶族自治县 (zh)  (Jitian)
LINXIA LINXIA Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Linxia)Local: LÍNXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìzhōu : 临夏回族自治州 (zh)  (Linxia)
LUQUAN LUQUAN Yi and Miao Autonomous County  (Luquan)Local: LÙQUÀN Yízú Miáozú Zìzhìxiàn : 禄劝彝族苗族自治县 (zh)  (Luquan)
MALHO HUANGNAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Malho  (Rebkong)Local: HUÁNGNÁN Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 海南藏族自治州 (zh) + MALHO Poirig Ranggyong Kü : རྨ་ལྷོ་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ་ (bo)  (Tongren)
MENYUAN MENYUAN Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Haomen)Local: MÉNYUÁN Huízú Zìzhìxiàn  (Haomen)
MINHE MINHE Huei and Monguor Autonomous County  (Chuankou)Local: MÍNHÉ Huízú Tǔzú Zìzhìxiàn  (Chuankou)
MOJIANG MOJIANG Hani Autonomous County  (Mojiang)Local: MÒJIĀNG Hānízú Zìzhìxiàn : 墨江哈尼族自治县 (zh)  (Mojiang)
MONGLIAN MONGLIAN Tai Lahu and Va Autonomous County  (Monglian)Local: MÈNGLIÁN Dǎizú Lāhùzú Wǎzú Zìzhìxiàn : 孟连傣族拉祜族佤族自治县 (zh)  (Monglian)
MORI MORI Kazakh Autonomous County  (Mori)Local: MÙLĚI Hāsàkè Zìzhìxiàn  (Mulei)
MORIN DAWA MORIN DAWA Daur Autonomous Banner  (Nirgi)Local: MÒLÌ DÁWǍ Dáwò''ěrzú Zìzhìqí : 莫力达瓦达斡尔族自治旗 (zh)  (Nierji)
NANJIAN NANJIAN Yi Autonomous County  (Nanjian)Local: NÁNJIÀN Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 南涧彝族自治县 (zh)  (Nanjian)
NGABA NGABA Tibetan and Hsiang Autonomous Prefecture  (Barkam)Local: ĀBÀ Zàngzú Qiāngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 阿坝藏族羌族自治州 (zh) + RNGA-BA bod rigs dang ch''ang rigs rang skyong khul : རྔ་བ་བོད་རིགས་ཆ་བ༹ང་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ་ (bo)  (Ma''erkang)
NINGER NINGER Hani and Yi Autonomous County  (Ninger)Local: NÍNG''ĚR Hānízú Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 宁洱哈尼族彝族自治县 (zh)  (Ning''er)
NINGLANG NINGLANG Yi Autonomous County  (Ninglang)Local: NÍNGLÀNG Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 宁蒗彝族自治县 (zh)  (Ninglang)
NUJIANG NUJIANG Lisu Autonomous Prefecture  (Liuku)Local: NÙJIĀNG Lìsùzú Zìzhìzhōu : 怒江傈僳族自治州 (zh) + (lis_-1956-01-01X)  (Liuku)
OROCHEN OROCHEN Autonomous Banner  (Alihe)Local: ÈLÚNCHŪN Zìzhìqí : 鄂伦春自治旗 (zh)  (Alihe)
PENGSHUI PENGSHUI Miao and Tukia Autonomous County  (Hanjia Town)Local: PÉNGSHUǏ Miáozú Tǔjiāzú Zìzhìxiàn  (Hanjia Zhen)
PINGBIAN PINGBIAN Miao Autonomous County  (Pingbian)Local: PÍNGBIĀN Miáozú Zìzhìxiàn : 屏边苗族自治县 (zh)  (Pingbian)
QINGYUAN QINGYUAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Qingyuan)Local: QĪNGYUÁN Mǎnzú Zìzhìxiàn : 清原满族自治县 (zh) + QINGYUAN Manju Zijysiyan : ᠴᡳᠩᠶᡠᠸᠠᠨ ᠮᠠᠨᠵᡠ ᠪᡝᠶᡝ ᡩᠠᠰᠠᠩᡤᠠ ᠰᡳᠶᠠᠨ (mnc)  (Qingyuan)
RUYUAN RUYUAN Yao Autonomous County  (Ruyuan)Local: RǓYUÁN Yáozú Zìzhìxiàn : 乳源瑶族自治县 (zh)  (Ruyuan)
SHANGHAI SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)Local: SHANGHAI Shi : 上海市 (zh)  (Shanghai)
SHANTOU Special Economic Zone of SHANTOU City-Prefecture  (Shantou)Local: SHANTOU Shi Jīngjì Tèqū : 汕头市经济特区 (zh)  (Shantou)
SHENZHEN Special Economic Zone of SHENZHEN Sub-Provincial City  (Shenzhen)Local: SHENZHEN Shi Fùshĕngjí Xíngzhèngqū : 深圳市 副省级行政区 (zh)  (Shenzhen)
SHILIN SHILIN Yi Autonomous County  (Shilin)Local: SHÍLÍN yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 石林彝族自治县 (zh)  (Shilin)
SHIZHU SHIZHU Tukia Autonomous County  (Nanbin Town)Local: SHÍZHÙ Tǔjiāzú Zìzhìxiàn  (Nanbin Zhen)
SHUANGJIANG SHUANGJIANG Lahu Va Blang and Tai Autonomous County  (Shuangjiang)Local: SHUĀNGJIĀNG Lāhùzú Wǎzú Bùlǎngzú Dǎizú Zìzhìxiàn : 双江拉祜族佤族布朗族傣族自治县 (zh)  (Shuangjiang)
SIPSONGPANNA SIPSONGPANNA Tai Autonomous Prefecture  (Jinghung)Local: XĪSHUĀNGBǍNNÀ Dǎizú Zìzhìzhōu : 西双版纳傣族自治州 (zh) + tsɯ˧˥tsɯ˧˥tsəu˧ pʰaː˥˩saː˥tai˥˩ sip˥sɔŋ˥ pan˥˩naː˥˩ : (khb_-1956-01-01X)  (Jinghong)
SOUTH CHINA SEA ISLANDS SANSHA City-Prefecture : South China Sea Islands  (Woody Island)Local: SANSHA Shi : 三沙市 (zh)  (Yongxing Dao)
SUBEI SUBEI Mongol Autonomous County  (Dangchengwan)Local: SÙBĚI Měnggǔzú Zìzhìxiàn : 肃北蒙古族自治县 (zh) + SUBEI-YIN Mongγol Öbertegen Jasaqu Siyan : ᠰᠤᠪᠧᠢ ᠶ᠋ᠢᠨ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠰᠢᠶᠠᠨ (mnc)  (Dangchengwan)
SUNAN SUNAN Yugur Autonomous County  (Hongwansi)Local: SÙNÁN Yùgùzú Zìzhìxiàn : 肃南裕固族自治县 (zh) + SUNAN Yugur (ybe)  (Hongwansi)
TASHKURGAN TASHKURGAN Tajik Autonomous County  (Tashkurgan)Local: TASHIKU''ERGAN Tǎjíkè Zìzhìxiàn  (Taxkorgan)
TENZHU TENZHU Tibetan Autonomous County  (Huazangsi)Local: TIĀNZHÙ Zàngzú Zìzhìxiàn : 天祝藏族自治县 (zh) + BAIRI Poirig Ranggyong Zong : དཔའ་རིས་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་རྫོང༌། (bo)  (Huazangsi)
TIANJIN TIANJIN Special Municipality  (Tianjin)Local: TIANJIN Shi : 天津市 (zh)  (Tianjin)
TRANS-KARAKORAM TRANS-KARAKORAM Tract  (Karakunlun)Local: KĀLǍKŪNLÚN Zǒuláng  (Kalakunlun)
TSHOLHO HAINAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tsholho  (Kabka)Local: HǍINÁN Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 海南藏族自治州 (zh) + COLHO Poirig Ranggyong Kü : མཚོ་ལྷོ་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ (bo)  (Qiàbǔqià)
TSHOYANG HAIBEI Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tshoyang  (Xihai)Local: HǍIBĚI Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 海北藏族自治州 (zh) + COJANG Poirig Ranggyong Kü : མཚོ་བཡྣང་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ (bo)  (Xihai)
TUNGHSIANG TUNGHSIANG Autonomous County  (Tangwangchuan)Local: DŌNGXIĀNGZÚ Zìzhìxiàn : 东乡族自治县 (zh)  (Tangwangchuan)
WEISHAN WEISHAN Yi and Huei Autonomous County  (Weishan)Local: WĒISHĀN Yízú Huízú Zìzhìxiàn : 巍山彝族回族自治县 (zh)  (Weishan)
WEIXI WEIXI Lisu Autonomous County  (Weixi)Local: WÉIXĪ Lìsùzú Zìzhìxiàn : 维西傈僳族自治县 (zh) + BALUNG Lisurig Ranggyong Zong : འབའ་ལུང་ལི་སུའུ་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་རྫོང། (bo)  (Weixi)
WENSHAN WENSHAN Chuang and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Wenshan)Local: WENSHAN Zhuàngzú Miáozú Zìzhìzhōu : 文山壮族苗族自治州 (zh)  (Wenshan)
XIAMEN Special Economic Zone of the Sub-Provincial City of XIAMEN  (Siming)Local: XIAMEN Fùshĕngjí Chéngshì Jīngjì Tèqū : : 厦门 副省级行政区 经济特区 (zh)  (Siming)
XIANGXI XIANGXI Tukia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Jishou)Local: XIĀNGXĪ Tǔjiāzú Miáozú Zìzhìzhōu  (Jishou)
XILINGOL XILINGOL League  (Xilinhot)Local: XILIN GUOLE Meng : 锡林郭勒盟 (zh) + SILI-YIN YOUL Ayimay : ᠰᠢᠯᠢ ᠶᠢᠨ ᠭᠣᠣᠯ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Xilinhaote)
XIMENG XIMENG Va Autonomous County  (Ximeng)Local: XĪMÉNG Wǎzú Zìzhìxiàn : 西盟佤族自治县 (zh)  (Ximeng)
XINBIN XINBIN Manchu Autonomous County  (Xinbin)Local: XĪNBĪN Mǎnzú Zìzhìxiàn : 新宾满族自治县 (zh) + SINPIN Manju Zijysiyan : ᠰᡳᠨᠪᡳᠨ ᠮᠠᠨᠵᡠ ᠪᡝᠶᡝ ᡩᠠᠰᠠᠩᡤᠠ ᠰᡳᠶᠠᠨ (mnc)  (Xinbin)
XINPING XINPING Yi and Tai Autonomous County  (Xinping)Local: XĪNPÍNG Yízú Dǎizú Zìzhìxiàn : 新平彝族傣族自治县 (zh)  (Xinping)
XIUSHAN XIUSHAN Tukia and Miao Autonomous County  (Xiushan)Local: XIÙSHĀN Tǔjiāzú Miáozú Zìzhìxiàn  (Xiushan)
XIUYAN XIUYAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Xiuyan)Local: XIÙYÁN Mǎnzú Zìzhìxiàn : 岫岩满族自治县 (zh) + XIUYAN Manju Zijysiyan : ᠰᡳᡠᠶᠠᠨ ᠮᠠᠨᠵᡠ ᠪᡝᠶᡝ ᡩᠠᠰᠠᠩᡤᠠ ᠰᡳᠶᠠᠨ (mnc)  (Xiuyan)
XUNDIAN XUNDIAN Huei and Yi Autonomous County  (Xundian)Local: XÚNDIÀN Huízú Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 寻甸回族彝族自治县 (zh)  (Xundian)
XUNHUA XUNHUA Salar Autonomous County  (Jishi)Local: XÚNHUÀ Sǎlázú Zìzhìxiàn : 循化撒拉族自治县 (zh) + GÖXDEÑIZ Velayat Yisır Salır Özbaşdak Yurt (slr)  (Jishi)
YANBIAN YANBIAN Korean Autonomous Prefecture  (Yanji)Local: YÁNBIĀN Cháoxiǎnzú Zìzhìzhōu : 延边朝鲜族自治州 (zh) + YEONBYEON Joseonjok Jachiju : 연변 조선족 자치주 (ko)  (Yanji)
YANGBI YANGBI Yi Autonomous County  (Yangbi)Local: YÀNGBÌ Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 漾濞彝族自治县 (zh)  (Yangbi)
YENCHI YENCHI Huei Autonomous County  (Yenchi)Local: YĀNQÍ Huízú Zìzhìxiàn  (Yanqi)
YITONG YITONG Manchu Autonomous County  (Yitong)Local: YĪTŌNG Mǎnzú Zìzhìxiàn : 伊通满族自治县 (zh) + YITONG : ᡳᡨᡠ ᠮᠠᠨᠵᡠ ᠪᡝᠶᡝ ᡩᠠᠰᠠᠩᡤᠠ ᠰᡳᠶᠠᠨ (mnc)  (Yitong)
YOUYANG YOUYANG Tukia and Miao Autonomous County  (Youyang)Local: YOUYANG Tǔjiāzú Miáozú Zìzhìxiàn  (Youyang)
YUANJIANG YUANJIANG Hani Yi and Tai Autonomous County  (Lijiang)Local: YUÁNJIĀNG Hānízú Yízú Dǎizú Zìzhìxiàn : 元江哈尼族彝族傣族自治县 (zh)  (Lijiang)
YULONG YULONG Nakhi Autonomous County  (Yulong)Local: YÙLÓNG Nàxīzú Zìzhìxiàn : 玉龙纳西族自治县 (zh)  (Yulong)
YULSHUL YULSHUL Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Gyegu)Local: YÙSHÙ Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 玉树藏族自治州 (zh) + YÜSHU Poirig Ranggyong Kü : ཡུས་ཧྲུའུ་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ། (bo)  (Jiégǔduō Zhèn)
ZHANGJIACHUAN ZHANGJIACHUAN Huei Autonomous County  (Zhangjiachuan)Local: ZHĀNGJIĀCHUĀN Huízú Zìzhìxiàn : 张家川回族自治县 - جْاکِاچُوًا خُوِذُو ذِجِشِیًا (zh)  (Zhangjiachuan)
ZHENYUAN ZHENYUAN Yi Hani and Lahu Autonomous County  (Zhenyuan)Local: ZHÈNYUÁN Yízú Hānízú Lāhùzú Zìzhìxiàn : 镇沅彝族哈尼族拉祜族自治县 (zh)  (Zhenyuan)
ZHUHAI Special Economic Zone of ZHUHAI City-Prefecture  (Xiangzhou)Local: ZHUHAI Shi Jīngjì Tèqū : 珠海市经济特区 (zh)  (Xiangzhou)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Europe:

GREAT STONE INDUSTRIAL PARK Special Economic Zone of GREAT STONE INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Great Stone Industrial Park)Local: Osobaya Ekonomicheskaya Zona VELÍKIY KÁMEN INDUSTRIAL''NYY PARK : Oсобая Зкономическая Зона ВЕЛИКИЙ КАМЕНЬ ИНДУСТРИАЛЬНЫЙ ПАРК (ru) + ZHŌNGGUÓ-BÁI''ÈLUÓSĪ GŌNGYÈ YUÁN Jīngjì Tèqū : 中国-白俄罗斯工业园 经济特区 (zh) + Special Economic Zone of GREAT STONE INDUSTRIAL PARK (en)  (Velikiy Kamen'' Industrial''nyy Park)




1 Government in Exile

COMMUNIST BURMA BURMA Communist Party  (Chiangmai) Comrade Kyin Maung




90 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Buenos Aires)
ASIA Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Islamabad)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)
ASIA-PACIFIC Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
ASIAN STATES Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
BRICS Organization of Brazil Russia India China South Africa Group : BRICS  (Johannesburg)
BRICS PLUS BRICS PLUS Block  (Beijing)
CARIBBEAN BANK Caribbean Development Bank : CDB  (Bridgetown)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CHINA-AFRICA Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC  (Johannesburg)
CHINA-JAPAN-SOUTH KOREA Secreatariat of the CHINA-JAPAN-REPUBLIC OF KOREA Trilateral Cooperation  (Seoul)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EAST ASIA EAST ASIA Summit  (Denpasar)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Buenos Aires + Cancun)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITER International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Cadarache)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NEW DEVELOPMENT BANK New Development Bank : NDB  (Shanghai)
NORTH PACIFIC North Pacific Marine Science Organization : PICES  (Victoria)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SHANGHAI GROUP Shanghai Cooperation Organization : SCO  (Beijing)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
SOUTH PACIFIC South Pacific Tourism Organization : SPTO  (Suva)
SOUTH-SOUTH Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
TROPICAL TUNA Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC  (San Diego-La Jolla)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WESTERN AND CENTRAL PACIFIC OCEAN FISHERIES Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC  (Kolonia on Ponape)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Other Current States within the 2018's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

CHINA-TAIPEI Republic of CHINA  (Taipei)
HONG KONG HONG KONG Special Administrative Region of the People''s Republic of China  (Victoria City)
ISLAMIC EAST TURKESTAN East Turkestan Islamic Movement : ETIM  (Wana)
MACAO MACAO Special Administrative Region of the People''s Republic of China  (Macao)

Other Current Territories within the 2018's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

FUKIEN Province of FUKIEN : Quemoy and Matsu Islands  (Jinsheng)
GAOSHAN Taiwan First Nations : GAOSHAN  (Taipei)
HENGQIN Leased Lands in the Special Economic District of HENGQIN New Area  (Hengqin)
PRATAS ISLANDS Military Territory of PRATAS ISLANDS  (Dongsha)
SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Suzhou Industrial Park)
TAIWAN Province of TAIWAN  (Zhongxing New Village)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   1900.ethnia.org is an essay which goal is to try to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organizations that have existed during the 20th century. The first version of the website dates back from 1996 and had been put online under ethnia.org in 1999. The current version is from 2009 and now allows to search for an entity for any day of the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [rose: country completed at level 2 (province, county, ...), red: level 3 (district, ...), white: level 1 only (region, federated State, ...)]

   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox




 Base sources:

   * World Statesmen, thanks to Ben Cahoon (US): historical polities and their rulers.
   * Statoids, thanks to Gwillim Law (US): historical administrative divisions.
   * Flags Of The World, thanks to Rob Raeside (CA): flags. (the link given is from my mirror of this site)
   * Heraldry of the World, maintained by Ralf Hartemink (NL): coat of arms.
   * Rulers.org, thanks to Benjamin Schemmel (DE): photos of rulers.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US): historical currencies.
   * World History at KMLA, maintained by Alexander Ganse (DE): historical maps.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US): for Europe, North Africa and Middle East.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, maintained by Jacques Leclerc (CA): linguistical politics by country.
   * Population Statistics, maintained by Jan Lahmeyer (NL): historical evolution of the population.
   * Wikipedia, for general data, maps, pictures ...
   * Google Books, online library.
   * The other sources are given specifically according to the consulted entity, at bottom page.

   Some of the flags and coat of arms of the website are drawn by myself.

 Specific sources:






Any suggestion, correction, addition or collaboration is welcome and can be sent to .


 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2018-NOV-14.