China 1975-JUN-02 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1975-JUN-02



CHINA (Peking) UNO Member People´s Republic of China : PRC : Mao Tse-Tung the Great Helmsman
CHINA-TAIPEH (Taipeh tEx UNO MemberRebellion Republic of China : ROC [Kuomintang Nationalist Government] : President Yen Chia-Kan

Other Entities with similar names

People´s Republic of China : PRC
(Peking)

People´s Republic of China : PRC

Flag or Logo since 1949-09-27
CHUNG-HUA Jen-Min Kung-He-Kuo : 中华人民共和国 (zh) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

Mao Tse-Tung the Great Helmsman
(ruler of CHINA since 1943-03-20)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Peking
(Pei-Ching)
Official & national languages: Chinese (zh) .

Mainland:


MAINLAND CHINA People´s Republic of China : PRC  (Peking)

24 Regionalized Divisions:

ANHWEI AN-HWEI Province  (Hofei)Local: AN-HUEI Sheng : 安徽省 (zh)  (Ho-Fei)
CHEKIANG CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)Local: CHE-CHIANG Sheng : 浙江省 (zh)  (Hang-Chou)
FUCHIEN FUKIEN Province  (Foochow)Local: FU-CHIEN Sheng : 福建省 (zh)  (Fu-Chou)
HEILUNGKIANG HEILUNGKIANG Province  (Kharbin)Local: HEI-LUNG-CHIANG Sheng : 黑龙江省 (zh)  (Ha´erh-Pin)
HONAN HONAN Province  (Chengchow)Local: HO-NAN Sheng : 河南省 (zh)  (Cheng-Chou)
HOPEI HOPEH Province  (Shitikiachwang)Local: HO-PEI Sheng : 河北省 (zh)  (Shih-Chia-Chuang)
HUNAN HUNAN Province  (Changsha)Local: HU-NAN Sheng : 湖南省 (zh)  (Ch´ang-Sha)
HUPEH HUPEH Province  (Wuhan)Local: HU-PEI Sheng : 湖北省 (zh)  (Wu-Han)
KANSU KANSU Province  (Lanchow)Local: KAN-SU Sheng : 甘肃省 (zh)  (Lan-Chou)
KIANGSI KIANGSI Province  (Nanchang)Local: CHIANG-HSI Sheng : 江西省 (zh)  (Nan-Ch´ang)
KIANGSU KIANGSU Province  (Nanking)Local: CHIANG-SU Sheng : 江苏 省 (zh)  (Nan-Ching)
KIRIN KIRIN Province  (Changchun)Local: CHI-LIN Sheng : 吉林省 (zh)  (Ch´ang-Ch´un)
KWANGTUNG KWANGTUNG Province  (Swatow)Local: KUANG-TUNG Sheng : 广东省 (zh)  (Shan-T´ou)
KWEICHOW KWEICHOW Province  (Kweiyang)Local: KUEI-CHOU Sheng : 贵州省 (zh)  (Kuei-Yang)
LIAONING LIAONING Province  (Shenyang)Local: LIAO-NING Sheng : 辽宁省 (zh)  (Shen-Yang)
PEKING PEKING Special Municipality  (Peking)Local: PEI-CHING Shih : 北京市 (zh)  (Pei-Ching)
SHANGHAI SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)Local: SHANG-HAI Shih : 上海市 (zh)  (Shang-Hai)
SHANSI SHANSI Province  (Taiyuan)Local: SHAN-SI Sheng : 山西省 (zh)  (T´ai-Yuan)
SHANTUNG SHANTUNG Province  (Tsinan)Local: SHAN-TUNG Sheng : 山东省 (zh)  (Chi-Nan)
SHENSI SHENSI Province  (Sian)Local: SHAN-HSI Sheng : 陕西省 (zh)  (Hsi´an)
SZECHWAN SZECHWAN Province  (Chengtu)Local: SZU-CH´UAN Sheng : 四川省 (zh)  (C´heng-Tu)
TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Special Municipality  (Tientsin)Local: TIEN-CHIN Shih : 天津市 (zh)  (Tien-Chin)
TSINGHAI TSINGHAI Province  (Sining)Local: CH´ING-HAI Sheng : 青海省 (zh)  (Hsi-Ning)
YUNNAN YUNNAN Province  (Kunming)Local: YUN-NAN Sheng : 云南省 (zh)  (K´un-Ming)



5 Territories:

INNER MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)Local: NEI MENG-KU Tzu-Chih-Ch´ü : 内蒙古自治区 (zh) + ÖVÖR MONGOL-un Öbertegen Zasaqu Orun : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠨ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠣᠷᠤᠨ (mn)  (Hu-Ho-Hao-T´e)
KWANGSI KWANGSI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)Local: KUANG-HSI Chuang-Tzu Tse-Chih-Ch´ü : 广西壮族自治区 (zh) + GVANGJSIH Bouxcuengh Swcigih (za)  (Nan-Ning)
NINGSIA NINGSIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)Local: NING-HSIA Huei-Tzu Tze-Chih-Ch´ü : 宁夏回族自治区 (zh) + NING-HSIA Huei-Tzu Tze-Chih-Ch´ü : نٍ شيَا خُوِ ذُوْ ذِ جِ ثُوْ (chi)  (Yin-Ch´uan)
SINKIANG SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)Local: HSIN-CHIANG Wei-Wu-Erh Tzu-Shi-Ch´ü : 新疆维吾尔自治区 (zh) + SHINJANG Uyghur Aptonom Rayoni : شىنجاڭ ئۇيغۇر ئاپتونوم رايونى‎ (ug)  (Wu-Lu-Mu-Ch´i)
TIBET TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)Local: HSI-TSANG Tze-Chih-Ch´ü : 西藏自治区 (zh) + BOD-rang-skyong-ljongs : བོད་རང་སྐྱོང་ལྗོངས་ (bo)  (La-Sa)

2 Assisted Countries

KARENNI KARENNI National Revolutionary Council  (Huaypon Long) SG Htae Bu Peh
PEOPLE´S BURMA People´s Republic of BURMA [Communist Party of Burma in the National Democratic United Front]  (Panghsang) Thakin Ba Thein Tin



6 Assisted Movements

COMMUNIST MALAYA Malayan National Liberation Army : MNLA [Malayan Communist Party : MCP]  (East Betong + West Betong + Sadao) SG Chin Peng
COMMUNIST THAILAND People´s Liberation Army of THAILAND [Communist Party of Thailand : CPT]  (Khao Kho) Mitr Samanant
HUKLANDIA National Democratic Front of Philippines : NDFP [Land of the Huks – New People´s Army : NPA]  (Capas z) Jose Maria Sison
RED PA-O Shan State Nationalities Liberation Organization : SSNLO  (Panghsang) Tha Kaley
RED ZONE People´s Revolution Party : PRP [Red Zone]  (Fizi Baraka) Laurent-Desire Kabila
WA HILLS KA KWE YE Group [Pro-Communist Wa Guerilla]  (Panghsang) Pao You-Yi





26 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMCO Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization : IMCO Specialized Agency  (London)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TROPICAL TUNA Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC  (San Diego-La Jolla)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHINA-TAIPEH Republic of China : ROC [Kuomintang Nationalist Government]  (Taipeh t)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

EASTERN MARKANSU RIVER VALLEY EASTERN MARKANSU RIVER VALLEY Area  (Markansu)
FUKIEN Miltary Province of FUKIEN [Fukien Provincial Government-in-Exile in Quemoy and Matsu Islands]  (Hsintien)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)
ISLANDS Dependencies of ISLANDS District  (Tai Pai + Colowan)
KAOSHAN Taiwan Aboriginal Peoples : KAOSHAN  (Taitung)
KOWLOON WALLED CITY KOWLOON WALLED CITY Territory [Triads Control]  (Kowloon Walled City)
MACAO AND DEPENDENCIES Portuguese Overseas Province of MACAO AND DEPENDENCIES  (Macao)
PRATAS ISLANDS Military Territory of PRATAS ISLANDS  (Tungsha)
SARIKOL RANGE SARIKOL RANGE Area  (Sarikol)
TAIPEH TAIPEH Special Municipality  (Taipeh)
TAIWAN Province of TAIWAN [Taiwan Provincial Government]  (Chunghsing New Village)
TAIWAN BASE United States Armed Forces in the Republic of China : United States Taiwan Defense Command : USTDC  (Taipeh-Yuanshan)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .