1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-MAY-16

.. or choose a geo zone >> WORLD Africa AmNorth AmSouth Antarctica Asia Europe Oceania


Republic of CAMEROON : CAMEROON (Yaounde)  President Paul Biya
Southern Cameroons Interim Government : Federal Republic of AMBAZONIA : AMBAZONIA ((Buea) + London + Bowie)  President Julius Sisiku Ayuk Tabe

Alternate Entities with similar names

Republic of CAMEROON
(Yaounde)

Republic of CAMEROON

Flag or logo since 1975-05-20
République du CAMEROUN (fr) + Republic of CAMEROON (en)
Emblem or Symbol

President Paul Biya
(ruler of CAMEROON since 1982-11-06)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Yaounde(Yaoundé)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Metropole:


CAMEROON Republic of CAMEROON  (Yaounde)

10 Metropolitan Divisions:

ADAMAWA ADAMAWA Region  (Ngaoundere)Local: Région de l''ADAMAOUA (fr) + ADAMAWA Region (en)  (N''gaoundéré)
CENTRAL CENTRAL Region  (Yaounde)Local: Région du CENTRE (fr) + CENTRAL Region (en)  (Yaoundé)
EAST EAST Region  (Bertoua)Local: Région de l''EST (fr) + EAST Region (en)  (Bertoua)
FAR NORTH FAR NORTH Region  (Maroua)Local: Région de l''EXTRÊME-NORD (fr) + FAR NORTH Region (en)  (Maroua)
LITTORAL LITTORAL Region  (Douala)Local: Région du LITTORAL (fr) + LITTORAL Region (en)  (Douala)
NORTH NORTH Region  (Garoua)Local: Région du NORD (fr) + NORTH Region (en)  (Garoua)
NORTHWEST NORTHWEST Region  (Bamenda)Local: NORTHWEST Region (en) + Région du NORD-OUEST (fr)  (Bamenda)
SOUTH SOUTH Region  (Ebolowa)Local: Région du SUD (fr) + SOUTH Region (en)  (Ebolowa)
SOUTH-WEST SOUTH-WEST Region  (Buea)Local: SOUTH-WEST Region (en) + Région du SUD-OUEST (fr)  (Buea)
WEST WEST Region  (Bafoussam)Local: Région de l''OUEST (fr) + WEST Region (en)  (Bafoussam)




Other notable Territories in Africa:

BABADJOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BABADJOU  (Babadjou)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BABADJOU  (Babadjou)
BABETE Bamileke Kingdom of BABETE  (Mbouda)Local: Royaume bamiléké de BABÉTÉ  (Mbouda)
BABOUANTOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BABOUANTOU  (Baloum)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BABOUANTOU  (Baloum)
BABOUTCHA-NITCHEU Bamileke Chiefdom of BABOUTCHA-NITCHEU  (Baboutcha)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BABOUTCHA-NITCHEU  (Baboutcha)
BABUNGO BABUNGO Kingdom of Vengo  (Bamungo)Local: BABUNGO Kingdom of Vengoo  (Bamungo)
BADENKOP Bamileke Chiefdom of BADENKOP  (Badenkop)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BADENKOP  (Badenkop)
BADOUNGA Bamileke Chiefdom of BADOUNGA  (Tonga)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BADOUNGA  (Tonga)
BAFANG Bamileke Chiefdom of BAFANG  (Bafang)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BAFANG  (Bafang)
BAFAW BAFAW Chiefdom  (Kumba)Local: BAFAW Chiefdom  (Kumba)
BAFOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BAFOU  (Bafou)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BAFOU  (Bafou)
BAFOUSSAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAFOUSSAM  (Bafoussam)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BAFOUSSAM  (Bafoussam)
BAFUT BAFUT Kingdom  (Bafut)Local: BAFUT Kingdom  (Bafut)
BAGNOUN Bamileke Chiefdom of BAGNOUN  (Bazou)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BAGNOUN  (Bazou)
BAHAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAHAM  (Baham)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BAHAM  (Baham)
BAHOUOC Bamileke Chiefdom of BAHOUOC  (Bahouoc)Local: Bamileke Chiefdom of BAHOUOC  (Bahouoc)
BAKONG Bamileke Chiefdom of BAKONG  (Bazou)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BAKONG  (Bazou)
BALENG Bamileke Chiefdom of BALENG  (Lafe-Baleng)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BALENG  (Lafé-Baleng)
BALENGOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BALENGOU  (Balengou)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BALENGOU  (Balengou)
BALI-NYONGA BALI-NYONGA Kingdom  (Bali)Local: BALI-NYONGA Kingdom  (Bali)
BALIKUMBAT BALIKUMBAT Kingdom  (Balikumbat)Local: BALIKUMBAT Kingdom  (Balikumbat)
BALONG AND MOKONGE Chiefdom of BALONG AND MOKONGE  (Muyuka)Local: Chefferie de BALONG ET MOKONGE  (Muyuka)
BAMAHA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMAHA  (Maha)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BAMAHA  (Maha)
BAMBALANG BAMBALANG Chiefdom  (Bambalang)Local: Chefferie de BAMBALANG  (Bambalang)
BAMEKA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMEKA  (Bameka)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BAMEKA  (Bameka)
BAMENA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMENA  (Bamena)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BAMENA  (Bamena)
BAMENDANKWE BAMENDANKWE Kingdom  (Bamenda)Local: BAMENDANKWE Kingdom  (Bamenda)
BAMENDJINDA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMENDJINDA  (Bamendjinda)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BAMENDJINDA  (Bamendjinda)
BAMENDJO Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMENDJO  (Bamendjou)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BAMENDJO  (Bamendjou)
BAMESSO Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMESSO  (Galim)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BAMESSO  (Galim)
BAMOUGOUM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMOUGOUM  (Kongso-Bamougoum)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BAMOUGOUM  (Kongso-Bamougoum)
BAMUN BAMUN Sultanate  (Fumban)Local: Sultanat BAMOUN  (Foumban)
BANA Bamileke Kingdom of BANA  (Bana)Local: Royaume bamiléké de BANA  (Bana)
BANDJA Bamileke Chiefdom of BANDJA  (Bandja)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BANDJA  (Bandja)
BANFELOUK Bamileke Chiefdom of BANFELOUK  (Banfelouk)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BANFELOUK  (Banfelouk)
BANGANG Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGANG  (Bangang-Fondji)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BANGANG  (Bangang-Fondji)
BANGANG FOKAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGANG FOKAM  (Bangang Fokam)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BANGANG FOKAM  (Bangang Fokam)
BANGANGTE Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGANGTE  (Bangangte)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BANGANGTÉ  (Bangangté)
BANGOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGOU  (Bangou)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BANGOU  (Bangou)
BANGOULAP Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGOULAP  (Bangoulap)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BANGOULAP  (Bangoulap)
BANGWA Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGWA  (Bangwa)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BANGOUA  (Bangoua)
BANJUN Bamileke Kingdom of BANJUN  (Banjun)Local: Royaume bamiléké de BANDJOUN  (Bandjoun)
BANKA Bamileke Chiefdom of BANKA  (Bafang)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BANKA  (Bafang)
BANKIM Tikar State of BANKIM  (Bankim)Local: État Tikar de M''BANKIM  (M''Bankim)
BANSO Tikar Kingdom of BANSO  (Banso)Local: Tikar Kingdom of BANSO  (Banso)
BANYO Vute Lamidate of BANYO  (Banyo)Local: Lamidat de BANYO (fr) + Lamidate of BANYO (en) + Lamido BANYO : لاميدو بانيو (fub) + Lamido BANYO (pfe)  (Banyo)
BAPA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAPA  (Bapa)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BAPA  (Bapa)
BASA OF WURI BASA OF WURI Kingdom  (Douala)Local: Royaume BASSA DU WOURI  (Douala)
BATCHA Bamileke Chiefdom of BATCHA  (Batcha)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BATCHA  (Batcha)
BATCHAM Regency of BATCHAM  (Batcham)Local: Régence de BATCHAM  (Batcham)
BATCHINGOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BATCHINGOU  (Batchingou)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BATCHINGOU  (Batchingou)
BATOUFAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BATOUFAM  (Batoufam)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BATOUFAM  (Batoufam)
BAYANGAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAYANGAM  (Bayangam)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BAYANGAM  (Bayangam)
BAZOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BAZOU  (Bazou)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de BAZOU  (Bazou)
BAZOUS Bamileke Chiefdoms of BAZOU Arrondissement  (Bazou)Local: Chefferies bamilékés de l''Arrondissement de BAZOU  (Bazou)
BEBA BEBA Chiefdom  (Beba)Local: Chefferie de BEBA  (Beba)
BIBEMI BIBEMI Kingdom : Lamidate of Bibemi  (Bibemi)Local: Royaume de BIBÉMI : Lamidat de Bibémi  (Bibemi)
BONAKU Akwa Kingdom of BONAKU  (Bonaku)Local: Royaume Akwa de BONAKU  (Bonaku)
BONANJO BONANJO Kingdom of Douala  (Douala)Local: Royaume BONANJO de Douala  (Douala)
BONEBELA BONEBELA Chiefdom  (Bonebela)Local: Chefferie de BONEBELA  (Bonebela)
DITAM Tikar State of DITAM  (Ditam)Local: État Tikar de N''DITAM  (Nditam)
ESU ESU Kingdom  (Wum)Local: ESU Kingdom  (Wum)
EYUMJOCK AND OSSING Chiefdom of EYUMJOCK AND OSSING  (Eyumojock)Local: Chiefdom of EYUMJOCK AND OSSING  (Eyumojock)
FINGYE Kedjom Kingdom of FINGYE  (Bafingye)Local: Kedjom Kingdom of FINGYE  (Bafingye)
FOMBELE Bamileke Chiefdom of FOMBELE  (Fombele)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de FOMBELÉ  (Fombelé)
FONDANTI Bamileke Chiefdom of FONDANTI  (Fondanti)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de FONDANTI  (Fondanti)
FONFUKA FONFUKA Kingdom  (Fonfuka)Local: FONFUKA Kingdom  (Fonfuka)
FOREKE-DSCHANG Bamileke Chiefdom of FOREKE-DSCHANG  (Dschang)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de FOREKE-DSCHANG  (Dschang)
FOTETSA Bamileke Chiefdom of FOTETSA  (Fotetsa)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de FOTETSA  (Fotetsa)
FOTO Bamileke Chiefdom of FOTO  (Foto)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de FOTO  (Foto)
FOTOUNI Bamileke Chiefdom of FOTOUNI  (Fotouni)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de FOTOUNI  (Fotouni)
FOYANTCHA Bamileke Chiefdom of FOYANTCHA  (Bametchetcha)Local: Chefferie bamiléké de FOYANTCHA  (Bametchetcha)
GAROUA Fulbe Lamidate of GAROUA  (Garoua)Local: Lamido GARUA : لاميدو غاروا (fub) + Lamidat de GAROUA (fr) + Lamidate of GARUA (en)  (Garoua)
GBEA GBEA Chiefdom of Buea  (Buea)Local: GBEA Chiefdom of Buea  (Buea)
INA Tikar State of INA  (Ina)Local: État Tikar d''INA  (Ina)
JEREM JEREM Department : Tibati Lamidate  (Tibati)Local: Département du DJÉREM : Lamidat de Tibati  (Tibati)
KEDJOM KEKU KEDJOM KEKU Kingdom  (Tubah)Local: Royaume de KEDJOM KEKU  (Tubah)
KEDJOM KETINGUH KEDJOM KETINGUH Kingdom  (Babanki-Tungo)Local: KEDJOM KETINGUH Kingdom  (Babanki-Tungo)
KOM KOM Kingdom  (Laikom)Local: KOM Kingdom (en) + Royaume de KOM (fr)  (Laikom)
KUNGI Chiefdom of KUNGI  (Tiko)Local: Chefferie de KUNGI  (Tiko)
LEWOH LEWOH Chiefdom  (Lewoh)Local: LEWOH Chiefdom  (Lewoh)
LIMBE LIMBE Chiefdom  (Limbe)Local: LIMBE Chiefdom  (Limbe)
LOWER BAKOSSI LOWER BAKOSSI Chiefdom  (Tombel)Local: LOWER BAKOSSI Chiefdom  (Tombel)
MAGBA Tikar Kingdom of MAGBA  (Magba)Local: Royaume Tikar de MAGBA  (Magba)
MAMBILA MAMBILA Chiefdom  (Somie)Local: Chefferie de MAMBILA (fr) + MAMBILA Chiefdom (en) + Mambere : MAMBILA (mcu)  (Somié)
MANKON Kingdom of MANKON Community  (Bamenda)Local: Kingdom of MANKON Community  (Bamenda)
MAROUA MAROUA Sultanate  (Maroua)Local: Sultanat de MAROUA  (Maroua)
MBIAME Tikar Kingdom of MBIAME  (Mbiame)Local: Tikar Kingdom of MBIAME  (Mbiame)
MBUM Tikar Kingdom of MBUM  (Ngaoundere)Local: Royaume tikar de MBOUM  (N''gaoundéré)
MOMO MOMO Department : Batibo Kingdom  (Mbengwi)Local: MOMO Department : Batibo Kingdom  (Mbengwi)
NGAMBE Tikar State of NGAMBE  (Ngambe-Tikar)Local: État Tikar de NGAMBÉ  (Ngambé-Tikar)
NGAOUNDERE NGAOUNDERE Lamidate  (Ngaoundere)Local: Lamidat de N''GAOUNDÉRÉ  (N''gaoundéré)
NGUME Tikar State of NGUME  (Ngume)Local: État Tikar de NGOUMÉ  (Ngoumé)
NKAR NKAR Chiefdom  (Nkar)Local: NKAR Chiefdom  (Nkar)
REY-BOUBA REY-BOUBA Sultanate  (Rey-Bouba)Local: Sultanat de REY-BOUBA  (Rey-Bouba)
TALLA TALLA Chiefdom  (Talla)Local: Chefferie de TALLA  (Talla)
UPPER BAKOSSI UPPER BAKOSSI Chiefdom  (Bangem)Local: UPPER BAKOSSI Chiefdom  (Bangem)
WANDALA WANDALA Sultanate  (Mora)Local: Sultanat de WANDALA (fr) + Saltanat MANDARA (mfi)  (Mora)
WE Tikar State of WE  (We)Local: État Tikar de WÉ  (Wé)
WONYANGOMBA WONYANGOMBA Chiefdom  (Bonangomba)Local: Chefferie de WONYANGOMBA  (Bonangomba)
YAKONG Tikar State of YAKONG  (Yakong)Local: État Tikar de YAKONG  (Yakong)





77 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICA-FRANCE Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : AFRICA-FRANCE Summit  (Bamako)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)
AIPO African Intellectual Property Organization : AIPO  (Yaounde)
APPA African Petroleum Producers'' Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)
ASECNA Agency for the Safety of Air Navigation in Africa and Madagascar : ASECNA  (Dakar)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
CENTRAL AFRICA Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa : EMCCA  (Bangui)
CENTRAL AFRICAN STATES Economic Community of Central African States : ECCAS  (Libreville)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FRANCOPHONIE International Organization of The Francophonie : OIF  (Paris)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LAKE CHAD BASIN Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC  (Ndjamena)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHADA Organisation for the Harmonization of Business Law in Africa : OHADA  (Yaounde)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Other Current States within the 2018's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

AMBAZONIA Southern Cameroons Interim Government : Federal Republic of AMBAZONIA  ((Buea) + London + Bowie)
BAKASSI Self-Declared Democratic Republic of BAKASSI  (Akwa Obutong)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   1900.ethnia.org is an essay which goal is to try to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organizations that have existed during the 20th century. The first version of the website dates back from 1996 and had been put online under ethnia.org in 1999. The current version is from 2009 and now allows to search for an entity for any day of the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [rose: country completed at level 2 (province, county, ...), red: level 3 (district, ...), white: level 1 only (region, federated State, ...)]

   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox




 Base sources:

   * World Statesmen, thanks to Ben Cahoon (US): historical polities and their rulers.
   * Statoids, thanks to Gwillim Law (US): historical administrative divisions.
   * Flags Of The World, thanks to Rob Raeside (CA): flags. (the link given is from my mirror of this site)
   * Heraldry of the World, maintained by Ralf Hartemink (NL): coat of arms.
   * Rulers.org, thanks to Benjamin Schemmel (DE): photos of rulers.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US): historical currencies.
   * World History at KMLA, maintained by Alexander Ganse (DE): historical maps.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US): for Europe, North Africa and Middle East.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, maintained by Jacques Leclerc (CA): linguistical politics by country.
   * Population Statistics, maintained by Jan Lahmeyer (NL): historical evolution of the population.
   * Wikipedia, for general data, maps, pictures ...
   * Google Books, online library.
   * The other sources are given specifically according to the consulted entity, at bottom page.

   Some of the flags and coat of arms of the website are drawn by myself.

 Specific sources:






Any suggestion, correction, addition or collaboration is welcome and can be sent to .


 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2018-SEP-16.