French Cameroon 1944-OCT-23 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1944-OCT-23


FRANCE  LEAGUE OF NATIONS 
  
(Paris) - (Geneva) -

Autonomous Territory of FRENCH CAMEROON
[League of Nations Mandate under French Administration]

Flag or Logo since 1944-08-25
Territoire autonome du CAMEROUN (fr)
Emblem or Symbol

General Charles de Gaulle
(ruler of FRANCE since 1940-06-22)

SG Sean Lester (ie)
(ruler of LEAGUE OF NATIONS since 1940-08-31)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Duala
(Douala)
Official & national languages: French (fr) .

Mainland:


FRENCH CAMEROON Autonomous Territory of FRENCH CAMEROON  (Duala)

14 Divisions:

BAMUN BAMUN Sultanate  (Fumban)Local: Sultanat BAMOUN (fr) + Sultanat BAMUM (bax)  (Foumban)
BANYO BANYO District  (Banyo)Local: District de BANYO (fr)  (Banyo)
DOUALA Region of DOUALA  (Douala)Local: Région de DOUALA (fr)  (Douala)
EAST CAMEROON Region of EAST CAMEROON  (Bertoua)Local: Région du CAMEROUN DE L´EST (fr)  (Bertoua)
EDEA Region of EDEA  (Edea)Local: Région d´ÉDÉA (fr)  (Édéa)
GAROUA Region of GAROUA  (Garoua)Local: Région de GAROUA (fr)  (Garoua)
KRIBI Region of KRIBI  (Kribi)Local: Région de KRIBI (fr)  (Kribi)
MOUNGO Region of MOUNGO  (Nkongsamba)Local: Région du MOUNGO (fr)  (Nkongsamba)
NGAOUNDERE Region of NGAOUNDERE  (Ngaoundere)Local: Région de NGAOUNDÉRÉ (fr)  (Ngaoundéré)
NORTH CAMEROON Region of NORTH CAMEROON  (Maroua)Local: Région du NORD-CAMEROUN (fr)  (Maroua)
NTEM NTEM Circumscription  (Ebolowa)Local: Circonscription du N´TEM (fr)  (Ebolowa)
WEST WEST Circumscription  (Dschang)Local: Circonscription de l´OUEST (fr)  (Dschang)
YAOUNDE Region of YAOUNDE  (Yaounde)Local: Région de YAOUNDÉ (fr)  (Yaoundé)
YOKO YOKO District [Tikar States]  (Yoko)Local: District de YOKO (fr)  (Yoko)







Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BABUNGO BABUNGO Kingdom of Vengo  (Bamungo)
BAFAW BAFAW Chiefdom  (Kumba)
BAFUT BAFUT Kingdom  (Bafut)
BAKASSI Territory of BAKASSI  (Bakassi)
BALI-KUMBAT BALI-KUMBAT Kingdom  (Balikumbat)
BALI-NYONGA BALI-NYONGA Kingdom  (Bali)
BALONG AND MOKONGE Chiefdom of BALONG AND MOKONGE  (Muyuka)
BAMBALANG BAMBALANG Chiefdom  (Bambalang)
BAMENDANKWE BAMENDANKWE Kingdom  (Bamenda)
BATIBO BATIBO Kingdom  (Batibo)
BRITISH CAMEROONS BRITISH CAMEROONS Territory [League of Nations Mandate administered from Nigeria]  (Buea)
ESU ESU Kingdom  (Wum)
EYUMJOCK AND OSSING Chiefdom of EYUMJOCK AND OSSING  (Eyumojock)
FINGYE Kedjom Kingdom of FINGYE  (Bafingye)
FONFUKA FONFUKA Kingdom  (Fonfuka)
GBEA GBEA Chiefdom of Buea  (Buea)
KEDJOM KEKU KEDJOM KEKU Kingdom  (Babanki-Tungaw)
KEDJOM KETINGUH KEDJOM KETINGUH Kingdom  (Babanki-Tungo)
KOM KOM Kingdom  (Laikom)
KUNGI KUNGI Chiefdom  (Keka)
LEBANG LEBANG Chiefdom  (Fontem)
LEWOH LEWOH Chiefdom  (Lewoh)
MANKON Kingdom of MANKON Community  (Bamenda)
MBIAME Tikar Kingdom of MBIAME  (Mbiame)
NKAR NKAR Chiefdom  (Nkar)
NORTHERN BAKOSSI NORTHERN BAKOSSI Chiefdom  (Bangem)
NSAW Tikar Kingdom of NSAW  (Banso)
SOUTHERN BAKOSSI SOUTHERN BAKOSSI Chiefdom  (Tombel)
VICTORIA Chiefdom of VICTORIA Division  (Victoria)
WONYANGOMBA WONYANGOMBA Chiefdom  (Bonangomba)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .