Congo-Kinshasa 2022-JUN-22 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2022-JUN-22



CONGO-KINSHASA (Kinshasa aUNO Member Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC [United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC-MONUSCO] : President Felix Tshisekedi
CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE (Brazzaville a + Pointe Noire nUNO Member Republic of the CONGO : President Denis Sassou-Nguesso

Other Entities with similar names

CONGO-KINSHASA  UNITED NATIONS 
  
(Kinshasa a) - (New York) -

Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC
[United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC-MONUSCO]

Flag or Logo since 2006-02-18
République démocratique du CONGO (fr) + Repubilika ya KÔNGO ya Dimokalasi (ktu)n + Republíki ya KONGÓ Demokratíki (ln)n + Ditunga dia KONGU wa Mungalaata (lua)n + Jamhuri ya Kidemokrasia ya KONGO (sw)n UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Felix Tshisekedi
(ruler of CONGO-KINSHASA since 2019-01-24)

SG Antonio Guterres (pt)
(ruler of UNITED NATIONS since 2017-01-01)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Kinshasa a
(Kinshasa)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
Official & national languages: French (fr) . Kituba (ktu) . Lingala (ln) . Luba-Lulua (lua) . Swahili (sw) .
n national language

Mainland:


DEMOCRATIC CONGO Democratic Republic of the CONGO  (Kinshasa)

26 Regionalized Divisions:

CENTRAL KASAI CENTRAL KASAI Province  (Kananga)Local: Province du KASAÏ CENTRAL (fr) + KASAI-CENTRAL (lu)  (Kananga)
CENTRAL KONGO CENTRAL KONGO Province  (Matadi)Local: Province du KONGO CENTRAL (fr) + Bizunga ya KÔNGO YA KATI (kg)  (Matadi)
EAST KASAI EAST KASAI Province  (Mbuji-Mayi)Local: Province du KASAÏ ORIENTAL (fr) + KASAI-EST (lu)  (Mbujimayi)
EQUATOR EQUATOR Province  (Mbandaka)Local: Province de l´ÉQUATEUR (fr) + Etúká ya EKWATÉLI (ln)  (Mbandaka)
ITURI ITURI Province [Ituri Interim Administration]  (Bunia)Local: Province de l´Ituri : Administration intérimaire de l´ITURI (fr) + Jimbo la ITURI (sw)  (Bunia)
KASAI KASAI Province  (Luebo)Local: Province du KASAÏ (fr) + KASAI (lu)  (Lwebo)
KINSHASA City-Province of KINSHASA  (Kinshasa)Local: Ville-Province de KINSHASA (fr) + Engumba KISÁSÁ (ln) + Mbanza ya KINSASA (ktu)  (Kinshasa)
KWANGO KWANGO Province  (Kenge)Local: Province du KWANGO (fr) + Kizunga KWANGO (ktu) + Etúká ya KWANGO (ln)  (Kenge)
KWILU KWILU Province  (Kikwit)Local: Province du KWILU (fr) + Kizunga KWILU (ktu) + Etúká ya KWILU (ln)  (Kikwit)
LOMAMI LOMAMI Province  (Kabinda)Local: Province du LOMAMI (fr) + LOMAMI (lu)  (Kabinda)
LOWER UELE LOWER UELE Province  (Buta)Local: Province du BAS-UELE (fr) + Jimbo la WELE CHINI (sw) + Etúká WƐLƐ YA NSÉ (ln)  (Buta)
LUALABA LUALABA Province  (Kolwezi)Local: Province de la LUALABA (fr) + Jimbo la LUALABA (sw)  (Kolwezi)
MAI-NDOMBE MAI-NDOMBE Province  (Inongo)Local: Province du MAI-NDOMBE (fr) + Etúká ya MAI-NDOMBE (ln) + Bizunga ya MAYI-NDOMBE (ktu)  (Inongo)
MANIEMA MANIEMA Province  (Kindu)Local: Province du MANIEMA (fr) + Jimbo la MANIEMA (sw)  (Kindu)
MONGALA MONGALA Province  (Lisala)Local: Province de la MONGALA (fr) + Etúká ya MONGALA (ln)  (Lisala)
NORTH KIVU NORTH KIVU Province  (Goma)Local: Province du NORD-KIVU (fr) + Jimbo la KIVU KASKAZINI (sw)  (Goma)
NORTH UBANGI NORTH UBANGI Province  (Gbadolite)Local: Province du NORD-UBANGI (fr) + Etúká ya UBANGI YA NOLA (ln)  (Gbadolite)
SANKURU SANKURU Province  (Lodja)Local: Province du SANKURU (fr) + SANKURU (lu)  (Lodja)
SOUTH KIVU SOUTH KIVU Province  (Bukavu)Local: Province du SUD-KIVU (fr) + Jimbo la KIVU KUSINI (sw)  (Bukavu)
SOUTH UBANGI SOUTH UBANGI Province  (Gemena)Local: Province du SUD-UBANGI (fr) + Etúká ya UBANGI YA SIDI (ln)  (Gemena)
TANGANYIKA TANGANYIKA Province  (Kalemie)Local: Province du TANGANYIKA (fr) + Jimbo la TANGANYIKA (sw)  (Kalemie)
TSHOPO TSHOPO Province  (Kisangani)Local: Province de la TSHOPO (fr) + Jimbo la TSHOPO (sw) + Etúká CHOPO (ln)  (Kisangani)
TSHUAPA TSHUAPA Province  (Boende)Local: Province de la TSHUAPA (fr) + Etúká ya TSHUAPA (ln)  (Boende)
UPPER KATANGA UPPER KATANGA Province  (Lubumbashi)Local: Province du HAUT-KATANGA (fr) + Jimbo la KATANGA JUU (sw)  (Lubumbashi)
UPPER LOMAMI UPPER LOMAMI Province  (Kamina)Local: Province du HAUT-LOMAMI (fr) + Jimbo la LOMAMI JUU (sw)  (Kamina)
UPPER UELE UPPER UELE Province  (Isiro)Local: Province du HAUT-UELE (fr) + Jimbo la WELE JUU (sw) + Etúká ya WƐLƐ YA LIKÓLO (ln)  (Isiro)



1 Territory:

MAI-MAI WAZALENDO Network of Congolese Resistance Patriots : NCRP [Pro-Government Mai-Mai Coalition]  (Bukumbirwa)Local: Réseau des patriotes résistants congolais : RPRC (fr) + Mtandao wa Wazalendo wa Upinzani wa Kongo : MWUK (sw)  (Bukumbirwa)

2 Condominiums:

MBAMU ISLAND MBAMU ISLAND Zone [Congolo-Kinese Occupation]  (Mbamu)Local: Zone de l´ÎLE MBAMOU (fr)  (M´bamou)
SHUJAA SHUJAA Operation Zone  (Shujaa Zone)Local: SHUJAA Operation Zone (en) + Zone de l´Opération SHUJAA (fr) + Eneo la Operesheni la SHUJAA (sw)  (Zone Shujaa)

Dependent Protectorate:

ITURI ITURI Province [Ituri Interim Administration]  (Bunia)Local: Province de l´Ituri : Administration intérimaire de l´ITURI (fr) + Jimbo la ITURI (sw)  (Bunia)


1 Assisted Movement

HUTU Democratic Forces for the Liberation of Rwanda : FDLR Rwandan Hutus  (Kibua + Kalonge) Abacunguzi Fighting Forces





1 Government or Movement in Exile

ENCLAVE OF CABINDA Federal Republic of CABINDA [Cabinda Governments-in-Exile]  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

OBO CAMP OBO United States Special Forces Camp  (Obo Camp)Local: OBO United States Special Forces Camp (en) + Camp des Forces spéciales américaines d´OBO (fr)  (Obo Camp)
SHUJAA SHUJAA Operation Zone  (Shujaa Zone)Local: SHUJAA Operation Zone (en) + Zone de l´Opération SHUJAA (fr) + Eneo la Operesheni la SHUJAA (sw)  (Zone Shujaa)


77 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES Organisation of African Caribbean and Pacific States : OACPS  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa o + Midrand l + Arusha j + Dar Es Salaam kn)
APPA African Petroleum Producers´ Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMESA Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA  (Lusaka)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST AFRICA East African Community : EAC [East African Customs Union]  (Arusha)
ECCAS Economic Community of Central African States : ECCAS  (Libreville)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
FRANCOPHONIE International Organisation of the Francophonie : OIF  (Paris)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREAT LAKES International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR  (Bujumbura)
GREAT LAKES COUNTRIES Economic Community of the Great Lakes Countries : ECGLC  (Gisenyi)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN at the United Nations [Coalition of Developing Countries]  (New York)
GULF OF GUINEA Gulf of Guinea Commission : GGC  (Luanđa)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITSO International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NEW SILK ROAD Belt and Road Initiative : BRI [Belt and Road Forum for Economic Development : BRF – Silk Road Economic Belt]  (Shanghai)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM [Coordinating Bureau – Non-Aligned Movement Centre for South-South Technical Cooperation : NAM CSSTC]  (Belgrade + New York + Jakarta)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO [Provisional Secretariat]  (Vienna)
OHADA Organisation for the Harmonization of Business Law in Africa : OHADA  (Yaounde)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Athens)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SMALL ARMS Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA  (Nairobi)
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)
SOUTHERN AFRICA Southern African Development Community : SADC  (Gaborone)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN WOMEN United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women : UN WOMEN  (New York)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODA United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA [Conference on Disarmament]  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

HUTU Democratic Forces for the Liberation of Rwanda : FDLR Rwandan Hutus  (Kibua + Kalonge)
LENDU Lendu Ituri Armed Groups : LENDU  ((Bunia) + (Ngaliko))
MAI-MAI MAI-MAI Rebellions  (Kivu-Ituri Zones z + Virunga z + Lubutu z)
TUTSI MARCH TWENTY-THREE Movement [Congolese Revolutionary Army]  ((Bunagana))


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

FOCA Abacunguzi Fighting Forces : FOCA  (Kibua + Kalonge)
ISLAMIC UGANDA Allied Democratic Forces-National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : ADF-NALU [Islamic State in Congo]  (Beni Area)
MAI-MAI CONGO National Coalition of the People for the Sovereignty of Congo : NCPSC  (Fizi-Lulenge)
NGITI Patriotic Resistance Front of Ituri : PRFI  ((Bunia))
POPULAR BURUNDI Popular Forces of Burundi : PFB  (Uvira-Fizi Area)
RAIA MUTOMBOKI RAIA MUTOMBOKI Mai-Mai Militia  (Kivu Areas)
RED-TABARA Resistance for a Rule of Law in Burundi : RED-TABARA  (Uvira-Fizi Area)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .