Congo-Kinshasa 2003-MAY-17 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17



CONGO-IN-EXILE (London) Exile Republic of CONGO-in-Exile : President Pascal Lissouba
CONGO-KINSHASA (Kinshasa aUNO Member Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC [United Nations Organization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC-MONUC] : President Joseph Kabila
CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE (Brazzaville a + Pointe Noire nUNO Member Republic of the CONGO : President Denis Sassou-Nguesso
CONGO-KISANGANI (Kisangani) Rebellion Rally for Congolese Democracy-KISANGANI : Ernest Wamba dia Wamba
CONGO-NATIONAL (Isiro) Rebellion Rally for Congolese Democracy-NATIONAL : Roger Lumbala
NORTH CONGO (Gbadolite + Lisala) Rebellion Front for the Liberation of Congo : FLC : Jean-Pierre Bemba

Other Entities with similar names

CONGO-KINSHASA  UNITED NATIONS 
  
(Kinshasa a) - (New York) -

Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC
[United Nations Organization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC-MONUC]

Flag or Logo since 1997-05-17
République démocratique du CONGO (fr) + Repubilika ya KÔNGO ya Dimokalasi (ktu)n + Republíki ya KONGÓ Demokratíki (ln)n + Ditunga dia KONGU wa Mungalaata (lua)n + Jamhuri ya Kidemokrasia ya KONGO (sw)n UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Joseph Kabila
(ruler of CONGO-KINSHASA since 2001-01-17)

SG Kofi Annan (gh)
(ruler of UNITED NATIONS since 1997-01-01)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Kinshasa a
(Kinshasa)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
Official & national languages: French (fr) . Kituba (ktu) . Lingala (ln) . Luba-Lulua (lua) . Swahili (sw) .
n national language

Mainland:


DEMOCRATIC CONGO Democratic Republic of the CONGO  (Kinshasa)

9 Divisions:

BANDUNDU BANDUNDU Province  (Bandundu)Local: Province du BANDUNDU (fr) + Etúká ya BANDUNDU (ln) + Bizunga ya BANDUNDU (ktu)  (Bandundu)
EQUATOR EQUATOR Province  (Mbandaka)Local: Province de l´ÉQUATEUR (fr) + Etúká ya EKWATÉLI (ln)  (Mbandaka)
KATANGA KATANGA Province  (Lubumbashi)Local: Province du KATANGA (fr) + Jimbo la KATANGA (sw)  (Lubumbashi)
KINSHASA KINSHASA City Province  (Kinshasa)Local: Province de la Ville de KINSHASA (fr) + Engumba KISÁSÁ (ln) + Mbanza ya KINSASA (ktu)  (Kinshasa)
LOWER CONGO LOWER CONGO Province  (Matadi)Local: Province du BAS-CONGO (fr) + Bizunga ya KÔNGO YA MITIU (kg)  (Matadi)
MANIEMA MANIEMA Province  (Kindu)Local: Province du MANIEMA (fr) + Jimbo la MANIEMA (sw)  (Kindu)
SOUTH KASAI Government Controlled Southern Territories of EAST KASAI Province  (Mbuji-Mayi)Local: Territoires du Sud de la Province du KASAÏ ORIENTAL (fr) + KASAI EST (lu)  (Mbujimayi)
SOUTH KIVU SOUTH KIVU Province  (Bukavu)Local: Province du SUD-KIVU (fr) + Jimbo la KIVU KUSINI (sw)  (Bukavu)
WEST KASAI WEST KASAI Province  (Kananga)Local: Province du KASAÏ OCCIDENTAL (fr) + KASAI WA MUBUELU (lu)  (Kananga)



3 Territories:

CONGO-KISANGANI Rally for Congolese Democracy-KISANGANI  (Kisangani)Local: Rassemblement Congolais pour la Démocratie : RCD-KISANGANI (fr)  (Kisangani)
NORTH CONGO Front for the Liberation of Congo : FLC  (Gbadolite + Lisala)Local: Front de Libération du Congo : FLC (fr)  (Gbadolite + Lisala)
NORTH KIVU NORTH KIVU Province  (Goma)Local: Province du NORD-KIVU (fr) + Jimbo la KIVU KASKAZINI (sw)  (Goma)

1 Condominium:

ITURI ITURI Interim Administration [MONUC Forces in Ituri District]  (Bunia)Local: District de l´Ituri : Administration intérimaire de l´ITURI (fr)  (Bunia)


1 Assisted Movement

BURUNDI HUTUS HUTU Rebellion of Burundi  (Bujumbura) Agathon Rwasa





2 Governments or Movements in Exile

ENCLAVE OF CABINDA Federal Republic of CABINDA [Cabinda Governments-in-Exile]  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes
HUTU Democratic Forces for the Liberation of Rwanda : FDLR Rwandan Hutus  (Kinshasa) Ignace Murwanashyaka



Military entity abroad, special or locally shared:

KASUKU Belgo-Congolese Programme of Military Partnership in KASUKU Camp  (Camp Kasuku)Local: Programme de Partenariat Militaire : PPM (fr)  (Camp Kasuku)


70 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa)
APPA African Petroleum Producers´ Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)
COMESA Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA  (Lusaka)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
ECCAS Economic Community of Central African States : ECCAS  (Libreville)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
FRANCE-AFRICA Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : FRANCE-AFRICA Summit  (Paris)
FRANCOPHONIE International Organisation of the Francophonie : OIF  (Paris)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREAT LAKES International Conference on the GREAT LAKES Region of Africa  (Nairobi)
GREAT LAKES COUNTRIES Economic Community of the Great Lakes Countries : Suspended ECGLC  (Gisenyi)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN at the United Nations [Coalition of Developing Countries]  (New York)
GULF OF GUINEA Gulf of Guinea Commission : GGC  (Libreville)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITSO International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MIGRATION International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM [Coordinating Bureau – Non-Aligned Movement Centre for South-South Technical Cooperation : NAM CSSTC]  (Kuala Lumpur + New York + Jakarta)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SMALL ARMS Nairobi Declaration on the Problem of the Proliferation Illicit SMALL ARMS and Light Weapons in the Great Lakes Region and the Horn of Africa  (Nairobi)
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)
SOUTHERN AFRICA Southern African Development Community : SADC  (Gaborone)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODA United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA [Conference on Disarmament]  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

HEMA Union of Congolese Patriots : UCP [Hema Rebellion]  (Baguru + Badjere + Banywagi)
LENDU Lendu Ituri Armed Groups : LENDU  ((Bunia) + (Ngaliko) + Aru Town + Ariwara)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARU People´s Armed Forces of Congo : PAFC [Aru Territory]  (Aru Town + Ariwara)
BAHEMA BAHEMA Chiefdoms  (Baguru + Badjere + Banywagi)
ITURI ITURI Interim Administration [MONUC Forces in Ituri District]  (Bunia)
KASUKU Belgo-Congolese Programme of Military Partnership in KASUKU Camp  (Camp Kasuku)
LENDU ITURI Patriotic Resistance Front of Ituri : PRFI and Nationalist and Integrationist Front : NIF  (Tcheyi)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .