ethnia.org
 

2020-NOV-22

Zones:

CANADA  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(Ottawa) - (London + Westminster) -

Constitutional Monarchy of CANADA

Flag or logo since 1965-02-15*
Constitutional Monarchy of CANADA (en) + Monarchie constitutionnelle du CANADA (fr) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
Capital:Ottawa - (Ottawa)
Official languages: English (en) . French (fr) .

Mainland:


CANADA Constitutional Monarchy of CANADA  (Ottawa)

10 Federated Mainland Divisions:

ALBERTA Province of ALBERTA  (Edmonton)Local: Province of ALBERTA (en)  (Edmonton)
BRITISH COLUMBIA Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA  (City of Victoria)Local: Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA (en)  (City of Victoria)
MANITOBA Province of MANITOBA  (Winnipeg)Local: Province of MANITOBA (en) + Province du MANITOBA (fr)  (Winnipeg)
NEW BRUNSWICK Province of NEW BRUNSWICK  (Fredericton)Local: Province of NEW BRUNSWICK (en) + Province du NOUVEAU-BRUNSWICK (fr)  (Fredericton)
NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR Province of NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR  (Saint John''s)Local: Province of NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR (en)  (Saint John''s)
NOVA SCOTIA Province of NOVA SCOTIA  (Halifax)Local: Province of NOVA SCOTIA (en)  (Halifax)
ONTARIO Province of ONTARIO  (Toronto)Local: Province of ONTARIO (en)  (Toronto)
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND Province of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND  (Charlottetown)Local: Province of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND (en)  (Charlottetown)
QUEBEC Province of QUEBEC  (Quebec City)Local: Province du QUÉBEC (fr)  (Québec)
SASKATCHEWAN Province of SASKATCHEWAN  (Regina)Local: Province of SASKATCHEWAN (en) + Province de la SASKATCHEWAN (fr)  (Regina)




4 Territories:

FIRST NATIONS OF CANADA Assembly of FIRST NATIONS OF CANADA : Department of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada  (Terrasses de la Chaudiere)Local: Assembly of FIRST NATIONS OF CANADA : Department of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (en) + Assemblée des PREMIÈRES NATIONS DU CANADA : Ministère des Affaires Indiennes et du Nord-Canada (fr)  (Terrasses de la Chaudière)
NORTHWEST TERRITORIES Federal Territory of THE NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES  (Yellowknife)Local: Federal Territory of THE NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES (en) + Territoire fédéral des TERRITOIRES DU NORD-OUEST (fr) + DENENDEH (chp) + DENENDEH (cr) + DENENDEH (gwi) + NUNATSIAQ (ikt) + NUNATSIAQ : ᓄᓇᑦᓯᐊᖅ (iu) + NUNATSIAQ (iku) + DENENDEH (scs) + DENENDEH (xsl) + DENENDEH (dgr)  (Yellowknife)
NUNAVUT NUNAVUT Territory  (Iqaluit-Frobisher Bay)Local: NUNAVUT : ᓄᓇᕗᑦ (iu) + NUNAVUT Territory (en) + Territoire du NUNAVUT (fr)  (Iqaluit)
YUKON YUKON Territory  (Whitehorse)Local: YUKON Territory (en) + Territoire du YUKON (fr)  (Whitehorse)

5 Condominiums:

HANS ISLAND Station of HANS ISLAND  (Hans Island)Local: Station HANS Ø (da) + Station of HANS ISLAND (en) + Station de l''ÎLE HANS (fr) + TARTUPALUK : ᑕᕐᑐᐸᓗᒃ (kl)  (Hans Island)
MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Disputed Zone of MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND  (Machias Seal Island)Local: MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Zone (en) + Zone de l''ÎLE MACHIAS SEAL (fr)  (Machias Seal Island)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA'' : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SINAI ZONE D Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + MIZRAHI SINAI : מזרח סיני (he) + SINA'' ASH-SHARQ : شرق سيناء (ar)  (Zone D)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)

Dependent Protectorates:

AGENCY AGENCY Chiefdoms Tribal Council  (Spiritwood)Local: AGENCY Chiefs Tribal Council (en)  (Spiritwood)
AKAITCHO AKAITCHO Territory Government : Six Dene First Nations  (Fort Resolution)Local: AKAITCHO Territory Government  (Fort Resolution)
ATHABASCA TRIBAL ATHABASCA Tribal Council  (Fort McMurray)Local: ATHABASCA Tribal Council (en)  (Fort McMurray)
BATTLEFORDS BATTLEFORDS Agency Tribal Chiefdoms  (Battleford + Saskatoon)Local: BATTLEFORDS Agency Tribal Chiefs (en)  (Battleford + Saskatoon)
BEARDY''S AND OKEMASIS CREES BEARDY''S AND OKEMASIS First Nation  (Duck Lake)Local: BEARDY''S AND OKEMASIS First Nation  (Duck Lake)
BIG ISLAND LAKE CREES BIG ISLAND LAKE Cree Nation  (Pierceland)Local: BIG ISLAND LAKE Cree Nation  (Pierceland)
BIGSTONE CREES BIGSTONE Cree Nation  (Wabasca-Desmarais)Local: BIGSTONE Cree Nation  (Wabasca-Desmarais)
COWESSESS CREES COWESSESS First Nation  (Cowessess)Local: COWESSESS First Nation (en) + Ka-wez-ance : KAWEZANCE (cr)  (Cowessess)
CROSS LAKE CREES CROSS LAKE First Nation  (Cross Lake)Local: CROSS LAKE First Nation (en) + Pimicikamāk Nīhithawī : NIKIKONAKOS (cr)  (Cross Lake)
DEHCHO DEHCHO First Nations  (Fort Simpson)Local: DEHCHO First Nations  (Liidli Kue)
FILE HILLS QU''APPELLE Nations of Treaty Four : FILE HILLS QU''APPELLE Tribal Council  (Fort Qu''Apelle)Local: FILE HILLS QU''APPELLE Tribal Council (en)  (Fort Qu''Apelle)
GWICHIN GWICHIN Tribal Council  (Fort McPherson)Local: GWICH''IN Tribal Council (en) + GWÌCH''INAT Eenjit Gàdrat''igwijìlcheii Gidilii (gwi)  (Fort McPherson)
KAINAI NATION Blackfoot Chiefdom of BLOOD Tribe : Kainai Nation part of Treaty Seven Management Corporation  (Stand Off)Local: Blackfoot Chiefdom of BLOOD Tribe : Kainai Nation (en) + KÁÍNAWA (bla)  (Stand Off)
KASKA DENA KASKA DENA Council  ((Lower Post))Local: KASKA DENA Council (en) + KASKA Dena (kkz)  ((Lower Post))
KEE TAS KEE NOW KEE TAS KEE NOW Tribal Council. Administration  (Atikameg)Local: KEE TAS KEE NOW Tribal Council. Administration  (Atikameg)
LESSER SLAVE LAKE LESSER SLAVE LAKE Indian Regional Council  (Slave Lake)Local: LESSER SLAVE LAKE Indian Regional Council  (Slave Lake)
LOUIS BULL Chippewa Blackfeet Reservation Community of LOUIS BULL First Nation  (Louis Bull)Local: LOUIS BULL First Nation  (Louis Bull)
MEADOW LAKE MEADOW LAKE Tribal Council : Treaty Ten Nations  (Meadow Lake)Local: MEADOW LAKE Tribal Council (en) + TŁ''OGH TUÉ (chp)  (Meadow Lake)
MICHEL MICHEL First Nation  (Spruce Grove)Local: MICHEL First Nation  (Spruce Grove)
MONTANA INDIANS MONTANA First Nations  (Montana Indian Reservation + Maskwacis)Local: MONTANA First Nations (en)  (Montana Indian Reservation + Maskwacis)
PAUL PAUL First Nation  (Wabamun)Local: PAUL First Nation  (Wabamun)
PEIGAN BLACKFEET PEIGAN Nation : Piikani Nation part of Treaty Seven Management Corporation  (Brocket)Local: PIIKANI Nation (en) + ApatohsiPiikani : APATOHSI PIIKANI (bla)  (Brocket)
PRINCE ALBERT PRINCE ALBERT Grand Council  (Prince Albert)Local: PRINCE ALBERT Grand Council (en)  (Prince Albert)
SADDLE LAKE CREES SADDLE LAKE Cree Nation  (Saddle Lake)Local: SADDLE LAKE Cree Nation (en) + ONIHCIKISKOWAPOWIN Nehiyawak (crk)  (Saddle Lake)
SAHTU DENE SAHTU DENE Council  (Fort Good Hope)Local: SAHTU DENE Council (en) + SAHTU DENÉ (xsl)  (Rádeyîlîkóé)
SARCEES TSUUTINA Nation part of Treaty Seven Management Corporation  (Tsuu T''ina)Local: TSUU T''INA Nation (en) + TSÚÙTÍNÀ (srs)  (Tsúùtínà)
SASKATOON TRIBAL SASKATOON Trbal Council  (Saskatoon)Local: SASKATOON Trbal Council (en)  (Saskatoon)
SIKSIKA NATION SIKSIKA Nation part of Treaty Seven Management Corporation  (Siksika)Local: SIKSIKA Nation (en) + SIKSIKÁ (bla)  (Siksika)
SIX NATIONS OF THE GRAND RIVER Chiefdom of the SIX NATIONS OF THE GRAND RIVER First Nation Territory  (Oshweken)Local: SIX NATIONS OF THE GRAND RIVER First Nation Territory (en) + Haudenosaunee : HODINOSHONE (moh)  (Oshweken)
SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR Tribal Council  (Carlyle + Whitewood)Local: SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR Tribal Council (en)  (Carlyle + Whitewood)
STONEY NAKODAS STONEY NAKODA Nation part of Treaty Seven Management Corporation  (Morley)Local: STONEY NAKODA Nation (en) + Isga iʔabi : ÎYÂRHE NAKODA (sto)  (Morley)
THUNDERCHILD CREES THUNDERCHILD First Nation  (Turtleford)Local: THUNDERCHILD First Nation  (Turtleford)
TOUCHWOOD TOUCHWOOD Agency Tribal Council  (Punnichy)Local: TOUCHWOOD Agency Tribal Council (en)  (Punnichy)
TREATY SEVEN TREATY SEVEN Management Corporation  (Siksika)Local: TREATY SEVEN Management Corporation (en)  (Siksika)
TRIBAL CHIEFS TRIBAL CHIEFS Venture Incorporated : Tribal Chiefs Association  (Saint Paul)Local: TRIBAL CHIEFS Venture Incorporated : Tribal Chiefs Association (en)  (Saint Paul)
WESTERN CREES WESTERN CREE Tribal Council  (Valleyview)Local: WESTERN CREE Tribal Council (en)  (Valleyview)
YELLOWHEAD YELLOWHEAD Tribal Council  (Enoch)Local: YELLOWHEAD Tribal Council (en)  (Enoch)
YORKTON YORKTON Tribal Council  (Yorkton)Local: YORKTON Tribal Council  (Yorkton)



3 Governments in Exile

BELARUSSIA BELARUSSIAN National Republic : Belorussian Republic in Exile  (Toronto) Ivonka Symaniec-Survilla
SHAN STATES Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES  (Toronto) Sao Surkhanpha
TAMIL EELAM Transnational Government of TAMIL EELAM  (Philadelphia) Visuvanathan Rudrakumaran



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

AIRCOM Allied Air Command : AIRCOM  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Command : AIRCOM (en) + Commandement Aérien Allié : AIRCOM (fr)  (Ramstein)
BATUS British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS  (Suffield)Local: British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS (en)  (Suffield)
KINGSTON BASE Canadian Forces in JAMAICA  (Kingston Port)Local: Canadian Forces in JAMAICA (en) + Forces canadiennes à la JAMAÏQUE (fr)  (Kingston Port)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)


112 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ABCA ARMIES American British Canadian Australian and New Zealand Armies'' Program : ABCA ARMIES  (Washington-District of Columbia + London)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AMERICAN STATES Organization of American States : OAS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Buenos Aires))
ARCTIC ARCTIC Council  (Tromso)
ASIA-PACIFIC Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
ASIC Air and Space Interoperability Council : ASIC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
BAMBOO AND RATTAN International Bamboo and Rattan Organisation : INBAR  (Beijing)
BOUNDARY WATERS Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement - International Joint Commission : IJC  (Chicago + Sault Sainte Marie)
CAIRNS GROUP THE CAIRNS GROUP of Fair Trading Nations  (Cairns)
CANADA-EUROPE Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement : CETA  (Ottawa)
CARIBBEAN BANK Caribbean Development Bank : CDB  (Bridgetown)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST-WEST Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
ECUMENISM World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)
FIVE EYES Combined Communications Electronics Board and AUSCANNZUKUS : FVEY  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
FRANCOPHONIE International Organization of The Francophonie : OIF  (Paris)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREAT LAKES FISHERY Great Lakes Fishery Commission : CLFC  (Ann Arbor)
GROUP OF SEVEN GROUP OF SEVEN Industrialized Nations  (Washington-District of Columbia)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Riyadh)
GROUP OF TWENTY PLUS Group of TWENTY DEVELOPING NATIONS  (Cancun + Geneva)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERNATIONAL IDEA International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance : INTERNATIONAL IDEA  (Stockholm)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
KOREAN PENINSULA Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization : KEDO  (New York City)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)
NATO ASSEMBLY North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentary Assembly : NATO-PA  (Brussels)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NORAD North American Aerospace Defense Command : NORAD  (Peterson Air Force Base)
NORTH AMERICA Agreement between the United States of America the United Mexican States and Canada : USMCA  (Mexico City)
NORTH ATLANTIC SALMON North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization : NASCO  (Edinburgh)
NORTH PACIFIC North Pacific Marine Science Organization : PICES  (Victoria)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACIFIC HALIBUT International Pacific Halibut Commission : IPHC  (Seattle-Interbay)
PACIFIC SALMON Pacific Salmon Commission : PSC  (Vancouver)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
ROMS International Romani Union : IRU  (Prague)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE Regional Cooperation Council : RCC  (Sarajevo)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TECHNICAL COOPERATION The Technical Cooperation Program : TTCP  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRANS-PACIFIC ZONE Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership : CPTPP  (Santiago of Chile)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WESTERN AND CENTRAL PACIFIC OCEAN FISHERIES Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC  (Kolonia on Ponape)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE LAW Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)



* The emblems shown for the sub-territories may in some cases be those of their capital.


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BATUS British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS  (Suffield)
MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Disputed Zone of MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND  (Machias Seal Island)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.