ethnia.org   
 

1949-APR-01

Zones: Timeline Search

CANADA  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(Ottawa) - (London + Westminster) -

Dominion of CANADA

Flag or logo since 1922-04-26*
Dominion of CANADA (en) + Dominion du CANADA (fr) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol*

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)
Capital:Ottawa - (Ottawa)
Official languages: English (en) . French (fr) .

Mainland:


CANADA CANADIAN Confederation  (Ottawa)

10 Federated Mainland Divisions:

ALBERTA Province of ALBERTA  (Edmonton)Local: Province of ALBERTA (en)  (Edmonton)
BRITISH COLUMBIA Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA  (City of Victoria)Local: Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA (en)  (City of Victoria)
MANITOBA Province of MANITOBA  (Winnipeg)Local: Province of MANITOBA (en)  (Winnipeg)
NEW BRUNSWICK Province of NEW BRUNSWICK  (Fredericton)Local: Province of NEW BRUNSWICK (en)  (Fredericton)
NEWFOUNDLAND Province of NEWFOUNDLAND  (Saint John''s)Local: Province of NEWFOUNDLAND (en)  (Saint John''s)
NOVA SCOTIA Province of NOVA SCOTIA  (Halifax)Local: Province of NOVA SCOTIA (en)  (Halifax)
ONTARIO Province of ONTARIO  (Toronto)Local: Province of ONTARIO (en)  (Toronto)
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND Province of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND  (Charlottetown)Local: Province of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND (en)  (Charlottetown)
QUEBEC Province of QUEBEC  (Quebec City)Local: Province of QUEBEC (en) + Province du QUÉBEC (fr)  (Québec)
SASKATCHEWAN Province of SASKATCHEWAN  (Regina)Local: Province of SASKATCHEWAN (en)  (Regina)




3 Territories:

NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS Brotherhood  (Ottawa)Local: NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS Brotherhood (en) + Confrérie des INDIENS D''AMÉRIQUE DU NORD (fr)  (Ottawa)
NORTHWEST TERRITORIES Federal Territory of THE NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES  (Fort Smith + Ottawa)Local: Federal Territory of THE NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES (en) + Territoire fédéral des TERRITOIRES DU NORD-OUEST (fr)  (Fort Smith + Ottawa)
YUKON YUKON Territory  (Dawson City)Local: YUKON Territory (en) + Territoire du YUKON (fr)  (Dawson City)

2 Condominiums:

GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l''ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)

Dependent Protectorates:

ALEXANDER CREES Cree Chiefdom of ALEXANDER Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Alexander)Local: ALEXANDER Band  (Alexander)
ALEXIS ASSINIBOINES Assiniboine Chiefdom of ALEXIS under Treaty Six Agreement  (Alexis)Local: ALEXIS Reservations  (Alexis)
ARCTIC RED RIVER KUTCHINS Kutchin Chiefdom of ARCTIC RED RIVER Community under Treaty Eleven Agreement  (Arctic Red River)Local: ARCTIC RED RIVER Community (en) + TSIIGEHTSHIK Gwichya (gwi)  (Arctic Red River)
ATHABASKANS Chiefdoms of CREES AND CHIPEWYANS under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Fort McMurray)Local: Chiefdoms of CREES AND CHIPEWYANS (en)  (Fort McMurray)
BATTLEFORD Nations of Treaty Six in BATTLEFORD Region  (Battleford)Local: Chiefdoms of Treaty Six in BATTLEFORD Region (en)  (Battleford)
BIG HEAD CREES Chiefdom of BIG HEAD Indian Reserve  (Pierceland)Local: Chiefdom of BIG HEAD Indian Reserve  (Pierceland)
BIGSTONE CREES Cree Chiefdom of BIGSTONE Band under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Wabasca-Desmarais)Local: BIGSTONE Band  (Wabasca-Desmarais)
BLOOD BLACKFEET Blackfoot Chiefdom of BLOOD Tribe part of Treaty Seven Tribal Council  (Stand Off)Local: BLOOD Tribe (en) + Kainah : KÁÍNA (bla)  (Stand Off)
BLUE QUILLS Nations of BLUE QUILLS Indian Reserve  (Blue Quills)Local: Nations of BLUE QUILLS Indian Reserve  (Blue Quills)
CROSS LAKE CREES Cree Chiefdom of CROSS LAKE Band  (Cross Lake)Local: CROSS LAKE Band (en) + Pimicikamāk Nīhithawī : NIKIKONAKOS (cr)  (Cross Lake)
DOGRIB RAE Chiefdom of DOG RIB RAE Band under Treaty Eleven Agreement  (Fort Rae)Local: DOG RIB RAE Band (en) + TŁĮCHǪ Yatıì (dgr)  (Fort Rae)
ENOCH CREES Cree Chiefdom of ENOCH Indian Band  (Enoch + Stony Plain)Local: Cree Chiefdom of ENOCH Indian Band  (Enoch + Stony Plain)
FORT LIARD South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT LIARD Community under Treaty Eleven Agreement  (Fort Liard)Local: FORT LIARD Community  (Fort Liard)
FORT MCPHERSON KUTCHINS Kutchin Chiefdom of FORT MCPHERSON under the Treaty Eleven Agreement  (Fort McPherson)Local: FORT MCPHERSON Communities (en) + Dinjii Zhuu GWICH''IN (gwi)  (Fort McPherson)
FORT PROVIDENCE South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT PROVIDENCE under Treaty Eleven Agreement  (Fort Providence)Local: South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT PROVIDENCE  (Fort Providence)
FORT SIMPSON South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT SIMPSON Community under Treaty Eleven Agreement  (Fort Simpson)Local: FORT SIMPSON Community  (Fort Simpson)
HORSE LAKE BEAVERS Beaver Chiefdom of HORSE LAKE Band under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Hythe)Local: HORSE LAKE Band  (Hythe)
KAPAWENO KAPAWENO Band under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Grouard)Local: KAPAWE''NO Band  (Grouard)
LIARD Kaska Nation of LIARD  (Upper Liard + Watson Lake)Local: Kaska Nation of LIARD (en) + Kaska LIARD (kkz)  (Upper Liard + Watson Lake)
LITTLE RED RIVER CREES Cree Chiefdom of LITTLE RED RIVER Band under Treaty Eight Agreement  (John D''Or Prairie)Local: LITTLE RED RIVER Band (en) + ATHAPISCOW-WIYINIWAK (cr)  (John D''Or Prairie)
LOUIS BULL Chippewa Blackfeet Reservation Community of LOUIS BULL Tribe under Treaty Seven Agreement  (Louis Bull)Local: LOUIS BULL Tribe  (Louis Bull)
MICHEL Chiefdom of MICHEL Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Michel Indian Reservation)Local: MICHEL Band  (Michel Indian Reservation)
MONTANA INDIANS MONTANA Indian Reservation under Treaty Six Agreement  (Montana Indian Reservation)Local: MONTANA Indian Reservation (en)  (Montana Indian Reservation)
MONTREAL LAKE CREES Cree Chiefdom of MONTREAL LAKE Indian Reserve  (Montreal Lake)Local: Cree Chiefdom of MONTREAL LAKE Indian Reserve  (Montreal Lake)
NORTH SLAVEYS Chiefdom of NORTH SLAVEY Communities under Treaty Eleven Agreement  (Fort Good Hope)Local: Chiefdom of NORTH SLAVEY Communities (en) + SAHTÚOT’ĮNĘ Yatı̨́ (xsl)  (Radili Ko)
NORTHERN PEIGAN BLACKFEET Blackfoot Chiefdom of NORTHERN PEIGAN Band part of Treaty Seven Tribal Council  (Brocket)Local: NORTHERN PEIGAN Band (en) + ApatohsiPiikani : APATOHSI PIIKANI (bla)  (Brocket)
PAUL Cree and Stoney Nakoda Chiefdom of PAUL Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Wabamun)Local: PAUL Band  (Wabamun)
PRINCE ALBERT NATIONS PRINCE ALBERT Nations under Treaty Six Agreement  (Prince Albert)Local: PRINCE ALBERT Nations (en)  (Prince Albert)
QU''APPELLE Nations of Treaty Four : QU''APPELLE Treaty  (Fort Qu''Apelle)Local: Chiefdoms of Treaty Four : QU''APPELLE Treaty (en)  (Fort Qu''Apelle)
SARCEES SARCEE Indian Band part of Treaty Seven Tribal Council : Tsuu T''ina Nation Indian Reserve  (Tsuu T''ina)Local: SARCEE Indian Band : Tsuu T''ina Nation Indian Reserve (en) + TSU T''INA (srs)  (Tsúùtínà)
SIKSIKA BLACKFEET Chiefdom of SIKSIKA Band part of Treaty Seven Tribal Council  (Siksika)Local: SIKSIKA Band (en) + SIKSIKÁWA (bla)  (Siksika)
SIX NATIONS Autonomous SIX NATIONS Band Council  (Oshweken)Local: SIX NATIONS Band Council (en) + Hodenushonnees : HODINOSHONE (moh)  (Oshweken)
SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR Tribal Council  (Carlyle + Whitewood)Local: SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR Tribal Council (en)  (Carlyle + Whitewood)
SPIRITWOOD Nations of Treaty Six in SPIRITWOOD Region  (Spiritwood)Local: Chiefdoms of SPIRITWOOD Region (en)  (Spiritwood)
STONEY NAKODAS STONEY NAKODA Bands part of Treaty Seven Tribal Council  (Morley)Local: STONEY NAKODA Bands (en) + Isga iʔabi : ÎYÂRHE NAKODA (sto)  (Morley)
SUCKER CREEK CREES Cree Chiefdom of SUCKER CREEK Band under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Sucker Creek)Local: SUCKER CREEK Band  (Sucker Creek)
SUNCHILD CREES Cree Chiefdom of SUNCHILD under Treaty Six Agreement  (Sunchild)Local: Cree Chiefdom of SUNCHILD  (Sunchild)
THUNDERCHILD CREES Cree Chiefdom of THUNDERCHILD Nation  (Turtleford)Local: Cree Chiefdom of THUNDERCHILD Nation  (Turtleford)
TOUCHWOOD Treaty Four TOUCHWOOD Indian Agency  (Poorman)Local: TOUCHWOOD Indian Agency (en)  (Poorman)
TREATY SEVEN TREATY SEVEN Tribal Council  (Siksika)Local: TREATY SEVEN Tribal Council (en)  (Siksika)
TREATY TEN NATIONS TREATY TEN Nations  (Meadow Lake)Local: TREATY TEN Nations  (Meadow Lake)
WHITEFISH LAKE ATIKAMEKS Atikamek Chiefdom of WHITEFISH LAKE under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Utikuma Lake)Local: Atikamek Chiefdom of WHITEFISH LAKE (en) + Atikameksheng ANISHNAWBEK (atj)  (Utikoomak Lake)
WILLIAM TWATT CREES Cree Chiefdom of WILLIAM TWATT Band : Sturgeon Lake Indian Reserve under Treaty Six Agreement  (Sturgeon Lake)Local: WILLIAM TWATT Band : Sturgeon Lake Indian Reserve  (Sturgeon Lake)
YELLOWKNIVES Chiefdom of YELLOWNIVES under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Yellowknife)Local: Chiefdom YELLOWNIVES  (Yellowknife)



Military entity abroad or locally shared:

GOOSE GOOSE Air Base  (Goose)Local: GOOSE Air Base (fr) + Base Aérienne GOOSE (fr)  (Goose)


32 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ABCA ARMIES American British and Canadian Armies'' Program : ABCA ARMIES  (Washington-District of Columbia + London)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AIR STANDARDIZATION Air Standardization Coordination Committee : ASCC  (London + Ottawa)
BOUNDARY WATERS International Joint Commission : IJC  (Chicago + Sault Sainte Marie)
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations  (Westminster)
BRUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : BRUSA  (Washington-District of Columbia + Eastcote)
ECUMENISM World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Quebec City)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTERNATIONAL TRADE International Trade Organization : ITO  (Havana)
IRO International Refugee Organization : IRO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IUPN International Union for the Protection of Nature : IUPN  (Brussels)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACIFIC HALIBUT International Pacific Halibut Commission : IPHC  (Seattle)
PACIFIC SALMON International Pacific Salmon Fisheries Commission : IPSFC  (Vancouver)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Temporary Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (Paris)
UNRRA United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration : UNRRA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.


Other Territories or Entities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

GOOSE GOOSE Air Base  (Goose)
NAVFAC ARGENTIA Argentia United States Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA  (Argentia Naval Station + McAndrew Air Field Base + Pepperrell)
OUTER BALDONIA Principality of OUTER BALDONIA  (Outer Bald Tusket Island)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2021-FEB-27.