ethnia.org
 

2020-JUN-30

Zones:

United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

State of CALIFORNIA

Flag or logo since 1911-02-03
State of CALIFORNIA (en)
Emblem or Symbol

President Donald Trump
(ruler of AMERICA since 2017-01-20)
Capital:Sacramento - (Sacramento)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)

58 Mainland Divisions:

ALAMEDA ALAMEDA County  (Oakland)Local: ALAMEDA County (en)  (Oakland)
ALPINE ALPINE County  (Markleeville)Local: ALPINE County (en)  (Markleeville)
AMADOR AMADOR County  (Jackson)Local: AMADOR County (en)  (Jackson)
BUTTE BUTTE County  (Oroville)Local: BUTTE County (en)  (Oroville)
CALAVERAS CALAVERAS County  (San Andreas)Local: CALAVERAS County (en)  (San Andreas)
COLUSA COLUSA County  (Colusa)Local: COLUSA County (en)  (Colusa)
CONTRA COSTA CONTRA COSTA County  (Martinez)Local: CONTRA COSTA County (en)  (Martinez)
DEL NORTE DEL NORTE County  (Crescent City)Local: DEL NORTE County (en)  (Crescent City)
EL DORADO EL DORADO County  (Placerville)Local: EL DORADO County (en)  (Placerville)
FRESNO FRESNO County  (Fresno)Local: FRESNO County (en)  (Fresno)
GLENN GLENN County  (Willows)Local: GLENN County (en)  (Willows)
HUMBOLDT HUMBOLDT County  (Eureka)Local: HUMBOLDT County (en)  (Eureka)
IMPERIAL IMPERIAL County  (El Centro)Local: IMPERIAL County (en)  (El Centro)
INYO INYO County  (Independence)Local: INYO County (en)  (Independence)
KERN KERN County  (Bakersfield)Local: KERN County (en)  (Bakersfield)
KINGS KINGS County  (Hanford)Local: KINGS County (en)  (Hanford)
LAKE LAKE County  (Lakeport)Local: LAKE County (en)  (Lakeport)
LASSEN LASSEN County  (Susanville)Local: LASSEN County (en)  (Susanville)
LOS ANGELES LOS ANGELES County  (Los Angeles)Local: LOS ANGELES County (en)  (Los Angeles)
MADERA MADERA County  (Madera)Local: MADERA County (en)  (Madera)
MARIN MARIN County  (San Rafael)Local: MARIN County (en)  (San Rafael)
MARIPOSA MARIPOSA County  (Mariposa)Local: MARIPOSA County (en)  (Mariposa)
MENDOCINO MENDOCINO County  (Ukiah)Local: MENDOCINO County (en)  (Ukiah)
MERCED MERCED County  (Merced)Local: MERCED County (en)  (Merced)
MODOC MODOC County  (Alturas)Local: MODOC County (en)  (Alturas)
MONO MONO County  (Bridgeport)Local: MONO County (en)  (Bridgeport)
MONTEREY MONTEREY County  (Salinas)Local: MONTEREY County (en)  (Salinas)
NAPA NAPA County  (Napa)Local: NAPA County (en)  (Napa)
NEVADA NEVADA County  (Nevada City)Local: NEVADA County (en)  (Nevada City)
ORANGE ORANGE County  (Santa Ana)Local: ORANGE County (en)  (Santa Ana)
PLACER PLACER County  (Auburn)Local: PLACER County (en)  (Auburn)
PLUMAS PLUMAS County  (Quincy)Local: PLUMAS County (en)  (Quincy)
RIVERSIDE RIVERSIDE County  (Riverside)Local: RIVERSIDE County (en)  (Riverside)
SACRAMENTO SACRAMENTO County  (Sacramento)Local: SACRAMENTO County (en)  (Sacramento)
SAN BENITO SAN BENITO County  (Hollister)Local: SAN BENITO County (en)  (Hollister)
SAN BERNARDINO SAN BERNARDINO County  (San Bernardino)Local: SAN BERNARDINO County (en)  (San Bernardino)
SAN DIEGO SAN DIEGO County  (San Diego)Local: SAN DIEGO County (en)  (San Diego)
SAN FRANCISCO City and County of SAN FRANCISCO  (San Francisco)Local: City and County of SAN FRANCISCO (en)  (San Francisco)
SAN JOAQUIN SAN JOAQUIN County  (Stockton)Local: SAN JOAQUIN County (en)  (Stockton)
SAN LUIS OBISPO SAN LUIS OBISPO County  (San Luis Obispo)Local: SAN LUIS OBISPO County (en)  (San Luis Obispo)
SAN MATEO SAN MATEO County  (Redwood City)Local: SAN MATEO County (en)  (Redwood City)
SANTA BARBARA SANTA BARBARA County  (Santa Barbara)Local: SANTA BARBARA County (en)  (Santa Barbara)
SANTA CLARA SANTA CLARA County  (San Jose)Local: SANTA CLARA County (en)  (San Jose)
SANTA CRUZ SANTA CRUZ County  (Santa Cruz)Local: SANTA CRUZ County (en)  (Santa Cruz)
SHASTA SHASTA County  (Redding)Local: SHASTA County (en)  (Redding)
SIERRA SIERRA County  (Downieville)Local: SIERRA County (en)  (Downieville)
SISKIYOU SISKIYOU County  (Yreka)Local: SISKIYOU County (en)  (Yreka)
SOLANO SOLANO County  (Fairfield)Local: SOLANO County (en)  (Fairfield)
SONOMA SONOMA County  (Santa Rosa)Local: SONOMA County (en)  (Santa Rosa)
STANISLAUS STANISLAUS County  (Modesto)Local: STANISLAUS County (en)  (Modesto)
SUTTER SUTTER County  (Yuba City)Local: SUTTER County (en)  (Yuba City)
TEHAMA TEHAMA County  (Red Bluff)Local: TEHAMA County (en)  (Red Bluff)
TRINITY TRINITY County  (Weaverville)Local: TRINITY County (en)  (Weaverville)
TULARE TULARE County  (Visalia)Local: TULARE County (en)  (Visalia)
TUOLUMNE TUOLUMNE County  (Sonora)Local: TUOLUMNE County (en)  (Sonora)
VENTURA VENTURA County  (Ventura)Local: VENTURA County (en)  (Ventura)
YOLO YOLO County  (Woodland)Local: YOLO County (en)  (Woodland)
YUBA YUBA County  (Marysville)Local: YUBA County (en)  (Marysville)




Dependent Protectorates:

AGUA CALIENTE CAHUILLAS AGUA CALIENTE Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation  (Palm Springs + Agua Caliente)Local: AGUA CALIENTE Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation (en) + AGUA CALIENTE IVIATAM (chl)  (Palm Springs + Agua Caliente)
ALTURAS ACHOMAWIS ALTURAS Indian Rancheria  (Alturas)Local: ALTURAS Indian Rancheria (en) + ALTURAS Rancheria Ahjumawi (acv)  (Alturas)
AUGUSTINE CAHUILLAS Tribal Government of AUGUSTINE Band of Cahuilla Indians  (Thermal + Augustine)Local: AUGUSTINE Band of Cahuilla Indians (en) + Augustine NANXAIYEM (chl)  (Thermal + Augustine)
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS BEAR RIVER Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria  (Rohnerville + Loleta)Local: BEAR RIVER Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria (en)  (Rohnerville + Loleta)
BENTON PAIUTES UTU UTU GWAITU Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation : Benton Paiute Tribe  (Benton)Local: UTU UTU GWAITU Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation : Benton Paiute Tribe (en)  (Benton)
BERRY CREEK MAIDUS BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California  (Oroville East)Local: BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California (en) + TYME Maidu (nmu)  (Oroville East)
BIG LAGOON TOLOWAS AND YUROKS BIG LAGOON Rancheria  (Arcata)Local: BIG LAGOON Rancheria (en) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (tol) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (yur)  (Arcata)
BIG PINE SHOSHONES BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation  (Big Pine)Local: BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation (en) + BIG PINE (mnr) + BIG PINE (par)  (Big Pine)
BIG SANDY MONOS BIG SANDY Rancheria : Big Sandy Band of Western Mono Indians  (Auberry)Local: BIG SANDY Rancheria : Big Sandy Band of Western Mono Indians (en) + UNAHPAAHTYH : ?unaħpaahtyħ (mnr)  (Auberry)
BIG VALLEY POMOS BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)Local: BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria (en)  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)
BISHOP PAIUTES BISHOP Paiute Tribe  (Bishop)Local: BISHOP Paiute Tribe (en) + BISHOP Numu (par) + BISHOP Nu-Mu (pao)  (Bishop)
BLUE LAKE BLUE LAKE Rancheria  (Blue Lake)Local: BLUE LAKE Rancheria (en)  (Blue Lake)
BRIDGEPORT PAIUTES BRIDGEPORT Paiute Indian Colony of California  (Bridgeport Reservation)Local: BRIDGEPORT Paiute Indian Colony of California (en) + BRIDGEPORT Numu (pao)  (Bridgeport Reservation)
BUENA VISTA MIWOKS BUENA VISTA Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California  (Buena Vista + Sacramento)Local: BUENA VISTA Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California (en)  (Buena Vista + Sacramento)
CABAZON CAHUILLAS CABAZON Band of Mission Indians  (Coachella + Indio)Local: CABAZON Band of Mission Indians (en) + CABAZON Iviatim (chl)  (Coachella + Indio)
CACHILDEHE WINTUNS CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria  (Cachildehe + Colusa)Local: CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria (en) + CACHIL DEHE Wintʰu:h (wnw)  (Cachil DeHe + Colusa)
CAHTOS CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria  (Laytonville)Local: CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria (en)  (Laytonville)
CAHUILLAS CAHUILLA Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation  (Anza)Local: CAHUILLA Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation (en) + IVIATIM Iviatim (chl)  (Anza)
CALIFORNIA VALLEY MIWOKS CALIFORNIA VALLEY Miwok Tribe  (Stockton)Local: CALIFORNIA VALLEY Miwok Tribe (en)  (Stockton)
CAMPO DIEGUENOS CAMPO Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation : Campo Band of Kumeyaay Indians  (Campo)Local: CAMPO Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation : Campo Kumeyaay Nation (en) + CAMPO Kumeyaay (dih)  (Campo)
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS CAPITAN GRANDE Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California  (Lakeside + Barona Ranch + Alpine + Viejas-Baron Long)Local: CAPITAN GRANDE Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California (en) + CAPITAN GRANDE Kumeyaay (dih)  (Lakeside + Barona Ranch + Alpine + Viejas-Baron Long)
CEDARVILLE PAIUTES CEDARVILLE Rancheria  (Alturas + Cedarville)Local: CEDARVILLE Rancheria (en) + CEDARVILLE Rancheria (pao)  (Alturas + Cedarville)
CHEMEHUEVIS CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation part of Colorado River Agency  (Havasu Lake)Local: CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation (en) + NUWUVI Chemehuevi (ute)  (Havasu Lake)
CHER-AE HEIGHTS CHER-AE HEIGHTS Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria  (Trinidad)Local: CHER-AE HEIGHTS Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria (en)  (Trinidad)
CHICKEN RANCH MIWOKS CHICKEN RANCH Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California  (Jamestown)Local: CHICKEN RANCH Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California (en) + SACLAN Me-Wuk (csm)  (Jamestown)
CLOVERDALE POMOS CLOVERDALE Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Cloverdale)Local: CLOVERDALE Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en) + CLOVERDALE (peq)  (Cloverdale)
COLD SPRINGS MONOS COLD SPRINGS Rancheria of Mono Indians of California  (Tollhouse)Local: COLD SPRINGS Rancheria of Mono Indians of California (en) + EU ZEU EU DEU PA ZAW (mnr)  (Tollhouse)
COYOTE VALLEY POMOS COYOTE VALLEY Reservation  (Coyote Valley)Local: COYOTE VALLEY Reservation (en)  (Coyote Valley)
DEATH VALLEY SHOSHONES DEATH VALLEY Timbisha Shoshone Band of California : Death Valley Indian Community  (Indian Village)Local: DEATH VALLEY Timbisha Shoshone Band of California (en) + TÜMPISA (par)  (Indian Village)
DRY CREEK POMOS DRY CREEK Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)Local: DRY CREEK Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians (en) + CUY CADA (peq)  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)
ELEM POMOS ELEM Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria : Elem Band of Pomos  (Sulphur Bank)Local: ELEM Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria : Elem Band of Pomos (en) + ELEM (pom)  (Sulphur Bank)
ELK VALLEY TOLOWAS AND YUROKS ELK VALLEY Rancheria  (Elk Valley + Crescent City)Local: ELK VALLEY Rancheria (en)  (Elk Valley + Crescent City)
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Enterprise + Oroville)Local: Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (en) + ESTOM YUMEKA Maidu (nmu)  (Enterprise + Oroville)
EWIAAPAAYP DIEGUENOS EWIAAPAAYP Band of Kumeyaay Indians  (Ewiiaapaayp + Alpine)Local: EWIAAPAAYP Band of Kumeyaay Indians (en) + EWIAAPAAYP Kumeyaay (dih)  (Ewiiaapaayp + Alpine)
FORT BIDWELL PAIUTES FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California  (Fort Bidwell)Local: FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California (en) + Kidütökadö : GIDU TICUTTA (pao)  (Fort Bidwell)
FORT INDEPENDENCE PAIUTES FORT INDEPENDENCE Indian Community of Paiute Indians  (Fort Independence + Independence)Local: FORT INDEPENDENCE Indian Community of Paiute Indians (en)  (Fort Independence + Independence)
FORT MOJAVE FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe of Arizona California and Nevada part of Colorado River Agency  (Fort Mohave + Needles)Local: FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe of Arizona California and Nevada (en) + ''AHA MAKHAV (mov)  (Fort Mohave + Needles)
GRATON INDIANS Federated Indians of GRATON Rancheria : Coast Miwoks and Southern Pomos of Graton Rancheria  (Rohnert Park)Local: Federated Indians of GRATON Rancheria (en)  (Rohnert Park)
GREENVILLE MAIDUS GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Greenville + Red Bluff)Local: GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (en) + Greenville MAIDU (nmu)  (Greenville + Red Bluff)
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians  (Elk Creek)Local: GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (en)  (Elk Creek)
GUIDIVILLE POMOS GUIDIVILLE Rancheria of California  (Talmage)Local: GUIDIVILLE Rancheria of California (en)  (Talmage)
HOOPA VALLEY HOOPA VALLEY Tribe  (Hoopa)Local: HOOPA VALLEY Tribe (en) + Na:tini-xwe : NATINIXWE (hup)  (Hoopa)
HOPLAND POMOS HOPLAND Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria  (Hopland)Local: HOPLAND Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria (en) + SHANEL (poo)  (Hopland)
INAJA-COSMIT DIEGUENOS INAJA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation : Inaja-Cosmit Band of Indians  (Escondido)Local: INAJA Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation : Inaja-Cosmit Band of Kumeyaay Mission Indians (en) + INAJA-COSMIT Kumeyaay (dih)  (Escondido)
INESENO CHUMASHS SANTA YNEZ Band of Chumash Mission Indians  (Santa Ynez)Local: SANTA YNEZ Band of Chumash Mission Indians (en) + SAMALA Kalawashaq (inz)  (Santa Ynez)
IONE MIWOKS IONE Band of Miwok Indians  (Plymouth)Local: IONE Band of Miwok Indians (en)  (Plymouth)
JACKSON MIWOKS JACKSON Rancheria Band of Miwuk Indians  (Jackson)Local: JACKSON Rancheria Band of Miwuk Indians (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq)  (Jackson)
JAMUL DIEGUENOS JAMUL Indian Village of California  (Jamul)Local: Kumeyaay Nation of JAMUL Indian Village of California (en) + JAMUL Ipai (dih)  (Jamul)
KARUKS KARUK Tribe of California  (Happy Camp)Local: KARUK Tribe of California (en) + KARUK (kyh)  (Athithúf-Vuunupma)
KASHAYA POMOS KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria  (Stewarts Point)Local: KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria (en) + Wina·má· Bakʰe yaʔ : WINAMA BAKHEYA (kju)  (Stewarts Point)
KLETSEL DEHE WINTUN KLETSEL DEHE WINTUN Nation  (Williams)Local: KLETSEL DEHE WINTUN Nation (en)  (Williams)
KOI NATION KOI Nation of Northern California  (Lower Lake + Santa Rosa)Local: KOI Nation of Northern California (en) + KOI (pom)  (Lower Lake + Santa Rosa)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS LA JOLLA Band of Luiseno Indians  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)Local: LA JOLLA Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + Payómkawichum : PAYOMKAWICHUM (lui)  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
LA POSTA DIEGUENOS LA POSTA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Reservation  (La Posta + Boulevard)Local: LA POSTA Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the La Posta Reservation (en) + LA POSTA Kumeyaay (dih)  (La Posta + Boulevard)
LONE PINE PAIUTE-SHOSHONES Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the LONE PINE Community of the Lone Pine Reservation  (Lone Pine)Local: Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the LONE PINE Community of the Lone Pine Reservation (en) + LONE PINE Numu (pao)  (Lone Pine)
LOS COYOTES CAHUILLAS AND CUPENOS LOS COYOTES Band of Cahuilla and Cupeno Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation  (Warner Springs)Local: LOS COYOTES Band of Cahuilla and Cupeño Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation (en) + LOS COYOTES Iviatam Kuupangaxwichem (chl)  (Warner Springs)
LYTTON POMOS LYTTON Band of Pomo Indians of California  (Lytton + Santa Rosa)Local: LYTTON Band of Pomo Indians of California (en)  (Lytton + Santa Rosa)
MANCHESTER POMOS MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria  (Manchester-Point Arena)Local: MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria (en) + MANCHESTER Rancheria (poo)  (Manchester-Point Arena)
MANZANITA DIEGUENOS MANZANITA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation  (Manzanita + Boulevard)Local: MANZANITA Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation : Kumeyaay Indians of the Manzanita Reservation (en) + MANZANITA Kumeyaay (dih)  (Manzanita + Boulevard)
MECHOOPDA MAIDUS MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria  (Bahapki + Chico)Local: MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria (en)  (Bahapki + Chico)
MESA GRANDE DIEGUENOS MESA GRANDE Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation  (Mesa Grande + Santa Ysabel)Local: MESA GRANDE Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation (en) + TEKAMUK Ipai (dih)  (Tekamuk + ''Ellykwanan)
MIDDLETOWN POMOS MIDDLETOWN Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Middletown)Local: MIDDLETOWN Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en)  (Middletown)
MOORETOWN MAIDUS MOORETOWN Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California  (Oroville East + Mooretown)Local: MOORETOWN Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California (en) + Koyoomk''awi KONKOW (mjd)  (Oroville East + Mooretown)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians  (Banning)Local: MORONGO Band of Mission Indians (en) + MAALKI (chl) + MAARKINGA Maarrenga (ser)  (Banning)
NORTHFORK MONOS NORTHFORK Rancheria of Mono Indians of California  (North Fork)Local: NORTH FORK Rancheria of Mono Indians of California (en) + Num : NIM (mnr)  (North Fork)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS PALA Band of Mission Indians : Pala Band of Cupeno Indians  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)Local: PALA Band of Mission Indians : Pala Band of Cupeño Indians (en) + PALA (lui) + KUUPANGAXWICHEM (cup)  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PASKENTA NOMLAKIS PASKENTA Band of Nomlaki Indians  (Orland)Local: PASKENTA Band of Nomlaki Indians (en) + PASKENTA Nomlāqa Bōda (nol)  (Orland)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma and Yuima Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)Local: PAUMA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pauma and Yuima Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + PAUMA YUIMA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PECHANGA LUISENOS PECHANGA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians : Temecula Band of Luiseno Mission Indians  (Temecula)Local: TEMECULA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of Pechanga Reservation (en) + Miiyu Pe-Chong-Ah TEMEEKU (lui) (en)  (Temecula)
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS PICAYUNE Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California  (Coarsegold)Local: PICAYUNE Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California (en) + PICAYUNE Chuk''chansi (yok)  (Coarsegold)
PINOLEVILLE POMOS PINOLEVILLE Pomo Nation  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)Local: PINOLEVILLE Pomo Nation (en)  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)
PIT RIVER PIT RIVER Tribe  (Burney)Local: PIT RIVER Tribe (en) + PALAIHNIH (acv)  (Burney)
POTTER VALLEY POMOS POTTER VALLEY Tribe  (Centerville + Ukiah)Local: POTTER VALLEY Tribe (en)  (Centerville + Ukiah)
QUARTZ VALLEY INDIANS QUARTZ VALLEY Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California  (Fort Jones)Local: QUARTZ VALLEY Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California (en)  (Fort Jones)
RAMONA CAHUILLAS RAMONA Band of Cahuillas : Ramona Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California  (Ramona + Anza)Local: RAMONA Band of Cahuillas : Ramona Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California (en) + RAMONA Apapatchem (chl)  (Ramona + Anza)
REDDING NATION REDDING Rancheria  (Redding)Local: REDDING Rancheria (en) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Pit River Yana (wnw) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Ajumawi Yana (acv) + (en)  (Redding)
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS REDWOOD VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians : Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Redwood Valley)Local: REDWOOD VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians : Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en)  (Redwood Valley)
RESIGHINI YUROKS RESIGHINI Rancheria  (Klamath)Local: RESIGHINI Rancheria (en)  (Klamath)
RINCON LUISENOS RINCON Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation  (Rincon)Local: RINCON Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation : Rincon Nation of Luiseño Indians (en) + RINCON Payómkawichum (lui)  (Rincon)
ROBINSON POMOS ROBINSON Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Nice)Local: ROBINSON Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en) + ROBINSON Pomo (peb)  (Nice)
ROUND VALLEY INDIANS ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation  (Covelo)Local: ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation (en)  (Covelo)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS SAN MANUEL Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manuel Reservation : San Manuel Indian Nation  (Patton + Highland)Local: SAN MANUAL Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manual Reservation (en) + SAN MANUAL Yuhaviatam (ser)  (Patton + Highland)
SAN PASQUAL DIEGUENOS SAN PASQUAL Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California  (Valley Center)Local: SAN PASQUAL Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of California (en) + SAN PASQUAL Ipai (dih)  (Valley Center)
SANTA ROSA CAHUILLAS SANTA ROSA Band of Cahuilla Indians  (Hemet + Anza)Local: SANTA ROSA Band of Cahuilla Indians (en) + SEW''IA Iviatim (chl)  (Hemet + Anza)
SANTA YSABEL DIEGUENOS SANTA YSABEL Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation : Ipay Nation of Santa Ysabel  (Santa Ysabel)Local: SANTA YSABEL Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation : Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel (en) + ''ELLYKWANAN Iipay (dih)  (''Ellykwanan)
SCOTTS VALLEY POMOS SCOTTS VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of California  (Kelseyville + Lakeport)Local: SCOTTS VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of California (en)  (Kelseyville + Lakeport)
SHERWOOD VALLEY POMOS SHERWOOD VALLEY Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Sherwood Valley)Local: SHERWOOD VALLEY Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en) + KULÁ KAI Pomo (pej)  (Sherwood Valley)
SHINGLE SPRINGS MIWOKS SHINGLE SPRINGS Band of Miwok Indians : Shingle Springs Rancheria-Verona Tract  (Shingle Springs + Placerville)Local: SHINGLE SPRINGS Band of Miwok Indians : Shingle Springs Rancheria-Verona Tract (en)  (Shingle Springs + Placerville)
SMITH RIVER TOLOWAS Tolowas of SMITH RIVER Rancheria  (Smith River)Local: SMITH RIVER Rancheria (en) + K’vsh-chu Taa-Laa-Wa DEE-NI'' (tol)  (Smith River)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Indians  (Soboba)Local: SOBOBA Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + Banda SOBOBA de los Indios Luiseños (es) + SOBOBA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Soboba)
SUSANVILLE INDIANS SUSANVILLE Indian Rancheria  (Susanville)Local: SUSANVILLE Indian Rancheria (en) + SUSANVILLE Rancheria (nmu) + SUSANVILLE Rancheria (pao)  (Susanville)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Band of the Kumeyaay Nation  (El Cajon)Local: SYCUAN Band of the Kumeyaay Nation (en) + SYCUAN Kumeyaay (dih)  (El Cajon)
TABLE MOUNTAIN YOKUTS AND MONOS TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria  (Friant)Local: TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (en) + TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (yok)  (Friant)
TACHI YOKUTS SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe  (Lemoore)Local: SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe (en) + TACHI Nim (yok)  (Lemoore)
TEJON INDIANS TEJON Indian Tribe of California  (Wasco + Bakersfield)Local: TEJON Indian Tribe of California (en)  (Wasco + Bakersfield)
TORRES-MARTINEZ DESERT CAHUILLAS TORRES-MARTINEZ DESERT Cahuilla Indians  (Toro Indian Village + Thermal)Local: TORRES-MARTINEZ DESERT Cahuilla Indians (en) + MAU-WAL-MAH SU-KUTT MENYIL (chl)  (Toro Indian Village + Thermal)
TULE RIVER INDIANS TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation  (Porterville)Local: TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation (en)  (Porterville)
TUOLUMNE MIWOKS TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California  (Tuolumne City)Local: TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California (en) + TUOLUMNE Me-Wuk (csm)  (Tuolumne)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Band of Mission Indians of California  (Coachella + Twentynine Palms)Local: TWENTY-NINE PALMS Band of Mission Indians of California (en)  (Coachella + Twentynine Palms)
UNITED AUBURN INDIANS UNITED AUBURN INDIAN Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California  (Auburn Rancheria)Local: UNITED AUBURN Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California (en)  (Auburn Rancheria)
UPPER LAKE POMOS HABEMATOLEL Pomo of Upper Lake  (Habematolel + Upper Lake)Local: HABEMATOLEL Pomo of Upper Lake (en)  (Habematolel + Upper Lake)
WIYOTS WIYOT Tribe  (Old Reservation + Loleta)Local: WIYOT Tribe (en)  (Old Reservation + Loleta)
YOCHA DEHE WINTUNS YOCHA DEHE Wintun Nation  (Brooks)Local: YOCHA DEHE Wintun Nation (en) + YOCHA-DE-HE (pwi)  (Brooks)
YUROKS YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation  (Klamath)Local: YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation (en)  (Klamath)




Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
LAKOTAH Self-declared Republic of LAKOTAH  (Porcupine)
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS  (Capitol Hill on Saipan + Susupe on Saipan)
PUERTO RICO Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABSENTEE-SHAWNEES ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma: Citizen Shawnee Indians  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)
ACOMA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ACOMA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Sky City)
AHTNA AHTNA Incorporated  (Glennallen)
AK-CHIN AK-CHIN Indian Community of the Maricopa Indian Reservation  (Maricopa)
ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)
ALABAMA-COUSHATTAS Chiefdom of ALABAMA-COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas  (Livingston)
ALABAMA-QUASSARTE ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Tribal Town  (Wetumka + Alabama)
ALASKA State of ALASKA  (Juneau)
ALASKA NATIVES ALASKA Federation of Natives : Alaska Native Regional Corporations  (Anchorage)
ALEUTS THE ALEUT Corporation  ((Anchorage))
ALEXANDRIA CITY Independent City of ALEXANDRIA  (Alexandria)
AMERICAN AND ALASKA NATIVES Bureau for Native Americans in the United States Native American Tribes and Alaska Natives : INDIANS OF AMERICA AND ALASKA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN INDIANS American Indian Movements : AIM  (Minneapolis)
AMERICAN SAMOA Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)
APACHES OF OKLAHOMA APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma  (Anadarko + Apache)
APALACHEE NATION Chiefdom of the Talimali Band of APALACHEE  (Talimali)
ARCTIC SLOPE ARCTIC SLOPE Regional Corporation  (Barrow)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)
AROOSTOOK MICMACS AROOSTOOK Band of Micmacs of Maine part of Wabanaki Confederacy  (Presque Isle)
ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE Tribal Council of ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana  (Fort Belknap Agency)
ASSINIBOINES AND SIOUX ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation  (Poplar)
BAD RIVER CHIPPEWAS BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation  (Odanah)
BAJO NUEVO BANK Joint Regime Area of the Disputed Territory of BAJO NUEVO BANK  (Bajo Nuevo)
BAKER HOWLAND AND JARVIS ISLANDS BAKER HOWLAND AND JARVIS ISLANDS National Wildlife Refuges  (Bakerton Harbor)
BAKER ISLAND BAKER ISLAND Wildlife Refuge  (Bakerton Harbor)
BALTIMORE CITY Independent City of BALTIMORE  (Baltimore)
BATTLE MOUNTAIN SHOSHONES BATTLE MOUNTAIN Reservation in Lander County  (Battle Mountain Reservation)
BAY MILLS CHIPPEWAS BAY MILLS Indian Community  (Bay Mills Township)
BERING STRAITS BERING STRAITS Native Corporation  (Nome)
BIG CYPRESS SEMINOLES BIG CYPRESS Seminole Indian Reservation  (Big Cypress Reservation)
BLACKFEET NATION BLACKFEET Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana : Blackfeet Nation  (Blackfeet Reservation)
BOIS FORTE CHIPPEWAS BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa : Thick Woods Chippewas in Saint Louis County  (Nett Lake)
BORIKEN Jatibonicu Taino Tribal Nation of BORIKEN  (San Juan Puerto Rico)
BRIGHTON SEMINOLES BRIGHTON Seminole Indian Reservation in Glades County  (Brighton Reservation)
BRISTOL BAY BRISTOL BAY Native Corporation  ((Anchorage))
BRISTOL CITY Independent City of BRISTOL  (Bristol)
BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS Territories of BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS  (Ocracoke)
BUENA VISTA CITY Independent City of BUENA VISTA  (Buena Vista)
BURNS PAIUTES BURNS PAIUTE Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon  (Burns)
CADDO NATION CADDO Nation of Oklahoma  (Binger)
CALISTA CALISTA Corporation  ((Anchorage))
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CARSON WASHOES CARSON Colony  (Carson)
CATAWBA NATION CATAWBA Indian Nation  (York)
CAYUGA NATION CAYUGA Indian Nation of New York  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CEDAR PAIUTES CEDAR Band of Paiutes  (Cedar City)
CHARLOTTESVILLE CITY Independent City of CHARLOTTESVILLE  (Charlottesville)
CHEHALIS Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation  (Oakville)
CHEROKEE NATION CHEROKEE Nation  (Tahlequah)
CHESAPEAKE CITY Independent City of CHESAPEAKE  (Chesapeake)
CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX CHEYENNE RIVER Reservation Sioux Tribe of Indians  (Eagle Butte)
CHEYENNES AND ARAPAHOS CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes  (Concho)
CHICKASAW NATION CHICKASAW Nation of Oklahoma  (Ada)
CHINOOKS CHINOOK Indian Tribe of Chinook  (Chinook)
CHITIMACHAS CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana  (Chitimacha Indian Reservation)
CHOCTAW NATION CHOCTAW Nation of Oklahoma  (Durant)
CHUGACHS CHUGACH Alaska Corporation  ((Anchorage))
CITIZEN POTAWATOMI NATION CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation of Oklahoma  (Shawnee)
COCHITI PUEBLOS Pueblo of COCHITI part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque : Keres Nation  (Cochiti)
COCOPAHS COCOPAH Tribe of Arizona : The Sovereign Nation of the Cocopahs  (Cocopah + Somerton)
COEUR D''ALENES COEUR D''ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D''Alene Indian Reservation  (Plummer)
COLONIAL HEIGHTS CITY Independent City of COLONIAL HEIGHTS  (Colonial Heights)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)
COLORADO RIVER COLORADO RIVER Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation : Community of Mohaves Chemehuevis Hopis and Navajos part of Colorado River Agency  (Parker)
COLUMBIA Autonomous District of COLUMBIA : New Columbia  (Washington-District of Columbia)
COLVILLES Confederated Tribes of the COLVILLE Reservation  (Omak)
COMANCHE NATION COMANCHE Nation  (Lawton)
CONCH CONCH Republic  (Key West)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)
COOK INLET Cook Inlet Region Incorporated : CIRI  (Anchorage)
COOS LOWER UMPQUAS AND SIUSLAWS Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon  (Coos Bay)
COQUILLES COQUILLE Tribe of Oregon : Coquille Indian Reservation  (North Bend)
COUSHATTAS COUSHATTA Tribe of Louisiana : Sovereign Coushatta Nation  (Elton)
COVINGTON CITY Independent City of COVINGTON  (Covington)
COWLITZ COWLITZ Indian Tribe : Cowlitz Tribal Council of the Cowlitz Reservation  (Longview + La Center)
CROW CREEK SIOUX CROW CREEK Indian Reservation : Crow Creek Sioux Tribe  (Fort Thompson)
CROW NATION CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana : Crow Indian Reservation  (Crow Agency)
CULEBRA Island Municipality of CULEBRA  (Culebra)
DANVILLE CITY Independent City of DANVILLE  (Danville)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)
DELAWARE NATION DELAWARE Nation of Oklahoma  (Anadarko)
DELAWARES DELAWARE Tribe of Indians : Eastern Delawares  (Bartlesville)
DOYON DOYON Limited  (Fairbanks)
DRESSLERVILLE WASHOES DRESSLERVILLE Colony  (Gardnerville)
DUCKWATER SHOSHONES DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Duckwater)
EASTERN NEVADA EASTERN NEVADA Agency  (Elko)
EASTERN PEQUOTS EASTERN PEQUOT Tribal Nation  (Lantern Hill)
EASTERN SHAWNEES EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma  ((Wyandotte))
EASTERN SHOSHONES EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Fort Washakie)
EGLIN EGLIN Air Force Base  (Eglin)
ELKO SHOSHONES ELKO Band  (Elko Indian Colony)
ELM POINT Enclave of ELM POINT  (Elm Point)
ELY SHOSHONES ELY SHOSHONE Tribe of Nevada part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation)
EMPORIA CITY Independent City of EMPORIA  (Emporia)
FAIRFAX CITY Independent City of FAIRFAX  (Fairfax)
FALLON PAIUTE-SHOSHONES PAIUTE-SHOSHONE Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Fallon)
FALLS CHURCH CITY Independent City of FALLS CHURCH  (Falls Church)
FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Flandreau)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)
FOND DU LAC CHIPPEWAS FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa in Carlton County  (Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation)
FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMIS FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation)
FORT MCDERMITT PAIUTES AND SHOSHONES FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe : Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (McDermitt)
FORT MCDOWELL YAVAPAIS FORT MCDOWELL Yavapai Nation  (Fort McDowell)
FORT PIERCE SEMINOLES FORT PIERCE Reservation in Saint Lucie County  (Fort Pierce Reservation)
FORT SILL APACHES THE FORT SILL APACHE Tribe : Fort Sill Nation  (Apache)
FORT YUMA FORT YUMA Agency  (Fort Yuma)
FRANKLIN CITY Independent City of FRANKLIN  (Franklin)
FREDERICKSBURG CITY Independent City of FREDERICKSBURG  (Fredericksburg)
FREMONT Artists'' Republic of FREMONT  (Fremont)
GANIENKEH Mohawk Settlement of GANIENKEH : Territory of the Sovereign Mohawk Nation  (Miner Lake)
GAY HEAD AQUINNAH WAMPANOAGS Wampanoag Tribe of GAY HEAD AQUINNAH  (Aquinnah)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)
GILA RIVER GILA RIVER Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation  (Sacaton)
GOSHUTES Confederated Tribes of the GOSHUTE Reservation part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Ibapah)
GRAND PORTAGE CHIPPEWAS GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas in Cook County  (Grand Portage)
GRAND RONDE Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon  (Grand Ronde)
GRAND TRAVERSE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS GRAND TRAVERSE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians : Three Fires Confederacy  (Peshawbestown)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Hagatna)
GWICHIN NATION GWICHIN Nation  (Artic Village)
HAMPTON CITY Independent City of HAMPTON  (Hampton)
HANNAHVILLE POTOWATOMIS HANNAHVILLE Potowatomie Indian Community  (Harris Township)
HARRISONBURG CITY Independent City of HARRISONBURG  (Harrisonburg)
HAVASUPAIS HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation part of Truxton Canon Agency  (Supai)
HAWAII State of HAWAII  (Honolulu)
HAWAIIAN NATIVES Polynesian Sovereignty Movement of KA LAHUI HAWAII  (Waimanalo)
HO-CHUNK NATION HO-CHUNK Nation of Wisconsin  (Black River Falls)
HOHS HOH Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation  (Hoh Reservation)
HOLLOMAN German Air Force Flying Training Center in HOLLOMAN Air Force Base  (Holloman Air Force Base)
HOLLYWOOD SEMINOLES HOLLYWOOD Seminole Indian Reservation  (Hollywood Reservation)
HOPEWELL CITY Independent City of HOPEWELL  (Hopewell)
HOPIS HOPI Tribe of Arizona : Hopi Nation : Hopi Agency  (Keams Canyon + Kykotsmovi Village)
HOULTON MALISEETS HOULTON Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine part of Wabanaki Confederacy  (Littleton)
HOWLAND ISLAND HOWLAND ISLAND Wildlife Refuge  (Amelia Earhart Light)
HUALAPAIS HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation  (Peach Springs)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)
IMMOKALEE SEMINOLES IMMOKALEE Reservation in Collier County  (Immokalee Reservation)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)
IOWA NATION IOWA Nation of Oklahoma  (Perkins)
IOWAS IOWA Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska  (White Cloud)
ISLETA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ISLETA : Southern Tiwa People of Isleta part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Isleta Village Proper)
JAMESTOWN''S KLALLAMS JAMESTOWN S''KLALLAM Tribe of Washington  (Jamestown)
JARVIS ISLAND JARVIS ISLAND National Wildlife Refuge  (Millersville)
JEMEZ PUEBLOS Pueblo of JEMEZ : Towa Pueblo part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Jemez Pueblo)
JENA CHOCTAWS JENA Band of Choctaw Indians  (Creola + Jena)
JICARILLA APACHES JICARILLA APACHE Nation  (Dulce)
JOHNSTON ATOLL JOHNSTON ATOLL Wildlife Refuge  (Johnston Island)
KAIBAB PAIUTES KAIBAB Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Kaibab + Fredonia)
KALISPELS KALISPEL Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation  (Cusick + Usk)
KANATAK Alaska Native Village of KANATAK  (Kanatak + Wasilla)
KANOSH PAIUTES KANOSH Band of Paiutes  (Kanosh + Cedar City)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)
KANSAS KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas  (Horton)
KAW NATION KAW Nation of Oklahoma  (Kaw City)
KEETOOWAH United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians  (Tahlequah)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)
KETCHIKAN KETCHIKAN Indian Community  (Ketchikan)
KEWA PUEBLOS KEWA Pueblo of part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Kewa Pueblo)
KEWEENAW BAY CHIPPEWAS L''Anse Indian Reservation : KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community  (L''Anse Township)
KIALEGEE KIALEGEE Tribal Town  (Wetumka + Kialegee)
KICKAPOO NATION KICKAPOO Nation of Oklahoma  (McLoud)
KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL Tribe of Texas  (Kickapoo Indian Reservation)
KINGMAN REEF KINGMAN REEF National Wildlife Refuge  (Kingman Reef)
KIOWAS KIOWA Indian Tribe of Oklahoma  (Carnegie)
KLAMATHS Confederation of KLAMATH Tribes  (Chiloquin)
KONIAG KONIAG Incorporated  (Kodiak)
KOOSHAREM PAIUTES KOOSHAREM Band of Paiutes  (Richfield + Cedar City)
KOOTENAIS KOOTENAI Tribe of Idaho  (Kootenai Reservation)
LAC COURTE OREILLES CHIPPEWAS LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians  (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation)
LAC VIEUX DESERT CHIPPEWAS LAC VIEUX DESERT Band of Lake Superior Chippewa  (Watersmeet Township)
LAGUNA PUEBLOS Pueblo of LAGUNA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Laguna)
LAKE OF THE TORCHES CHIPPEWAS LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin : Torch Lake Chippewas  (Torch Lake)
LAS VEGAS PAIUTES LAS VEGAS Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Las Vegas Springs)
LEECH LAKE CHIPPEWAS LEECH LAKE Band of Ojibwe  (Cass Lake)
LEXINGTON CITY Independent City of LEXINGTON  (Lexington)
LITTLE RIVER OTTAWAS LIITLE RIVER Band of Ottawa Indians  (Manistee Reservation)
LITTLE SHELL CHIPPEWAS LITTLE SHELL Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Montana  (Great Falls)
LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY ODAWAS LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY Band of Odawa Indians  (Petoskey + Harbor Springs)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)
LOVELOCK PAIUTES LOVELOCK PAIUTE Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Lovelock)
LOWER BRULE SIOUX LOWER BRULE SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation  (Lower Brule)
LOWER ELWHA KLALLAMS LOWER ELWHA Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation  (Port Angeles + Elwha)
LOWER SIOUX LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)
LUKE LUKE Air Force Base  (Luke)
LUMMIS LUMMI Tribe of the Lummi Reservation : Lummi Nation  (Bellingham + Lummi)
LYNCHBURG CITY Independent City of LYNCHBURG  (Lynchburg)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)
MAKAHS MAKAH Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation : Makah Indian Nation  (Neah Bay)
MANASSAS CITY Independent City of MANASSAS  (Manassas)
MANASSAS PARK CITY Independent City of MANASSAS PARK  (Manassas Park)
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : Government of the MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION  (Fort Berthold)
MARTINSVILLE CITY Independent City of MARTINSVILLE  (Martinsville)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOTS MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Tribe of Connecticut : Western Pequots  (Ledyard)
MASHPEE WAMPANOAGS MASHPEE WAMPANOAG Indian Tribal Council  (Mashpee)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)
MATCHEBENASHSHEWISH POTTAWATOMIS MATCHEBENASHSHEWISH Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan  (Dorr)
MENOMINEE NATION MENOMINEE Indian Tribe of Wisconsin : Menominee Indian Reservation  (Menominee)
MESCALERO APACHES MESCALERO Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Apache Reservation  (Mescalero)
MESQUAKI NATION SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa : Mesquaki Nation  (Tama)
MIAMI NATION The Sovereign MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma  (North Miami)
MICCOSUKEES MICCOSUKEE Tribe of Indians of Florida  (Alligator Alley + Tamiami Trail)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)
MIDWAY ISLAND MIDWAY ISLAND National Wildlife Refuge  (Midway)
MILLE LACS CHIPPEWAS MILLE LACS Band of Ojibwe in Mille Lacs County  (Vineland)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)
MINNESOTA CHIPPEWAS MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe  (Cass Lake)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (Jackson)
MISSISSIPPI CHOCTAWS Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians : CHOCTAW Tribal Government of Mississippi  (Choctaw)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)
MOAPA RIVER PAIUTES MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Moapa Town)
MODOCS MODOC Tribe of Oklahoma  (Miami + Modoc)
MOHEGANS THE MOHEGAN Tribe of Indians of the State of Connecticut  (Uncasville)
MOHICAN NATION STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community : Stockbridge-Munsee Band of the Mohican Nation  (Bartelme)
MONA ISLAND AND MONITO ISLET Ward of MONA ISLAND AND MONITO ISLET  (Mona)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)
MOUNTAIN HOME BASE MOUNTAIN HOME Air Force Base  (Mountain Home Base)
MOUNTAIN UTES UTE MOUNTAIN Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation  (Towaoc)
MUCKLESHOOTS MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation  (Auburn)
MUSCOGEE CREEK NATION MUSCOGEE CREEK Nation  (Okmulgee)
MUSLIMS OF AMERICA Community of the Impoverished : JAMAAT AL-FUQRA for Islamic Americas  (Islamberg)
NAMBE PUEBLOS Pueblo of NAMBE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Nambe)
NANA NANA Regional Corporation  (Kotzebue)
NARRAGANSETTS NARRAGANSETT Indian Tribe of Rhode Island  (Charlestown)
NATION OF ISLAM NATION OF ISLAM Community  (Chicago)
NATIVE AMERICANS Bureau of Indian Affairs : BIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
NATO TRANSFORMATION Nato Allied Command Transformation : ACT  (Norfolk)
NAVAJO NATION NAVAJO Nation  (Window Rock)
NAVASA ISLAND NAVASA ISLAND National Wildlife Refuge  (Lulu Town)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)
NEWPORT NEWS CITY Independent City of NEWPORT NEWS  (Newport News)
NEZ PERCES NEZ PERCE Tribe of Idaho : Nez Perce Indian Reservation  (Lapwai)
NISQUALLYS NISQUALLY Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation  (Olympia)
NOOKSACKS NOOKSACK Indian Tribe of Washington : Nooksack Indian Reservation  (Deming)
NORFOLK CITY Independent City of NORFOLK  (Norfolk)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOS ARAPAHO NORTHERN Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Arapahoe)
NORTHERN CHEYENNES NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation  (Lame Deer)
NORTHERN UTES Uinta Valley Shoshone Tribe of Utah Indians : UINTA Band of the Ute Indian Tribe of the Uinta Valley and Ouray Reservation  (Fort Duchesne)
NORTHWEST ANGLE AND ISLANDS The Angle Township : NORTHWEST ANGLE AND ISLANDS  (The Angle Township)
NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONES Northwestern Band of the Shoshone Nation of Utah Washakie  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)
NORTON CITY Independent City of NORTON  (Norton)
NOTTAWASEPPI HURON POTAWATOMIS NOTTAWASEPPI HURON Band of the Potawatomi  (Notawasepe Potawatamie Reservation + Athens Township)
OGLALA SIOUX OGLALA SIOUX Tribe : Pine Ridge Agency  (Wounded Knee)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)
OHKAY OWINGEH PUEBLOS OHKAY OWINGEH Pueblo : Pueblo of San Juan part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Oke Owinge)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)
OMAHAS OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska : Omaha Indian Reservation  (Macy)
ONEIDA NATION ONEIDA Indian Nation of New York  (Verona)
ONEIDAS OF WISCONSIN ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin : Sovereign Oneida Nation of Wisconsin  (Oneida)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation of New York  (Onondaga Reservation)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Nation : Osage County  (Pawhuska)
OTOE-MISSOURIAS OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribe of Indians : Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians  (Red Rock)
OTTAWAS OF OKLAHOMA OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma  (Ottowa)
PACIFIC REMOTE ISLANDS PACIFIC REMOTE ISLANDS Marine National Monument  (Johnston Island)
PAIUTES PAIUTE Indian Tribe of Utah part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Cedar City)
PALMYRA ATOLL PALMYRA ATOLL National Wildlife Refuge  (Palmyra Island)
PAPAGOS TOHONO O''ODHAM Nation of Arizona : Papago Agency  (Sells)
PAPAHANAUMOKUAKEA PAPAHANAUMOKUAKEA Marine National Monument  (Loran Station)
PASCUA YAQUIS PASCUA YAQUI Tribe of Arizona part of Salt River Agency  (Old Pascua Village)
PASSAMAQUODDYS PASSAMAQUODDY Tribe of Maine part of Wabanaki Confederacy  (Passamaquoddy Pleasant Point Reservation)
PAWNEE NATION PAWNEE Nation of Oklahoma  (Pawnee)
PEAKS PAIUTES Indian PEAKS Band of Paiutes  (Peaks + Cedar City)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)
PENOBSCOT NATION PENOBSCOT Indian Nation part of Wabanaki Confederacy  (Penobscot Indian Island Reservation)
PENSACOLA STATION Naval Air Station PENSACOLA  (Pensacola Station)
PEORIAS PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma  (Miami)
PETERSBURG CITY Independent City of PETERSBURG  (Petersburg)
PICURIS PUEBLOS Pueblo of PICURIS : Tiwa Nation part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Penasco)
PIMA PIMA Agency  (Sacaton)
POARCH CREEKS POARCH Band of Creek Indians : Poarch Creek Indian Reservation  (Atmore)
POINT ROBERTS Enclave of the Unincorporated Zone of POINT ROBERTS  (Point Roberts)
POJOAQUE PUEBLOS Pueblo of POJOAQUE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Pojoaque)
POKAGON POTAWATOMIS POKAGON Band of Potawatomi Indians  (Dowagiac)
PONCA NATION PONCA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma : Ponca Nation  (White Eagle)
PONCAS OF NEBRASKA PONCA Tribe of Nebraska  (Niobrara)
POQUOSON CITY Independent City of POQUOSON  (Poquoson)
PORT GAMBLE KLALLAMS PORT GAMBLE Band of S’Klallam Indians : Port Gamble S''Klalam Nation  (Kingston)
PORTSMOUTH CITY Independent City of PORTSMOUTH  (Portsmouth)
PRAIRIE ISLAND PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota  (Prairie Island)
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Nation  (Mayetta)
PROVINCE POINT Enclave of PROVINCE POINT  (Province Point)
PUYALLUPS PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians : Puyallup Nation  (Port of Tacoma)
PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTES PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Nixon)
QUALLA Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at The Qualla Boundary : EASTERN CHEROKEES  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)
QUAPAWS QUAPAW Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma  (Quapaw)
QUECHANS QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation  (Fort Yuma)
QUILEUTES QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation  (La Push)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Indian Nation  (Taholah)
RADFORD CITY Independent City of RADFORD  (Radford)
RED CLIFF CHIPPEWAS RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin  (Red Cliff)
RED LAKE CHIPPEWAS RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians : Red Lake Nation  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)
RENO-SPARKS RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)
RICHMOND CITY Independent City of RICHMOND  (Richmond)
ROANOKE CITY Independent City of ROANOKE  (Roanoke)
ROCKY BOY''S CHIPPEWA-CREES Chippewa-Cree Indians of the ROCKY BOY’s Reservation  (Box Elder)
ROSALIND BANK Disputed Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)
ROSE ATOLL ROSE ATOLL Marine National Monument  (Rose Island)
ROSEBUD SIOUX Rosebud Indian Reservation : ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe  (Rosebud)
ROTA Municipality of ROTA  (Songsong on Rota)
SACS AND FOXES OF MISSOURI SAC AND FOX Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska  (Reserve)
SACS AND FOXES OF OKLAHOMA SAC AND FOX Nation of Oklahoma  (Stroud)
SAGINAW CHIPPEWA NATION SAGINAW CHIPPEWA Indian Tribe of Michigan : Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Nation  (Rosebush)
SAINT FRANCIS-SOKOKI ABENAKIS Chiefdom of Saint Francis Sokoki Band of ABENAKIS  (Saint Francis-Sokoki)
SAINT LOUIS CITY Independent City of SAINT LOUIS  (Saint Louis Missouri)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS SAINT REGIS MOHAWK Tribe : Mohawk Council of Akwesasne in New York : Saint Regis Mohawk Reservation  (Hogansburg)
SAIPAN AND NORTHERN ISLANDS Municipality of SAIPAN AND NORTHERN ISLANDS  (Capitol Hill on Saipan)
SALEM CITY Independent City of SALEM  (Salem)
SALT RIVER SALT RIVER Agency  (Scottsdale)
SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation  (Scottsdale)
SAMISHS SAMISH Indian Nation  (Anacortes)
SAN CARLOS APACHES SAN CARLOS APACHE Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation : San Carlos Apache Nation : San Carlos Agency  (San Carlos)
SAN FELIPE PUEBLOS Pueblo of SAN FELIPE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Felipe Pueblo)
SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLOS Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)
SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTES SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTE Tribe of Arizona part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Tuba City + Willow Springs)
SANDIA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANDIA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)
SANTA ANA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTA ANA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santa Ana Pueblo)
SANTA CLARA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTA CLARA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santa Clara Pueblo)
SANTEE SIOUX NATION SANTEE SIOUX Nation of Nebraska  (Niobrara + Santee)
SAUK-SUIATTLES SAUK-SUIATTLE Indian Tribe of Washington  (Darrington)
SAULT SAINTE MARIE CHIPPEWAS SAULT SAINTE MARIE Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan : Sault Sainte Marie Indian Reservation  (Sugar Island)
SCHAGHTICOKE Indian Tribe and Tribal Nation of the SCHAGHTICOKE Reservation  (Schaghticoke)
SEALASKA SEALASKA Corporation  (Juneau)
SEMINOLE NATION SEMINOLE Tribe of Florida  (Hollywood)
SEMINOLES OF OKLAHOMA SEMINOLE Nation of Oklahoma  (Wewoka)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians of New York  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SENECA-CAYUGAS SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe of Oklahoma  (Grove)
SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON SIOUX SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON SIOUX Community  (Prior Lake)
SHAWNEES SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma  (Miami + Fairland)
SHEPPARD SHEPPARD Air Force Base  (Sheppard)
SHINNECOCK NATION SHINNECOCK Indian Nation  (Shinnecock Reservation)
SHIVWITS PAIUTES SHIVWITS Band of Paiutes  (Irvins)
SHOALWATER BAY SHOALWATER BAY Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation  (Tokeland)
SHOSHONE-PAIUTES SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation  (Owyhee)
SHOSHONES-BANNOCKS SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes at the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho  (Fort Hall)
SILETZ Confederated Tribes of SILETZ Indians of Oregon  (Siletz)
SILETZ INDIANS Confederated Tribes of SILETZ Indians of Oregon  (Siletz)
SISSETON-WAHPETON NATION SISSETON-WAHPETON Nation of the Lake Traverse Reservation  (Agency Village)
SKOKOMISHS SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation : Skokomish Indian Nation  (Skokomish + Shelton)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah : Skull Valley Indian Reservation part of Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Grantsville)
SNOQUALMIES SNOQUALMIE Indian Tribe  (Snoqualmie)
SOKAOGON CHIPPEWAS SOKAOGON Chippewa Community  (Nashville + Crandon)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)
SOUTH FORK SHOSHONES SOUTH FORK Band  (South Fork and Odgers Ranch Indian Reservation)
SOUTHERN PAIUTES SOUTHERN PAIUTE Agency  (Saint George)
SOUTHERN UTES SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation  (Ignacio)
SPIRIT LAKE SIOUX SPIRIT LAKE Tribe : Spirt Lake Sioux Tribe  (Fort Totten)
SPOKANES SPOKANE Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation  (Wellpinit)
SQUAXIN ISLAND SQUAXIN ISLAND Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation  (Kamilche)
STANDING ROCK SIOUX STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota  (Fort Yates)
STAUNTON CITY Independent City of STAUNTON  (Staunton)
STEWART WASHOES STEWART Community  (Stewart)
STILLAGUAMISHS STILLAGUAMISH Tribe of Indians of Washington  (Arlington)
SUFFOLK CITY Independent City of SUFFOLK  (Suffolk)
SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTES SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of Nevada part of Western Nevada Agency  (Sparks + Summit Lake Reservation)
SUQUAMISHS SUQUAMISH Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation  (Suquamish)
SWAINS ISLAND Unorganized Atoll of SWAINS ISLAND  (Etena)
SWINOMISHS SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community  (La Conner)
TALOSSA Kingdom of TALOSSA  (Abbavilla)
TAMPA SEMINOLES TAMPA Indian Reservation in Hillsborough County  (Tampa Reservation)
TAOS PUEBLOS Pueblo of TAOS part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Taos Pueblo)
TE-MOAK SHOSHONES TE-MOAK Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada  (Elko Indian Colony)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)
TESUQUE PUEBLOS Pueblo of TESUQUE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Tesuque)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)
THIRTEENTH THE THIRTEENTH Regional Corporation  (Seattle)
THLOPTHLOCCO THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town  (Okemah + Clearview)
TIGUA PUEBLOS Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas : TIGUA PUEBLO Indians  (Ysleta Del Sur)
TINIAN AND AGUIGAN Municipality of TINIAN AND AGUIGUAN  (San Jose on Tinian)
TLINGITS AND HAIDAS TLINGIT AND HAIDA Central Council in Alaska Federation of Natives  (Juneau)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)
TONKAWAS TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma  (Tonkawa)
TONTO APACHES TONTO Apache Tribe of Arizona : Tonto Apache Reservation part of Truxton Canon Agency  (Payson)
TRASH ISLES The TRASH ISLES  ((Manchester))
TRUXTON CANON TRUXTON CANON Agency  (Valentine)
TULALIPS TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation  (Tulalip)
TUNICA-BILOXIS TUNICA-BILOXI Indian Tribe of Louisiana  (Tunica-Biloxi Indian Rerservation)
TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWAS TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota  (Belcourt)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York  (Lewiston)
UMATILLAS Confederated Tribes of the UMATILLA Indian Reservation  (Umatilla)
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories  (Johnston Island)
UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS Unincorporated Territory of THE UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Charlotte Amalie)
UNKECHAUG NATION Poospatuck Reservation : UNKECHAUG Nation  (Poospatuck Reservation)
UPPER SIOUX UPPER SIOUX Community  (Minnesota Falls Township)
UPPER SKAGITS UPPER SKAGIT Indian Tribe of Washington  (Sedro-Woolley)
UPPER UMPQUAS COW CREEK Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon  (Canyonville)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)
VIEQUES Island Municipality of VIEQUES  (Vieques)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)
VIRGINIA BEACH CITY Independent City of VIRGINIA BEACH  (Virginia Beach)
WAKE ISLAND United States Unincorporated Territory of WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island)
WALKER RIVER PAIUTES WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Schurz)
WARM SPRINGS Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon  (Warm Springs)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)
WASHOE RANCH WASHOE Ranch  (Washoe Ranch)
WASHOES WASHOE Tribe of Nevada and California part of Western Nevada Agency  (Gardnerville)
WAYNESBORO CITY Independent City of WAYNESBORO  (Waynesboro)
WELLS SHOSHONES WELLS Band  (Wells Indian Colony)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)
WESTERN NEVADA WESTERN NEVADA Agency  (Carson City)
WHITE EARTH CHIPPEWAS WHITE EARTH Band of Ojibwe  (Mahkonce)
WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHES WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation : Fort Apache Agency  (Whiteriver)
WICHITA NATION Wichita and Affiliated Tribes : Wichita Keechi Waco and Tawakonie : WICHITA NATION  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)
WILLIAMSBURG CITY Independent City of WILLIAMSBURG  (Williamsburg)
WINCHESTER CITY Independent City of WINCHESTER  (Winchester)
WIND RIVER WIND RIVER Indian Reservation  (Fort Washakie)
WINNEBAGOS WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska  (Winnebago)
WINNEMUCCAS WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony of Nevada part of Western Nevada Agency  (Winnemucca)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)
WOODFORDS WASHOES WOODFORDS Community  (Woodfords)
WYANDOT NATION WYANDOT Nation ok Kansas part of Wendat Confederacy  (Huron)
WYANDOTTE NATION WYANDOTTE Nation part of Wendat Confederacy  (Wyandotte)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)
YAKAMA NATION Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKAMA Nation  (Toppenish)
YANKTON SIOUX YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Marty)
YAVAPAI-APACHE NATION YAVAPAI-APACHE Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation part of Truxton Canon Agency  (Camp Verde)
YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Indian Tribe part of Truxton Canon Agency  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)
YERINGTON PAIUTES YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch part of Western Nevada Agency  (Yerington)
YOMBA SHOSHONES YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Austin + Yomba)
ZIA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ZIA Keres Nation part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Zia Pueblo)
ZUNIS ZUNI Tribe of the Zuni Reservation : Pueblo of Zuni Sub-Agency part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Zuni Pueblo)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUN-17.