Chuquisaca 2003-MAY-17 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17


Republic of BOLIVIA
(Sucre cj + La Paz eir)

CHUQUISACA Department

Flag or Logo since 2001-02-17
Departamento de CHUQUISACA (es)
Emblem or Symbol

President Gonzalo Sanchez de Lozada
(ruler of BOLIVIA since 2002-08-06)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Sucre
(Sucre)
Official & national languages: Spanish (es) .



10 Territories:

BELISARIO BOETO BELISARIO BOETO Province  (Villa Serrano)Local: Provincia de BELISARIO BOETO (es)  (Villa Serrano)
HERNANDO SILES HERNANDO SILES Province  (Monteagudo)Local: Provincia de HERNANDO SILES (es)  (Monteagudo)
JAIME ZUDANEZ JAIME ZUDANEZ Province  (Villa Zudanez)Local: Provincia de JAIME ZUDÁÑEZ (es)  (Villa Zudáñez)
JUANA AZURDUY DE PADILLA JUANA AZURDUY DE PADILLA Province  (Azurduy)Local: Provincia de JUANA AZURDUY DE PADILLA (es)  (Azurduy)
LUIS CALVO LUIS CALVO Province  (Villa Vaca Guzman)Local: Provincia de LUIS CALVO (es)  (Villa Vaca Guzmán)
NORTH CINTI NORTH CINTI Province  (Camargo)Local: Provincia de NOR CINTI (es)  (Camargo)
SAMUEL OROPEZA SAMUEL OROPEZA Province  (Sucre)Local: Provincia de SAMUEL OROPEZA (es)  (Sucre)
SOUTH CINTI SOUTH CINTI Province  (Villa Abecia)Local: Provincia de SUD CINTI (es)  (Villa Abecia)
TOMINA TOMINA Province  (Padilla)Local: Provincia de TOMINA (es)  (Padilla)
YAMPARAEZ YAMPARAEZ Province  (Tarabuco)Local: Provincia de YAMPARÁEZ (es)  (Tarabuco)





Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BOLIVIA Republic of BOLIVIA  (Sucre cj + La Paz eir)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BENI PEOPLES Center of Indigenous Peoples of Beni : CPIB  ((The Santisime Trinidad))
BOLIVIAN AMAZONIA Indigenous Center of the Bolivian Amazon Region : CIRABO  ((Riberalta))
BOLIVIAN EAST Confederation of Indigenous Peoples of Bolivian East : CIDOB  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)
BOLIVIAN INDIANS Syndical Confederation of Settlers of Bolivia : CSCB  ((La Paz))
GUARANI NATION Assembly of the Guarani People : APG  (Camiri)
GUARAYO PEOPLES Center of Guarayo Native Peoples´ Organizations : COPNAG  ((Ascension of Guarayos))
LA PAZ PEOPLES Center of Indigenous Peoples of La Paz : CPILAP  ((La Paz))
LECOS OF APOLO Indigenous Center of the LECO OF APOLO People : CIPLA  ((Apolo + La Paz))
LECOS OF LARECAJA Leco Indigenous People and Originary Communities of Larecaja : PILCOL  ((Mapiri))
MOSETENS Indigenous Organization of the Moseten People : OPIM  (Palos Blancos)
PANDO AMAZONIAN PEOPLES Indigenous Center of the Originary Amazon Peoples of Pando : CIPOAP  ((Cobija))
TACANAS Indigenous Council of the Tacana People : CIPTA  ((San Buenaventura + Ixiamas))
TROPIC OF COCHABAMBA Coordination of Indigenous Peoples of the Tropic of Cochabamba : CPITCO  ((Chimore))
WEEHNAYEKS AND TAPIETES Organization of Weehnayek and Tapiete Captaincies : ORCAWETA  ((Comunity of San Antonio of Villa Montes))

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .