Sinkiang 2022-JUN-22 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2022-JUN-22



ISLAMIC EAST TURKESTAN (Wana) Exile East Turkestan Islamic Movement : ETIM : Emir Abdul Haq al-Turkistani
SINKIANG (Urumchi)  SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region :
EAST TURKESTAN (Oakton) Exile Government-in-Exile of the EAST TURKESTAN Republic [World Uyghur Congress] : President Dolkun Isa

Other Entities with similar names

People´s Republic of China : PRC
(Beijing)

SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region

Flag or Logo since 1950-03-02
XĪNJIĀNG Wéiwú´ěr Zìzhìqū : 新疆维吾尔自治区 (zh) + SHINJANG Uyghur Aptonom Rayoni : شىنجاڭ ئۇيغۇر ئاپتونوم رايونى‎ (ug)
Emblem or Symbol

Xi Jinping
(ruler of CHINA since 2012-11-15)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Urumchi
(Wulumuqi)
Official & national languages: Uighur (ug) . Chinese (zh) .

Mainland:


SINKIANG SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)

17 Divisions:

AKSU AKSU Prefecture  (Aksu)Local: AKESU Shi : 阿克苏地区 (zh) + AⱪSU Vilayiti : ئاقسۇ ۋىلايىت (ug)  (Aqsu)
ARAL ARAL City-County [Pingtuan Administration]  (Aral)Local: ĀLĀ´ĚR Shi : 阿拉尔市 (zh) + ARAL Xəⱨri : ئارال شەھىرى (ug)  (Aral)
BEITUN BEITUN City-County [Pingtuan Administration]  (Beitun)Local: BEITUN Shi : 北屯市 (zh) + BƏYTÜN Xəⱨiri : بەيتۈن شەھىرى (ug)  (Beitun)
COCODALA COCODALA City-County [Pingtuan Administration]  (Cocodala)Local: KEKEDALA Shi : 可克达拉市 (zh) + KEKDALA Xəⱨiri : كۆكدالا شەھىرى (ug)  (Kokdala)
HUYANGHE HUYANGHE City-County  (Huyanghe)Local: HUYANGHE Shi : 胡杨河市 (zh) + HUYANGHE Xəⱨiri : خۇياڭخې شەھىرى (ug)  (Huyanghe)
KARAMAY KARAMAY City-Prefecture  (Karamay)Local: KELAMAYI Shi : 克拉玛依市 (zh) + ҚARAMAY Xəⱨiri : قاراماي شەھىرى (ug)  (Kelamayi)
KASHGAR KASHGAR Prefecture  (Kashgar)Local: KASHI Diqu : 喀什地区 (zh) + QESHQER Vilayiti : قەشقەر ۋىلايىتى (ug)  (Qeshqer)
KHOTAN KHOTAN Prefecture  (Khotan)Local: HETIAN Diqu : 和田地区 (zh) + HOTAN Wilayiti : خوتەن ۋىلايىتى (ug)  (Hetian)
KUMUL KUMUL Prefecture  (Khamil)Local: HAMI Shi : 哈密地区 (zh) + QUMUL Vilayiti قۇمۇل ۋىلايىت : (ug)  (Hami)
KURUMKASH KURUMKASH City-County [Pingtuan Administration]  (Kurumshak)Local: KUNYU Shi : 昆玉市 (zh) + ⱩURUMⱪAX Xəⱨiri : قۇرۇمقاش شەھىرى (ug)  (Kunyu)
SHIHEZI SHIHEZI City-County [Pingtuan Administration]  (Shihezi)Local: SHIHEZI Shi : 石河子市 (zh) + ŞIHENZE Shehri : شىخەنزە شەھىرى (ug)  (Shihezi)
SHUANGHE SHUANGHE City-County [Pingtuan Administration]  (Shuanghe)Local: SHUANGHE Shi : 双河市 (zh) + ⱩOXƟGÜZ Xəⱨiri : قوشئۆگۈز شەھىرى (ug)  (Shuanghe)
TIEMENGUAN TIEMENGUAN City-County [Pingtuan Administration]  (Tiemenguan)Local: TIEMENGUAN Shi : 铁门关市 (zh) + BAXƏGIM Xəⱨiri : باشئەگىم شەھىرى (ug)  (Tiemenguan)
TUMSHUK TUMSHUK City-County [Pingtuan Administration]  (Tumshuk)Local: TUMUSHUKE Shi : 图木舒克市 (zh) + TUMXUⱪ Xəⱨiri : تۇمشۇق شەھىرى (ug)  (Tumxuq)
TURPAN TURPAN City-Prefecture  (Turpan)Local: TULUFAN Shi : 吐鲁番市 (zh) + TURPAN Xəⱨiri : تۇرپان شەھىرى (ug)  (Turpan)
URUMCHI URUMCHI City-Prefecture  (Urumchi)Local: WULUMUQI Shi : 乌鲁木齐市 (zh) + ÜRÜMQI Xəⱨiri : ئۈرۈمچى شەھىرى (ug)  (Wulumuqi)
WUJIAQU WUJIAQU City-County [Pingtuan Administration]  (Wujiaqu)Local: WUJIAQU Shi : 五家渠市 (zh) + VUCYAÇÜ Xəⱨiri : ۋۇجياچۈ شەھىرى (ug)  (Wujiaqu)



5 Territories:

BAYINGOLIN BAYINGOLIN Mongol Autonomous Prefecture  (Korla)Local: BĀYĪNGUŌLÈNG Měnggǔ Zìzhìzhōu : 巴音郭楞蒙古自治州 (zh) + BAYINĞOLIN Mongğul Aptonom oblasti : بايىنغولىن موڭغۇل ئاپتونوم ئوبلاستى (ug) + BAYINGOL : ᠪᠠᠶᠠᠨᠭᠣᠣᠯ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠵᠧᠦ (mn)  (Kuerle)
BORTALA BORTALA Mongol Autonomous Prefecture  (Bole)Local: BÓĚRTǍLĀ Měnggǔ Zìzhìzhōu : 博尔塔拉蒙古自治州 (zh) + BOROTALA-yin Monggol öberteɣen jasaqu-jēü : ᠣᠷᠣᠲᠠᠯ᠎ᠠ ᠶᠢᠨ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠵᠧᠦ (mn) + BÖRTALA Mongghul Aptonom oblasti : بۆرتالا ئوبلاستى (ug)  (Bole)
CHANGCHI CHANGCHI Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Changchi)Local: CHĀNGJÍ Huízú Zìzhìzhōu : 昌吉回族自治州 (zh) + SANJI Huyzu Aptonom oblasti : سانجى خۇيزۇ ئاپتونوم ئوبلاستى (ug) + CHĀNGJÍ Huízú Zìzhìzhōu : سانجى خۇيزۇ ئاپتونوم ئوبلاستى (chi)  (Changji)
ILI ILI Kazakh Sub-Provincial Autonomous Prefecture  (Kulja)Local: YĪLÍ Hāsàkè Zìzhìzhōu : 伊犁哈萨克自治州 (zh) + ILI Qazaq Aptonom oblasti : ىلى قازاق ئاپتونوم ئوبلاستى (ug) + ILE Kazakh Avtonomiyaly oblasti : ІЛЕ ҚАЗАҚ автономиялы облысы – ىله قازاق اۆتونومىيالى وبلىسى (kk)   (Ghulja)
KIZILSU KIZILSU Kirghiz Autonomous Prefecture  (Artush)Local: KÈZĪLÈSŪ Kē´ěrkèzī Zìzhìzhōu : 克孜勒苏柯尔克孜自治州 (zh) + QIZILSU Qirghiz aptonom oblasti : قىزىلسۇ قىرغىز ئاپتونوم ئوبلاست (ug) + KYZYLSUU Kyrgyz özerkin oblusu : КЫЗЫЛСУУ Кыргыз өзеркин облусу – كىزىلسۋ كىزگىز اۆتونومييالى وبلاستى (ky)  (Artux)





Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHINA People´s Republic of China : PRC  (Beijing)
CHINA-TAIPEI Republic of China : ROC  (Taipei a)
HONG KONG Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China : HKSAR  (Victoria City)
MACAO Macao Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China : MSAR  (Macao)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AKSAI AKSAI Kazakh Autonomous County  (Hongliuwan Town)
ALSHA ALSHA Banners  (Bayan Hot)
ALXA Prefecture of ALSHA League  (Bayan Hot)
ANHUI ANHUI Province  (Hefei)
BEIJING BEIJING Special Municipality  (Beijing)
BENSI BENXI Manchu Autonomous County  (Xiaoshi)
BINHAI NEW AREA Special Economic Zone of BINHAI Sub-Provincial New Area  (Binhai New Area)
CANGYUAN CANGYUAN Wa Autonomous County  (Cangyuan)
CHANGBAI CHANGBAI Korean Autonomous County  (Changbai)
CHONGQING CHONGQING Special Municipality  (Chongqing)
CHUXIONG CHUXIONG Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Chuxiong)
DALI DALI Pai Autonomous Prefecture  (Dali)
DATONG DATONG Huei and Monguor Autonomous County  (Datong)
DECHEN DECHEN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Shangri-La)
DEHONG DEHONG Tai and Jingpho Autonomous Prefecture  (Mang City)
DORBETIA DORBET Mongol Autonomous County  (Derbet)
EJIN EJIN Banner  (Ejin)
ENSHI ENSHI Tuchia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Enshi)
ESHAN ESHAN Yi Autonomous County  (Eshan)
EVENK EVENK Autonomous Banner  (Bayan Tohoi)
FUJIAN FUJIAN Province  (Fuzhou)
FUSHIN FUXIN Mongol Autonomous County  (Shijiazi)
GANSU GANSU Province  (Lanzhou)
GAOSHAN Taiwan First Nations : GAOSHAN  (Taipei)
GARZE GARZE Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Kangding)
GENGMA GENGMA Tai and Wa Autonomous County  (Gengma)
GOLOG GOLOG Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Machin)
GONSHAN GONGSHAN Derung and Nu Autonomous County  (Gongshan)
GUANGDONG GUANGDONG Province  (Guangzhou)
GUANGXI GUANGXI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)
GUIZHOU GUIZHOU Province  (Guiyang)
HAINAN HAINAN Province [Special Economic Zone]  (Haikou)
HAIXI HAIXI Mongol and Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tsaidam  (Delhi Hot)
HEBEI HEBEI Province  (Shijiazhuang)
HEILONGJIANG HEILONGJIANG Province  (Harbin)
HEKOU HEKOU Yao Autonomous County [Mouth of the River]  (Hekou)
HENAN HENAN Province  (Zhengzhou)
HENGQIN Leased Lands in the Special Economic District of HENGQIN New Area  (Hengqin)
HINGGAN HINGGAN League  (Ulanhot)
HSINPAN New Banqiao Station Special Zone : XINBAN Special District  (New Pangkio)
HSINPEI New Taipei Special Municipality : HSINPEI  (Pangkio)
HUALONG HUALONG Huei Autonomous County  (Qunke)
HUANGNAN HUANGNAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Malho  (Rebkong)
HUANREN HUANREN Manchu Autonomous County  (Huanren)
HUBEI HUBEI Province  (Wuhan)
HUNAN HUNAN Province  (Changsha)
HUZHU HUZHU Monguor Autonomous County  (Weiyuan)
INNER MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)
JIANGCHENG JIANGCHENG Hani and Yi Autonomous County  (Jiangcheng)
JIANGSU JIANGSU Province  (Nanjing)
JIANGXI JIANGXI Province  (Nanchang)
JILIN JILIN Province  (Changchun)
JINGDONG JINGDONG Yi Autonomous County  (Jingdong)
JINGGU JINGGU Tai and Yi Autonomous County  (Jinggu)
JINGNING JINGNING She Autonomous County  (Hexi)
JINPING JINPING Miao Yao and Tai Autonomous County  (Jinping)
JINPU NEW AREA Special Economic Zone of JINPU NEW AREA  (Jinpu New Area)
JISHISHAN JISHISHAN Bonan Tunghsiang and Salar Autonomous County  (Chuimatan)
KANLHO GANNAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Dzoi)
KAOHSIUNG KAOHSIUNG Special Municipality  (Kaohsiung)
KHARCHIN LEFT BANNER KHARCHIN LEFT BANNER Mongol Autonomous County  (Dachengzi)
KIEN GORLOS KIEN GORLOS Mongol Autonomous County  (Kien Gorlos)
KINMEN-MATSU Kinmen-Matsu Joint Services Center : KINMA  (Jinsheng)
KUANDIAN KUANDIAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Kuandian)
LANCANG LANCANG Lahu Autonomous County  (Lancang)
LANPING LANPING Pai and Prumi Autonomous County  (Lanping)
LIANGSHAN LIANGSHAN Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Xichang)
LIANNAN LIANNAN Yao Autonomous County  (Liannan)
LIANSHAN LIANSHAN Chuang and Yao Autonomous County  (Jitian)
LIAONING LIAONING Province  (Shenyang)
LINXIA LINXIA Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Linxia)
LUQUAN LUQUAN Yi and Miao Autonomous County  (Luquan)
MALHO HENAN Mongol Autonomous County  (Youganning)
MENGLIAN MENGLIAN Tai Lahu and Wa Autonomous County  (Monglian)
MENYUAN MENYUAN Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Haomen)
MINHE MINHE Huei and Monguor Autonomous County  (Chuankou)
MOJIANG MOJIANG Hani Autonomous County  (Mojiang)
MORIN DAWA MORIN DAWA Daur Autonomous Banner  (Nirgi)
MULI MULI Tibetan Autonomous County  (Muli)
NANJIAN NANJIAN Yi Autonomous County  (Nanjian)
NGABA NGABA Tibetan and Kiang Autonomous Prefecture  (Barkam)
NINGER NINGER Hani and Yi Autonomous County  (Ninger)
NINGLANG NINGLANG Yi Autonomous County  (Ninglang)
NINGXIA NINGXIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)
NUJIANG NUJIANG Lisu Autonomous Prefecture  (Liuku)
OROCHEN OROCHEN Autonomous Banner  (Alihe)
PENGSHUI PENGSHUI Miao and Tuchia Autonomous County  (Hanjia Town)
PINGBIAN PINGBIAN Miao Autonomous County  (Pingbian)
PRATAS ISLANDS Military Territory of PRATAS ISLANDS  (Dongsha)
PUDONG NEW AREA Special Economic Zone of PUDONG Sub-Provincial New Area  (Pudong New Area)
QINGHAI QINGHAI Province  (Xining)
QINGPU Taoyuan Qingpu High Speed Rail Special Area : QINGPU Special District  (Qingpu)
QINGYUAN QINGYUAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Qingyuan)
RED RIVER HONGHE Hani and Yi Autonomous Prefecture [Red River]  (Mengzi)
RUYUAN RUYUAN Yao Autonomous County  (Ruyuan)
SHAANXI SHAANXI Province  (Xian)
SHANDONG SHANDONG Province  (Jinan)
SHANGHAI SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)
SHANTOU SHANTOU City-Prefecture [Special Economic Zone]  (Shantou)
SHANXI SHANXI Province  (Taiyuan)
SHENZHEN SHENZHEN Sub-Provincial City [Special Economic Zone]  (Shenzhen)
SHILIN SHILIN Yi Autonomous County  (Shilin)
SHIZHU SHIZHU Tuchia Autonomous County  (Nanbin Town)
SHUANGJIANG SHUANGJIANG Lahu Wa Blang and Tai Autonomous County  (Shuangjiang)
SICHUAN SICHUAN Province  (Chengdu)
SIPSONGPANNA SIPSONGPANNA Tai Autonomous Prefecture  (Jinghung)
SOUTH CHINA SEA ISLANDS SANSHA City-Prefecture [South China Sea Islands]  (Woody Island)
SUBEI SUBEI Mongol Autonomous County  (Dangchengwan)
SUNAN SUNAN Yugur Autonomous County  (Hongwansi)
SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Suzhou Industrial Park)
TAICHUNG TAICHUNG Special Municipality  (Taichung)
TAINAN TAINAN Special Municipality  (Tainan)
TAIPEI TAIPEI Special Municipality  (Taipei)
TAIWAN National Development Council of Taiwan : NDC  (Zhongzheng)
TAOYUAN TAOYUAN Special Municipality  (Taoyuan)
TENZHU TENZHU Tibetan Autonomous County  (Huazangsi)
TIANJIN TIANJIN Special Municipality  (Tianjin)
TIBET TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)
TSHOLHO HAINAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tsholho  (Kabka)
TSHOYANG HAIBEI Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tshoyang  (Xihai)
TUNGHSIANG TUNGHSIANG Autonomous County  (Tangwangchuan)
WEISHAN WEISHAN Yi and Huei Autonomous County  (Weishan)
WEIXI WEIXI Lisu Autonomous County  (Weixi)
WENSHAN WENSHAN Chuang and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Wenshan)
WOLONG WOLONG Special Administrative Region  (Wolong)
XIAMEN Sub-Provincial City of XIAMEN [Special Economic Zone]  (Siming)
XIANGXI XIANGXI Tuchia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Jishou)
XILINGOL XILINGOL League  (Xilinhot)
XIMENG XIMENG Wa Autonomous County  (Ximeng)
XINBIN XINBIN Manchu Autonomous County  (Xinbin)
XINPING XINPING Yi and Tai Autonomous County  (Xinping)
XIONGAN NEW AREA Special Economic Zone of XIONG AN NEW AREA  (Xiong´an New Area)
XIUSHAN XIUSHAN Tuchia and Miao Autonomous County  (Xiushan)
XIUYAN XIUYAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Xiuyan)
XUNDIAN XUNDIAN Huei and Yi Autonomous County  (Xundian)
XUNHUA XUNHUA Salar Autonomous County  (Jishi)
YANBIAN YANBIAN Korean Autonomous Prefecture  (Yanji)
YANGBI YANGBI Yi Autonomous County  (Yangbi)
YITONG YITONG Manchu Autonomous County  (Yitong)
YOUYANG YOUYANG Tuchia and Miao Autonomous County  (Youyang)
YUANJIANG YUANJIANG Hani Yi and Tai Autonomous County  (Lijiang)
YULONG YULONG Nakhi Autonomous County  (Yulong)
YULSHUL YULSHUL Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Gyegu)
YUNNAN YUNNAN Province  (Kunming)
ZHANGJIACHUAN ZHANGJIACHUAN Huei Autonomous County  (Zhangjiachuan)
ZHEJIANG ZHEJIANG Province  (Hangzhou)
ZHENYUAN ZHENYUAN Yi Hani and Lahu Autonomous County  (Zhenyuan)
ZHUHAI ZHUHAI City-Prefecture [Special Economic Zone]  (Xiangzhou)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .