Azerbaijan 2022-JUN-22 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2022-JUN-22



AZERBAIJAN (Baku) UNO Member Republic of AZERBAIJAN : President Iham Aliyev
WEST AZERBAIJAN (Urmia)  WEST AZERBAIJAN Province :
EAST AZERBAIJAN (Tabriz)  EAST AZERBAIJAN Province :
INDEPENDENT STATES (Minsk + Moscow) UNO Observer Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS : Secretary Sergey Lebedev
SOUTHERN AZERBAIJAN (Baku) Exile Southern Azerbaijan National Awakening Movement : SANAM : Mahmudali Chehregani

Other Entities with similar names

Republic of AZERBAIJAN
(Baku)

Republic of AZERBAIJAN

Flag or Logo since 2021-07-09
AZƏRBAYCAN Respublikası (az) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Iham Aliyev
(ruler of AZERBAIJAN since 2003-10-31)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Baku
(Bakı)
Official & national languages: Azeri (az) .

Mainland:


AZERBAIJAN AZERBAIJANI Republic  (Baku)

13 Regionalized Divisions:

APSHERON-KHIZY APSHERON-KHIZY Economic Region  (Sumgait)Local: ABŞERON-XIZI Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Sumqayıt)
BAKU BAKU Economic Region  (Baku)Local: BAKI Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Bakı)
CENTRAL ARRAN CENTRAL ARRAN Economic Region  (Yevlakh)Local: MƏRKƏZI ARAN Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Yevlax)
EAST ZANGEZUR EAST ZANGEZUR Economic Region  (Kelbajar)Local: ŞƏRQI ZƏNGƏZUR Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Kəlbəcər)
GANJA-DASHKASAN GANJA-DASHKASAN Economic Region  (Ganja)Local: GƏNCƏ-DAŞKƏSƏN Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Gəncə)
GAZAKH-TAVUS GAZAKH-TAVUS Economic Region  (Gazakh)Local: QAZAX-TOVUZ Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Qazax)
KARABAKH KARABAKH Economic Region  (Shusha)Local: QARABAĞ Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Şuşa)
KUBA-KHACHMAZ KUBA-KHACHMAZ Economic Region  (Kuba)Local: QUBA-XAÇMAZ Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Quba)
LENKORAN-ASTARA LENKORAN-ASTARA Economic Region  (Lenkoran)Local: LƏNKƏRAN-ASTARA Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Lənkəran)
MIL-MUGHAN MIL-MUGHAN Economic Region  (Beylagan)Local: MIL-MUĞAN Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Beyləqan)
MOUNTAINOUS SHIRVAN MOUNTAINOUS SHIRVAN Economic Region  (Shemakha)Local: DAĞLIQ-ŞIRVAN Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Şamaxı)
SHAKI-ZAKATALA SHAKI-ZAKATALA Economic Region  (Shaki)Local: ŞƏKI-ZAQATALA Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Şəki)
SHIRVAN-SALYAN SHIRVAN-SALYAN Economic Region  (Shirvan)Local: ŞIRVAN-SALYAN Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Şirvan)



1 Territory:

NAKHICHEVAN NAKHICHEVAN Autonomous Republic  (Nakhichevan)Local: NAXÇIVAN Muxtar Respublikası (az)  (Naxçıvan)





1 Government or Movement in Exile

SOUTHERN AZERBAIJAN Southern Azerbaijan National Awakening Movement : SANAM  (Baku) Mahmudali Chehregani



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

GIZIL SHERG Facilities of GIZIL SHERG and Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev  (Gizil Sherg)Local: GIZIL SHERG və Hacı Zeynalabdin Tağıyev Aerodromu (az) + GIZIL SHERG ve Hacı Zeynalabdin Taghiyev Havaalanı (tr)  (Gizil Sherg)
RUSSIAN-TURKISH CENTER The Joint RUSSIAN-TURKISH CENTER for monitoring the ceasefire regime and all military operations in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone  (Kiyamandynly)Local: Dağlıq Qarabağda Atəşkəsin Monitorinqi üçün RUSİYA-TÜRKİYƏ BİRGƏ MƏRKƏZİ (az) + SOVMESTNYY ROSSIYSKO-TURETSKIY TSENTR po kontrolyu za rezhimom prekrashcheniya ognya i vsekh voyennykh deystviy v zone Nagorno-Karabakhskogo konflikta : СОВМЕСТНЫЙ РОССИЙСКО-ТУРЕЦКИЙ ЦЕНТР по контролю за режимом прекращения огня и всех военных действий в зоне Нагорно-Карабахского конфликта (ru) + Dağlık Karabağ´da Ateşkesi İzleme RUSYA-TÜRKIYE ORTAK MERKEZI (tr)  (Qiyaməddinli)


78 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
BLACK SEA Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation : BSEC  (Istanbul)
BLACK SEA BANK Black Sea Trade and Development Bank : BSTDB  (Thessalonica)
BLACK SEA FORUM Black Sea Forum for Partnership and Dialogue : BSF  (Bucharest)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CICA Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata)
CONVENTIONAL WEAPONS Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe : CFE  (Vienna)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EASTERN EUROPE Eeastern Partnership Cooperation : EAP  (Brussels)
ECO Secretariat of the Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO  (Tehran)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
EURASIAN PATENT Eurasian Patent Organization : EAPO  (Moscow)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GUAM ALLIANCE Organization for Democracy and Economic Development : GUAM  (Kyiv)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICESCO Islamic World Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ICESCO  (Rabat)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ISLAM Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITSO International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NATO-PEACE Partnership for Peace : PFP  (Brussels)
NEW SILK ROAD Belt and Road Initiative : BRI [Belt and Road Forum for Economic Development : BRF – Silk Road Economic Belt]  (Shanghai)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM [Coordinating Bureau – Non-Aligned Movement Centre for South-South Technical Cooperation : NAM CSSTC]  (Belgrade + New York + Jakarta)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO [Provisional Secretariat]  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OSCE Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Athens)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
TAKM Organization of the Eurasian Law Enforcement Agencies with Military Status : TAKM  (Ankara)
TRACECA Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)
TURKIC STATES Organization of Turkic States : OTS  (Baku + Ankara + Nur-Sultan + Bishkek + Istanbul)
UN WOMEN United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women : UN WOMEN  (New York)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARTSAKH ARTSAKH Republic [Russian Regional Peacekeeping Forces in Nagorny-Karabakh]  (Stepanakert)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BARKHUDARLY BARKHUDARLY Village [Armenian Occupation of the Azerbaijani Enclave of Barkhudarly]  (Barkhudarly)
GIZIL SHERG Facilities of GIZIL SHERG and Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev  (Gizil Sherg)
LACHIN CORRIDOR LACHIN CORRIDOR Territory  (Berdzor)
RUSSIAN-TURKISH CENTER The Joint RUSSIAN-TURKISH CENTER for monitoring the ceasefire regime and all military operations in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone  (Kiyamandynly)
TIGRANASHEN TIGRANASHEN Village [Armenian Occupation of the Azerbaijani Enclave of Kyarki]  (Tigranashen)
UPPER ASPIKARA UPPER ASPIKARA Enclave [Armenian Occupation of the Azerbaijani Enclave]  (Upper Askipara)
YARADULLU YARADULLU Village [Armenian Occupation of the Azerbaijani Village of Yaradullu]  (Yaradullu)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .